Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2021, 08:53:47 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 [161] 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 234774 times)
sweetydady
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 01:45:28 PM
 #3201



here it is, but whats wrong with it?

{
"pools" :
[
 {"pool" : "ryo.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "RYoLsg1HBKJV8P1hdmeR24ZY2sghUR8NJ5afEavWKt4mDuZiPKKMUn3FMj9HZM4ywWHJxUTs6U3QQGb CatrshKd8VUUcT8ftfUa", "password" : "w=radiki1"},
]
}

try this

   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "ryo.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "RYoLsg1HBKJV8P1hdmeR24ZY2sghUR8NJ5afEavWKt4mDuZiPKKMUn3FMj9HZM4ywWHJxUTs6U3QQGb CatrshKd8VUUcT8ftfUa", "password" : "w=radiki1", "location" : "europe"},

if not work your addres is wrong

your pool file name is pools.txt? you sure?

yeah, im sure..it could be the address, but Ive just generated a new one with the same issue..plus, miner.rocks use tls, so its on : true

just delete  pools.txt and copy paste new with this comand. i use this comand and work.
my RYO adrres i different. you have RYols i have "SumipDETyjLYi.
and this is my pools.txt

{
"pools" :
[
   
   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "ryo.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "SumipDET********.180000", "password" : "w=rig2", "location" : "europe"},

]
}

strange..I used latest Cli wallet v0.2.0.1 "Free Radical" to create a wallet and it's differentfrom yours..thats why it doesnt work
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1611003227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1611003227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1611003227
Reply with quote  #2

1611003227
Report to moderator
1611003227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1611003227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1611003227
Reply with quote  #2

1611003227
Report to moderator
1611003227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1611003227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1611003227
Reply with quote  #2

1611003227
Report to moderator
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 415
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2018, 02:05:49 PM
 #3202

Livada,

can you show 24 hours average, or hash count since start of the miner?

dingdongtobias,
thanks for the link, I will update them over there. I did not pay attention to CAST so much, as I never liked that miner and moved immediately away, so i have 0 screenshots, proofs or research.

i can't find any of your screenshots for srb neither, probably because there aren't any.

Here is my screenshot 24h average on nanopool :
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.msg40640415#msg40640415

Also I did a 6 hour test for Xmr Stak you said it shows you the exact same hashrate like the pool side, but not in my case :
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.msg41077478#msg41077478

JCE I did not test yet, but i will give it a try.

Also DragonMike, where are your screenshots? Are you even using srbminer ?

I actually don't need to post any screenshots because I made the mistake of believing the ramblings of a forum noob.

Just ran SRBMiner 1.6.0 on one of my 7x RX 570 rigs for 24 hours on Nanopool. Mining XMR (normalv7).

Average hashrate on the pool was less than 1% lower than reported hashrate from the miner.

@Doktor83: apologies for asking you to answer for non-existing issues. Constantly having to look for more profitability in these difficult times makes me tired, obviously! Cheesy

But on this noob topic all have SS if say any. only you dont have any but you proo with 7 rig WOW. Go be angry in other topic  NOOB.

i test and i have  best result in miner and pool with srb miner. You have beter with CAST? go use cast and leave this topic and  All happy ..

my rig 1 have 4 vege and 6000HR in heavy
my rig 2 have 6 vega and 8900HR i nhevy
after 5-6 hour i se AL OK. pool give 250coin in 24 hour (10 per hour)
after 5 hour pool give 58coin. This is beter- ok mybe HR go down i n6 hour i dont now but HR go up and go down but this is it.
mybe you see problem in 1% but i dont see problem in 1%.  i see 6000+HR in srbminer and i see 5600HR with cast. and this is problem with cast or stack. you have better miner? nice . i dont i have srbminer.
I don't think you understood my post at all.
But that doesn't matter much, because I had a hard time understanding yours! Cheesy

To sum up: I tested SRBminer. I found less than 1% variation to hashrate on pool => I'm happy, and I apologised. That's why I don't need to post a screenshot anymore. Hope we can move on. NOOB. Wink

Smiley

Sorry . my mistake... i read again and i understud now Smiley
sry again
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 415
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2018, 02:07:50 PM
 #3203



here it is, but whats wrong with it?

{
"pools" :
[
 {"pool" : "ryo.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "RYoLsg1HBKJV8P1hdmeR24ZY2sghUR8NJ5afEavWKt4mDuZiPKKMUn3FMj9HZM4ywWHJxUTs6U3QQGb CatrshKd8VUUcT8ftfUa", "password" : "w=radiki1"},
]
}

try this

   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "ryo.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "RYoLsg1HBKJV8P1hdmeR24ZY2sghUR8NJ5afEavWKt4mDuZiPKKMUn3FMj9HZM4ywWHJxUTs6U3QQGb CatrshKd8VUUcT8ftfUa", "password" : "w=radiki1", "location" : "europe"},

if not work your addres is wrong

your pool file name is pools.txt? you sure?

yeah, im sure..it could be the address, but Ive just generated a new one with the same issue..plus, miner.rocks use tls, so its on : true

just delete  pools.txt and copy paste new with this comand. i use this comand and work.
my RYO adrres i different. you have RYols i have "SumipDETyjLYi.
and this is my pools.txt

{
"pools" :
[
   
   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "ryo.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "SumipDET********.180000", "password" : "w=rig2", "location" : "europe"},

]
}

strange..I used latest Cli wallet v0.2.0.1 "Free Radical" to create a wallet and it's differentfrom yours..thats why it doesnt work

use other address. use tradeogre addres and all work fine.

Chg pool. Mybe poool problem...
sweetydady
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 02:19:14 PM
 #3204



here it is, but whats wrong with it?

{
"pools" :
[
 {"pool" : "ryo.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "RYoLsg1HBKJV8P1hdmeR24ZY2sghUR8NJ5afEavWKt4mDuZiPKKMUn3FMj9HZM4ywWHJxUTs6U3QQGb CatrshKd8VUUcT8ftfUa", "password" : "w=radiki1"},
]
}

try this

   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "ryo.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "RYoLsg1HBKJV8P1hdmeR24ZY2sghUR8NJ5afEavWKt4mDuZiPKKMUn3FMj9HZM4ywWHJxUTs6U3QQGb CatrshKd8VUUcT8ftfUa", "password" : "w=radiki1", "location" : "europe"},

if not work your addres is wrong

your pool file name is pools.txt? you sure?

yeah, im sure..it could be the address, but Ive just generated a new one with the same issue..plus, miner.rocks use tls, so its on : true

just delete  pools.txt and copy paste new with this comand. i use this comand and work.
my RYO adrres i different. you have RYols i have "SumipDETyjLYi.
and this is my pools.txt

{
"pools" :
[
   
   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "ryo.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "SumipDET********.180000", "password" : "w=rig2", "location" : "europe"},

]
}

strange..I used latest Cli wallet v0.2.0.1 "Free Radical" to create a wallet and it's differentfrom yours..thats why it doesnt work

use other address. use tradeogre addres and all work fine.

Chg pool. Mybe poool problem...

tradeogre wallet is on maintenance
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 415
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2018, 02:39:59 PM
 #3205



here it is, but whats wrong with it?

{
"pools" :
[
 {"pool" : "ryo.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "RYoLsg1HBKJV8P1hdmeR24ZY2sghUR8NJ5afEavWKt4mDuZiPKKMUn3FMj9HZM4ywWHJxUTs6U3QQGb CatrshKd8VUUcT8ftfUa", "password" : "w=radiki1"},
]
}

try this

   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "ryo.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "RYoLsg1HBKJV8P1hdmeR24ZY2sghUR8NJ5afEavWKt4mDuZiPKKMUn3FMj9HZM4ywWHJxUTs6U3QQGb CatrshKd8VUUcT8ftfUa", "password" : "w=radiki1", "location" : "europe"},

if not work your addres is wrong

your pool file name is pools.txt? you sure?

yeah, im sure..it could be the address, but Ive just generated a new one with the same issue..plus, miner.rocks use tls, so its on : true

just delete  pools.txt and copy paste new with this comand. i use this comand and work.
my RYO adrres i different. you have RYols i have "SumipDETyjLYi.
and this is my pools.txt

{
"pools" :
[
   
   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "ryo.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "SumipDET********.180000", "password" : "w=rig2", "location" : "europe"},

]
}

strange..I used latest Cli wallet v0.2.0.1 "Free Radical" to create a wallet and it's differentfrom yours..thats why it doesnt work

use other address. use tradeogre addres and all work fine.

Chg pool. Mybe poool problem...

tradeogre wallet is on maintenance

for transaction yes but for try if miner work tradeogre adres  work

ryo wallet have problem in network. nex week he chg this but  just try use .

First chg coin. You have problem only with ryo? use other coin and try. not problem miner problem is wallet or pool
sweetydady
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 03:26:12 PM
 #3206



here it is, but whats wrong with it?

{
"pools" :
[
 {"pool" : "ryo.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "RYoLsg1HBKJV8P1hdmeR24ZY2sghUR8NJ5afEavWKt4mDuZiPKKMUn3FMj9HZM4ywWHJxUTs6U3QQGb CatrshKd8VUUcT8ftfUa", "password" : "w=radiki1"},
]
}

try this

   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "ryo.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "RYoLsg1HBKJV8P1hdmeR24ZY2sghUR8NJ5afEavWKt4mDuZiPKKMUn3FMj9HZM4ywWHJxUTs6U3QQGb CatrshKd8VUUcT8ftfUa", "password" : "w=radiki1", "location" : "europe"},

if not work your addres is wrong

your pool file name is pools.txt? you sure?

yeah, im sure..it could be the address, but Ive just generated a new one with the same issue..plus, miner.rocks use tls, so its on : true

just delete  pools.txt and copy paste new with this comand. i use this comand and work.
my RYO adrres i different. you have RYols i have "SumipDETyjLYi.
and this is my pools.txt

{
"pools" :
[
   
   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "pool" : "ryo.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "SumipDET********.180000", "password" : "w=rig2", "location" : "europe"},

]
}

strange..I used latest Cli wallet v0.2.0.1 "Free Radical" to create a wallet and it's differentfrom yours..thats why it doesnt work

use other address. use tradeogre addres and all work fine.

Chg pool. Mybe poool problem...

tradeogre wallet is on maintenance

electroneum didn't work either today..
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 03:30:19 PM
 #3207

Quote
tradeogre wallet is on maintenance

from my understanding you can't run the miner because cannot parse the pools config, so please upload your config file somewhere and post the Url here.
if the problem on your wallet you should able to run miner properly and only when the miner try to connect to pool it will problem.
sweetydady
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 03:57:00 PM
 #3208

Quote
tradeogre wallet is on maintenance

from my understanding you can't run the miner because cannot parse the pools config, so please upload your config file somewhere and post the Url here.
if the problem on your wallet you should able to run miner properly and only when the miner try to connect to pool it will problem.

yeah.. some mystery in here. my config file is so simple that I haven't changed much in it from original, heavy instead of normalv7

{
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,

/* THERE ARE A LOT OF OPTIONS/PARAMETERS YOU CAN USE HERE */
/* YOU CAN FIND THEM IN THE README FILE */
}
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 04:03:13 PM
 #3209

Quote
tradeogre wallet is on maintenance

from my understanding you can't run the miner because cannot parse the pools config, so please upload your config file somewhere and post the Url here.
if the problem on your wallet you should able to run miner properly and only when the miner try to connect to pool it will problem.

yeah.. some mystery in here. my config file is so simple that I haven't changed much in it from original, heavy instead of normalv7

{
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,

/* THERE ARE A LOT OF OPTIONS/PARAMETERS YOU CAN USE HERE */
/* YOU CAN FIND THEM IN THE README FILE */
}

sorry my mistake what I mean is pools file, please upload somewhere and give the Url to download.
sweetydady
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 04:22:28 PM
 #3210

Quote
tradeogre wallet is on maintenance

from my understanding you can't run the miner because cannot parse the pools config, so please upload your config file somewhere and post the Url here.
if the problem on your wallet you should able to run miner properly and only when the miner try to connect to pool it will problem.

yeah.. some mystery in here. my config file is so simple that I haven't changed much in it from original, heavy instead of normalv7

{
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,

/* THERE ARE A LOT OF OPTIONS/PARAMETERS YOU CAN USE HERE */
/* YOU CAN FIND THEM IN THE README FILE */
}

sorry my mistake what I mean is pools file, please upload somewhere and give the Url to download.

https://fex.net/705696997813
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 05:05:31 PM
 #3211

Quote

maybe you got extra line in your wallet, you can try this file :

https://fex.net/053237526737/578306179?fileId=578312312
sweetydady
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 05:50:46 PM
 #3212

Quote

maybe you got extra line in your wallet, you can try this file :

https://fex.net/053237526737/578306179?fileId=578312312

no, nothing
LeonManveli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 06:45:55 PM
 #3213

Doctor, what about SRBMiner Cryptonight nVidia Dream GPU Miner? Wink
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 415
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2018, 07:40:59 PM
 #3214


you not say- other coin work ?
other algo?
try loki -havy
try haven
try xmr

work or dont work
Mybe your RYO adres is  problem.
argai666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 07:45:13 PM
Last edit: July 05, 2018, 07:57:38 PM by argai666
 #3215


Have you tried delete the comma at the end of last paranthesis. That comma is seperating multiple pools but you have only one pool. Maybe that will work.


 One other thing is your pool has an announcement about "2018-07-05 Pool is ready for hardfork at 150000, and accepts Sumo, Sumi, Subo, RYoL, RYoN, RYoS addresses".
Maybe your RYoL adress is not supported yet since blockchain did not reach the fork height.
greerso
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 05, 2018, 09:46:08 PM
 #3216

V1.6.2
- Added support for Italocoin new algo (from block 55.000)
- Auto intensity for Vega cards improved, also managed to increase hashing speed on Vega cards for about ~1-1.5% (mainly on heavy algos)
- If user uses non existing GPU id in gpu_conf, it will be ignored, no error will be thrown
- Fixed miner crash when using a non AES capable CPU on some algos
- Added Windows version and build in log
- Added video driver version in log
- Added info about CPU AES support in log
- Statistics now shows number of stale shares that were accepted by pool
- Added parameter 'min_rig_speed_duration' that can set period for 'min_rig_speed' parameter (minimum is 30 sec), default is 5 min

+ I finally bought a Vega 56 card, so in the next releases i will try to improve the performance for Vegas. For now a little speedup of about 1-1.5% is achieved, mainly on Heavy based algos (Heavy, Haven, Bittube, Italo)

+ If you use a non existant id in gpu_conf, it will now be ignored, only id's that exist in your system will be used

+ There was a bug in soft AES that caused miner crash on Stellite and Haven algos, this is now fixed

+ Added accepted stale shares number in statistics. It can't know the number of real accepted stale shares on pool side, but the logic is simple, if a new job is received, but the miner sends a result in the mean time that is for the previous job, and this share gets accepted by the pool, miner will treat this like an accepted stale share.

+ min_rig_speed_duration can set the time you want to check the average hashrate for 'min_rig_speed' parameter. Default is 5 min.

Looks like you included Imperdin's heavy optimizations for that small bump.  Did you include that GPL3 code in your miner?

It just looks like, but dont worry imperdin, as i already told you i dont need to use your crazy insane mega giga optimisations. I already got even more speed increase since we talked, so if you plan releasing another mega giga optimisation please dont do it before i release the next version of miner.

I'm not he.  No affiliation.  Thought it pertinent to ask and for you to answer that question publicly.  As a developer, I as sure that you agree that too many miners developers are taking GPL code and using it outside of the license and this is likely one of the reasons why you have had to close source yours and other developers like Imperdin may end up having to close sourcing his.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2018, 09:53:28 PM
 #3217

I'm not he.  No affiliation.  Thought it pertinent to ask and for you to answer that question publicly.  As a developer, I as sure that you agree that too many miners developers are taking GPL code and using it outside of the license and this is likely one of the reasons why you have had to close source yours and other developers like Imperdin may end up having to close sourcing his.

Thank you for coming here to tell me this.. But im curious, what does he have that he can close source ? Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
greerso
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 03:54:45 AM
 #3218

I'm not he.  No affiliation.  Thought it pertinent to ask and for you to answer that question publicly.  As a developer, I as sure that you agree that too many miners developers are taking GPL code and using it outside of the license and this is likely one of the reasons why you have had to close source yours and other developers like Imperdin may end up having to close sourcing his.

Thank you for coming here to tell me this.. But im curious, what does he have that he can close source ? Smiley

I wouldn't know.  You get the point.

You took offense to me asking if you used someone else's GPL code in a closed source project.  Its an immature response considering that all closed source miners almost certainly contain open source code or code derived from open source projects and is precisely how crypto assets have come to be.

Based on your response, I clearly wasn't the only one thinking it.  If you take a more objective view, you may appreciate the opportunity to have publicly stated that you did not for anyone else that was wondering.

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2018, 04:58:59 AM
 #3219

considering that all closed source miners almost certainly contain open source code or code derived from open source projects and is precisely how crypto assets have come to be.

So if it is like you say, why did you even have to ask me when it looks like to me you already gave the answer before making the question?
Also, it's a little strange that you suddenly came from your fpga threads here, with your licensing question.

So here is an answer i hope it will satisfy you :
I am not using copy pasted code from open source projects, but i am using some good ideas, reworked in my own style.

Quote
this is likely one of the reasons why you have had to close source yours

The reason is obvious, if you follow the open source scene (oh you do, you wouldn be here now if you didn't), then you know that there are always 'good helping people' who remove the devfee, compile, upload and share on forums the 0% fee version.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2018, 05:18:49 AM
 #3220

Next version peek, Vega56 bittubev2 algo :


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 [161] 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!