Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2022, 03:59:27 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 [162] 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 ... 365 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235792 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2018, 06:50:46 AM
 #3221

In 1.6.2 on cn-v7 algo intensity higher 100 not give jumps and drops in hashrate like it was on 1.6.1. But speed is low on v7... I tried 54,56,72,90,108,116 but all these intensities gives max 985 h/s on my RX 580 8Gb cards. On 1.6.0 I have 1030-1040 h/s...
Maybe I do something wrong? I tried to wait up to 10 min every try. But speed didn't jumps like in heavy algo. It pretty stable. Couse of it I didn't wait any longer.
Who got speed higher 1000 h/s on v7 with 1.6.2? Share your settings, please...

Same issue: 1.6.0 gets 1080 h/s on RX 588, but 1.6.2 - only 1025 h/s with same config.

Looks like that some optimisations that work nicely for vega degrade performance on rx.
I will rework my kernel so the speed should be back to v1.6.0 speeds on rx.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1642867167
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642867167

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642867167
Reply with quote  #2

1642867167
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1642867167
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642867167

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642867167
Reply with quote  #2

1642867167
Report to moderator
1642867167
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642867167

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642867167
Reply with quote  #2

1642867167
Report to moderator
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 07:56:12 AM
 #3222

In 1.6.2 on cn-v7 algo intensity higher 100 not give jumps and drops in hashrate like it was on 1.6.1. But speed is low on v7... I tried 54,56,72,90,108,116 but all these intensities gives max 985 h/s on my RX 580 8Gb cards. On 1.6.0 I have 1030-1040 h/s...
Maybe I do something wrong? I tried to wait up to 10 min every try. But speed didn't jumps like in heavy algo. It pretty stable. Couse of it I didn't wait any longer.
Who got speed higher 1000 h/s on v7 with 1.6.2? Share your settings, please...

Same issue: 1.6.0 gets 1080 h/s on RX 588, but 1.6.2 - only 1025 h/s with same config.

Looks like that some optimisations that work nicely for vega degrade performance on rx.
I will rework my kernel so the speed should be back to v1.6.0 speeds on rx.
Good! We're waiting...
Lio78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 08:03:19 AM
 #3223

Hi Doktor.

Good job with your miner.

I have 1 580 bios mod and 1 Vega64 table-mod
And I have 930 and 2090 hashrate.

Only one question, Can I set restart pool every 12-15 hours?
How?
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 11:52:32 AM
 #3224

@Doc

I am a happy User for your Miner and appreciate your Work 💪

Just with my RX580, 8GB RIG‘s I have the „legendary“ Problem, that after a Pool Switch the HR drops to 950 ish and only recovers to 1040 H/s  after Start of GPU-Z and let it run for a few Minutes...

I use Version 1.6.0 / 1.6.1 and CN Heavy Algo

Can you fix this issues?
Thx
roma__11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 12:28:21 PM
 #3225

Cryptonight-saber Huh?
https://cryptoknight.cc/ipbc/#getting_started
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 12:31:24 PM
 #3226


Cryptonight-saber = bittubev2
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 01:14:43 PM
 #3227

In 1.6.2 on cn-v7 algo intensity higher 100 not give jumps and drops in hashrate like it was on 1.6.1. But speed is low on v7... I tried 54,56,72,90,108,116 but all these intensities gives max 985 h/s on my RX 580 8Gb cards. On 1.6.0 I have 1030-1040 h/s...
Maybe I do something wrong? I tried to wait up to 10 min every try. But speed didn't jumps like in heavy algo. It pretty stable. Couse of it I didn't wait any longer.
Who got speed higher 1000 h/s on v7 with 1.6.2? Share your settings, please...

Same issue: 1.6.0 gets 1080 h/s on RX 588, but 1.6.2 - only 1025 h/s with same config.

Looks like that some optimisations that work nicely for vega degrade performance on rx.
I will rework my kernel so the speed should be back to v1.6.0 speeds on rx.

goo doktor goo need more hash ^^

LeonManveli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 04:05:28 PM
Last edit: July 06, 2018, 04:25:10 PM by LeonManveli
 #3228

Why are almost all the XMR coins in the Maintenance mode? Sad
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 04:16:38 PM
 #3229

Why are almost all the XMR coins in the Maintenance mode?
Very interesting question  Grin
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 04:26:04 PM
 #3230

Why are almost all the XMR coins in the Maintenance mode?
Haven, Monero, Turtlecoin, ByteCoin is already online on TradeOgre! Wallets started to turn on.
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 04:51:51 PM
 #3231

Why are almost all the XMR coins in the Maintenance mode?
Haven, Monero, Turtlecoin, ByteCoin is already online on TradeOgre! Wallets started to turn on.

Is it true that I lost all that was transferred to tradeogre while it was in maintenance mode with the wallets I was using (loki, haven, bittube)?
For example, I should have had more haven, but found only the last transfer from yesterday evening when everything went into maintenance mode, and the pool shows one more transfer today, that doesn't show on tradeogre. How can I contact them (there's nothing onsite regarding that)?
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 05:41:58 PM
 #3232

After defrosting wallets, all coins must successfully come in a wallet. Some pools, for example, the miner.rocks, made a special button for forced payments to the stock exchange.
http://scrin.org/i/18/07/20180706204121.png
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 05:58:00 PM
 #3233

After defrosting wallets, all coins must successfully come in a wallet. Some pools, for example, the miner.rocks, made a special button for forced payments to the stock exchange.


I was mining on a different pool that didn't offer that, so in the end, I am still getting my coins, right?
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 771
Merit: 112



View Profile
July 06, 2018, 06:45:06 PM
 #3234

Why are almost all the XMR coins in the Maintenance mode? Sad

there's a bug
fix double counting outs if the tx pubkey is duplicated

https://github.com/monero-project/monero/commit/58cceaad7102c8e1c7130c47fa22cdb50eab97e8

most likely incorporating fixes
UAGet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 06:49:55 PM
 #3235

///so in the end, I am still getting my coins, right?
Hope dies last  Grin
LeonManveli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 07:11:45 PM
 #3236

Why are almost all the XMR coins in the Maintenance mode? Sad

there's a bug
fix double counting outs if the tx pubkey is duplicated

https://github.com/monero-project/monero/commit/58cceaad7102c8e1c7130c47fa22cdb50eab97e8

most likely incorporating fixes

Thanks. Smiley
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 295
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2018, 11:53:35 PM
 #3237

Next version peek, Vega56 bittubev2 algo :

https://image.ibb.co/b6fMwd/1111.jpg

Dok,

Have u using the softpowerplaytables?

I only get this hashes with my gpu on 1592 Mhz, but consomes 150 watts anyway Smiley

Thanks
desdichadohuiado
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 07, 2018, 03:20:16 AM
 #3238

Quite often I stuck on a "Compiling kernel for GPU1 ..." . Just one GPU has this problem. I have to reboot it several times, until it works. Not sure what happens. Does anyone else have this problem?
bigassboy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373
Merit: 254



View Profile
July 07, 2018, 03:26:07 AM
 #3239

Quite often I stuck on a "Compiling kernel for GPU1 ..." . Just one GPU has this problem. I have to reboot it several times, until it works. Not sure what happens. Does anyone else have this problem?
Yes, same thing happens to me as well..
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2018, 04:02:18 AM
 #3240

Quite often I stuck on a "Compiling kernel for GPU1 ..." . Just one GPU has this problem. I have to reboot it several times, until it works. Not sure what happens. Does anyone else have this problem?


set only the problematic card in gpu_conf run miner it will nake binary then return all cards in conf. Maybe this will help

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 [162] 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 ... 365 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!