Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2019, 08:19:18 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 [185] 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3410199 times)
Antivanity
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:09:02 PM
 #3681

2 EVGA 780TI reference models with Skyn3t's bios. Per the other posts on this thread, iv tried many combos of C/H/m with T at 15x24 with no luck

-C 2 -H 1 -m 1 -l T15x24 runs at 20khs no matter what C/H/m is at

Best auto was T480x1 at 620khs

This new version doesn't work so well for me Sad

Try progressively lowering it from x24 down to 20 and maybe even lower, see if you get the best results with x20 as some of us do

Thank you sir, very kind of you to help. T15x16 is running at 685khs! Cheesy

cards running at 1188mhz, +105% Power Target, default voltage
x16 gave you the best results? Or did you lower it to that at once instead of testing each 15x24-16? Would just like to know since it's so strange that people are getting extremely different results with the new kernel, with the old one it was very similar for everyone with the same settings if you had the same card and clockspeeds etc.
you have to display the autotune values and search for "bumps".
However the 15x24 problem is kind of funny. It works apparently for certain 780ti (EVGA sc) and not for other (EVGA ref.). may-be the driver version but 15x24 was not working for me with the previous driver version either


Yeah it is weird, i went progressively from x24 all the way to x1 and x16 gave the best results.
1558729158
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558729158

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558729158
Reply with quote  #2

1558729158
Report to moderator
1558729158
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558729158

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558729158
Reply with quote  #2

1558729158
Report to moderator
"Governments are good at cutting off the heads of a centrally controlled networks like Napster, but pure P2P networks like Gnutella and Tor seem to be holding their own." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558729158
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558729158

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558729158
Reply with quote  #2

1558729158
Report to moderator
1558729158
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558729158

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558729158
Reply with quote  #2

1558729158
Report to moderator
MaskedFrog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:26:56 PM
 #3682

coming from previous version, my gtx 560 ti goes down from ~168kh to ~144kh using the same settings: -H 1 -i 0 -l F8x16 -C 1

autotune is even worse (i redownloaded the hotfix!), choosing F16x13 for ~130kh

anyone else here with gtx 560 ti?

Same issues.
Autotune is worse with 2-2 and the hotfix version. The F16x13 does not even rank top 5compared  in the 12-18 version.
Tried manually doing many settings. Cannot get the performance i had before.
12-18 Had 211 warps , 2-2 has 208 Warps ? Is this why?

If anyone is able to get more or equal performance from a 560 ti let us know, thanks.!
Lussekatten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:32:21 PM
 #3683

GTX 760 speed went from 305 oc to 331 oc. Very nice! But the best part is that the temperature dropped down amazing 6-7°C. Nice job! Smiley

Any news on Cuda 6.0? You think it will boost mining speeds more than it is now?



Fellow 760 g x owner, share your config plz Smiley only getting 306kh/s
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 668
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:41:39 PM
 #3684

Please share and what are you minig , How did you get these 305-330khs/s on scrypt or scrypt jane Huh?
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1027


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:54:36 PM
 #3685

I missed the scenes for a few days. Now vertcoin is very profitable. VTC/BTC is almost 0.001 now.
Could you tell me some tips to configure Fermi cards for Vertcoin ?

I was thinking about VTC, but the difficulty is up in the skies and with my hashrate (126 khashes) it would take roughly 12 days on average to solo a block and pool mining is not that exciting (with a single card I'm more about fun than profitability).

MRC is fun though, especially if/when the price will pick up.

On another note, if anyone still has autotune crashing in the middle, just revert overclocking to stock speeds. You can change it back once you're hashing.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 11:57:16 PM
 #3686

If you increase the power target to 120-130% you should get around 720khash

I've been feeling the need for better then Stock OC speed, where is the Skyn3t Bios located? I've found several sketchy DL's available but none form the source. Is there a host that is best to get this from?
tron666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 12:13:58 AM
 #3687

coming from previous version, my gtx 560 ti goes down from ~168kh to ~144kh using the same settings: -H 1 -i 0 -l F8x16 -C 1

autotune is even worse (i redownloaded the hotfix!), choosing F16x13 for ~130kh

anyone else here with gtx 560 ti?

yes, experiencing drop in performance too.  I only get around 105-110kh with the new version.

CCO   MNVPaetsHpxr97mRDqqPuV6PQoSVbFgPVE    NEM-test  TBZXHE-TD6AO6-PHSFZL-SZ7MWS-JEEI7C-EFCUC2-7Y7V
LTC    LcAQUMNhqDYesRRYMxMAsE5rhAAseDMDp7
XPM   AHDtLd993oYke4Zrm5dDG5WGtgyaUaMTCK
NXT   16706883867271464458
DOGE DBGiKBD1HZ8yfTdTcX5m8T7mY4X4cUVnEz
Antivanity
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 12:17:37 AM
 #3688

If you increase the power target to 120-130% you should get around 720khash

I've been feeling the need for better then Stock OC speed, where is the Skyn3t Bios located? I've found several sketchy DL's available but none form the source. Is there a host that is best to get this from?

For 780 TI only: http://www.overclock.net/t/1438886/official-nvidia-gtx-780-ti-owners-club

He has a bios for 780, Titan as well
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 12:18:47 AM
Last edit: February 04, 2014, 12:41:32 AM by cbuchner1
 #3689

coming from previous version, my gtx 560 ti goes down from ~168kh to ~144kh using the same settings: -H 1 -i 0 -l F8x16 -C 1

autotune is even worse (i redownloaded the hotfix!), choosing F16x13 for ~130kh

anyone else here with gtx 560 ti?

yes, experiencing drop in performance too.  I only get around 105-110kh with the new version.

apart from scrypt-jane support there really are no goodies for Fermi owners in this release. The scrypt miners might want to stick to one of the December releases...
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 12:20:22 AM
 #3690

If you increase the power target to 120-130% you should get around 720khash

I've been feeling the need for better then Stock OC speed, where is the Skyn3t Bios located? I've found several sketchy DL's available but none form the source. Is there a host that is best to get this from?

It's on the overclock.net forum http://www.overclock.net/t/1438886/official-nvidia-gtx-780-ti-owners-club
I used it during a couple of day, and finally I did a bios mod myself to just change the TDP limit. However, I am thinking to try it again...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
tron666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 12:22:58 AM
 #3691

I missed the scenes for a few days. Now vertcoin is very profitable. VTC/BTC is almost 0.001 now.
Could you tell me some tips to configure Fermi cards for Vertcoin ?

I was thinking about VTC, but the difficulty is up in the skies and with my hashrate (126 khashes) it would take roughly 12 days on average to solo a block and pool mining is not that exciting (with a single card I'm more about fun than profitability).

MRC is fun though, especially if/when the price will pick up.

On another note, if anyone still has autotune crashing in the middle, just revert overclocking to stock speeds. You can change it back once you're hashing.

I you want fun try out ccoin, youll see some blocks an hour with your card/speed. Smiley
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=404084.0

CCO   MNVPaetsHpxr97mRDqqPuV6PQoSVbFgPVE    NEM-test  TBZXHE-TD6AO6-PHSFZL-SZ7MWS-JEEI7C-EFCUC2-7Y7V
LTC    LcAQUMNhqDYesRRYMxMAsE5rhAAseDMDp7
XPM   AHDtLd993oYke4Zrm5dDG5WGtgyaUaMTCK
NXT   16706883867271464458
DOGE DBGiKBD1HZ8yfTdTcX5m8T7mY4X4cUVnEz
Antivanity
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 12:24:18 AM
 #3692

Does memory clock speed mater with this release ? I used to have mine under clocked by -500, i bumped it up to 0 and i gained 20khs.
trell0z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 12:31:50 AM
 #3693

Does memory clock speed mater with this release ? I used to have mine under clocked by -500, i bumped it up to 0 and i gained 20khs.

It matters as much as you see there, very little. If you can run it at stock speeds with everything else the same it's of course free extra kh/s!
AizenSou
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 12:50:33 AM
 #3694

I missed the scenes for a few days. Now vertcoin is very profitable. VTC/BTC is almost 0.001 now.
Could you tell me some tips to configure Fermi cards for Vertcoin ?

I was thinking about VTC, but the difficulty is up in the skies and with my hashrate (126 khashes) it would take roughly 12 days on average to solo a block and pool mining is not that exciting (with a single card I'm more about fun than profitability).

MRC is fun though, especially if/when the price will pick up.

On another note, if anyone still has autotune crashing in the middle, just revert overclocking to stock speeds. You can change it back once you're hashing.

Yeah diff gone through the skies. I throw 2Mhs at VTC at diff 20 and now it is over 30 already. But still very profitable if the price still holds til morning.

cudaminer still relevant for low factor coins? bathrobehero? How much do you get MRC for your hashrates?
I would like to do a proper research and comparison for scrypt-jane coins this week and different cards hashrates. How could I edit your chart for scrypt-jane ?

I go to sleep. G9 Smiley
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 12:57:55 AM
 #3695

I went to the pools, where I was mining VTC was able to find 13VTC scattered all over the pool  Cheesy
Hope the price remains, until I am able to synchronize my wallet...
At the moment, it takes quite large hashing power just to get a few coins...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
cwizard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 01:41:09 AM
 #3696

Also, what's up with people getting good results on their 780s using T/Z12x24 ? I get absolutely craptastic results with that!
That's like the 15x24 for some 780ti... yes me too I'd be curious to know... Is there different models (beside factory bios) ?

This is due to the new Titan kernel that the Nvidia engineer submitted. S/He stated that the best config for it will be SMX x 24. This is why this setting is preferred.
780    -l T12x24
Titan  -l T14x24
780Ti  -l T15x24

Please try all -H -C and -m settings before you write the changes off. This is KEY with this release.

I went from
Code:
-l Z14x24 -H 1 -C 1 -m 2
over to
Code:
-l T14x24 -H 1 -C 0 -m 0
(commit 114 to release) saw a very little kh/s change but found that the core could stably OC another 50MHz improving kh/s due to more OC head room Smiley

For scrypt on GTX TITAN i think this is little bit better:
-d 0 -i 0 -C 2 -m 1 -H 1 -l T14x24 (605khash/s @ 928Mhz)

Using that exact string I am getting 32 khash.  There must be something drastically wrong because I can go back to 12-18 and get 540
cwizard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 01:48:49 AM
 #3697

Here's what finally yielded something:

cudaminer.exe -d 0 -i 0 -H 1 -C 2 -m 1 -l T14x16 - ASUS TITAN @ 986 clock (offset +110) and 5908 memory clock (offset -100)

Looking for suggestions on how to tweak from here, as I am floating between the 530 and 550 range now with this.
Mkilbride
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 01:54:35 AM
 #3698

I have a pause command.

The command prompt closes anyways.

And the -O command works with 12-18, but not the newer ones, and every config, even the ones in this thread show to use it. So explain to me.

I have never seen a more rude author of a program. Abit peeved, infact.

-O requires an argument. If you don't give that, the programm will terminate.

If you really have an -O option at the end of the line without giving worker and password, then you're wasting my time.

the program arguments are explained with --help or in the README.txt

Of course I have a password.

Please god damned read my thread. IT WORKS WITH 12-18 and any other god damned miner. But not your newer version unless I open / close the folder each time. Why are you being such a prick? Honestly. I'm not the only one with these problems, others are posting about them, but you act like we're all idiots and couldn't, possibly, be your programs fault.
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 02:06:07 AM
 #3699

Please god damned read my thread. IT WORKS WITH 12-18 and any other god damned miner. But not your newer version unless I open / close the folder each time. Why are you being such a prick? Honestly. I'm not the only one with these problems, others are posting about them, but you act like we're all idiots and couldn't, possibly, be your programs fault.

Chill...

This is a piece of software provided FOR FREE with no expectation for continuing support or support at all for that matter. Do not act like a three year old, you are not entitled to make a demand on his time or anyone else's time for that matter. You are free to make a REQUEST and if people can help they generally do, otherwise if they don't have any ideas to help they tend to not to respond. So far the peeps in this thread have been exceptionally helpful as a whole through it's existence, your posts may simply have been passed over or just read out of context in the flurry of additional posts going on associated with the latest release.

Please take a step back and reword your request in a single post and I'll help you to the best of my ability. This is your Olive Branch from me...
Magister1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 02:08:39 AM
 #3700

I have a pause command.

The command prompt closes anyways.

And the -O command works with 12-18, but not the newer ones, and every config, even the ones in this thread show to use it. So explain to me.

I have never seen a more rude author of a program. Abit peeved, infact.

-O requires an argument. If you don't give that, the programm will terminate.

If you really have an -O option at the end of the line without giving worker and password, then you're wasting my time.

the program arguments are explained with --help or in the README.txt

Of course I have a password.

Please god damned read my thread. IT WORKS WITH 12-18 and any other god damned miner. But not your newer version unless I open / close the folder each time. Why are you being such a prick? Honestly. I'm not the only one with these problems, others are posting about them, but you act like we're all idiots and couldn't, possibly, be your programs fault.

The nerve of you getting such an attitude towards a talented and helpful dev that does this in his free time for no money.

Go write a better miner if you aren't happy with this one.

Reported....
Pages: « 1 ... 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 [185] 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!