Bitcoin Forum
July 19, 2018, 04:01:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 [566] 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756928 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1043


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 01, 2013, 03:00:44 PM
 #11301

I am interested in trying my hand at creating yet another FPGA cluster hasher, with each cluster connected via a single USB connection to the host (rather than 1 per FPGA).

I've looked at the Cairnsmore 1, Ztex, and Icarus drivers; each one has hard-coded some of the idiosyncrasies of those particular devices.  I'm wondering if there is something like a generic CGminer driver skeleton I could fill in / develop against.

Is there a simple block of code that easily links with CGminer, passes up the relevant info from the device chain (estimated duration of one hash-cycle iteration, number of hashes completed per cycle) to the main miner program on initialization, downloads base header data and range to be hashed against from the miner to the device with each getwork or stratum fetch, receives proof of work from the device to send to the mining pool, and sends an interrupt to the device when assigned work becomes invalid?

Given the proliferation of mining devices, there's almost a need for a "miner driver" specification just like the old "packet driver" specification back in the days of Win32s enabling Win3.11 to connect to the internet, so that the people creating the new mining devices would be responsible for driver creation, rather than the mining stack software creators.

Thanks,
 -Tom
Pointless.
As soon as someone comes out with the next design of hardware, suddenly the whole thing would be thrown out the window and have to start again.

At the moment we advance the drivers as we see they need them and incorporate changes and improvements where we see needed.
If something is going to 'break' the 'interface', we simply change the 'interface'.
If an improvement is found inside that interface we can simply change that.

It's the same everywhere in cgminer.
When a new pool protocol comes up, we then add support if we consider it viable or it is sponsored well enough and popular enough.
If the protocol used for the old GetWork (and the same for the crappy GBT) was defined as 'The must use Interface' some of the gains of Stratum would not exist.
Stratum is a completely different connection to Getwork

In fact it has quite clearly already happened with ASIC.
Earlier last year I had reservations about using serial-USB and the restrictions and loss of information from the underlying USB.
So at the end of last year I wrote a new interface using USB direct (libusb) and we've both improved on that since then.

It wasn't even a year ago I was having arguments with people about USB even being able to support ASIC speed devices.
Although there is still room to grow, it hasn't been a simple case of knowing there's a mile of headroom so it doesn't matter, it has indeed been a case of tuning the way everything works to make the ASIC miners work at maximum speed.

Locking things down to old ideas, or adding extra layers in the mining process to simplify it, is exactly what are are not trying to do.
Performance is what matters, but of course that's not absolute, it's simply getting the device to perform optimally (and not being restricted by some interface that someone decided is how it should be)

Things change in bitcoin pretty quickly actually ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532016101
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532016101

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532016101
Reply with quote  #2

1532016101
Report to moderator
Paladin69
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 01, 2013, 05:36:16 PM
 #11302

Yay zadig utility fucked up my ability to connect to my FPGA BFL MiniRig.  Sad

Is there a tutorial out there somewhere?  Maybe this can't be done on an older XP laptop?  Was working before just fine prior to this winusb garbage.  It appeared to install correctly but no com ports are recognized now.
Easy to undo.
Go under system, device manager, USB serial bus controllers. The device will be there. Tell Windows to upgrade the driver. It will install the old serial one. Open Zadig, show all devices, and administrator. use WinUSB and the version of Zadig in the FPGA-README to try again. It will work.

I went to Linux and found far less errors. Raspberry Pi's are cheap, capable and low power. Personally it was the best <$60 I spent case included. Good luck!

Sorry for the late reply.  Just wanted to say thank you regarding undoing the zadig.  I'm back up and running with the machine in question again.  I didn't try reinstalling zadig because the XP version doesn't seem to have the libusb 1.0 version that is recommended in the readme.  I am using bfgminer for now since zadig isn't required, even for ASIC's according to pirate1.

Will cgminer come out with a version so zadig isn't required in the future?  I don't like changing it out so COM ports don't exist anymore.  I can't run EasyMiner admin tools without com ports if I ever need to identify which FPGA is giving me problems.

I don't understand how bfgminer got this working without zadig but cgminer needs it?
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 01, 2013, 05:52:22 PM
 #11303

I don't understand how bfgminer got this working without zadig but cgminer needs it?
BFG and CGMiner both used to use the FTDI drivers for USB devices. CGMiner switched to libusb, but requires you to reinstall new drivers. Once you do it one, it should be all set.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 01, 2013, 07:08:26 PM
 #11304

 I didn't try reinstalling zadig because the XP version doesn't seem to have the libusb 1.0 version that is recommended in the readme.

Worked fine on my XP SP3

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Paladin69
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 01, 2013, 09:20:24 PM
 #11305

I don't understand how bfgminer got this working without zadig but cgminer needs it?
BFG and CGMiner both used to use the FTDI drivers for USB devices. CGMiner switched to libusb, but requires you to reinstall new drivers. Once you do it one, it should be all set.

I understand that part, but why make people do the extra step?  bfgminer doesn't need it when ASIC's are run there.
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
July 01, 2013, 09:40:22 PM
 #11306

I don't understand how bfgminer got this working without zadig but cgminer needs it?
BFG and CGMiner both used to use the FTDI drivers for USB devices. CGMiner switched to libusb, but requires you to reinstall new drivers. Once you do it one, it should be all set.

I understand that part, but why make people do the extra step?  bfgminer doesn't need it when ASIC's are run there.
Because direct USB is better, plain and simple.

(inb4 Luke-jr's trolling)

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
Paladin69
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 01, 2013, 11:05:01 PM
 #11307

I don't understand how bfgminer got this working without zadig but cgminer needs it?
BFG and CGMiner both used to use the FTDI drivers for USB devices. CGMiner switched to libusb, but requires you to reinstall new drivers. Once you do it one, it should be all set.

I understand that part, but why make people do the extra step?  bfgminer doesn't need it when ASIC's are run there.
Because direct USB is better, plain and simple.

(inb4 Luke-jr's trolling)

Define better.  Hashes more?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1043


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 01, 2013, 11:17:26 PM
 #11308

Yay zadig utility fucked up my ability to connect to my FPGA BFL MiniRig.  Sad

Is there a tutorial out there somewhere?  Maybe this can't be done on an older XP laptop?  Was working before just fine prior to this winusb garbage.  It appeared to install correctly but no com ports are recognized now.
Easy to undo.
Go under system, device manager, USB serial bus controllers. The device will be there. Tell Windows to upgrade the driver. It will install the old serial one. Open Zadig, show all devices, and administrator. use WinUSB and the version of Zadig in the FPGA-README to try again. It will work.

I went to Linux and found far less errors. Raspberry Pi's are cheap, capable and low power. Personally it was the best <$60 I spent case included. Good luck!

Sorry for the late reply.  Just wanted to say thank you regarding undoing the zadig.  I'm back up and running with the machine in question again.  I didn't try reinstalling zadig because the XP version doesn't seem to have the libusb 1.0 version that is recommended in the readme.
...
The binary release has the dll's you need (including libusb) ... so you messed up Tongue

... as I said last time ...
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2591941#msg2591941

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
MinorMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 01, 2013, 11:49:47 PM
 #11309

FEATURE REQUEST

Be able to run a script if a USB unit has issues. Could pass USB ID as an argument to this script, then the script could take action to power cycle the device in question.

I have found web controlled power switches that would allow a computer to power cycle peripherals from a script. It would be really helpful if cgminer detects a problem with a device (or devices) to be able to run a script to be able to power cycle them.

At the simplest level, a script to power cycle the whole lot would be a good start. Being able to pass the USB ID of the device in question would allow just that device to be power cycled, for example.

I'm thinking about this under Linux, which is where I run my miners. So simply being able to run a shell script with parameters is what I'm after. Not sure how it would be handled under Windows ... .vbs? .wsh?

Maybe the script could email the admin too? Either way, if there is a 'trouble script' handle, it would be AWESOME Smiley

All contributions gratefully received 1G6Wia22Jnpz2DUisA5EoAC6KJ7MHm6QyP
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 12:01:09 AM
 #11310

FEATURE REQUEST

Be able to run a script if a USB unit has issues. Could pass USB ID as an argument to this script, then the script could take action to power cycle the device in question.

I have found web controlled power switches that would allow a computer to power cycle peripherals from a script. It would be really helpful if cgminer detects a problem with a device (or devices) to be able to run a script to be able to power cycle them.

At the simplest level, a script to power cycle the whole lot would be a good start. Being able to pass the USB ID of the device in question would allow just that device to be power cycled, for example.

I'm thinking about this under Linux, which is where I run my miners. So simply being able to run a shell script with parameters is what I'm after. Not sure how it would be handled under Windows ... .vbs? .wsh?

Maybe the script could email the admin too? Either way, if there is a 'trouble script' handle, it would be AWESOME Smiley


Prior to this enhancement being added (if it does get added), you could accomplish something similar by writing a script that polls the API every 30 seconds (or whatever) looking for unhealthy devices.  I have something similar that looks for a variety of issues on my devices (status other than "Alive", abnormally high HW errors or rejected shares, abnormally low hashrate, abnormal temp, etc.  It doesn't power cycle them (interesting idea), but rather just sends me an alert to do manual investigation and intervention.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
July 02, 2013, 12:13:58 AM
 #11311

FEATURE REQUEST

I may be overstepping my boundaries (sorry ckolivas & kano) but what you're asking is not really within the scope of what cgminer does.

On top of that, one of the things that cgminer actually does do (the api) is already in place to allow you to do what you're asking, you just need to implement it Tongue .

Just to point you in the right direction though, have a look at API-README and miner.php.  You will find everything you need in there.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
MinorMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 12:28:45 AM
 #11312

Ah, that's awesome. Thank you so much for pointing me at it. I've compiled cgminer and used it for a while but was not aware of the API stuff. Certainly wasn't aware of the php stuff included in the source these days.

So yes, I think you're right. I have the tools available and will get on with a monitoring thing.

Thanks Smiley

All contributions gratefully received 1G6Wia22Jnpz2DUisA5EoAC6KJ7MHm6QyP
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1043


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 12:34:34 AM
 #11313

I have a bunch of scripts I run that do certain tests.

This (old) one checks if an ICA hasn't returned a share in too long.
On the old serial-USB the ICA would just stop returning results for no reason on rare occasions.
A cgminer restart (basically resetting the serial-USB connection completely) would clear the problem.
So it sends a quit to cgminer if it detects that situation.

Obviously it doesn't contain everything required, but consider it a starting point if you want to do something.
i.e. do it yourself Tongue
Consider this a pointer to do something you want that's not really that difficult to do and the interface is already in cgminer.
i.e. no cgminer changes required.

... tools.php has e.g. all the socket/api code like in miner.php and sets $rigs and also has the msg()/txtmsg()/doabort()/dowarn() functions ... among other things
In my case the msg function runs a little java program I wrote to popup a windows on my screen with the message ...

Code:
<?php
session_start
();
#
include_once('tools.php');
#
global $icas;
#
$icas = array(); // Rigs with ICA's
#
function process()
{
 global 
$miner$port;
 global 
$haderror$error$rigs;
 global 
$icas$dis;

 if (
$rigs == null or count($rigs) == 0)
doabort("No rigs defined");

 foreach (
$rigs as $rig)
 {
$now time();
if (isset($dis[$rig]))
{
if (($now $dis[$rig]) > 90)
{
unset($dis[$rig]);
txtmsg("Reenabling $rig");
}
else
continue;
}

$parts explode(':'$rig3);
if (count($parts) < 2)
doabort("Invalid rig '$rig'");
else
{
$miner $parts[0];
$port $parts[1];

$process0 getapi($rig'summary');
if ($process0 === false)
continue;

if (!isset($process0['SUMMARY']['Elapsed']))
{
handle($rig"Error on '$rig'\n(Missing SUMMARY/Elapsed)");
continue;
}

$el $process0['SUMMARY']['Elapsed'];

$process getapi($rig'devs');
if ($process === false)
continue;

$now time();
$when $process['STATUS']['When'];

if (isset($process['STATUS']['Description']))
$des $process['STATUS']['Description'];
else
$des $rig;

$gotone false;
foreach ($process as $dev => $details)
{
if (isset($details['Name']) && $details['Name'] == 'ICA')
{
$gotone true;

// force a message from each rig with an ICA
if (!isset($icas[$rig]))
{
$icas[$rig] = 'on';
msg("Monitoring: ICAs on $des");
}

if (isset($details['Last Valid Work']))
{
// Give it 60s
if ($el 60 && $el 5184000// 60days
{
$lst $details['Last Valid Work'];

if (($when $lst) > 180)
{
msg("$dev=ICA".$details['ID']." on $des (Elapsed=$el when-lst=".($when-$lst).")\nSending API quit (then sleeping for 900s)");

$process api('quit');

sleep(900);
}
}
}
}
}

if (!$gotone)
{
$dis[$rig] = time() + (60*60*24*365.25*10);

dowarn("$des has no ICAs\nRestart monitoring disabled");

if (count($dis) == count($rigs))
doabort("No rigs to monitor");
}
}
 }
}
#
while (true)
{
 
process();
 
sleep(5);
}
#
?>


Edit: oh yeah, I run cgminer in a loop so it always restarts after a quit (after a 5s sleep).

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
July 02, 2013, 01:11:19 AM
 #11314

As a slightly alternitive way to how kano does it you can use this PHP function from MinePeon;-

Code:
function cgminer($command, $parameter) {

$command = array (
"command"  => $command,
"parameter" => $parameter
);

$jsonCmd = json_encode($command);

$host = "127.0.0.1";
$port = 4028;

$client = stream_socket_client("tcp://$host:$port", $errno, $errorMessage);

if ($client === false) {
throw new UnexpectedValueException("Failed to connect: $errorMessage");
}
fwrite($client, $jsonCmd);
$responce = stream_get_contents($client);
fclose($client);
$responce = preg_replace("/[^[:alnum:][:punct:]]/","",$responce);
$responce = json_decode($responce, true);
return $responce;

}

Using that and the API-README you can get cgminer to do anything you want, for example;-

cgminer("restart", "");

Will restart your miner and;-

$stats = cgminer("devs", "");

Will return a nicely formatted array with all of your mining devices stats.


Neil

(P.S. look at https://github.com/MineForeman/MinePeonWebUI if you want more examples)

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
btcmonkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 03:14:37 AM
 #11315

Hello,
On my Raspberry Pi I am having the issue described here (describing the same issue in Ubuntu 12.04LTS):

http://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/questions/11829/bitcoin-erupters-not-stable-on-ubuntu-and-cgminer-3-3

Basically in 3.3.1 (or 3.2.1, 3.2.0) with 1 USB AsicMiner Erupter, on a USB2.0 hub all is good hashing around 333MHs stable. If I add a second stick (or more) hashrate jumps all around with all chips eventually getting SICK and restarting. Built following instructions and verifying prereqs.

I'm rebuilding an Ubuntu box to try to reproduce there.

Any tips on something I may be doing wrong or ideas on the problem?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2013, 03:21:53 AM
 #11316

Hello,
On my Raspberry Pi I am having the issue described here (describing the same issue in Ubuntu 12.04LTS):

http://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/questions/11829/bitcoin-erupters-not-stable-on-ubuntu-and-cgminer-3-3

Basically in 3.3.1 (or 3.2.1, 3.2.0) with 1 USB AsicMiner Erupter, on a USB2.0 hub all is good hashing around 333MHs stable. If I add a second stick (or more) hashrate jumps all around with all chips eventually getting SICK and restarting. Built following instructions and verifying prereqs.

I'm rebuilding an Ubuntu box to try to reproduce there.

Any tips on something I may be doing wrong or ideas on the problem?
Only cgminer 3.1.1 is stable with that hardware, using the old serial usb interface. We moved to a new driver model from 3.2.0+ for this sort of hardware and it has proved problematic for this hardware when multiple are in use. Oh and we do update our code a LOT, it's just that we hit a snag with this hardware and the new driver model and have as yet been unable to resolve it.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1111


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2013, 03:31:25 AM
 #11317

I don't understand how bfgminer got this working without zadig but cgminer needs it?
BFG and CGMiner both used to use the FTDI drivers for USB devices. CGMiner switched to libusb, but requires you to reinstall new drivers. Once you do it one, it should be all set.

I understand that part, but why make people do the extra step?  bfgminer doesn't need it when ASIC's are run there.
Because direct USB is better, plain and simple.

(inb4 Luke-jr's trolling)

Define better.  Hashes more?
Once it's working properly (see caveats regarding multiple lancelot based hardware not working properly so far), lower overhead, lower cpu, scaleable to higher hashrates for the same hardware, less points of failure (no driver between cgminer and the device), lower latencies and finer control over the device. See the Avalon and BFLSC performance for examples of it working successfully.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Antuam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 08:51:50 AM
 #11318

Hello.

First, sorry for my english.

I want to start using CGMINER 3.3.1, but I have some problems.

I have 2 GPUs. According to the GUIMINER, the card is the 7970 0-0 and the 7870 is 0-1, but with the CGMINER is backwards.
 
Now, in the PCIe 16x is connect 7870, and the PCIe 1x 7870
 
The 7870 with the MSI afterburner up to 1210. And the 7970 up to 1100

This is the configuration I use.

http://pool:port cgminer.exe-o-u username-p password-I 13 - auto-fan - auto-gpu - gpu-engine 1100,1210 - gpu-memclock 950.1060 - gpu -PowerTune 20,20

And I get these values

GPU 0 (7970) -> 680Mhash
GPU 1 (7870) -> 340Mhash

With GUIMINER the values ​​that I have are:

7970 -> 660Mhash
7870 -> 440Mhash


Any suggestions?
Thanks in advance.
Antuam

https://billing.time4vps.eu/?affid=3080 "- VPS hosting in Europe"
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 01:26:51 PM
 #11319

Hello.

First, sorry for my english.

I want to start using CGMINER 3.3.1, but I have some problems.

I have 2 GPUs. According to the GUIMINER, the card is the 7970 0-0 and the 7870 is 0-1, but with the CGMINER is backwards.
 
Now, in the PCIe 16x is connect 7870, and the PCIe 1x 7870
 
The 7870 with the MSI afterburner up to 1210. And the 7970 up to 1100

This is the configuration I use.

http://pool:port cgminer.exe-o-u username-p password-I 13 - auto-fan - auto-gpu - gpu-engine 1100,1210 - gpu-memclock 950.1060 - gpu -PowerTune 20,20

And I get these values

GPU 0 (7970) -> 680Mhash
GPU 1 (7870) -> 340Mhash

With GUIMINER the values ​​that I have are:

7970 -> 660Mhash
7870 -> 440Mhash


Any suggestions?
Thanks in advance.
Antuam


I have flip flopped my cards before and the still show up as the same GPU in CGMiner.  I dont know what determines it, and I dont care as long as it doesnt change and my settings get messed up. 

If you are using CGMiner to adjust your clocks, dont use MSI.  CGMiner can control all of your functions right from it (including voltage tweaking).

As for your settings, I think you may need to separate them out and use -d to declare the GPU number you are tweaking since they have different settings.  I havent had much success with that on the command line, I suck at that.  So I use a config file instead (have a 5870 and 5830 in same machine, one running at 1000 and other running at 950).

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 06:39:54 PM
 #11320

lets try this again i have two video cards installed. the primary one, a 7970, is in a PCIe X16 slot and  mines fine.  the second, is a 7950 in a PCIe X4 slot and cgminer doesn't see it as being enabled. aticonfig sees them both. i have a resistor in the 7950's DVI connector to dummy it. i loaded the latest catalyst package. Since cgminer mines fine on the one board i'm guessing that the SDK is loaded as part of catalyst? i'm using
cgminer-3.3.1-x86_64-built The MB conector on the X is a full connector and i'm on an extender,

aticonfig --lsa
* 0. 01:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
  1. 04:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series

* - Default adapter


./cgminer -n
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] Platform 0 devices: 1                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59]    0   Tahiti                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -10                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] This error says the device is not enabled                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -10                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] This error says the device is not enabled                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] 1 GPU devices max detected                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] USB all: found 7 devices - listing known devices                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] No known USB devices
Pages: « 1 ... 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 [566] 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!