Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 10:05:47 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 [567] 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4815623 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
btcmonkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 03:14:37 AM
 #11321

Hello,
On my Raspberry Pi I am having the issue described here (describing the same issue in Ubuntu 12.04LTS):

http://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/questions/11829/bitcoin-erupters-not-stable-on-ubuntu-and-cgminer-3-3

Basically in 3.3.1 (or 3.2.1, 3.2.0) with 1 USB AsicMiner Erupter, on a USB2.0 hub all is good hashing around 333MHs stable. If I add a second stick (or more) hashrate jumps all around with all chips eventually getting SICK and restarting. Built following instructions and verifying prereqs.

I'm rebuilding an Ubuntu box to try to reproduce there.

Any tips on something I may be doing wrong or ideas on the problem?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480802747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802747
Reply with quote  #2

1480802747
Report to moderator
1480802747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802747
Reply with quote  #2

1480802747
Report to moderator
1480802747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802747
Reply with quote  #2

1480802747
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2013, 03:21:53 AM
 #11322

Hello,
On my Raspberry Pi I am having the issue described here (describing the same issue in Ubuntu 12.04LTS):

http://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/questions/11829/bitcoin-erupters-not-stable-on-ubuntu-and-cgminer-3-3

Basically in 3.3.1 (or 3.2.1, 3.2.0) with 1 USB AsicMiner Erupter, on a USB2.0 hub all is good hashing around 333MHs stable. If I add a second stick (or more) hashrate jumps all around with all chips eventually getting SICK and restarting. Built following instructions and verifying prereqs.

I'm rebuilding an Ubuntu box to try to reproduce there.

Any tips on something I may be doing wrong or ideas on the problem?
Only cgminer 3.1.1 is stable with that hardware, using the old serial usb interface. We moved to a new driver model from 3.2.0+ for this sort of hardware and it has proved problematic for this hardware when multiple are in use. Oh and we do update our code a LOT, it's just that we hit a snag with this hardware and the new driver model and have as yet been unable to resolve it.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2013, 03:31:25 AM
 #11323

I don't understand how bfgminer got this working without zadig but cgminer needs it?
BFG and CGMiner both used to use the FTDI drivers for USB devices. CGMiner switched to libusb, but requires you to reinstall new drivers. Once you do it one, it should be all set.

I understand that part, but why make people do the extra step?  bfgminer doesn't need it when ASIC's are run there.
Because direct USB is better, plain and simple.

(inb4 Luke-jr's trolling)

Define better.  Hashes more?
Once it's working properly (see caveats regarding multiple lancelot based hardware not working properly so far), lower overhead, lower cpu, scaleable to higher hashrates for the same hardware, less points of failure (no driver between cgminer and the device), lower latencies and finer control over the device. See the Avalon and BFLSC performance for examples of it working successfully.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Antuam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 08:51:50 AM
 #11324

Hello.

First, sorry for my english.

I want to start using CGMINER 3.3.1, but I have some problems.

I have 2 GPUs. According to the GUIMINER, the card is the 7970 0-0 and the 7870 is 0-1, but with the CGMINER is backwards.
 
Now, in the PCIe 16x is connect 7870, and the PCIe 1x 7870
 
The 7870 with the MSI afterburner up to 1210. And the 7970 up to 1100

This is the configuration I use.

http://pool:port cgminer.exe-o-u username-p password-I 13 - auto-fan - auto-gpu - gpu-engine 1100,1210 - gpu-memclock 950.1060 - gpu -PowerTune 20,20

And I get these values

GPU 0 (7970) -> 680Mhash
GPU 1 (7870) -> 340Mhash

With GUIMINER the values ​​that I have are:

7970 -> 660Mhash
7870 -> 440Mhash


Any suggestions?
Thanks in advance.
Antuam

★Yo identifico más bien la maldad con la estupidez, y la bondad con la inteligencia★ ★ For Rent, send me a PM. Thanks★
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 01:26:51 PM
 #11325

Hello.

First, sorry for my english.

I want to start using CGMINER 3.3.1, but I have some problems.

I have 2 GPUs. According to the GUIMINER, the card is the 7970 0-0 and the 7870 is 0-1, but with the CGMINER is backwards.
 
Now, in the PCIe 16x is connect 7870, and the PCIe 1x 7870
 
The 7870 with the MSI afterburner up to 1210. And the 7970 up to 1100

This is the configuration I use.

http://pool:port cgminer.exe-o-u username-p password-I 13 - auto-fan - auto-gpu - gpu-engine 1100,1210 - gpu-memclock 950.1060 - gpu -PowerTune 20,20

And I get these values

GPU 0 (7970) -> 680Mhash
GPU 1 (7870) -> 340Mhash

With GUIMINER the values ​​that I have are:

7970 -> 660Mhash
7870 -> 440Mhash


Any suggestions?
Thanks in advance.
Antuam


I have flip flopped my cards before and the still show up as the same GPU in CGMiner.  I dont know what determines it, and I dont care as long as it doesnt change and my settings get messed up. 

If you are using CGMiner to adjust your clocks, dont use MSI.  CGMiner can control all of your functions right from it (including voltage tweaking).

As for your settings, I think you may need to separate them out and use -d to declare the GPU number you are tweaking since they have different settings.  I havent had much success with that on the command line, I suck at that.  So I use a config file instead (have a 5870 and 5830 in same machine, one running at 1000 and other running at 950).

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
Trongersoll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Retired Software Engineer


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 06:39:54 PM
 #11326

lets try this again i have two video cards installed. the primary one, a 7970, is in a PCIe X16 slot and  mines fine.  the second, is a 7950 in a PCIe X4 slot and cgminer doesn't see it as being enabled. aticonfig sees them both. i have a resistor in the 7950's DVI connector to dummy it. i loaded the latest catalyst package. Since cgminer mines fine on the one board i'm guessing that the SDK is loaded as part of catalyst? i'm using
cgminer-3.3.1-x86_64-built The MB conector on the X is a full connector and i'm on an extender,

aticonfig --lsa
* 0. 01:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
  1. 04:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series

* - Default adapter


./cgminer -n
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] Platform 0 devices: 1                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59]    0   Tahiti                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -10                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] This error says the device is not enabled                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -10                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] This error says the device is not enabled                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] 1 GPU devices max detected                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] USB all: found 7 devices - listing known devices                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] No known USB devices

*insert appropriate begging line here* 
BTC: 1CS6AV7VnjcPLxaTFoUhTjXK4mQCTzfSxE
Doge: DB22tiynvXKg7SyPpnH9jyfitKLTZb6ejc
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2013, 10:38:24 PM
 #11327

lets try this again i have two video cards installed. the primary one, a 7970, is in a PCIe X16 slot and  mines fine.  the second, is a 7950 in a PCIe X4 slot and cgminer doesn't see it as being enabled. aticonfig sees them both. i have a resistor in the 7950's DVI connector to dummy it. i loaded the latest catalyst package. Since cgminer mines fine on the one board i'm guessing that the SDK is loaded as part of catalyst? i'm using
cgminer-3.3.1-x86_64-built The MB conector on the X is a full connector and i'm on an extender,

aticonfig --lsa
* 0. 01:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
  1. 04:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series

* - Default adapter


./cgminer -n
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] Platform 0 devices: 1                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59]    0   Tahiti                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -10                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] This error says the device is not enabled                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -10                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] This error says the device is not enabled                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series  hardware monitoring enabled                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] 1 GPU devices max detected                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] USB all: found 7 devices - listing known devices                   
 [2013-07-02 14:19:59] No known USB devices
As per the GPU-README... have you reconfigured xorg for the 2nd device? Have you exported the DISPLAY variable? Are you using a driver version that needs a dummy plug? etc..

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Trongersoll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Retired Software Engineer


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 11:11:54 PM
 #11328

hmmm... i read the readme's honest.  I ran the aticonfig .... --initial thing. i did export DISPLAY=:0

as for "needing" the plug jumper(Dummy Plug), i figured doing it wouldn't hurt. If the aticonfig isn't the xorg thing you are talking about i'll go read it again. Is there anymore data that i can get ya that might help? I believe this should be working and am baffled that it isn't.

This is what i did to dummy it: http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11

*insert appropriate begging line here* 
BTC: 1CS6AV7VnjcPLxaTFoUhTjXK4mQCTzfSxE
Doge: DB22tiynvXKg7SyPpnH9jyfitKLTZb6ejc
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2013, 11:14:35 PM
 #11329

hmmm... i read the readme's honest.  I ran the aticonfig .... --initial thing. i did export DISPLAY=:0

as for "needing" the plug jumper(Dummy Plug), i figured doing it wouldn't hurt. If the aticonfig isn't the xorg thing you are talking about i'll go read it again. Is there anymore data that i can get ya that might help? I believe this should be working and am baffled that it isn't.

This is what i did to dummy it: http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11
Did you do aticonfig with "-f" as well?

Try a different driver version? AMD are awesome at reinventing old bugs with newer drivers.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Trongersoll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Retired Software Engineer


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 11:29:51 PM
 #11330

hmmm... i read the readme's honest.  I ran the aticonfig .... --initial thing. i did export DISPLAY=:0

as for "needing" the plug jumper(Dummy Plug), i figured doing it wouldn't hurt. If the aticonfig isn't the xorg thing you are talking about i'll go read it again. Is there anymore data that i can get ya that might help? I believe this should be working and am baffled that it isn't.

This is what i did to dummy it: http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11
Did you do aticonfig with "-f" as well?

Try a different driver version? AMD are awesome at reinventing old bugs with newer drivers.

you are saying that i should try older versions of Catalyst? The aticonfig initialize was copied from the readme and pasted on the command line.

*insert appropriate begging line here* 
BTC: 1CS6AV7VnjcPLxaTFoUhTjXK4mQCTzfSxE
Doge: DB22tiynvXKg7SyPpnH9jyfitKLTZb6ejc
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2013, 11:31:33 PM
 #11331

you are saying that i should try older versions of Catalyst?
Yes I am saying that.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Trongersoll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Retired Software Engineer


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 12:31:34 AM
 #11332

i think i have hardware issues. i powwered the machine off and it wouldn't reboot until i took the second video card out. I'm going to try some different risers tomorrow.

*insert appropriate begging line here* 
BTC: 1CS6AV7VnjcPLxaTFoUhTjXK4mQCTzfSxE
Doge: DB22tiynvXKg7SyPpnH9jyfitKLTZb6ejc
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2013, 01:02:22 AM
 #11333

Dodgy risers are a pain in the face. Still, better those being screwed than your gpu's eh? I always try to keep a few spares around just in case...

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
il_minatore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 244



View Profile
July 03, 2013, 11:22:14 AM
 #11334

Under win 7 x64 I have cgminer crash with this problem:

Firma problema:
  Nome evento problema:   APPCRASH
  Nome applicazione:   cgminer.exe
  Versione applicazione:   0.0.0.0
  Timestamp applicazione:   51bdb352
  Nome modulo con errori:   StackHash_0a9e
  Versione modulo con errori:   0.0.0.0
  Timestamp modulo con errori:   00000000
  Codice eccezione:   c0000005
  Offset eccezione:   00000000
  Versione SO:   6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
  ID impostazioni locali:   1040
  Informazioni aggiuntive 1:   0a9e
  Ulteriori informazioni 2:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Ulteriori informazioni 3:   0a9e
  Ulteriori informazioni 4:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2013, 01:03:58 PM
 #11335

For Avalon users not watching the avalon asic users thread, I have posted updated Avalon firmware with all the overclocking options now in the git master code, and fixed a bug which would occasionally make the avalon fail to start.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130703/

The new avalon options are:

--avalon-auto       Adjust avalon overclock frequency dynamically for best hashrate
--avalon-cutoff <arg> Set avalon overheat cut off temperature (default: 60)
--avalon-fan <arg> Set fanspeed percentage for avalon, single value or range (default: 20-100)
--avalon-freq <arg> Set frequency range for avalon-auto, single value or range
--avalon-options <arg> Set avalon options baud:miners:asic:timeout:freq
--avalon-temp <arg> Set avalon target temperature (default: 50)


The interface has been modified to allow any arbitrary speed so you can overclock it. Suggest no higher than 325 for batch 1 due to power limitations! Most settle at 350ish, but I set mine a little lower to avoid hardware issues.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
stormos
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 03:28:43 PM
 #11336

Is there a way to obtain gpu hashing speed with Khash/s precision when using  API?
It'll be very usefull for scrypt miners tuning
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 939



View Profile
July 03, 2013, 06:41:35 PM
 #11337

This may be a dumb question, but I can't find an answer, despite a lot of searching...

When using CGMiner to mine Litecoin (--scrypt) CGMiner reports the network difficulty as ~55.1m, but the Litecoin client says the network difficulty is 841.46756083.

Why do these numbers disagree so drastically?

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 11:13:42 PM
 #11338

I am having a small problem with CGMiner 3.3.1. I have 3 Jalapeno's that reliably get Incorrect result count errors.
It doesn't seem to change my hashing speed and it seems like all valid shares are being sorted correctly.

2 CGMiner instances on Raspberry Pi with 4 Jalapeno's each. Using powered hubs. It doesn't seem like it is a problem but it is putting up a lot of hardware errors and making me wonder if the older firmware is a bit off.

Also Que Job Status failed and Request Que Job Status Failed.
err=-1 and amt = 0 listed below all three errors.

I have a feeling based on my actual hashrate and expected hashrate I am not losing anything or not losing much.

I appreciate donations at ( 1NwkQdmomQPLtdes5KuZhB1D22p7ZGRy4p )
If I am helping in the CGMiner thread give it to Con or Kano. They do the work there.
If you want to sign up for a coinbase account I would appreciate it if you use my referral link. US people now wire, 1% fee give or take a little for sending to your bank account. https://coinbase.com/?r=515bf6145682db9d11000028&utm_campaign=user-referral&src=
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2013, 11:17:30 PM
 #11339

I am having a small problem with CGMiner 3.3.1. I have 3 Jalapeno's that reliably get Incorrect result count errors.
It doesn't seem to change my hashing speed and it seems like all valid shares are being sorted correctly.

2 CGMiner instances on Raspberry Pi with 4 Jalapeno's each. Using powered hubs. It doesn't seem like it is a problem but it is putting up a lot of hardware errors and making me wonder if the older firmware is a bit off.
The Jalapeños are all wildly different in quality due to being all the earliest chips out. Just about any amount of hardware errors is pretty much normal. Some are <.1% while others are 10%.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 11:19:28 PM
 #11340

This may be a dumb question, but I can't find an answer, despite a lot of searching...

When using CGMiner to mine Litecoin (--scrypt) CGMiner reports the network difficulty as ~55.1m, but the Litecoin client says the network difficulty is 841.46756083.

Why do these numbers disagree so drastically?


I was wondering the same thing.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Pages: « 1 ... 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 [567] 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!