Bitcoin Forum
June 16, 2024, 10:01:32 AM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 [565] 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5805299 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 501



View Profile
July 04, 2013, 06:29:02 PM
Last edit: July 04, 2013, 06:39:23 PM by Trongersoll
 #11281

not sure about intel, but my amd based MB has controls in the bios for whether or not to use the internal or card based gpu. You may want to look there.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3578
Merit: 1091


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 04, 2013, 06:34:49 PM
 #11282

not sure about intel, but amd based MB has controls in the bios for whether or not to use the internal or card based gpu. You may want to look there.

He has already been there and done that.

He wants to use the Intel GPU for his actual display.  And wants CGMiner to not use the Intel GPU.

The problem is that OpenCL detects a different number of devices than ADL which causes problems if you want CGMiner to monitor and manage temps, clocks and fan speeds.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 501



View Profile
July 04, 2013, 06:40:52 PM
 #11283

not sure about intel, but amd based MB has controls in the bios for whether or not to use the internal or card based gpu. You may want to look there.

He has already been there and done that.

He wants to use the Intel GPU for his actual display.  And wants CGMiner to not use the Intel GPU.

The problem is that OpenCL detects a different number of devices than ADL which causes problems if you want CGMiner to monitor and manage temps, clocks and fan speeds.
Sam

ah, got it. my problem was reversed, i wanted to mine with both and didn't like that i couldn't.
Mylon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100

Mining FTW


View Profile
July 04, 2013, 09:53:42 PM
 #11284


Anybody any idea how to work around this? Aka telling CGMiner to ignore the Intel Graphics, and continue within everything else as usual. (its sees the gpu's as 0:0-3 and the intel gpu as 1:0)

Try using the CGMiner argument --remove-disable for the Intel GPU.

-------------Readme-----------------------
--remove-disabled   Remove disabled devices entirely, as if they didn't exist
--device|-d <arg>   Select device to use, one value, range and/or comma separated (e.g. 0-2,4) default: all

-------------Top Post-----------------------
Q: Can I mine with AMD while running Nvidia or Intel GPUs at the same time?
A: If you can install both drivers successfully (easier on windows) then
yes, using the --gpu-platform option.
---------------------------------------------

May not be better than a dead flying whombat or dummy plugs.  But worth looking into.
Sam
Thanks for sticking with me Sam!

Tried, unsuccessfully Sad

Really have the feeling that either OpenCL or ADL is plainly ignoring the --gpu-platform and --remove-disabled and just craps out because it sees more or less than what it is expecting. While my scripting is decent, my knowledge of C and the code base of CGMiner is giving me difficulties in finding the exact code and wrapping my head around it.

not sure about intel, but amd based MB has controls in the bios for whether or not to use the internal or card based gpu. You may want to look there.

He has already been there and done that.

He wants to use the Intel GPU for his actual display.  And wants CGMiner to not use the Intel GPU.

The problem is that OpenCL detects a different number of devices than ADL which causes problems if you want CGMiner to monitor and manage temps, clocks and fan speeds.
Sam
Bingo, exactly what I want, but somehow CGMiner is refusing to allow me to do.

Additional note, I've been googling / searching on the forums quite a bit, and at some point found a post someone was having similar ADL issues (though with AMD vs Nvidia cards) and he resolved it by deleting the amdocl* files and opencl* files in system32 and syswow64, and reinstalling the drivers after. Tried, without luck, though found some nice strange thing that might help us getting this figured out.... at first I decided not to install the intel graphics driver again after having it uninstalled. (since windows automatically installed it as a standard vga adapter) But by doing that, CGMiner... just went nuts completely complaining that it couldn't find any OpenCL devices. Even though all 4 cards showed up nicely in device manager as properly installed. Installing the Intel Graphics Driver resolved this problem.

"All Your Base Are Belong To Us" by CATS
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4144
Merit: 1637


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2013, 07:58:49 AM
 #11285

You shouldn't need to use -d or --remove-disabled if you want to use all the GPUs that belong to a particular platform when you specify it with --gpu-platform. Contrary to popular belief, AMD have reinvented the bug requiring dummy plugs on some hardware with some recent driver versions - disabling power saving features is allegedly a fix for that issue too.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4144
Merit: 1637


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2013, 07:59:46 AM
 #11286

Courtesy of Kerry Cupit, unofficial OSX binaries:
http://spaceman.ca/cgminer/

Thanks Smiley

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Mylon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100

Mining FTW


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 11:42:21 AM
 #11287

You shouldn't need to use -d or --remove-disabled if you want to use all the GPUs that belong to a particular platform when you specify it with --gpu-platform. Contrary to popular belief, AMD have reinvented the bug requiring dummy plugs on some hardware with some recent driver versions - disabling power saving features is allegedly a fix for that issue too.
Good to know. And yes found that disabling ULPS (power saving mode) in the registery was reducing the amount of sick GPU's by a lot. Still to much windows errors... so in the end I just went to CentOS... configured it late last morning, (7 hours ago) and everything is still running without getting sick or any other problems.

Now going back to work to see why remote monitoring is not working yet while I enabled it... Smiley

Either way, thanks a lot everybody for the help! Looks like in the end Windows was no good for this system (too much spontaneous crashes, like every hour)

"All Your Base Are Belong To Us" by CATS
FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 03:22:52 PM
 #11288

FYI, I've noticed that 3.30 has alot more trouble finding all the block eruptors, compared to 3.2.2
I have 18 of them and 3.3.0 comes up with 13 and 3.2.2 comes up with 17 everytime. There's a
Jale7 in the mix also. Always detects that.

LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
mightygoose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 03:54:11 PM
 #11289

Any way to overclock an asic such as a BFL 5Ghs?
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4144
Merit: 1637


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2013, 03:55:37 PM
 #11290

Any way to overclock an asic such as a BFL 5Ghs?
Flash it, but you need to purchase certain hardware and download software to do it. There are forum threads here showing you how.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 06:16:19 PM
 #11291

Any way to overclock an asic such as a BFL 5Ghs?
Flash it, but you need to purchase certain hardware and download software to do it. There are forum threads here showing you how.

Just did mine.  Humming nicely at ~8.5Gh/s now.  Life is good.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
Karin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
July 05, 2013, 07:08:41 PM
 #11292

Courtesy of Kerry Cupit, unofficial OSX binaries:
http://spaceman.ca/cgminer/

Thanks Smiley
Thanks!  That would be me (in case anyone wants to get in touch with me via the forums).

Now I can't wait for the next version to test out all my deployment code Smiley

Easiest to use bitcoin/litecoin miner for Mac: AsteroidApp.com | @AsteroidApp | Bitcointalk forum thread
Unofficial cgminer for Mac OS X | sgminer for Mac OS X
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4522
Merit: 1844


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 06, 2013, 12:07:18 AM
 #11293

Any way to overclock an asic such as a BFL 5Ghs?
http://www.kano-kun.net/?p=70

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=236875.0

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=244235.0

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
micalith
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 894
Merit: 501



View Profile
July 06, 2013, 08:31:49 AM
 #11294

I've just started mining with half a dozen USB Erupters on Slush's pool (Ubuntu 11.10). Cgminer periodically stops/crashes. When it does, I can't enter anything into terminal, so have to start a new terminal and restart cgminer. I've gone through the readme but can't figure out a way to make it restart automatically when this happens.

Any tips apreciated
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
July 06, 2013, 10:10:08 AM
 #11295

I've just started mining with half a dozen USB Erupters on Slush's pool (Ubuntu 11.10). Cgminer periodically stops/crashes. When it does, I can't enter anything into terminal, so have to start a new terminal and restart cgminer. I've gone through the readme but can't figure out a way to make it restart automatically when this happens.

Any tips apreciated

are you using active cooling on the USB erupters?  if not that might be the source of your crashing.  (just a guess, I don't do linux)

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 06, 2013, 10:16:55 AM
 #11296

Is there a thread that explains multiple pools set up for cgminer.
micalith
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 894
Merit: 501



View Profile
July 06, 2013, 10:55:52 AM
Last edit: July 06, 2013, 11:08:33 AM by micalith
 #11297

Is there a thread that explains multiple pools set up for cgminer.

I found https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=68901.0 yesterday. Pooling to bitminter and slush's nicely with the new config file.




are you using active cooling on the USB erupters?  if not that might be the source of your crashing.  (just a guess, I don't do linux)

M

Yeah. My fan only only arrived today, so we'll see if that helps, but I'm sceptical. The whole thing stops all at once, whereas with overheating I would have expected individual Erupters to stop without necessarily shutting cgminer down


This https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=51622.msg615755#msg615755    is the closest I've found to any sort of automated reconnection. I think it's for a screen thing or something, which I'm not familiar with. I don't know how to alter or implement that script for auto-restart of failed cgminer
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 06, 2013, 11:30:06 AM
 #11298

Is there a thread that explains multiple pools set up for cgminer.

I found https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=68901.0 yesterday. Pooling to bitminter and slush's nicely with the new config file.




are you using active cooling on the USB erupters?  if not that might be the source of your crashing.  (just a guess, I don't do linux)

M

Yeah. My fan only only arrived today, so we'll see if that helps, but I'm sceptical. The whole thing stops all at once, whereas with overheating I would have expected individual Erupters to stop without necessarily shutting cgminer down


This https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=51622.msg615755#msg615755    is the closest I've found to any sort of automated reconnection. I think it's for a screen thing or something, which I'm not familiar with. I don't know how to alter or implement that script for auto-restart of failed cgminer


@ micalith , cheers for the link to the OT
-ck (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4144
Merit: 1637


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2013, 12:39:27 PM
 #11299

Is there a thread that explains multiple pools set up for cgminer.
The README included does all that and more. Exciting stuff!

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 06, 2013, 01:17:53 PM
 #11300

Is there a thread that explains multiple pools set up for cgminer.
The README included does all that and more. Exciting stuff!

How can I do 75%/45 minutes pool 0 , 25%/15 minutes pool 1 , is that round robin.
Pages: « 1 ... 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 [565] 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!