Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:48:18 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 [565] 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4817581 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 28, 2013, 10:20:16 PM
 #11281

Installed cgminer from the github source without using the flags (CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native") been running fine for a few weeks just wondering if this can cause any issues, or what this particularly line does.
It just makes cgminer be compiled with optimisations so it ends up using less CPU.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1480898898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898898
Reply with quote  #2

1480898898
Report to moderator
1480898898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898898
Reply with quote  #2

1480898898
Report to moderator
1480898898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898898
Reply with quote  #2

1480898898
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480898898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898898
Reply with quote  #2

1480898898
Report to moderator
1480898898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898898
Reply with quote  #2

1480898898
Report to moderator
1480898898
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480898898

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480898898
Reply with quote  #2

1480898898
Report to moderator
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 29, 2013, 02:38:39 AM
 #11282

What does the error "-3" mean when I have a BFL FPGA Single with the WinUSB drivers installed, but CGMiner says it can't open the device?
   /** Access denied (insufficient permissions) */
   LIBUSB_ERROR_ACCESS = -3,
Fixed my issue. Extracted, recopied, and reset permissions all of the winusb files off of a Win8 install disk, and it's running fine.

Side note: This is on a WinPE 4.0 image burned to a 1GB usb stick, and it took a little work, but it's mining just fine, with GPU and USB devices. Score!  Grin Grin

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 29, 2013, 03:50:10 AM
 #11283

both GPU, run OpenCL benchmark, no problem.

Latest test:


I read Diablo Readme for GPU vector size, and diablo return opencl worksize 256, and apply it here.
I try use other kernel, seem mining no respond at all, like null?

this one on Catalyst 13.4, OpenCL 1.2

Uh, I think the "-k diakgcn" is a diagnostic kernel that doesn't actually submit any shares.

try using "-k phatk -v 2 -w 256"

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
SleeperUnit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
June 29, 2013, 05:41:46 AM
 #11284

both GPU, run OpenCL benchmark, no problem.

...

I read Diablo Readme for GPU vector size, and diablo return opencl worksize 256, and apply it here.
I try use other kernel, seem mining no respond at all, like null?

this one on Catalyst 13.4, OpenCL 1.2

Uh, I think the "-k diakgcn" is a diagnostic kernel that doesn't actually submit any shares.

try using "-k phatk -v 2 -w 256"

"diakgcn" is the Diablo GCN kernel, it is designed for GPUs built on GCN technology (Radeon HD7000 serries)

CG miner auto-selects the best kernel for your hardware and rarely gets it wrong so just use the default kernel and you'll be fine.
Anime4000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30



View Profile WWW
June 29, 2013, 09:04:31 AM
 #11285

other kernel give cgminer crash,
both my Overclocked Series GPU can't mining, but, normal GPU can mining and cgminer work with Catalyst 13.4. Why?
because overclocked GPU remove BFI_INT from hardware? I did try disable BFI_INT on phoenix.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 29, 2013, 12:46:47 PM
 #11286


"diakgcn" is the Diablo GCN kernel, it is designed for GPUs built on GCN technology (Radeon HD7000 serries)

CG miner auto-selects the best kernel for your hardware and rarely gets it wrong so just use the default kernel and you'll be fine.

Ah, OK.  At one time there was a diagnostic kernel probably started with diag* instead of diak*.  Thanks for the correction.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 29, 2013, 03:20:02 PM
 #11287


"diakgcn" is the Diablo GCN kernel, it is designed for GPUs built on GCN technology (Radeon HD7000 serries)

CG miner auto-selects the best kernel for your hardware and rarely gets it wrong so just use the default kernel and you'll be fine.

Ah, OK.  At one time there was a diagnostic kernel probably started with diag* instead of diak*.  Thanks for the correction.
Sam
diakgcn is the Diapolo Kernel for GCN. It has nothing to do with diablo and pretty much never outperformed any other kernel so it is never selected automatically by cgminer.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Karin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109



View Profile WWW
June 29, 2013, 06:32:17 PM
 #11288

[problem solved]

Easiest to use bitcoin/litecoin miner for Mac: AsteroidApp.com | @AsteroidApp | Bitcointalk forum thread
Unofficial cgminer for Mac OS X | sgminer for Mac OS X
bernard75
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
June 29, 2013, 06:55:46 PM
 #11289

3.1.1 doesn't use the WinUSB driver for 'Icarus' devices - it uses the serial-USB driver on windows.
3.2* uses WinUSB that Zadig will install for you.

(Icarus devices are: Icarus, Lancelot, Asicminer USB and Cairnsmore1)
Anime4000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30



View Profile WWW
June 29, 2013, 07:17:02 PM
 #11290

By the way, currently I have 4670 GPU, run PCI-E 1.1 x16 (32MH/s with 750MHz > 800MHz clock using cgminer).
So, if I move GPU to motherboard that capable PCI-E 2.0 x16, dose Hash rate will increase? i think not
Miner-TE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 513



View Profile
June 29, 2013, 07:25:08 PM
 #11291

By the way, currently I have 4670 GPU, run PCI-E 1.1 x16 (32MH/s with 750MHz > 800MHz clock using cgminer).
So, if I move GPU to motherboard that capable PCI-E 2.0 x16, dose Hash rate will increase? i think not

You are correct,  It would not.  Bandwidth on the PCI bus does not help hash rate.

BTC - 1PeMMYGn7xbZjUYeaWe9ct1VV6szLS1vkD - LTC - LbtcJRJJQQBjZuHr6Wm7vtB9RnnWtRNYpq
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 29, 2013, 08:33:04 PM
 #11292

By the way, currently I have 4670 GPU, run PCI-E 1.1 x16 (32MH/s with 750MHz > 800MHz clock using cgminer).
So, if I move GPU to motherboard that capable PCI-E 2.0 x16, dose Hash rate will increase? i think not

I was getting 35Mhs on my AGP 4670.  So I would expect you should be getting higher than that already.

But no changing the slot/MB won't help.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 29, 2013, 09:49:52 PM
 #11293

By the way, currently I have 4670 GPU, run PCI-E 1.1 x16 (32MH/s with 750MHz > 800MHz clock using cgminer).
So, if I move GPU to motherboard that capable PCI-E 2.0 x16, dose Hash rate will increase? i think not

You are correct,  It would not.  Bandwidth on the PCI bus does not help hash rate.
For BTC sha256 yes.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Loft
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
June 29, 2013, 10:45:03 PM
 #11294

I can't change the voltage across the config file. I have 2 7950 MSI and 2 7870 Gigabyte, but with the help of MSIAfterburner I can't go to change the voltage. Tried using a bat file to change напряение avail. Version CGminer 3.1.1, 3.2.1, 3.3.0
 What I should do?

xgtele
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 265



View Profile
June 30, 2013, 06:34:56 AM
 #11295

I have  2 7970 GPU in my system and they are required a different GPU threads: -g 1 for the first card and -g2 for the second card.

How I can set it correctly in cgminer bat file? Settings like -g 1,2 does not work

Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
June 30, 2013, 06:49:42 AM
 #11296

I have  2 7970 GPU in my system and they are required a different GPU threads: -g 1 for the first card and -g2 for the second card.

How I can set it correctly in cgminer bat file? Settings like -g 1,2 does not work
The only way you can do that is to set the GPU that requires 1 thread to dynamic intensity (-I d).

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
xgtele
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 265



View Profile
June 30, 2013, 07:22:59 AM
 #11297

I have  2 7970 GPU in my system and they are required a different GPU threads: -g 1 for the first card and -g2 for the second card.

How I can set it correctly in cgminer bat file? Settings like -g 1,2 does not work
The only way you can do that is to set the GPU that requires 1 thread to dynamic intensity (-I d).

Hashing speed is lowered 10 times. Angry

I can simply do custom GPU threads for each cards in GUIminer and it is based on cgminer, so it should be solution somewhere around..

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2013, 07:27:44 AM
 #11298

I have  2 7970 GPU in my system and they are required a different GPU threads: -g 1 for the first card and -g2 for the second card.

How I can set it correctly in cgminer bat file? Settings like -g 1,2 does not work
The only way you can do that is to set the GPU that requires 1 thread to dynamic intensity (-I d).

Hashing speed is lowered 10 times. Angry

I can simply do custom GPU threads for each cards in GUIminer and it is based on cgminer, so it should be solution somewhere around..
I have  2 7970 GPU in my system and they are required a different GPU threads: -g 1 for the first card and -g2 for the second card.

How I can set it correctly in cgminer bat file? Settings like -g 1,2 does not work
You cannot set separate thread counts without running 2 instances.

However you can set an intensity for dynamic as well, with gpu-dyninterval.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Anime4000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30



View Profile WWW
June 30, 2013, 11:30:03 AM
 #11299

both GPU, run OpenCL benchmark, no problem.

this one on Catalyst 13.4, OpenCL 1.2
Try catalyst 13.1
Uninstall any drivers you have cleanly with driversweep, including the opencl installed and start again with what 13.1 installs. Then start with a freshly extracted cgminer or delete any .bin files you have in your cgminer directory.

I did uninstall driver, what AMD Installer did, they also uninstall motherboard driver, and restart, blue screen.
I go safe mode, sweep left over driver, reboot, blue screen, go safe mode again, remove driver manually on Device Manager,

now, install back everything, and OpenCL have problem,



cgminer still crash on start.
Anime4000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30



View Profile WWW
June 30, 2013, 12:21:03 PM
 #11300

Update~
Remove and Reinstall for 2nd time, now it works on version 13.1



weird... some card can work on 13.4... hmmm...
Pages: « 1 ... 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 [565] 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!