Bitcoin Forum
August 15, 2018, 06:52:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 [565] 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0  (Read 5760323 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1121


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 29, 2013, 03:20:02 PM
 #11281


"diakgcn" is the Diablo GCN kernel, it is designed for GPUs built on GCN technology (Radeon HD7000 serries)

CG miner auto-selects the best kernel for your hardware and rarely gets it wrong so just use the default kernel and you'll be fine.

Ah, OK.  At one time there was a diagnostic kernel probably started with diag* instead of diak*.  Thanks for the correction.
Sam
diakgcn is the Diapolo Kernel for GCN. It has nothing to do with diablo and pretty much never outperformed any other kernel so it is never selected automatically by cgminer.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1534315967
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534315967

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534315967
Reply with quote  #2

1534315967
Report to moderator
1534315967
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534315967

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534315967
Reply with quote  #2

1534315967
Report to moderator
1534315967
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534315967

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534315967
Reply with quote  #2

1534315967
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Karin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
June 29, 2013, 06:32:17 PM
 #11282

[problem solved]

Easiest to use bitcoin/litecoin miner for Mac: AsteroidApp.com | @AsteroidApp | Bitcointalk forum thread
Unofficial cgminer for Mac OS X | sgminer for Mac OS X
bernard75
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 29, 2013, 06:55:46 PM
 #11283

3.1.1 doesn't use the WinUSB driver for 'Icarus' devices - it uses the serial-USB driver on windows.
3.2* uses WinUSB that Zadig will install for you.

(Icarus devices are: Icarus, Lancelot, Asicminer USB and Cairnsmore1)
Anime4000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
June 29, 2013, 07:17:02 PM
 #11284

By the way, currently I have 4670 GPU, run PCI-E 1.1 x16 (32MH/s with 750MHz > 800MHz clock using cgminer).
So, if I move GPU to motherboard that capable PCI-E 2.0 x16, dose Hash rate will increase? i think not
Miner-TE
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 513
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 29, 2013, 07:25:08 PM
 #11285

By the way, currently I have 4670 GPU, run PCI-E 1.1 x16 (32MH/s with 750MHz > 800MHz clock using cgminer).
So, if I move GPU to motherboard that capable PCI-E 2.0 x16, dose Hash rate will increase? i think not

You are correct,  It would not.  Bandwidth on the PCI bus does not help hash rate.

BTC - 1PeMMYGn7xbZjUYeaWe9ct1VV6szLS1vkD - LTC - LbtcJRJJQQBjZuHr6Wm7vtB9RnnWtRNYpq
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 29, 2013, 08:33:04 PM
 #11286

By the way, currently I have 4670 GPU, run PCI-E 1.1 x16 (32MH/s with 750MHz > 800MHz clock using cgminer).
So, if I move GPU to motherboard that capable PCI-E 2.0 x16, dose Hash rate will increase? i think not

I was getting 35Mhs on my AGP 4670.  So I would expect you should be getting higher than that already.

But no changing the slot/MB won't help.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1051


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 29, 2013, 09:49:52 PM
 #11287

By the way, currently I have 4670 GPU, run PCI-E 1.1 x16 (32MH/s with 750MHz > 800MHz clock using cgminer).
So, if I move GPU to motherboard that capable PCI-E 2.0 x16, dose Hash rate will increase? i think not

You are correct,  It would not.  Bandwidth on the PCI bus does not help hash rate.
For BTC sha256 yes.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Loft
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 29, 2013, 10:45:03 PM
 #11288

I can't change the voltage across the config file. I have 2 7950 MSI and 2 7870 Gigabyte, but with the help of MSIAfterburner I can't go to change the voltage. Tried using a bat file to change напряение avail. Version CGminer 3.1.1, 3.2.1, 3.3.0
 What I should do?
xgtele
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 30, 2013, 06:34:56 AM
 #11289

I have  2 7970 GPU in my system and they are required a different GPU threads: -g 1 for the first card and -g2 for the second card.

How I can set it correctly in cgminer bat file? Settings like -g 1,2 does not work
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
June 30, 2013, 06:49:42 AM
 #11290

I have  2 7970 GPU in my system and they are required a different GPU threads: -g 1 for the first card and -g2 for the second card.

How I can set it correctly in cgminer bat file? Settings like -g 1,2 does not work
The only way you can do that is to set the GPU that requires 1 thread to dynamic intensity (-I d).

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
xgtele
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 30, 2013, 07:22:59 AM
 #11291

I have  2 7970 GPU in my system and they are required a different GPU threads: -g 1 for the first card and -g2 for the second card.

How I can set it correctly in cgminer bat file? Settings like -g 1,2 does not work
The only way you can do that is to set the GPU that requires 1 thread to dynamic intensity (-I d).

Hashing speed is lowered 10 times. Angry

I can simply do custom GPU threads for each cards in GUIminer and it is based on cgminer, so it should be solution somewhere around..
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1121


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2013, 07:27:44 AM
 #11292

I have  2 7970 GPU in my system and they are required a different GPU threads: -g 1 for the first card and -g2 for the second card.

How I can set it correctly in cgminer bat file? Settings like -g 1,2 does not work
The only way you can do that is to set the GPU that requires 1 thread to dynamic intensity (-I d).

Hashing speed is lowered 10 times. Angry

I can simply do custom GPU threads for each cards in GUIminer and it is based on cgminer, so it should be solution somewhere around..
I have  2 7970 GPU in my system and they are required a different GPU threads: -g 1 for the first card and -g2 for the second card.

How I can set it correctly in cgminer bat file? Settings like -g 1,2 does not work
You cannot set separate thread counts without running 2 instances.

However you can set an intensity for dynamic as well, with gpu-dyninterval.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Anime4000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
June 30, 2013, 11:30:03 AM
 #11293

both GPU, run OpenCL benchmark, no problem.

this one on Catalyst 13.4, OpenCL 1.2
Try catalyst 13.1
Uninstall any drivers you have cleanly with driversweep, including the opencl installed and start again with what 13.1 installs. Then start with a freshly extracted cgminer or delete any .bin files you have in your cgminer directory.

I did uninstall driver, what AMD Installer did, they also uninstall motherboard driver, and restart, blue screen.
I go safe mode, sweep left over driver, reboot, blue screen, go safe mode again, remove driver manually on Device Manager,

now, install back everything, and OpenCL have problem,



cgminer still crash on start.
Anime4000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
June 30, 2013, 12:21:03 PM
 #11294

Update~
Remove and Reinstall for 2nd time, now it works on version 13.1



weird... some card can work on 13.4... hmmm...
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338
Merit: 1043


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2013, 02:34:12 PM
 #11295

Just wanted to say, 331 doesn't display all devices especially when detected right after startup.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
tew
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2013, 08:50:42 PM
 #11296

I am interested in trying my hand at creating yet another FPGA cluster hasher, with each cluster connected via a single USB connection to the host (rather than 1 per FPGA).

I've looked at the Cairnsmore 1, Ztex, and Icarus drivers; each one has hard-coded some of the idiosyncrasies of those particular devices.  I'm wondering if there is something like a generic CGminer driver skeleton I could fill in / develop against.

Is there a simple block of code that easily links with CGminer, passes up the relevant info from the device chain (estimated duration of one hash-cycle iteration, number of hashes completed per cycle) to the main miner program on initialization, downloads base header data and range to be hashed against from the miner to the device with each getwork or stratum fetch, receives proof of work from the device to send to the mining pool, and sends an interrupt to the device when assigned work becomes invalid?

Given the proliferation of mining devices, there's almost a need for a "miner driver" specification just like the old "packet driver" specification back in the days of Win32s enabling Win3.11 to connect to the internet, so that the people creating the new mining devices would be responsible for driver creation, rather than the mining stack software creators.

Thanks,
 -Tom
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1121


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2013, 10:05:09 PM
 #11297

Just wanted to say, 331 doesn't display all devices especially when detected right after startup.
That's because on windows, the window resize often crashed on some of the windows OSs (?xp) and it was easier to just disable the window resize that shows new devices since we have so far been unable to fix that issue without just telling people to move to linux >_>

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
carlosmi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2013, 09:12:22 AM
 #11298

I am interested in trying my hand at creating yet another FPGA cluster hasher, with each cluster connected via a single USB connection to the host (rather than 1 per FPGA).

I've looked at the Cairnsmore 1, Ztex, and Icarus drivers; each one has hard-coded some of the idiosyncrasies of those particular devices.  I'm wondering if there is something like a generic CGminer driver skeleton I could fill in / develop against.

Is there a simple block of code that easily links with CGminer, passes up the relevant info from the device chain (estimated duration of one hash-cycle iteration, number of hashes completed per cycle) to the main miner program on initialization, downloads base header data and range to be hashed against from the miner to the device with each getwork or stratum fetch, receives proof of work from the device to send to the mining pool, and sends an interrupt to the device when assigned work becomes invalid?

Given the proliferation of mining devices, there's almost a need for a "miner driver" specification just like the old "packet driver" specification back in the days of Win32s enabling Win3.11 to connect to the internet, so that the people creating the new mining devices would be responsible for driver creation, rather than the mining stack software creators.

Thanks,
 -Tom

+1 Trying to do the same with an Arduino Leonardo acting as controller of several devices.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1121


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2013, 12:27:44 PM
 #11299

I am interested in trying my hand at creating yet another FPGA cluster hasher, with each cluster connected via a single USB connection to the host (rather than 1 per FPGA).

I've looked at the Cairnsmore 1, Ztex, and Icarus drivers; each one has hard-coded some of the idiosyncrasies of those particular devices.  I'm wondering if there is something like a generic CGminer driver skeleton I could fill in / develop against.

Is there a simple block of code that easily links with CGminer, passes up the relevant info from the device chain (estimated duration of one hash-cycle iteration, number of hashes completed per cycle) to the main miner program on initialization, downloads base header data and range to be hashed against from the miner to the device with each getwork or stratum fetch, receives proof of work from the device to send to the mining pool, and sends an interrupt to the device when assigned work becomes invalid?

Given the proliferation of mining devices, there's almost a need for a "miner driver" specification just like the old "packet driver" specification back in the days of Win32s enabling Win3.11 to connect to the internet, so that the people creating the new mining devices would be responsible for driver creation, rather than the mining stack software creators.

Thanks,
 -Tom

+1 Trying to do the same with an Arduino Leonardo acting as controller of several devices.
Unfortunately we're not a committee nor a huge team with emphasis on infrastructure and frameworks. Kano and I do this in our spare time and the model keeps changing dynamically as we progress and each new device comes along with its own new set of issues. We work on what gets things done and we have hardware to play with or care about or get sponsored to work on. This is nothing more than a hobby/pastime/passion gone mad for us.

That and I'm leaving to go overseas shortly for 6 weeks...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 01, 2013, 02:30:18 PM
 #11300

That and I'm leaving to go overseas shortly for 6 weeks...
Ooh business or pleasure?  Grin Grin

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Pages: « 1 ... 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 [565] 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!