Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2019, 03:08:36 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 [515] 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5776779 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (2 posts by 2 users deleted.)
set
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 09:22:19 AM
 #10281

...
 I really need you'r help. Fighting with this whole last week (
Is X running?
Do you have access to X?
export DISPLAY=:0 xlsfonts
... README GPU-README
I'm not sure why I need X on rig without any monutor attached. I have Server Ubuntu 12.04 LTS there.
Also I did DISPLAY=:0 but has no luck
1550761716
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550761716

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550761716
Reply with quote  #2

1550761716
Report to moderator
1550761716
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550761716

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550761716
Reply with quote  #2

1550761716
Report to moderator
1550761716
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550761716

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550761716
Reply with quote  #2

1550761716
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550761716
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550761716

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550761716
Reply with quote  #2

1550761716
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1105


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 09:41:01 AM
 #10282

...
 I really need you'r help. Fighting with this whole last week (
Is X running?
Do you have access to X?
export DISPLAY=:0 xlsfonts
... README GPU-README
I'm not sure why I need X on rig without any monutor attached. I have Server Ubuntu 12.04 LTS there.
Also I did DISPLAY=:0 but has no luck
If you are not sure then you just didn't see it in the GPU-README Tongue

On Linux you virtually always need to export your display settings before
starting to get all the cards recognised and/or temperature+clocking working:

export DISPLAY=:0


in the FAQ:

Q: Cgminer cannot see any of my GPUs even though I have configured them all
to be enabled and installed OpenCL (+/- Xorg is running and the DISPLAY
variable is exported on linux)?
A: Check the output of 'cgminer -n', it will list what OpenCL devices your
installed SDK recognises. If it lists none, you have a problem with your
version or installation of the SDK.


and

GPUs mine with OpenCL software via the GPU device driver. This means you need
to have both an OpenCL SDK installed, and the GPU device driver RUNNING (i.e.
Xorg up and running configured for all devices that will mine on linux etc.)


Yeah oddly enough, I did say you need it for a reason ... Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
The Mafia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 09:47:35 AM
 #10283

I have a bit of an issue, maybe a bug in cgminer.

I have two machines running, one with 2 x 7950 and 1 x 7970. The other has a single 7970.

I get this error - Which I assume is my internet dropping and reconnecting:

http://users.on.net/pacey/error.jpg

One machine (The big one) cgminer crashes. The other machine with the single card, cgminer just hangs (Doesn't crash), and does nothing (Doesn't reconnect or resume hashing).


Can anyone give me any input as to fix this, or maybe tell it to reconnect? I'm thinking on my big machine, when cgminer crashes, this could be a bit more of an issue than just a simple reconnect?

set
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 11:07:07 AM
 #10284

@kano
So i did install X server as described here http://askubuntu.com/questions/213678/how-to-install-x11-12-04-lts-x64
and then starded it with xinit
but now i getting this error

Code:
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -f --initial
Uninitialised file found, configuring.
Using /etc/X11/xorg.conf
Saving back-up to /etc/X11/xorg.conf.fglrx-1
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ export DISPLAY=:0
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ ./cgminer -n
X Error of failed request:  BadRequest (invalid request code or no such operation)
  Major opcode of failed request:  136 ()
  Minor opcode of failed request:  19
  Serial number of failed request:  8
  Current serial number in output stream:  8

What does it mean?
set
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 11:33:47 AM
Last edit: May 25, 2013, 11:51:58 AM by set
 #10285

Also I'm having bad feeling after this

Code:
set@miner:~$ modprobe fglrx
FATAL: Module fglrx not found.

Does it mean drivers are not installed? If so - should i install it just with `apt-get install fglrx`?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 12:22:43 PM
 #10286

thanks I will read again the gpu-temp flags section.
Just one thing, why  --temp-cutoff doesn't work?
It won't start mining again when temp drops....
The whole time it is "Device recovered to temperature below target, re-enabling"
and nothing happends, or must be there another flag for starting mining again?

From the Top Post - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg357369#msg357369

>> --temp-cutoff <arg> Temperature where a device will be automatically disabled, one value or comma separated list (default: 95)

To me that implies that the GPU is disabled permanently until you take action to re-enable it.

Now the verbiage in your post does imply that it is *trying* to re-enable your GPU, so I don't know why it isn't.

But I would use a reasonable Temp Target around 60C to 75C, Temp Overheat of 85C to 90C and a Temp Cutoff around 95C

>> --temp-overheat <arg> Overheat temperature when automatically managing fan and GPU speeds (default: 85)
>> --temp-target <arg> Target temperature when automatically managing fan and GPU speeds (default: 75)

Why don't you post your CGMiner command line and tell us what GPU's you are using in this rig?  Maybe we can come up with something that works better?
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
set
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 12:24:27 PM
 #10287

So I did

Code:
apt-get install fglrx
apt-get install fglrx-updates

And problem above disappeared. X Server running. But still cgminer does not see my 6850.

Code:
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ export DISPLAY=:0
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ ./cgminer -n
No protocol specified
No protocol specified
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1016.4)                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] 0 GPU devices max detected                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] USB all: found 12 devices - listing known devices                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] No known USB devices   
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2120
Merit: 1129


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 12:58:51 PM
 #10288

I must doing something wrong here.

I want to run only a jalapeno on my netbook, its an atom with integrated graphics. I have the zadig driver installed and the jally is detected. I fire up cgminer with -G or --disable-gpu and it still fails with a windows dialog box popup that says "no opencl.dll found." well I am not using opencl, I want the jally only to mine. what am I missing? using 3.1.1, and the command line is cgminer -G or cgminer --disable-gpu. does opencl.dll actually need to exist even if its not needed?

also, a minor display bug, when I plug the jally into my desktop with an already running cgminer, it detects the jally and it starts hashing with it but the status line for the jally is not added, it just lists the 6870 that was already hashing. shares are reported though in the scrolling part.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2013, 01:03:34 PM
 #10289

I must doing something wrong here.

I want to run only a jalapeno on my netbook, its an atom with integrated graphics. I have the zadig driver installed and the jally is detected. I fire up cgminer with -G or --disable-gpu and it still fails with a windows dialog box popup that says "no opencl.dll found." well I am not using opencl, I want the jally only to mine. what am I missing? using 3.1.1, and the command line is cgminer -G or cgminer --disable-gpu. does opencl.dll actually need to exist even if its not needed?

also, a minor display bug, when I plug the jally into my desktop with an already running cgminer, it detects the jally and it starts hashing with it but the status line for the jally is not added, it just lists the 6870 that was already hashing. shares are reported though in the scrolling part.
Use the nogpu executable file.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 01:11:41 PM
 #10290

os2sam thank you for helping.
I am looking for "universal" for ati 6850 and ati 7770 and for ati 7850
-I d --auto-gpu --auto-fan --gpu-fan 60-80 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 95

vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2120
Merit: 1129


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 01:12:59 PM
 #10291

Use the nogpu executable file.

DOH!

thanks Smiley
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 01:41:07 PM
 #10292

os2sam thank you for helping.
I am looking for "universal" for ati 6850 and ati 7770 and for ati 7850
-I d --auto-gpu --auto-fan --gpu-fan 60-80 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 95

OK, the only similar hardware I have is my 5770 and here is what I use for it.  Also I have a 5830 which is the first GPU and 5770 which is my 2nd and the 5770 is driving my display

-I 8,d --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 300-960,300-920 --gpu-memclock 250 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 25-85 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 95

You HAVE to put an Engine Clock RANGE so that CGMiner can clock down to meet the target temp when the fans have done all they can.

Also if you want only one set of clock range's for all your GPU's you can do that, but, you will need to select the highest engine clock of your slowest GPU and then set your low engine clock range to 300 or some low number per what ckolivas said earlier.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 01:48:59 PM
 #10293

thanks I will test new settings for now with this old-new settings no PC has shut down.
I just didn't wan't to set gpu's clock range to leave it automatically, I will set and test.

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 01:52:47 PM
 #10294

thanks I will test new settings for now with this old-new settings no PC has shut down.
I just didn't wan't to set gpu's clock range to leave it automatically, I will set and test.

Well if you don't believe me here it is from the CGMiner Primary author.

Unless you give it a range of engine clock speeds, auto-gpu can only do one thing: Turn it off when it hits 95 degrees. Give it a range of engines for it clock it down.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 01:57:48 PM
Last edit: May 25, 2013, 02:18:53 PM by Blisk
 #10295

thanks I will test new settings for now with this old-new settings no PC has shut down.
I just didn't wan't to set gpu's clock range to leave it automatically, I will set and test.

Well if you don't believe me here it is from the CGMiner Primary author.

Unless you give it a range of engine clock speeds, auto-gpu can only do one thing: Turn it off when it hits 95 degrees. Give it a range of engines for it clock it down.

Yes I belive you is not question of that.
One question can I set gpu clock for example on PC with 6850 and for another pc with 7850 radeon like this?
--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 300-960 --gpu-memclock 250 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-85 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 95

So if I understand even if 6850 doesn't work on gpu-engine 960 it will work on slow range? Or it wil freeze and shuts down?
Or I must sets separatelly for 6850 and 7850?
Because I plan to put in mining two laptops too which have avout 120Mhash and really like to have for all pcs one settings. If you understand me.

I just tested this on my PC at home on radeon 6850
--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 200-960 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-85 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 75
and device recovered to temperature below target, re enabling
Stratum from pool  0 detected new block and I get 0.000
GPU 0:   31 oC 2516RPM  | 0.000/86.27Mh/s  | A:1  R:0  HW:0  U:0.11/m I:5

and that 0.000 stays on 0.000

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 02:15:01 PM
 #10296

thanks I will test new settings for now with this old-new settings no PC has shut down.
I just didn't wan't to set gpu's clock range to leave it automatically, I will set and test.

Well if you don't believe me here it is from the CGMiner Primary author.

Unless you give it a range of engine clock speeds, auto-gpu can only do one thing: Turn it off when it hits 95 degrees. Give it a range of engines for it clock it down.

Yes I belive you is not question of that.
One question can I set gpu clock for example on PC with 6850 and for another pc with 7850 radeon like this?
--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 300-960 --gpu-memclock 250 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-85 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 95

So if I understand even if 6850 doesn't work on gpu-engine 960 it will work on slow range? Or it wil freeze and shuts down?
Or I must sets separatelly for 6850 and 7850?
Because I plan to put in mining two laptops too which have avout 120Mhash and really like to have for all pcs one settings. If you understand me.

To be realistic your not going to be able to set all of your PC's to the same settings.  Different GPU's will need different settings or you will have a HUGE performance deficit for your higher end GPU's.  Even the same GPU's in different PC's will most likely have different settings because every card/GPU chip has it's own unique characteristics.

For your 6850 this is *probably* ok

--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 300-940 --gpu-memclock 300 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-85 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 95

For your 7850

--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 300-960 --gpu-memdiff 150 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-85 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 95

If you don't know what your GPU engines are running at then *before* you set --gpu-engine run with just --auto-gpu and go into CGMiner's GPU screen and see what it is running at by default and use that number for your upper limit.

You can also use this hardware comparison chart to help you optimize each GPU, if you want.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

If you set your GPU clock too high it will either go dead and/or get a bunch of hardware error's.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 03:30:17 PM
 #10297

I just tested this on my PC at home on radeon 6850
--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 200-960 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-85 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 75
and device recovered to temperature below target, re enabling
Stratum from pool  0 detected new block and I get 0.000
GPU 0:   31 oC 2516RPM  | 0.000/86.27Mh/s  | A:1  R:0  HW:0  U:0.11/m I:5

and that 0.000 stays on 0.000


OK, in your example above your temp target is 75, your temp overheat is 85 and your temp cutoff is 75.

Your telling CGMiner to target 75 as the temp you want to run and then telling it to react to the temps at 85 and then telling it to cut off the GPU at 75.  So you are basically telling CGMiner to turn your GPU off.

Do this on this 6850 GPU

--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 200-850 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-85 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 95

850 Mhz seems to be the default for this GPU.

75C is the target temp you want to run at. The fan speeds will change to maintain this temp.
85C is the temp that it will start lowering the Engine Clock.
95C is the temp it will completely turn the GPU off to protect it.  And I think it will require manual action to restart it.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 03:48:39 PM
 #10298

soryy about the post --temp-cutoff 75
it was just for testing purpose to see when cgminer cuts off gpu and if it will starts again when temperature drops.

it will be good if cgminer can lower gpu engine by default if I setup gpu fan speed for exampe on 90%.
Maybe will be good some more auto-default setup of cgminer withouth so many parameters

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 03:55:43 PM
 #10299

soryy about the post --temp-cutoff 75
it was just for testing purpose to see when cgminer cuts off gpu and if it will starts again when temperature drops.

--temp-target <arg> Target temperature when automatically managing fan and GPU speeds (default: 75)
--temp-overheat <arg> Overheat temperature when automatically managing fan and GPU speeds (default: 85)
--temp-cutoff <arg> Temperature where a device will be automatically disabled, one value or comma separated list (default: 95)

As I said I think the temp cutoff requires manual interaction whereas the temp overheat is where it recovers from.

So are you working yet?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 03:59:04 PM
 #10300

soryy about the post --temp-cutoff 75
it was just for testing purpose to see when cgminer cuts off gpu and if it will starts again when temperature drops.

--temp-target <arg> Target temperature when automatically managing fan and GPU speeds (default: 75)
--temp-overheat <arg> Overheat temperature when automatically managing fan and GPU speeds (default: 85)
--temp-cutoff <arg> Temperature where a device will be automatically disabled, one value or comma separated list (default: 95)

As I said I think the temp cutoff requires manual interaction whereas the temp overheat is where it recovers from.

So are you working yet?

yes it works ok. thank you
but as I said maybe developer will think about more auto setup cgminer which will lower gpu engine with fan settings or temperature settings

cut off doesnt restart gpu

Pages: « 1 ... 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 [515] 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!