Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:22:30 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 [516] 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4821912 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 10:16:13 PM
 #10301

MY two PCs are stil shutting down because overheating, what can I do to prevent this, how to make cgminer slows down with mining when overheating!

If it is your GPU's overheating then use the auto fan and auto gpu command line arguments.

There are examples in the executive summary in the top post of this thread.

I have auto-fan flag, but no auto-gpu because it overheats more if I have auto-gpu.


That makes no sense.  What's your target temp?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
1481142150
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142150

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142150
Reply with quote  #2

1481142150
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
daemondazz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 12:51:50 AM
 #10302

Is it normal for the memory clock on a 7950 to be locked and ignore the values I specify either in the config file or on the command line? With the following config file on Windows (I also have the same problem on Linux), the memory clock runs at 1250MHz

Code:
{
"pools" : [
        {
                "url" : "http://cryptominer.org:9332/",
                "user" : "username",
                "pass" : "password"
        }
]
,
"intensity" : "10",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "64",
"kernel" : "poclbm",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "0",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "1100",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0-750",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "80",
"api-port" : "4028",
"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

Do I need to disable auto-gpu or something different?

Computers, Amateur Radio, Electronics, Aviation - 1dazzrAbMqNu6cUwh2dtYckNygG7jKs8S
dermo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 01:12:40 AM
 #10303

Is it normal for the memory clock on a 7950 to be locked and ignore the values I specify either in the config file or on the command line? With the following config file on Windows (I also have the same problem on Linux), the memory clock runs at 1250MHz

Code:
{
"pools" : [
        {
                "url" : "http://cryptominer.org:9332/",
                "user" : "username",
                "pass" : "password"
        }
]
,
"intensity" : "10",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "64",
"kernel" : "poclbm",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "0",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "1100",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0-750",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "80",
"api-port" : "4028",
"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

Do I need to disable auto-gpu or something different?

I've you trying to use MSI after burner to overclock your card ? I'm personnaly use it with no issue Wink
Stock is 1250 for me too and I raide up to 1500mhz (elpida chips not so good Sad )
daemondazz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 01:32:00 AM
 #10304

I've you trying to use MSI after burner to overclock your card ? I'm personnaly use it with no issue Wink
Stock is 1250 for me too and I raide up to 1500mhz (elpida chips not so good Sad )

No, I haven't installed any tools for overclocking (it's a Gigabyte card), only setting the main clock in cgminer.

I want to reduce the memory clock to reduce power usage and heat generation.

Computers, Amateur Radio, Electronics, Aviation - 1dazzrAbMqNu6cUwh2dtYckNygG7jKs8S
dermo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 01:35:55 AM
 #10305

I've you trying to use MSI after burner to overclock your card ? I'm personnaly use it with no issue Wink
Stock is 1250 for me too and I raide up to 1500mhz (elpida chips not so good Sad )

No, I haven't installed any tools for overclocking (it's a Gigabyte card), only setting the main clock in cgminer.

I want to reduce the memory clock to reduce power usage and heat generation.

msi afterburner is compatible with all cards Wink
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 01:41:04 AM
 #10306

I've you trying to use MSI after burner to overclock your card ? I'm personnaly use it with no issue Wink
Stock is 1250 for me too and I raide up to 1500mhz (elpida chips not so good Sad )

No, I haven't installed any tools for overclocking (it's a Gigabyte card), only setting the main clock in cgminer.

I want to reduce the memory clock to reduce power usage and heat generation.
As per the README/GPU-README

cgminer uses the ATI ADL Library to adjust the clocks on the cards.

If ATI didn't put support in the library to change to the settings you request, cgminer will attempt, and report the new setting the library chose - usually the default setting for values they don't support.

If you use an external program, make sure you disable ADL in cgminer --no-adl

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 01:43:43 AM
 #10307

"gpu-engine" : "1100",
"gpu-memclock" : "0-750",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",

With Memdiff of 0 your telling your GPU to use the same memclock as your engine.

You can't specify a range for memclock you have to use one value.

I think 7xxx series cards can only have a engine to memory difference of 150Mhz.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 01:44:45 AM
 #10308

I've you trying to use MSI after burner to overclock your card ? I'm personnaly use it with no issue Wink
Stock is 1250 for me too and I raide up to 1500mhz (elpida chips not so good Sad )

No, I haven't installed any tools for overclocking (it's a Gigabyte card), only setting the main clock in cgminer.

I want to reduce the memory clock to reduce power usage and heat generation.
As per the README/GPU-README

cgminer uses the ATI ADL Library to adjust the clocks on the cards.

If ATI didn't put support in the library to change to the settings you request, cgminer will attempt, and report the new setting the library chose - usually the default setting for values they don't support.

If you use an external program, make sure you disable ADL in cgminer --no-adl

So his settings are valid?  Using a range for memclock and memdiff of 0 at the same time, that is?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 02:06:34 AM
 #10309

I've you trying to use MSI after burner to overclock your card ? I'm personnaly use it with no issue Wink
Stock is 1250 for me too and I raide up to 1500mhz (elpida chips not so good Sad )

No, I haven't installed any tools for overclocking (it's a Gigabyte card), only setting the main clock in cgminer.

I want to reduce the memory clock to reduce power usage and heat generation.
As per the README/GPU-README

cgminer uses the ATI ADL Library to adjust the clocks on the cards.

If ATI didn't put support in the library to change to the settings you request, cgminer will attempt, and report the new setting the library chose - usually the default setting for values they don't support.

If you use an external program, make sure you disable ADL in cgminer --no-adl

So his settings are valid?  Using a range for memclock and memdiff of 0 at the same time, that is?
I was just commenting on his comments about setting the values and failing and using external programs.

Yeah that looks weird (doesn't make sense) memclock isn't a range, and using atoi(blah) on that range would return 0

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
dermo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 02:16:32 AM
 #10310

I've you trying to use MSI after burner to overclock your card ? I'm personnaly use it with no issue Wink
Stock is 1250 for me too and I raide up to 1500mhz (elpida chips not so good Sad )

No, I haven't installed any tools for overclocking (it's a Gigabyte card), only setting the main clock in cgminer.

I want to reduce the memory clock to reduce power usage and heat generation.
As per the README/GPU-README

cgminer uses the ATI ADL Library to adjust the clocks on the cards.

If ATI didn't put support in the library to change to the settings you request, cgminer will attempt, and report the new setting the library chose - usually the default setting for values they don't support.

If you use an external program, make sure you disable ADL in cgminer --no-adl

thanks for the tips, better perf with --no-adl using msi afterburner Smiley
daemondazz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 02:29:48 AM
 #10311

I was just commenting on his comments about setting the values and failing and using external programs.

Yeah that looks weird (doesn't make sense) memclock isn't a range, and using atoi(blah) on that range would return 0

I said I'm not using external programs.

I have also tried to set it to a single value (700 from memory) but that had no effect either.

Computers, Amateur Radio, Electronics, Aviation - 1dazzrAbMqNu6cUwh2dtYckNygG7jKs8S
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 02:43:44 AM
 #10312

"gpu-engine" : "1100",
"gpu-memclock" : "0-750",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",

With Memdiff of 0 your telling your GPU to use the same memclock as your engine.

You can't specify a range for memclock you have to use one value.

I think 7xxx series cards can only have a engine to memory difference of 150Mhz.
This

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 02:55:30 AM
 #10313

I was just commenting on his comments about setting the values and failing and using external programs.

Yeah that looks weird (doesn't make sense) memclock isn't a range, and using atoi(blah) on that range would return 0

I said I'm not using external programs.

I have also tried to set it to a single value (700 from memory) but that had no effect either.

Without external programs, you can't set your memory clock to less than the gpu clock minus 150MHz, unless you set the GPU at 850 or less when you tried 700 for the memory it was silently ignored.

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
dermo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 03:02:42 AM
 #10314

What is safe zone VRM temp when mining ?
bonksnp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 03:28:52 AM
 #10315

I apologize if this is a noob question, but I've been googling and searching the forums for a while to no avail.

I'm trying to mine on a network that requires a web browser to use an auto config script (.pac proxy file). Am I reading right that I cannot mine behind this?  The way its configured in IE for example is under Auto config script:  "http://proxyserver:port/proxyfile.pac"

From the OP:
Quote
Stratum uses direct TCP connections to the pool and thus it will NOT currently
work through a http proxy but will work via a socks proxy if you need to use
one. If you input the stratum port directly into your configuration, or use the
special prefix "stratum+tcp://" instead of "http://", cgminer will ONLY try to
use stratum protocol mining.

So does this mean I would need to use -o "stratum+tcp://proxyserver:port/proxyfile.pac|http://miningpool:port" ?  Or some version of that?

I tried several different versions of that but could not seem to get it to work.

Would appreciate any help and happily donate the first few LTC I mine to whoever can help me figure this out! :p

Thanks!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 03:34:00 AM
 #10316

I apologize if this is a noob question, but I've been googling and searching the forums for a while to no avail.

I'm trying to mine on a network that requires a web browser to use an auto config script (.pac proxy file). Am I reading right that I cannot mine behind this?  The way its configured in IE for example is under Auto config script:  "http://proxyserver:port/proxyfile.pac"

From the OP:
Quote
Stratum uses direct TCP connections to the pool and thus it will NOT currently
work through a http proxy but will work via a socks proxy if you need to use
one. If you input the stratum port directly into your configuration, or use the
special prefix "stratum+tcp://" instead of "http://", cgminer will ONLY try to
use stratum protocol mining.

So does this mean I would need to use -o "stratum+tcp://proxyserver:port/proxyfile.pac|http://miningpool:port" ?  Or some version of that?

I tried several different versions of that but could not seem to get it to work.

Would appreciate any help and happily donate the first few LTC I mine to whoever can help me figure this out! :p

Thanks!
Alas, no proxy works with current stratum in cgminer.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 03:35:40 AM
 #10317

use proxifier?

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
bonksnp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 03:44:33 AM
 #10318

use proxifier?
Shocked

Quote
Proxifier is a program that allows network applications that do not support working through proxy servers to operate through an HTTP(S) or SOCKS proxy or a chain of proxy servers.

I'll certainly try that out.  Sounds like it'll do exactly what I need.

Thanks!

Edit:  And if this does work, bitpop will have a few LTC heading his way (assuming you accept LTC?). Wink
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 03:47:32 AM
 #10319

Sadly no ltc :-)

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
bonksnp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 03:58:52 AM
 #10320

Sadly no ltc :-)
Well, I'll give this a shot next week.  If I can get it up and running, I'll take it in the ass over at BTC-E and convert a few over to BTC for ya.  Grin
Pages: « 1 ... 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 [516] 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!