Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 12:05:38 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 [518] 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4815703 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 08:14:40 PM
 #10341

The easiest way it would be a GPU-TEMP if that rise for example over 85 oC it slows down mining....

--temp-overheat <arg> Overheat temperature when automatically managing fan and GPU speeds (default: 85)

No? Whenever it hits 85, it stops hashing till it cools down.

The manual, and stuff
I readed manual, but that doesn't work, yes it stops, but it wont start again when cools down. I tested it. better it would be to reduce hashing

Strange, works here Wink If my card reaches 80, the load drops to 0% till it cools down and it picks up again
1480809938
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809938

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809938
Reply with quote  #2

1480809938
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480809938
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809938

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809938
Reply with quote  #2

1480809938
Report to moderator
1480809938
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809938

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809938
Reply with quote  #2

1480809938
Report to moderator
1480809938
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480809938

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480809938
Reply with quote  #2

1480809938
Report to moderator
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 08:38:28 PM
 #10342

thanks I will test again.
This only speeds up gpu fan to 100% not shut down hash

you probiably mean --temp-cutoff, that doesn't work.
when temp get settings like --temp-cutoff 76 than I get
Device recovered to temperature below target, re-enabling

after that nothing happends its stuck on it.
temp is 35 oC and fan is lower than 650 RPm and nothing is going on no hashing....

set
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 09:49:57 PM
 #10343

Hi guys! Having bad times trying to get cgminer work with rig with only (for now) one 6850 card.
I'm using Ubuntu 12.04 LTS and this https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Gw7YPYgMgNNU42skibULbJJUx_suP_CpjSEdSi8_z9U/preview?sle=true manual
Installed catalyst-13.4

After all here is what i got:

Code:
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ ./cgminer -n
 [2013-05-25 00:46:34] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-05-25 00:46:34] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-05-25 00:46:34] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.5 (793.1)                   
 [2013-05-25 00:46:34] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                   
 [2013-05-25 00:46:34] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                   
 [2013-05-25 00:46:34] 0 GPU devices max detected                   
 [2013-05-25 00:46:34] USB all: found 12 devices - listing known devices                   
 [2013-05-25 00:46:34] No known USB devices

What is my next steps?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 09:54:31 PM
 #10344

Is there a way to disable any fan management? Just let it handle itself like it did when I was using GUIMiner?
It's not a matter of disabling fan management. You're the one enabling fan management by giving it commands. Just don't give it any fan related commands and cgminer will only monitor them.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
TheUnk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 09:59:07 PM
 #10345

Is there a way to disable any fan management? Just let it handle itself like it did when I was using GUIMiner?
It's not a matter of disabling fan management. You're the one enabling fan management by giving it commands. Just don't give it any fan related commands and cgminer will only monitor them.

Ah ok. It must have added them by default then cause I didn't give it anything but the pool settings.
set
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 10:03:53 PM
 #10346

Some more information
Code:
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ sudo aticonfig --lsa
[sudo] password for set:
* 0. 01:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

* - Default adapter
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ lspci -nn | grep VGA
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Barts XT [ATI Radeon HD 6800 Series] [1002:6738]
I really need you'r help. Fighting with this whole last week (
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 10:30:30 PM
 #10347

...
 I really need you'r help. Fighting with this whole last week (
Is X running?
Do you have access to X?
export DISPLAY=:0 xlsfonts
... README GPU-README

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1744


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 11:06:14 PM
 #10348


Is X running?
Do you have access to X?
export DISPLAY=:0 xlsfonts
... README GPU-README
just to say it...
kano, thx for your patience and cooperativeness Wink
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 11:19:13 PM
 #10349

...
 I really need you'r help. Fighting with this whole last week (
Is X running?
Do you have access to X?
export DISPLAY=:0
xlsfonts

... README GPU-README
Yeah it should be 2 lines Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 03:38:27 AM
 #10350

ati radeon 5800 and two 6800 series and one 7800 series

Uh, ok, your previous post said you had two GPU's now we're up to 4.

You should have your 7800 series in a different machine that the 5xxx and 6xxx series GPU's.

Did you read this threads top post yet?  If you have multiple GPU's/types in the same machine you really need to set your clock ranges per GPU.  The Top Post has easy to understand examples for that.

I have readed alot but still there is no extra flag for GPU TEMP.
I mean two GPUs in one graphic card.

I have 3 graphic cards in one PC is there not possible to have one configuration for all of them?
The safe one, for now I have regulated just a --gpu-fan 55-85 it wokrs ok for now U hope it won't turn off....

The easiest way it would be a GPU-TEMP if that rise for example over 85 oC it slows down mining....


Auto Fan and gpu fan with a fan speed range is only one part of temp control.  You still need to set auto gpu with an engine clock range.

And there are plenty of "GPU TEMP" flags in the readme, gpu readme and top post.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2013, 07:00:05 AM
 #10351

thanks I will read again the gpu-temp flags section.
Just one thing, why  --temp-cutoff doesn't work?
It won't start mining again when temp drops....
The whole time it is "Device recovered to temperature below target, re-enabling"
and nothing happends, or must be there another flag for starting mining again?

Melfice
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 08:46:11 AM
 #10352

So, I've got a PC where there were HD 7770 + 7970 mining litecoin with no problem under win 7 32 bit.
I've got myself a hd5970 and replaced 7770 with it. Then I've got lots of troubles with drivers/sdk because no version of cgminer could start, just crashed.
So I installed a fresh copy of win 7 64 bit and 13.4 drivers with latest sdk. Now cgminer starts fine, gpus do something, but I have no image of what happening, cgminer's console window just shows blank black screen. Any idea how to fix that? What better drivers/sdk to install in this situation? I can already see how it's not so good to have different cards together in one machine.

BTC 1BonUhFtk4GL3rfS7nygraf6PXHBsKF2ij
LTC LfYWt79bJH22mruuuFGUjLRKGXkqzvZ7oS
set
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 09:22:19 AM
 #10353

...
 I really need you'r help. Fighting with this whole last week (
Is X running?
Do you have access to X?
export DISPLAY=:0 xlsfonts
... README GPU-README
I'm not sure why I need X on rig without any monutor attached. I have Server Ubuntu 12.04 LTS there.
Also I did DISPLAY=:0 but has no luck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 09:41:01 AM
 #10354

...
 I really need you'r help. Fighting with this whole last week (
Is X running?
Do you have access to X?
export DISPLAY=:0 xlsfonts
... README GPU-README
I'm not sure why I need X on rig without any monutor attached. I have Server Ubuntu 12.04 LTS there.
Also I did DISPLAY=:0 but has no luck
If you are not sure then you just didn't see it in the GPU-README Tongue

On Linux you virtually always need to export your display settings before
starting to get all the cards recognised and/or temperature+clocking working:

export DISPLAY=:0


in the FAQ:

Q: Cgminer cannot see any of my GPUs even though I have configured them all
to be enabled and installed OpenCL (+/- Xorg is running and the DISPLAY
variable is exported on linux)?
A: Check the output of 'cgminer -n', it will list what OpenCL devices your
installed SDK recognises. If it lists none, you have a problem with your
version or installation of the SDK.


and

GPUs mine with OpenCL software via the GPU device driver. This means you need
to have both an OpenCL SDK installed, and the GPU device driver RUNNING (i.e.
Xorg up and running configured for all devices that will mine on linux etc.)


Yeah oddly enough, I did say you need it for a reason ... Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 09:47:35 AM
 #10355

I have a bit of an issue, maybe a bug in cgminer.

I have two machines running, one with 2 x 7950 and 1 x 7970. The other has a single 7970.

I get this error - Which I assume is my internet dropping and reconnecting:



One machine (The big one) cgminer crashes. The other machine with the single card, cgminer just hangs (Doesn't crash), and does nothing (Doesn't reconnect or resume hashing).


Can anyone give me any input as to fix this, or maybe tell it to reconnect? I'm thinking on my big machine, when cgminer crashes, this could be a bit more of an issue than just a simple reconnect?

set
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 11:07:07 AM
 #10356

@kano
So i did install X server as described here http://askubuntu.com/questions/213678/how-to-install-x11-12-04-lts-x64
and then starded it with xinit
but now i getting this error

Code:
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -f --initial
Uninitialised file found, configuring.
Using /etc/X11/xorg.conf
Saving back-up to /etc/X11/xorg.conf.fglrx-1
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ export DISPLAY=:0
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ ./cgminer -n
X Error of failed request:  BadRequest (invalid request code or no such operation)
  Major opcode of failed request:  136 ()
  Minor opcode of failed request:  19
  Serial number of failed request:  8
  Current serial number in output stream:  8

What does it mean?
set
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 11:33:47 AM
 #10357

Also I'm having bad feeling after this

Code:
set@miner:~$ modprobe fglrx
FATAL: Module fglrx not found.

Does it mean drivers are not installed? If so - should i install it just with `apt-get install fglrx`?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 12:22:43 PM
 #10358

thanks I will read again the gpu-temp flags section.
Just one thing, why  --temp-cutoff doesn't work?
It won't start mining again when temp drops....
The whole time it is "Device recovered to temperature below target, re-enabling"
and nothing happends, or must be there another flag for starting mining again?

From the Top Post - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg357369#msg357369

>> --temp-cutoff <arg> Temperature where a device will be automatically disabled, one value or comma separated list (default: 95)

To me that implies that the GPU is disabled permanently until you take action to re-enable it.

Now the verbiage in your post does imply that it is *trying* to re-enable your GPU, so I don't know why it isn't.

But I would use a reasonable Temp Target around 60C to 75C, Temp Overheat of 85C to 90C and a Temp Cutoff around 95C

>> --temp-overheat <arg> Overheat temperature when automatically managing fan and GPU speeds (default: 85)
>> --temp-target <arg> Target temperature when automatically managing fan and GPU speeds (default: 75)

Why don't you post your CGMiner command line and tell us what GPU's you are using in this rig?  Maybe we can come up with something that works better?
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
set
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 12:24:27 PM
 #10359

So I did

Code:
apt-get install fglrx
apt-get install fglrx-updates

And problem above disappeared. X Server running. But still cgminer does not see my 6850.

Code:
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ export DISPLAY=:0
set@miner:~/cgminer-3.1.1-x86_64-built$ ./cgminer -n
No protocol specified
No protocol specified
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1016.4)                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] 0 GPU devices max detected                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] USB all: found 12 devices - listing known devices                   
 [2013-05-25 15:23:48] No known USB devices   
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 890

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 12:58:51 PM
 #10360

I must doing something wrong here.

I want to run only a jalapeno on my netbook, its an atom with integrated graphics. I have the zadig driver installed and the jally is detected. I fire up cgminer with -G or --disable-gpu and it still fails with a windows dialog box popup that says "no opencl.dll found." well I am not using opencl, I want the jally only to mine. what am I missing? using 3.1.1, and the command line is cgminer -G or cgminer --disable-gpu. does opencl.dll actually need to exist even if its not needed?

also, a minor display bug, when I plug the jally into my desktop with an already running cgminer, it detects the jally and it starts hashing with it but the status line for the jally is not added, it just lists the 6870 that was already hashing. shares are reported though in the scrolling part.
Pages: « 1 ... 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 [518] 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!