Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2021, 03:21:45 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 [114] 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235698 times)
Art Gar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 03:20:12 PM
 #2261

V1.5.6

+ "min_rig_speed" parameter defines the average hashrate we want to maintain. If 5 min average hashrate is less than the value we defined, restart miner.
[/size]

Hi, Doc. Can you make a thing that when srbminer detect total_hashrate<min_rig_speed, it runs "any.bat" file? The GPU-Z stimuling hashrate realy work. In .bat file I can start GPU-Z and kill it after time. Restart the miner does not always help. Anyway, restart the miner can be done from bat file for default. Please, Doc!
1632021705
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632021705

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632021705
Reply with quote  #2

1632021705
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632021705
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632021705

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632021705
Reply with quote  #2

1632021705
Report to moderator
1632021705
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632021705

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632021705
Reply with quote  #2

1632021705
Report to moderator
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 15


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 03:32:03 PM
 #2262

Art Gar, i made a tool for that recently. you can connect rig to Claymore's Manager and execute bat from it: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4324950

btw does it work only with Heavy algo? I'm digging normalv7, tried several GPU-Z versions and didn't get any increase
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 338
Merit: 16


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 03:57:24 PM
 #2263

Art Gar, i made a tool for that recently. you can connect rig to Claymore's Manager and execute bat from it: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4324950

btw does it work only with Heavy algo? I'm digging normalv7, tried several GPU-Z versions and didn't get any increase

it stops decreasing Wink
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 04:05:44 PM
 #2264

v. 1.5.6 still have problem - if some gpus stop hashing the miner not hangs but just stoped and not showing any information further. So if i see that and press  some key (space or h for example) it will show that gpu's hash speed is 0 and make reconnect to pool and after it will work good for some time.

my guess is its a missconfigured rig than the miner, for me even 1.3.* versions run rock solid

istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 06:51:08 PM
 #2265

Hi Doc!

Good news!
Did you make something to the code???
I have a small increase in hashrate with the last version!

You may find it at least!
Keep up!

Greetings
PIOUPIOU99
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 293
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 07:08:09 PM
 #2266

B2N
 
devfee/ip banedd.

https://imgur.com/a/SbVLgpG
https://imgur.com/a/MBTDuUN
https://imgur.com/a/ZQpqRK2

gpu2 ok : stop for hdmi .

edit: https://imgur.com/a/5Sj0BY8




istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 07:12:36 PM
 #2267

is there a "ideal scenario" to run GPU-Z? I noticed a hashrate drop while running.

For who had success doing this: what you did? What version? Running gpu-z.exe -minimized? How can I minetize the procedure?

In my personal experience, I had same cards with same mem type and same OC settings, yet some did 950 h/s, some did, 980, some did 1020. When I shut down the miner and I restarted, this time a card would randomly work at 950, although it could be 1030 the previous run. By chance, I read here that someone had their hash rate increase when GPU-Z was turned on and he looped through each card.

In my case, no such thing is necessary. I just fire it up, and it "fixes" hash rates in 1-2 minutes. It fixes the hash rate fall from switching pools in a few minutes in the same manner.

I have 13 cards running, win 10, adrenaline drivers. Maybe it works for setups with many cards, maybe not. Maybe it works with adrenaline drivers, maybe not Smiley I can't be sure, but if you are suffering from random hashrates from the same card, this may work for you.



Hi hesido!

do you have 13 cards running on the same machine?
are all these cards AMD brand?
All I want to know is how many cards of the same type (AMD) we can run under Win10.

Thanks in advance
istr
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2018, 07:26:59 PM
 #2268

Hi Doc!

Good news!
Did you make something to the code???
I have a small increase in hashrate with the last version!

You may find it at least!
Keep up!

Greetings


yes, but i measured an increase of max 0.5% on 580 8g, don't know maybe some other cards got more boost  Cool

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2018, 07:28:41 PM
 #2269


This is interesting, devfee pool is the same pool you are using. I ran B2N for 12 hours for test and got 6 devfee connects, but not one banned ip message.
I guess that pool is 'too sensitive'

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
PIOUPIOU99
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 293
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 08:08:56 PM
 #2270

Ohh  noo  Cheesy
This pool at 0 fee  Cry
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2018, 08:25:00 PM
 #2271

Ohh  noo  Cheesy
This pool at 0 fee  Cry

turn on log, maybe we will be smarter Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
PIOUPIOU99
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 293
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 09:21:33 PM
 #2272

Log enable rig 1.

Rig 2  : https://imgur.com/a/7I87eEy


hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 10:22:47 PM
 #2273

Hi hesido!

do you have 13 cards running on the same machine?
are all these cards AMD brand?
All I want to know is how many cards of the same type (AMD) we can run under Win10.

Thanks in advance
istr

Yes, on 13 cards on a single machine, all AMD. Asus B250 miner m/b.
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 11:00:03 PM
Last edit: May 29, 2018, 11:22:46 PM by dragonmike
 #2274

doktor, is the miner switching algo automatically between cryptonight and normalv7? I'm able to connect and mine on etn.spacepools.org using normalv7 despite the coin not forking until the morning?...  Huh

EDIT: I don't think so. I think they've directed v7 hash onto a testnet of some sorts. I'm submitting shares but I'm not getting paid for the hash.



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 12:55:32 AM
Last edit: May 30, 2018, 05:08:17 AM by Sgsg666
 #2275

There's definitely a bug on updates after V1.5.4.  Miner stops hashing/hangs after GPU restart process(this is unusual and only happen when watchdog detected a 0 hashrate).

@doktor83 should I stop using start.bat?

My config file: http://sendanywhe.re/415SYIQO
diansari
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 04:06:30 AM
 #2276

SRBminer V 1.5.6 more fasterrrr... thnk dokter Wink
Art Gar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 04:32:30 AM
 #2277

Дoктop, мнe oчeнь нpaвятcя твoи пpoдyкты. Иcпoльзyю SRBPolaris и SRBMiner. Xoтeлocь бы бoльшe cвoбoды для SRBMiner юзepa в oбpaбoткe watchdog's events или pools'events. Пoжaлyйcтa, пoзвoль юзepaм caмим пpинимaть дeйcтвия пo coбытиям watchdog из бaт фaйлoв. Для мaйнepa вaжны: cтaбильнocть мaйнингa, выcoкий xэшpeйт, yдaлeнный мoнитopинг. Bce лишнee тoлькo нaпpягaeт, типa мaйнингa нa CPU. Лyчшим peшeниeм былo бы cдeлaть eгo oтдeльнo oт мaйнингa нa discrete gpus.

Пoкa лyчшaя твoя вepcия этo 1.5.4 нa дpaйвepax 18.4.1. Ho вcё paвнo - Drop HR вceгдa пocлe coбытия "socket_error: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host."
---------
Doctor, I really like your products. I use SRBPolaris and SRBMiner. I would like more freedom for SRBMiner user in watchdog's events or pools'events by bat files. Please allow users to take actions on watchdog's events from bat files themselves. For the miner, the following are important: stability of mining, remote monitoring, high hashrate. Mining on the CPU it is actually for few miners. The best solution would be to make it separate from the mining on discrete gpus.

While your best version is 1.5.4 on drivers 18.4.1. But still - Drop HR always after the event "socket_error: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host" or Internet connection lost.

With best wishes from Russia.
istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 05:00:17 AM
 #2278

Hi hesido!

do you have 13 cards running on the same machine?
are all these cards AMD brand?
All I want to know is how many cards of the same type (AMD) we can run under Win10.

Thanks in advance
istr

Yes, on 13 cards on a single machine, all AMD. Asus B250 miner m/b.


Thanks,
But do you or someone else know how many AMD cards can we run simultaneously on a single machine under win10?
Can we run all 19 cards ASUS B250 Mining Expert supports?

Greetings from Hellas
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2018, 05:04:31 AM
 #2279

Log enable rig 1.

Rig 2  : https://imgur.com/a/7I87eEy




Rig1 and Rig2 are probably on the same location (same ip) ?


i left it work over night :



had no banned ip's

don't bother with miner version, thats just the text, nothing has been changed yet Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2018, 05:11:07 AM
 #2280

There's definitely a bug on updates after V1.5.4.  Miner stops hashing/hangs after GPU restart process(this is unusual and only happen when watchdog detected a 0 hashrate).

@doktor83 should I stop using start.bat?

Better explain me a little more what is happening and how, or attach some logs.

Like:
Miner works, then video driver crashes in mean time, and GPU starts hashing with speed 0 h/s. Watchdog after 3 rounds of 45 sec restarts miner. It restarted successfully and mining starts again/It couldnt restart miner, and it showed an error ................., or no error miner did not restart but this happened .......

If you want me to fix something give me more info people.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 [114] 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!