Bitcoin Forum
February 22, 2019, 07:35:24 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 [114] 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 ... 306 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.8 - native algo switching  (Read 172678 times)
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 532



View Profile
May 29, 2018, 01:56:30 PM
 #2261

no my rig not freeze. it only hang and make teamview disable. i connect monitor and can use mouse to close and run again

probably gpu driver resets itself, but that shouldn't get TV disabled Smiley

I can confirm that this behavior does happen.  Hard reboot required at times when gpu driver resets, but not every time.
I've just noticed that in general it's getting difficult to connect with Teamviewer since the ominous 1803 Windows 10 update. For whatever reason my rigs regularly become unresponsive for 10-20 sec repeatedly. Miner seems to still be doing its stuff but it's just extremely annoying when you can't connect or it takes you several tries to do so.

I am using AnyDesk, since TeamV disconnects me after 1 minute Smiley
Oh it's not a Teamviewer issue, it's a Win10 issue (of course). But might affect people's perception that your miner might be at fault (obviously Cheesy)!

I still can't believe the retardation of Microsoft to push through these updates that force a down(!)grade of video drivers. Why would they do that, it's just plain fukced up. All mining-specific registry edits get kicked out. All needs to be re-installed, re-patched, reg keys amended (disabling Crossfire and ULPS, adding Dword for compute mode) for every card.

/rant over.


░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████████████░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░██████████████████████░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████████████████░░░░
░░░░░░░░░█████████░░░░░░░░░░░████████░░░
░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████░░
░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████░░
░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████░██████░
░░░░░░░██████░░░░░█░░░░░████████░██████░
░░░░░░░███████░░░███░░░████░░███░██████░
░░░░░░░███████░░██░██░████░░███░░█████░░
░░░░░░░░██████░░██░░█░███░░███░░██████░░
░░░░░░░░░███████░██░█░█░░░███░░██████░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░██████░███░░░███░░░█████░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░██░░████░░░░░░██░░░██████░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░████░░░░░██████░░░█████░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░███████░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░███░░░█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░██████░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░░░░░██████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
▂▂ ▃▃ ▅ ▆ ▇ █ TeraWATT █ ▇ ▆ ▅ ▃▃ ▂▂
Global LED Adoption Through Blockchain Technology
≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒『ICO IS LIVE』≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒
WEBSITE』『WHITEPAPER
≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒≒
TWITTER』『TELEGRAM
1550820924
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550820924

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550820924
Reply with quote  #2

1550820924
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550820924
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550820924

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550820924
Reply with quote  #2

1550820924
Report to moderator
1550820924
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550820924

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550820924
Reply with quote  #2

1550820924
Report to moderator
1550820924
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550820924

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550820924
Reply with quote  #2

1550820924
Report to moderator
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 02:11:10 PM
Last edit: May 29, 2018, 02:23:51 PM by ALEX_RAA
 #2262

v. 1.5.6 still have problem - if some gpus stop hashing the miner not hangs but just stoped and not showing any information further. So if i see that and press  some key (space or h for example) it will show that gpu's hash speed is 0 and make reconnect to pool and after it will work good for some time.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2018, 02:27:39 PM
 #2263

v. 1.5.6 still have problem - if some gpus stop hashing the miner not hangs but just stoped and not showing any information further. So if i see that and press  some key (space or h for example) it will show that gpu's hash speed is 0 and make reconnect to pool and after it will work good for some time.

sorry but i dont understand,can you turn on logging and share that?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
nordmann666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 02:35:37 PM
 #2264

v. 1.5.6 still have problem - if some gpus stop hashing the miner not hangs but just stoped and not showing any information further. So if i see that and press  some key (space or h for example) it will show that gpu's hash speed is 0 and make reconnect to pool and after it will work good for some time.

sorry but i dont understand,can you turn on logging and share that?

i asked this days if you know the developer - i tried the programm and it works now (with threashold)


it checks the miner and you can set a threshold - the miner restart without a problem if there is no hash (miner stopped or hanged) or low hash

https://github.com/rbicelli/minerguarddog

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2018, 02:47:47 PM
 #2265

v. 1.5.6 still have problem - if some gpus stop hashing the miner not hangs but just stoped and not showing any information further. So if i see that and press  some key (space or h for example) it will show that gpu's hash speed is 0 and make reconnect to pool and after it will work good for some time.

sorry but i dont understand,can you turn on logging and share that?

i asked this days if you know the developer - i tried the programm and it works now (with threashold)


it checks the miner and you can set a threshold - the miner restart without a problem if there is no hash (miner stopped or hanged) or low hash

https://github.com/rbicelli/minerguarddog



after reading it again, it doesnt sound that the gpu crashed, because then a reconnect to a pool wouldn help. it sounds more like there was no job for the gpu for a long time? this is why i need some logs, without it i cant know what happened.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
CharlieCox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 205
Merit: 12


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 02:48:15 PM
 #2266

well this makes sense now i understand what he meant

Yes, I use the --remoteaccess feature of cast-xmr and that is the main reason I cannot switch my two Vega rigs to SRB Wink

Documentation says "Remote access to get current status at http://127.0.0.1:7777 in JSON format", so I simply try to read JSON from that port for each of the machines. I use Raspberry Pi. If one of the machines did not respond, that means that cast-xmr is unresponsive (or the entire machine for that matter). The Raspberry Pi sends me a push message on my phone so I can check what seems to be wrong.

I don't like to auto reset the machines without me checking what actually went wrong, but I do it manually by logging in to my Raspberry. I have written a Python script which allows me to control 8 relay switches. I can soft shut down or turn the machine on (short power button press) or reset it (long power button press).

I'll be watching this topic and as soon as this option is added to SRB, I'll give it a chance.

Pozz Wink
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2018, 02:50:24 PM
 #2267

well this makes sense now i understand what he meant

Yes, I use the --remoteaccess feature of cast-xmr and that is the main reason I cannot switch my two Vega rigs to SRB Wink

Documentation says "Remote access to get current status at http://127.0.0.1:7777 in JSON format", so I simply try to read JSON from that port for each of the machines. I use Raspberry Pi. If one of the machines did not respond, that means that cast-xmr is unresponsive (or the entire machine for that matter). The Raspberry Pi sends me a push message on my phone so I can check what seems to be wrong.

I don't like to auto reset the machines without me checking what actually went wrong, but I do it manually by logging in to my Raspberry. I have written a Python script which allows me to control 8 relay switches. I can soft shut down or turn the machine on (short power button press) or reset it (long power button press).

I'll be watching this topic and as soon as this option is added to SRB, I'll give it a chance.

Pozz Wink

there is already an api which gives you data in json format

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
CharlieCox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 205
Merit: 12


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 02:51:43 PM
 #2268

there is already an api which gives you data in json format

Oh, there is? I'll read the first post in this thread once again  Shocked
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 02:57:09 PM
 #2269

v. 1.5.6 still have problem - if some gpus stop hashing the miner not hangs but just stoped and not showing any information further. So if i see that and press  some key (space or h for example) it will show that gpu's hash speed is 0 and make reconnect to pool and after it will work good for some time.

sorry but i dont understand,can you turn on logging and share that?

it's my bad-bad english it's not your fault... =]
I will turn on logging and try to catch this situation for you
Art Gar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 03:20:12 PM
 #2270

V1.5.6

+ "min_rig_speed" parameter defines the average hashrate we want to maintain. If 5 min average hashrate is less than the value we defined, restart miner.
[/size]

Hi, Doc. Can you make a thing that when srbminer detect total_hashrate<min_rig_speed, it runs "any.bat" file? The GPU-Z stimuling hashrate realy work. In .bat file I can start GPU-Z and kill it after time. Restart the miner does not always help. Anyway, restart the miner can be done from bat file for default. Please, Doc!
RuMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 4


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 03:32:03 PM
 #2271

Art Gar, i made a tool for that recently. you can connect rig to Claymore's Manager and execute bat from it: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4324950

btw does it work only with Heavy algo? I'm digging normalv7, tried several GPU-Z versions and didn't get any increase
nordmann666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 03:57:24 PM
 #2272

Art Gar, i made a tool for that recently. you can connect rig to Claymore's Manager and execute bat from it: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4324950

btw does it work only with Heavy algo? I'm digging normalv7, tried several GPU-Z versions and didn't get any increase

it stops decreasing Wink
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 04:05:44 PM
 #2273

v. 1.5.6 still have problem - if some gpus stop hashing the miner not hangs but just stoped and not showing any information further. So if i see that and press  some key (space or h for example) it will show that gpu's hash speed is 0 and make reconnect to pool and after it will work good for some time.

my guess is its a missconfigured rig than the miner, for me even 1.3.* versions run rock solid

istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 06:51:08 PM
 #2274

Hi Doc!

Good news!
Did you make something to the code???
I have a small increase in hashrate with the last version!

You may find it at least!
Keep up!

Greetings
PIOUPIOU99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 20


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 07:08:09 PM
 #2275

B2N
 
devfee/ip banedd.

https://imgur.com/a/SbVLgpG
https://imgur.com/a/MBTDuUN
https://imgur.com/a/ZQpqRK2

gpu2 ok : stop for hdmi .

edit: https://imgur.com/a/5Sj0BY8




istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 07:12:36 PM
 #2276

is there a "ideal scenario" to run GPU-Z? I noticed a hashrate drop while running.

For who had success doing this: what you did? What version? Running gpu-z.exe -minimized? How can I minetize the procedure?

In my personal experience, I had same cards with same mem type and same OC settings, yet some did 950 h/s, some did, 980, some did 1020. When I shut down the miner and I restarted, this time a card would randomly work at 950, although it could be 1030 the previous run. By chance, I read here that someone had their hash rate increase when GPU-Z was turned on and he looped through each card.

In my case, no such thing is necessary. I just fire it up, and it "fixes" hash rates in 1-2 minutes. It fixes the hash rate fall from switching pools in a few minutes in the same manner.

I have 13 cards running, win 10, adrenaline drivers. Maybe it works for setups with many cards, maybe not. Maybe it works with adrenaline drivers, maybe not Smiley I can't be sure, but if you are suffering from random hashrates from the same card, this may work for you.



Hi hesido!

do you have 13 cards running on the same machine?
are all these cards AMD brand?
All I want to know is how many cards of the same type (AMD) we can run under Win10.

Thanks in advance
istr
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2018, 07:26:59 PM
 #2277

Hi Doc!

Good news!
Did you make something to the code???
I have a small increase in hashrate with the last version!

You may find it at least!
Keep up!

Greetings


yes, but i measured an increase of max 0.5% on 580 8g, don't know maybe some other cards got more boost  Cool

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2018, 07:28:41 PM
 #2278


This is interesting, devfee pool is the same pool you are using. I ran B2N for 12 hours for test and got 6 devfee connects, but not one banned ip message.
I guess that pool is 'too sensitive'

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
PIOUPIOU99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 20


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 08:08:56 PM
 #2279

Ohh  noo  Cheesy
This pool at 0 fee  Cry
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2018, 08:25:00 PM
 #2280

Ohh  noo  Cheesy
This pool at 0 fee  Cry

turn on log, maybe we will be smarter Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 [114] 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 ... 306 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!