Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2018, 11:52:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 [519] 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756311 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 355
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 01:57:48 PM
 #10361

thanks I will test new settings for now with this old-new settings no PC has shut down.
I just didn't wan't to set gpu's clock range to leave it automatically, I will set and test.

Well if you don't believe me here it is from the CGMiner Primary author.

Unless you give it a range of engine clock speeds, auto-gpu can only do one thing: Turn it off when it hits 95 degrees. Give it a range of engines for it clock it down.

Yes I belive you is not question of that.
One question can I set gpu clock for example on PC with 6850 and for another pc with 7850 radeon like this?
--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 300-960 --gpu-memclock 250 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-85 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 95

So if I understand even if 6850 doesn't work on gpu-engine 960 it will work on slow range? Or it wil freeze and shuts down?
Or I must sets separatelly for 6850 and 7850?
Because I plan to put in mining two laptops too which have avout 120Mhash and really like to have for all pcs one settings. If you understand me.

I just tested this on my PC at home on radeon 6850
--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 200-960 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-85 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 75
and device recovered to temperature below target, re enabling
Stratum from pool  0 detected new block and I get 0.000
GPU 0:   31 oC 2516RPM  | 0.000/86.27Mh/s  | A:1  R:0  HW:0  U:0.11/m I:5

and that 0.000 stays on 0.000

Automated Bitcoin Fork Extraction Tool WE DO TOUGH WALLETS: BCH | BTG | BCD | SBTC | UBTC | B2X | BCX | BTF Electrum 2FA, Trezor, Ledger, SegWit, Bech32
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529365938
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529365938

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529365938
Reply with quote  #2

1529365938
Report to moderator
1529365938
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529365938

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529365938
Reply with quote  #2

1529365938
Report to moderator
1529365938
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529365938

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529365938
Reply with quote  #2

1529365938
Report to moderator
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 02:15:01 PM
 #10362

thanks I will test new settings for now with this old-new settings no PC has shut down.
I just didn't wan't to set gpu's clock range to leave it automatically, I will set and test.

Well if you don't believe me here it is from the CGMiner Primary author.

Unless you give it a range of engine clock speeds, auto-gpu can only do one thing: Turn it off when it hits 95 degrees. Give it a range of engines for it clock it down.

Yes I belive you is not question of that.
One question can I set gpu clock for example on PC with 6850 and for another pc with 7850 radeon like this?
--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 300-960 --gpu-memclock 250 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-85 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 95

So if I understand even if 6850 doesn't work on gpu-engine 960 it will work on slow range? Or it wil freeze and shuts down?
Or I must sets separatelly for 6850 and 7850?
Because I plan to put in mining two laptops too which have avout 120Mhash and really like to have for all pcs one settings. If you understand me.

To be realistic your not going to be able to set all of your PC's to the same settings.  Different GPU's will need different settings or you will have a HUGE performance deficit for your higher end GPU's.  Even the same GPU's in different PC's will most likely have different settings because every card/GPU chip has it's own unique characteristics.

For your 6850 this is *probably* ok

--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 300-940 --gpu-memclock 300 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-85 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 95

For your 7850

--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 300-960 --gpu-memdiff 150 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-85 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 95

If you don't know what your GPU engines are running at then *before* you set --gpu-engine run with just --auto-gpu and go into CGMiner's GPU screen and see what it is running at by default and use that number for your upper limit.

You can also use this hardware comparison chart to help you optimize each GPU, if you want.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

If you set your GPU clock too high it will either go dead and/or get a bunch of hardware error's.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 03:30:17 PM
 #10363

I just tested this on my PC at home on radeon 6850
--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 200-960 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-85 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 75
and device recovered to temperature below target, re enabling
Stratum from pool  0 detected new block and I get 0.000
GPU 0:   31 oC 2516RPM  | 0.000/86.27Mh/s  | A:1  R:0  HW:0  U:0.11/m I:5

and that 0.000 stays on 0.000


OK, in your example above your temp target is 75, your temp overheat is 85 and your temp cutoff is 75.

Your telling CGMiner to target 75 as the temp you want to run and then telling it to react to the temps at 85 and then telling it to cut off the GPU at 75.  So you are basically telling CGMiner to turn your GPU off.

Do this on this 6850 GPU

--auto-gpu --gpu-engine 200-850 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 50-85 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 --temp-cutoff 95

850 Mhz seems to be the default for this GPU.

75C is the target temp you want to run at. The fan speeds will change to maintain this temp.
85C is the temp that it will start lowering the Engine Clock.
95C is the temp it will completely turn the GPU off to protect it.  And I think it will require manual action to restart it.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 355
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 03:48:39 PM
 #10364

soryy about the post --temp-cutoff 75
it was just for testing purpose to see when cgminer cuts off gpu and if it will starts again when temperature drops.

it will be good if cgminer can lower gpu engine by default if I setup gpu fan speed for exampe on 90%.
Maybe will be good some more auto-default setup of cgminer withouth so many parameters

os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 03:55:43 PM
 #10365

soryy about the post --temp-cutoff 75
it was just for testing purpose to see when cgminer cuts off gpu and if it will starts again when temperature drops.

--temp-target <arg> Target temperature when automatically managing fan and GPU speeds (default: 75)
--temp-overheat <arg> Overheat temperature when automatically managing fan and GPU speeds (default: 85)
--temp-cutoff <arg> Temperature where a device will be automatically disabled, one value or comma separated list (default: 95)

As I said I think the temp cutoff requires manual interaction whereas the temp overheat is where it recovers from.

So are you working yet?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 355
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 03:59:04 PM
 #10366

soryy about the post --temp-cutoff 75
it was just for testing purpose to see when cgminer cuts off gpu and if it will starts again when temperature drops.

--temp-target <arg> Target temperature when automatically managing fan and GPU speeds (default: 75)
--temp-overheat <arg> Overheat temperature when automatically managing fan and GPU speeds (default: 85)
--temp-cutoff <arg> Temperature where a device will be automatically disabled, one value or comma separated list (default: 95)

As I said I think the temp cutoff requires manual interaction whereas the temp overheat is where it recovers from.

So are you working yet?

yes it works ok. thank you
but as I said maybe developer will think about more auto setup cgminer which will lower gpu engine with fan settings or temperature settings

cut off doesnt restart gpu

os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 04:02:23 PM
 #10367

soryy about the post --temp-cutoff 75
it was just for testing purpose to see when cgminer cuts off gpu and if it will starts again when temperature drops.

--temp-target <arg> Target temperature when automatically managing fan and GPU speeds (default: 75)
--temp-overheat <arg> Overheat temperature when automatically managing fan and GPU speeds (default: 85)
--temp-cutoff <arg> Temperature where a device will be automatically disabled, one value or comma separated list (default: 95)

As I said I think the temp cutoff requires manual interaction whereas the temp overheat is where it recovers from.

So are you working yet?

yes it works ok. thank you
but as I said maybe developer will think about more auto setup cgminer which will lower gpu engine with fan settings or temperature settings

cut off doesnt restart gpu

Yes, that would be a great new feature.  I wonder why he never thought of that.

Anyway I'm glad your running without burning up your GPU(s).
Good Luck,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 355
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 04:52:23 PM
 #10368

I think that is not so hard to do for developer. I don't know nothing about it so just assume.
For example for gpu fan speed
you take that cgminer measuer top mhas from 245mh to 252mhashes
and fan speed from 3450 to 3500.
so cgminer know that if you have 350mhashes must be a gpu engine arround 850 and it takes a little lower as it is 800
and than if I set gpu fan speed to 95% it lowers gpu engine for 50 and measure mhahseh if drops if doesnt drop than lower again after 15 seconds for 50 again
and measeure mehashes when it drops starts to measure fans speed it lowers for 20 gpu engine now and when reaches fan speed 95% than stops to lower gpu engine if fan speed drops to 90% than rise gpu engine for 20.
The same it is with temperature of GPU only it is much slower... it measure gpu temp and mhases dropping.

induktor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 696
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 10:43:29 PM
 #10369

Hello, I post this because I'm pretty sure i am doing something wrong.

I cannot control voltage with cgminer in linux.

Linux is xubuntu 12.04, from persistent usb flashdrive, fglrx downloaded from repository, cgminer is Kano's build 3.1.1a.

GPU clock, mem and powertune is OK, but not voltage, whatever I do, it sticks at 1.250V and as a result of this, I am using 100W more of power Sad

My rig is:
3x Sapphire 7950 OC Boost 3G (they are not voltage locked, as I can change it under windows with trixx perfectly in all three cards)
Mother gigabyte 970A-D3, 2 GPUs with 16x risers, 1 with 1x to 16x riser, all powered ones.

I can mine perfectly with the three cards, and control GPU and MEM clock, just cannot change voltage Sad

any ideas, link, tip, idea of where to look for?.
thanks!

BTC addr: 1vTGnFgaM2WJjswwmbj6N2AQBWcHfimSc
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 10:46:00 PM
 #10370

Hello, I post this because I'm pretty sure i am doing something wrong, no idea what.

I have been using cgminer 3.1.1 under windows perfectly.

Now moved to linux (xubuntu 12.04, from persistent usb flashdrive), same version (Kano's build 3.1.1a) but now I cannot control Voltage.
GPU clock, mem and powertune is OK, but not voltage, whatever I do, it sticks at 1.250V and as a result of this, I am using 100W more of power Sad

My rig is:
3x Sapphire 7950 OC Boost 3G (they are not voltage locked, as I can change it under windows with trixx perfectly in all three cards)
Mother gigabyte 970A-D3, 2 GPUs with 16x risers, 1 with 1x to 16x riser, all powered ones.

fglrx downloaded from repository (last version)

I can mine perfectly with the three cards, and control GPU and MEM clock, just cannot change voltage Sad

any ideas, link, tip, idea of where to look for?.
thanks!

Doesn't work (altering the voltage on Linux) for 6xxx and 7xxx cards. Only solution is a BIOS flash.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1759
Merit: 1046


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 10:52:34 PM
 #10371


had this error on my jally a couple times now, and it never recovers on its own. just exiting cgminer and restarting fixes it though. once on one computer (win7 64), then I moved it to another computer (vista 32) and it happened there too.

Code:
[2013-05-25 17:53:51] Accepted a8077b09 Diff 1/1 BAJ 0 pool 0
 [2013-05-25 17:53:55] Accepted bcc62777 Diff 1/1 BAJ 0 pool 0
 [2013-05-25 17:53:55] Accepted 4dcbaa0c Diff 3/1 BAJ 0 pool 0
 [2013-05-25 17:53:55] Accepted e350a19d Diff 1/1 BAJ 0 pool 0
 [2013-05-25 17:53:56] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:53:57] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:53:58] BAJ0: Error: Get temp return invalid/timed out (0:-7)
 [2013-05-25 17:53:59] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:00] BAJ0: Error: Request temp invalid/timed out (0:-7)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:00] BAJ0: GetResults failed (err=-7 amt16)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:01] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:02] BAJ0: Error: Request temp invalid/timed out (0:-7)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:02] BAJ0: GetResults failed (err=-7 amt16)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:03] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:04] BAJ0: Error: Request temp invalid/timed out (0:-7)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:04] BAJ0: GetResults failed (err=-7 amt16)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:05] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:06] BAJ0: Error: Request temp invalid/timed out (0:-7)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:06] BAJ0: GetResults failed (err=-7 amt16)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:07] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:08] BAJ0: Error: Request temp invalid/timed out (0:-7)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:08] BAJ0: GetResults failed (err=-7 amt16)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:09] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:10] BAJ0: Error: Get temp return invalid/timed out (0:-7)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:11] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:12] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:14] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:15] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:16] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:17] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:18] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:19] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:20] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:21] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:22] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:23] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:24] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:25] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:26] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:27] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:28] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:29] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:30] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:30] BAJ0: Error: Request temp invalid/timed out (0:-7)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:31] BAJ0: incorrect result count 2 (COUNTemp1: 35, Temp2: 430x00) in (INPROCESS:00x0aCOUNTemp1: 35, Temp2: 430x0aINPROCESS:00x0aCOUNT:00x0aOK0x0a0x00) will try anyway
 [2013-05-25 17:54:31] BAJ0: incorrect result count 35 (INPROCESS:00x00) will try 3 (INPROCESS:00x0aCOUNTemp1: 35, Temp2: 430x0aINPROCESS:00x0aCOUNT:00x0aOK0x0a0x00)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:31] BAJ0: work returned too small (1,INPROCESS:00x00)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:31] BAJ0: work returned too small (1,COUNTemp1: 35, Temp2: 430x00)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:31] BAJ0: work returned too small (1,INPROCESS:00x00)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:32] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:33] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:34] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:34] BAJ0: Error: Request temp invalid/timed out (0:-7)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:35] BAJ0: incorrect result count 2 (COUNTemp1: 35, Temp2: 420x00) in (INPROCESS:00x0aCOUNTemp1: 35, Temp2: 420x0aINPROCESS:00x0aCOUNT:00x0aOK0x0a0x00) will try anyway
 [2013-05-25 17:54:35] BAJ0: incorrect result count 35 (INPROCESS:00x00) will try 3 (INPROCESS:00x0aCOUNTemp1: 35, Temp2: 420x0aINPROCESS:00x0aCOUNT:00x0aOK0x0a0x00)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:35] BAJ0: work returned too small (1,INPROCESS:00x00)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:35] BAJ0: work returned too small (1,COUNTemp1: 35, Temp2: 420x00)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:35] BAJ0: work returned too small (1,INPROCESS:00x00)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:36] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:38] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:39] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:40] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:41] BAJ0: Error: Request temp invalid/timed out (0:-7)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:41] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:42] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:44] MTX: BitForceSC USB failed to release 'cgminer-usb-7-1' err (288)
 [2013-05-25 17:54:44] Shutdown signal received.
 [2013-05-25 17:54:44]
Summary of runtime statistics:

 [2013-05-25 17:54:44] Started at [2013-05-25 16:31:16]
 [2013-05-25 17:54:44] Runtime: 1 hrs : 23 mins : 28 secs
 [2013-05-25 17:54:44] Average hashrate: 5437.7 Megahash/s
 [2013-05-25 17:54:45] Solved blocks: 0

any ideas?

on the chance is something overheating in the unit Ive put it in the basement with a 140 mm fan on it. the temps were 44-46 C upstairs in the living room (72 F ambient), and 34 C in the basement (65 F ambient with the 140 mm fan). if that fixes it Ill let ya know.
hahahafr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 11:38:15 PM
 #10372

Since from 3.1.1 the ability to mine using stratum through a proxy has been lost, and it was my only way to mine, I can't upgrade. What solutions do I have apart from always staying on 3.1.0?

    ▄█▄
   ██▀  ▄█▄
  ██▀  ▄█▀  ▄▀
 ██▀  ▄█▀  ▄▀
▐█▌  ▄█▀  ▄▀
██   ██   
██   ██   
██   ██   
▐█▌  ▀█▄  ▀▄
 ██▄  ▀█▄  ▀▄
  ██▄  ▀█▄  ▀▄
   ██▄  ▀█▀
    ▀█▀
████
▀▀▀▀
▄▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████████████▐████
▀▀     ▄▄▄▄▄▀██████████▐████
▄▀▀▄▄▄▄▄█████▀ ▀▄▄▄     ▐████
▀▀     ▄▀███▄▄▄▄       ▐████
▄▄   ▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▐████
▀▄▄▀▀▀▀▀██████████████▐████
▄▄   ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▐████

▀▄▄▀▀▀  ██████           ▐████
██████▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▐████

▄▄  ████▀▄██████████▐████
▀▄▄▀▀▀▀ ▄████████████▐████
BIDIUM       ▄█▄
   ▄█▄
  ▀██

▀▄  ▀█▄  ▀██
 ▀▄  ▀█▄  ▀██
  ▀▄  ▀█▄  ▐█▌
   █   ██   ██
   █   ██   ██
   █   ██   ██
  ▄▀  ▄█▀  ▐█▌
 ▄▀  ▄█▀  ▄██
▄▀
  ▄█▀  ▄██
   ▀█▀
  ▄██
       ▀█▀






























induktor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 696
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 12:42:51 AM
 #10373

Now moved to linux (xubuntu 12.04, from persistent usb flashdrive), same version (Kano's build 3.1.1a) but now I cannot control Voltage.

Doesn't work (altering the voltage on Linux) for 6xxx and 7xxx cards. Only solution is a BIOS flash.

oops Sad, any ideas where can I found info about how to do this? (flash the card to lower voltage), so I don't bug this thread?
thanks!

BTC addr: 1vTGnFgaM2WJjswwmbj6N2AQBWcHfimSc
lemonys
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 12:54:52 AM
 #10374

I did a complete reformat and reinstall of my rig with Win XP.  I installed AMD 12.8 (with the bundled OpenCL SDK), but now I have the 100% CPU usage issue.  I understand this is a driver issue, but my question is which driver should I mess with, the AMD video driver or the OpenCL SDK driver?

Thanks in advance.
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 01:05:18 AM
 #10375

I did a complete reformat and reinstall of my rig with Win XP.  I installed AMD 12.8 (with the bundled OpenCL SDK), but now I have the 100% CPU usage issue.  I understand this is a driver issue, but my question is which driver should I mess with, the AMD video driver or the OpenCL SDK driver?
Thanks in advance.

Tried this?
Q: The CPU usage is high.
A: The ATI drivers after 11.6 have a bug that makes them consume 100% of one
CPU core unnecessarily so downgrade to 11.6. Binding cgminer to one CPU core on
windows can minimise it to 100% (instead of more than one core). Driver version
11.11 on linux and 11.12 on windows appear to have fixed this issue. Note that
later drivers may have an apparent return of high CPU usage. Try
'export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1' on Linux before starting cgminer. You can also
set this variable in windows via a batch file or on the command line before
starting cgminer with 'setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1'
stellarman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 01:08:35 AM
 #10376

I just got my mining rig up and running tonight. I pointed it a P2Pool to mine LTC. I'm getting a decent hash rate (~500kH/s x 2 7950 cards), but I am seeing a lot of "Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart" in the log -- I mean like half of the entries. I'm also getting about a 30% reject rate.

I have tried reducing intensity but that didn't seem to change much except the hash rate. But I haven't tried yet to tweak any of the other settings. The settings I am using are from another guy that is also running 7950s on scrypt to mine LTC. I could post all the setting here if it would help.

First of all, should I be worried? I don't know enough about GPU mining in general, and stratum in particular, to know if what I am getting is normal.

Second, if it is not normal, can anyone tell me what I need to do to fix it?

Thanks in advance for any help you can give.

BTW, I did try to search this thread for that "requested work restart" phrase, but didn't find much that was illuminating.


I thought I would post an update on this, in case anyone else has the same issue.

I made two change, one of which, or the combination of both, solved the problem. The instructions I was using said to set "failover-only" to true. I changed this to "load-balance" : true. At the same time, I added two alternative/backup pools at WeMineLTC.com. When I restarted CGMiner, the "requested work restarts and rejects dropped almost to zero. My rate of accepted shares nearly tripled. It is interesting to note that CGMiner's load-balancing function is now almost completely ignoring P2Pool in the "rotation" of pools. I am now at ~600kH/s per GPU with single digit rejects.

If anyone else has a similar problem, those are two things to try.
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 01:12:17 AM
 #10377

...any ideas where can I found info about how to do this?
Jump in here : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205406.msg2237983#msg2237983
lemonys
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 02:10:09 AM
 #10378

Tried this?
Q: The CPU usage is high.
A: The ATI drivers after 11.6 have a bug that makes them consume 100% of one
CPU core unnecessarily so downgrade to 11.6. Binding cgminer to one CPU core on
windows can minimise it to 100% (instead of more than one core). Driver version
11.11 on linux and 11.12 on windows appear to have fixed this issue. Note that
later drivers may have an apparent return of high CPU usage. Try
'export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1' on Linux before starting cgminer. You can also
set this variable in windows via a batch file or on the command line before
starting cgminer with 'setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1'

I forgot to mention - yes I did try that before I made the post.  It had no effect.  The rig was running on Catalyst 12.8 before I reformatted it, although I don't remember the SDK version I was using.  I'll start playing with the SDK version and see if that fixes it.
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2478
Merit: 1042


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 02:24:00 AM
 #10379


had this error on my jally a couple times now, and it never recovers on its own. just exiting cgminer and restarting fixes it though. once on one computer (win7 64), then I moved it to another computer (vista 32) and it happened there too.

Code:
[2013-05-25 17:53:51] Accepted a8077b09 Diff 1/1 BAJ 0 pool 0
 [2013-05-25 17:53:55] Accepted bcc62777 Diff 1/1 BAJ 0 pool 0
 [2013-05-25 17:53:55] Accepted 4dcbaa0c Diff 3/1 BAJ 0 pool 0
 [2013-05-25 17:53:55] Accepted e350a19d Diff 1/1 BAJ 0 pool 0
 [2013-05-25 17:53:56] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
...

any ideas?

on the chance is something overheating in the unit Ive put it in the basement with a 140 mm fan on it. the temps were 44-46 C upstairs in the living room (72 F ambient), and 34 C in the basement (65 F ambient with the 140 mm fan). if that fixes it Ill let ya know.
I've increased the timeout value (-7 = timeout) for windows for all devices that weren't already 999ms since it seems windows and USB sux badly
(Linux is 100ms or 200ms and works fine even on an rpi)

Other possible causes could also be:
USB HDD/large bandwidth device blocking/delaying the USB bus with large transfers
Computer bogged down, not much CPU available
Computer slowed down due to not enough RAM, swapping
Plugged into a USB1.1 port (not sure how bad USB1.1 is on windows)
Plugged into a USB3.0 port (problems as yet not resolved)

Anyway, it will be 999ms in the next release for all windows devices
Yes that means wait for a whole second for replies from the device Tongue (if there is a problem)
... 999ms is more than a full nonce range on a Jalapeno ...

Edit: and before anyone assumes something incorrect, this problem is the same for both USB and the old serial-USB, makes no difference

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
emunebtk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 09:15:32 AM
 #10380

I have searched far and wide and have not found and answer to solving my 40 Kh/s on a ATI Radeon 5770 problem via CGminer 3.1.1 on osx 10.7 Lion Mac Pro 1,1 .

This is my script line:

Code:
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
cgminer --scrypt -w 64 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 3200 -I 12 -o http://litecoinpool.com:9332 -u worker.1 -p xxxxxx

I keep reading about adding : --auto-gpu --gpu-engine --gpu-memclock --auto-fan --gpu-fan  --temp-target --temp-overheat --temp-cutoff ,etc.

and can not get any of those to work with CGminer. Upon adding any of the above Cgminer will not open, and adding anything above Intensity 12 crashes the computer? Any ideas? Would love to reach 160 Smiley
Pages: « 1 ... 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 [519] 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!