Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 08:17:47 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 [521] 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4827980 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 11:48:29 PM
 #10401

I have a bit of an issue, maybe a bug in cgminer.

I have two machines running, one with 2 x 7950 and 1 x 7970. The other has a single 7970.

I get this error - Which I assume is my internet dropping and reconnecting:



One machine (The big one) cgminer crashes. The other machine with the single card, cgminer just hangs (Doesn't crash), and does nothing (Doesn't reconnect or resume hashing).


Can anyone give me any input as to fix this, or maybe tell it to reconnect? I'm thinking on my big machine, when cgminer crashes, this could be a bit more of an issue than just a simple reconnect?



Can anyone help me? These drops and non restarts at 3-4-5am are making me lose hashes on my biggest machine Sad
1481444267
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444267

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444267
Reply with quote  #2

1481444267
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481444267
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444267

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444267
Reply with quote  #2

1481444267
Report to moderator
1481444267
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481444267

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481444267
Reply with quote  #2

1481444267
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2013, 12:01:32 AM
 #10402

I have a bit of an issue, maybe a bug in cgminer.

I have two machines running, one with 2 x 7950 and 1 x 7970. The other has a single 7970.

I get this error - Which I assume is my internet dropping and reconnecting:


One machine (The big one) cgminer crashes. The other machine with the single card, cgminer just hangs (Doesn't crash), and does nothing (Doesn't reconnect or resume hashing).


Can anyone give me any input as to fix this, or maybe tell it to reconnect? I'm thinking on my big machine, when cgminer crashes, this could be a bit more of an issue than just a simple reconnect?



Can anyone help me? These drops and non restarts at 3-4-5am are making me lose hashes on my biggest machine Sad
It's a unique windows only bug so we've not been able to reproduce it.
Try a debug build on windows.

Instructions for how to debug and the executables required are here:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/


Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 12:05:56 AM
 #10403

I have a bit of an issue, maybe a bug in cgminer.

I have two machines running, one with 2 x 7950 and 1 x 7970. The other has a single 7970.

I get this error - Which I assume is my internet dropping and reconnecting:


One machine (The big one) cgminer crashes. The other machine with the single card, cgminer just hangs (Doesn't crash), and does nothing (Doesn't reconnect or resume hashing).


Can anyone give me any input as to fix this, or maybe tell it to reconnect? I'm thinking on my big machine, when cgminer crashes, this could be a bit more of an issue than just a simple reconnect?



Can anyone help me? These drops and non restarts at 3-4-5am are making me lose hashes on my biggest machine Sad
It's a unique windows only bug so we've not been able to reproduce it.
Try a debug build on windows.

Instructions for how to debug and the executables required are here:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/



Thanks mate, really appreciate it.

I have noticed lately that it doesn't crash any more, cgminer just hangs (Without the cgminer has stopped working window).

Does this mean the debugger won't give you the information you need?

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2013, 12:07:44 AM
 #10404

Thanks mate, really appreciate it.

I have noticed lately that it doesn't crash any more, cgminer just hangs (Without the cgminer has stopped working window).

Does this mean the debugger won't give you the information you need?
Goddamnit windows. A debug build may behave differently anyway so it's still worth a shot.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 12:18:43 AM
 #10405

ok thanks, I will give it a shot, or try and make it crash.

Sorry about not using linux, lol.
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 12:26:01 AM
 #10406

Thanks mate, really appreciate it.

I have noticed lately that it doesn't crash any more, cgminer just hangs (Without the cgminer has stopped working window).

Does this mean the debugger won't give you the information you need?
Goddamnit windows. A debug build may behave differently anyway so it's still worth a shot.

ckolivas, I think the debug version of cgminer might me a bit old? It doesn't recognise the option "--scrypt"

Sorry to be a pain in the butt!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2013, 12:27:39 AM
 #10407

ckolivas, I think the debug version of cgminer might me a bit old? It doesn't recognise the option "--scrypt"

Sorry to be a pain in the butt!
I just built it but I guess I missed that. Hang on while I make another.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 12:28:50 AM
 #10408

ckolivas, I think the debug version of cgminer might me a bit old? It doesn't recognise the option "--scrypt"

Sorry to be a pain in the butt!
I just built it but I guess I missed that. Hang on while I make another.

haha thanks Smiley
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2013, 12:33:00 AM
 #10409

ckolivas, I think the debug version of cgminer might me a bit old? It doesn't recognise the option "--scrypt"

Sorry to be a pain in the butt!
I just built it but I guess I missed that. Hang on while I make another.

haha thanks Smiley
Okay, try again.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 12:47:42 AM
 #10410

ckolivas, I think the debug version of cgminer might me a bit old? It doesn't recognise the option "--scrypt"

Sorry to be a pain in the butt!
I just built it but I guess I missed that. Hang on while I make another.

haha thanks Smiley
Okay, try again.

Ok, all done. Its running now. I will let you know when it crashes (If it does) and gives me some output.

Is it ok to just post it here??
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 01:10:49 AM
 #10411

Can anyone help me? These drops and non restarts at 3-4-5am are making me lose hashes on my biggest machine Sad

What version of windows?

What AMD SDK/driver?


M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 01:24:16 AM
 #10412

Windows 7 - 64bit
AMD 13.1 & 13.4 drivers. (And whatever sdk is with those)
Cgminer 3.1.1
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 01:50:31 AM
 #10413

ckolivas, I think the debug version of cgminer might me a bit old? It doesn't recognise the option "--scrypt"

Sorry to be a pain in the butt!
I just built it but I guess I missed that. Hang on while I make another.

haha thanks Smiley
Okay, try again.

Ok, all done. Its running now. I will let you know when it crashes (If it does) and gives me some output.

Is it ok to just post it here??

Unfortunately, it stopped again with the same error and did not restart. cgminer just hung.



Is there some type of logging I can turn on?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2013, 01:55:24 AM
 #10414

Unfortunately, it stopped again with the same error and did not restart. cgminer just hung.



Is there some type of logging I can turn on?
I'm quite sure it's just drowning deep in some windows networking code unable to resolve a new address while the old connection is stuck somewhere in the void... Usual debugging is to start with "-D -T --verbose" as well (as it says in the readme), but expect lots of noise spewed out. Not sure it will really help but at least it will identify what the last thing is it tries to do when it hangs.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 02:46:44 AM
 #10415

Windows 7 - 64bit
AMD 13.1 & 13.4 drivers. (And whatever sdk is with those)
Cgminer 3.1.1

What else is running?  I have 2 machines with the same setup with 4x7970 with no problems.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 02:48:22 AM
 #10416

Sweet mother of god, that's a lot of output.

I have it logging to a log file. I will keep an eye on the size so it doesn't blow out and fill the HDD.

Ass soon as it crashes I will give you the output of the last heap of lines.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2013, 02:49:43 AM
 #10417

Windows 7 - 64bit
AMD 13.1 & 13.4 drivers. (And whatever sdk is with those)
Cgminer 3.1.1

What else is running?  I have 2 machines with the same setup with 4x7970 with no problems.
I suspect this is related to some reconnection or IP change or something along those lines so you need a flaky connection to have a problem.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 02:51:55 AM
 #10418


What else is running?  I have 2 machines with the same setup with 4x7970 with no problems.

M

I had 2 separate machines - one connected via the LAN and one via wireless same internet connection, and they both did the same thing. I think it has something to do with a connection drop.

Does yours do it when your Internet connection pauses/hangs or drops?
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2013, 07:21:50 AM
 #10419

updating to 3.1.1 got me a 5 mhash/s on my 7970 Cheesy!
is there a 3.1.1. for windows too? I can't find to download it.

You could click on the link in the top post.

I did and site was down

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 09:01:00 AM
 #10420

updating to 3.1.1 got me a 5 mhash/s on my 7970 Cheesy!
is there a 3.1.1. for windows too? I can't find to download it.

You could click on the link in the top post.

I did and site was down
Well there is exactly one line below that link:
"As a backup they can be downloaded here:"

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Pages: « 1 ... 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 [521] 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!