Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 12:34:41 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 [520] 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4814433 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 01:05:18 AM
 #10381

I did a complete reformat and reinstall of my rig with Win XP.  I installed AMD 12.8 (with the bundled OpenCL SDK), but now I have the 100% CPU usage issue.  I understand this is a driver issue, but my question is which driver should I mess with, the AMD video driver or the OpenCL SDK driver?
Thanks in advance.

Tried this?
Q: The CPU usage is high.
A: The ATI drivers after 11.6 have a bug that makes them consume 100% of one
CPU core unnecessarily so downgrade to 11.6. Binding cgminer to one CPU core on
windows can minimise it to 100% (instead of more than one core). Driver version
11.11 on linux and 11.12 on windows appear to have fixed this issue. Note that
later drivers may have an apparent return of high CPU usage. Try
'export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1' on Linux before starting cgminer. You can also
set this variable in windows via a batch file or on the command line before
starting cgminer with 'setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1'
1480725281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725281
Reply with quote  #2

1480725281
Report to moderator
1480725281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725281
Reply with quote  #2

1480725281
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
stellarman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 01:08:35 AM
 #10382

I just got my mining rig up and running tonight. I pointed it a P2Pool to mine LTC. I'm getting a decent hash rate (~500kH/s x 2 7950 cards), but I am seeing a lot of "Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart" in the log -- I mean like half of the entries. I'm also getting about a 30% reject rate.

I have tried reducing intensity but that didn't seem to change much except the hash rate. But I haven't tried yet to tweak any of the other settings. The settings I am using are from another guy that is also running 7950s on scrypt to mine LTC. I could post all the setting here if it would help.

First of all, should I be worried? I don't know enough about GPU mining in general, and stratum in particular, to know if what I am getting is normal.

Second, if it is not normal, can anyone tell me what I need to do to fix it?

Thanks in advance for any help you can give.

BTW, I did try to search this thread for that "requested work restart" phrase, but didn't find much that was illuminating.


I thought I would post an update on this, in case anyone else has the same issue.

I made two change, one of which, or the combination of both, solved the problem. The instructions I was using said to set "failover-only" to true. I changed this to "load-balance" : true. At the same time, I added two alternative/backup pools at WeMineLTC.com. When I restarted CGMiner, the "requested work restarts and rejects dropped almost to zero. My rate of accepted shares nearly tripled. It is interesting to note that CGMiner's load-balancing function is now almost completely ignoring P2Pool in the "rotation" of pools. I am now at ~600kH/s per GPU with single digit rejects.

If anyone else has a similar problem, those are two things to try.
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 01:12:17 AM
 #10383

...any ideas where can I found info about how to do this?
Jump in here : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205406.msg2237983#msg2237983
lemonys
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 02:10:09 AM
 #10384

Tried this?
Q: The CPU usage is high.
A: The ATI drivers after 11.6 have a bug that makes them consume 100% of one
CPU core unnecessarily so downgrade to 11.6. Binding cgminer to one CPU core on
windows can minimise it to 100% (instead of more than one core). Driver version
11.11 on linux and 11.12 on windows appear to have fixed this issue. Note that
later drivers may have an apparent return of high CPU usage. Try
'export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1' on Linux before starting cgminer. You can also
set this variable in windows via a batch file or on the command line before
starting cgminer with 'setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1'

I forgot to mention - yes I did try that before I made the post.  It had no effect.  The rig was running on Catalyst 12.8 before I reformatted it, although I don't remember the SDK version I was using.  I'll start playing with the SDK version and see if that fixes it.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 02:24:00 AM
 #10385


had this error on my jally a couple times now, and it never recovers on its own. just exiting cgminer and restarting fixes it though. once on one computer (win7 64), then I moved it to another computer (vista 32) and it happened there too.

Code:
[2013-05-25 17:53:51] Accepted a8077b09 Diff 1/1 BAJ 0 pool 0
 [2013-05-25 17:53:55] Accepted bcc62777 Diff 1/1 BAJ 0 pool 0
 [2013-05-25 17:53:55] Accepted 4dcbaa0c Diff 3/1 BAJ 0 pool 0
 [2013-05-25 17:53:55] Accepted e350a19d Diff 1/1 BAJ 0 pool 0
 [2013-05-25 17:53:56] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
...

any ideas?

on the chance is something overheating in the unit Ive put it in the basement with a 140 mm fan on it. the temps were 44-46 C upstairs in the living room (72 F ambient), and 34 C in the basement (65 F ambient with the 140 mm fan). if that fixes it Ill let ya know.
I've increased the timeout value (-7 = timeout) for windows for all devices that weren't already 999ms since it seems windows and USB sux badly
(Linux is 100ms or 200ms and works fine even on an rpi)

Other possible causes could also be:
USB HDD/large bandwidth device blocking/delaying the USB bus with large transfers
Computer bogged down, not much CPU available
Computer slowed down due to not enough RAM, swapping
Plugged into a USB1.1 port (not sure how bad USB1.1 is on windows)
Plugged into a USB3.0 port (problems as yet not resolved)

Anyway, it will be 999ms in the next release for all windows devices
Yes that means wait for a whole second for replies from the device Tongue (if there is a problem)
... 999ms is more than a full nonce range on a Jalapeno ...

Edit: and before anyone assumes something incorrect, this problem is the same for both USB and the old serial-USB, makes no difference

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
emunebtk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 09:15:32 AM
 #10386

I have searched far and wide and have not found and answer to solving my 40 Kh/s on a ATI Radeon 5770 problem via CGminer 3.1.1 on osx 10.7 Lion Mac Pro 1,1 .

This is my script line:

Code:
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
cgminer --scrypt -w 64 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 3200 -I 12 -o http://litecoinpool.com:9332 -u worker.1 -p xxxxxx

I keep reading about adding : --auto-gpu --gpu-engine --gpu-memclock --auto-fan --gpu-fan  --temp-target --temp-overheat --temp-cutoff ,etc.

and can not get any of those to work with CGminer. Upon adding any of the above Cgminer will not open, and adding anything above Intensity 12 crashes the computer? Any ideas? Would love to reach 160 Smiley
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 890

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 10:42:39 AM
 #10387


had this error on my jally a couple times now, and it never recovers on its own. just exiting cgminer and restarting fixes it though. once on one computer (win7 64), then I moved it to another computer (vista 32) and it happened there too.

Code:
[2013-05-25 17:53:51] Accepted a8077b09 Diff 1/1 BAJ 0 pool 0
 [2013-05-25 17:53:55] Accepted bcc62777 Diff 1/1 BAJ 0 pool 0
 [2013-05-25 17:53:55] Accepted 4dcbaa0c Diff 3/1 BAJ 0 pool 0
 [2013-05-25 17:53:55] Accepted e350a19d Diff 1/1 BAJ 0 pool 0
 [2013-05-25 17:53:56] BAJ0: RequestResults failed (err=-7 amt0)
...

any ideas?

on the chance is something overheating in the unit Ive put it in the basement with a 140 mm fan on it. the temps were 44-46 C upstairs in the living room (72 F ambient), and 34 C in the basement (65 F ambient with the 140 mm fan). if that fixes it Ill let ya know.
I've increased the timeout value (-7 = timeout) for windows for all devices that weren't already 999ms since it seems windows and USB sux badly
(Linux is 100ms or 200ms and works fine even on an rpi)

Other possible causes could also be:
USB HDD/large bandwidth device blocking/delaying the USB bus with large transfers
Computer bogged down, not much CPU available
Computer slowed down due to not enough RAM, swapping
Plugged into a USB1.1 port (not sure how bad USB1.1 is on windows)
Plugged into a USB3.0 port (problems as yet not resolved)

Anyway, it will be 999ms in the next release for all windows devices
Yes that means wait for a whole second for replies from the device Tongue (if there is a problem)
... 999ms is more than a full nonce range on a Jalapeno ...

Edit: and before anyone assumes something incorrect, this problem is the same for both USB and the old serial-USB, makes no difference

could be a couple of those. the win7 desktop might of been a USB 3 port (didnt notice, it was plugged into the back I/O which has both) and the vista HTPC box was under a decent load (recording and streaming, but nothing on USB though),

since being banished to the basement, to an ancient Pentium 4 box with a BFL FPGA single, 5830 and now the jally, its been fine. maybe being cooler helps too, dunno. it will stay down there now, its a bit too noisy for my tastes.

just curious, you seem to read 2 temps, and theres a 7 degree C difference between them. those are the two hashing chips? if so Ill have to tear it down and do the TIM  right.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 11:27:01 AM
 #10388

...
since being banished to the basement, to an ancient Pentium 4 box with a BFL FPGA single, 5830 and now the jally, its been fine. maybe being cooler helps too, dunno. it will stay down there now, its a bit too noisy for my tastes.

just curious, you seem to read 2 temps, and theres a 7 degree C difference between them. those are the two hashing chips? if so Ill have to tear it down and do the TIM  right.
Yeah I hear (but have not seen) that temp can be a problem but it's heading to winter shortly here in Aus, so I've not really done any bad temp testing on it.

The amt0 - which now says amt=0 in the next version correctly Smiley - means it literally got no reply at all, not some unexpected reply.
It looks like after that it got out of sync for 13 seconds then seemed to solve the temp out of sync but get no work replies.
Lastly it's getting Temp and Work replies mixed together so certainly something went amiss.

The MTX: problem is the last thing I need to fix before I'll consider the USB code ready for another version release, then it'll be up to ckolivas to decide what and when Smiley

Edit: yeah on linux it runs like a dream Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Paladin69
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 11:37:40 AM
 #10389

Hi,

I haven't upgraded since 2.10.4  The latest version is very different.  fpgaonly.exe is now replaced by nogpus.exe, I guess?  The way you start the COM's must be different or something?  Getting errors and nothing wants to start.

I used to type this...

cgminer-fpgaonly.exe -o http://www.xxx.com:port -u user_worker -p pass -S bitforce:\\.\COM3 -S bitforce:\\.\COM4 -S bitforce:\\.\COM5 -S bitforce:\\.\COM6 -S bitforce:\\.\COM7 -S bitforce:\\.\COM8 -S bitforce:\\.\COM9 -S bitforce:\\.\COM10 -S bitforce:\\.\COM11 -S bitforce:\\.\COM12 -S bitforce:\\.\COM13 -S bitforce:\\.\COM14 -S bitforce:\\.\COM15 -S bitforce:\\.\COM16 -S bitforce:\\.\COM17 -S bitforce:\\.\COM18 -S bitforce:\\.\COM19 -S bitforce:\\.\COM20 -S bitforce:\\.\COM21 -S noauto

Doesn't work now.

Sorry the help files are just a sea of words to me.  Can somebody look at the string above and tell me what to modify?  This is for Windows.
zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile WWW
May 26, 2013, 11:41:46 AM
 #10390

Is the mother replacement for BAMT anywhere other than http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer?  I'm not sure if it's just been down for a few hrs, days, or what.  

Quote
oops , any ideas where can I found info about how to do this? (flash the card to lower voltage), so I don't bug this thread?
thanks!
Radeonvolt doesn't work?  Seems like it should, if a BIOS flash does

Dacentec, best deals for US dedicated servers. They regularly restock $20-$25 Opterons with 8-16GB RAM & 2x1-2TB HDD's (ofc, usually lots of other good stuff to choose from).  I did a Serverbear benchmark of one of my $20/mo Opteron (June last year), it's here.  Have had about a half dozen different servers with Dacentec, & none have failed to sustain at least 40MB/s (burst higher). My favorite is a 12-month rent-to-own ZT Systems 2XL5520 16GB 2x2TB SATA for $40/month (got lucky with the 'off-brand', haven't seen a RTO 2xL5520 for under $50/mo since -- at least for monthly contracts).  wholesaleinternet.com has some ancient 2-core intel CPUs @ $10/mo sometimes (I got an Intel Core 2 6300 @ 1.86GHz, with a 250GB HDD with 46000 hours on it, LOL. $20 @ Dacentec is much better, if you can grab one). joesdatacenter.com (same location as Wholesale Internet) also occasionally has specials (or if you don't want to wait, it has an AMD Opteron 170 @ $16/mo).
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 11:42:21 AM
 #10391

Hi,

I haven't upgraded since 2.10.4  The latest version is very different.  fpgaonly.exe is now replaced by nogpus.exe, I guess?  The way you start the COM's must be different or something?  Getting errors and nothing wants to start.

I used to type this...

cgminer-fpgaonly.exe -o http://www.xxx.com:port -u user_worker -p pass -S bitforce:\\.\COM3 -S bitforce:\\.\COM4 -S bitforce:\\.\COM5 -S bitforce:\\.\COM6 -S bitforce:\\.\COM7 -S bitforce:\\.\COM8 -S bitforce:\\.\COM9 -S bitforce:\\.\COM10 -S bitforce:\\.\COM11 -S bitforce:\\.\COM12 -S bitforce:\\.\COM13 -S bitforce:\\.\COM14 -S bitforce:\\.\COM15 -S bitforce:\\.\COM16 -S bitforce:\\.\COM17 -S bitforce:\\.\COM18 -S bitforce:\\.\COM19 -S bitforce:\\.\COM20 -S bitforce:\\.\COM21 -S noauto

Sorry the help files are just a sea of words to me.  Can somebody look at the string above and tell me what to modify?  This is for Windows.
With 3.1.1 Switch the driver with zadig and remove every -S except the last one (-S noauto)
... read README, FPGA-README

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 890

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 12:12:10 PM
 #10392

just curious, you seem to read 2 temps, and theres a 7 degree C difference between them. those are the two hashing chips? if so Ill have to tear it down and do the TIM  right.
Yeah I hear (but have not seen) that temp can be a problem but it's heading to winter shortly here in Aus, so I've not really done any bad temp testing on it.

The amt0 - which now says amt=0 in the next version correctly Smiley - means it literally got no reply at all, not some unexpected reply.
It looks like after that it got out of sync for 13 seconds then seemed to solve the temp out of sync but get no work replies.
Lastly it's getting Temp and Work replies mixed together so certainly something went amiss.

The MTX: problem is the last thing I need to fix before I'll consider the USB code ready for another version release, then it'll be up to ckolivas to decide what and when Smiley

Edit: yeah on linux it runs like a dream Smiley

yeah yeah linux, I know..  us poor windows slobs Cheesy

Ive played with linux (netbook is dual boot) but I have a few old XP boxes, that P4 being one of them. its funny, built it in 2005 (?) and its still going strong. cant remember the last time I rebooted it, and the only time cgminer is shut down is to install new versions. I use your API to keep tabs on it.

anyway, no worries. its going fine now. when the jally was upstairs the case was rather warm to the touch, its room temp now. typical crappy BFL cooling: looks over performance. I will probably order slim 92mm high flo ball bearing fan for it.

thomassie12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 02:50:40 PM
 #10393

updating to 3.1.1 got me a 5 mhash/s on my 7970 Cheesy!
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312


View Profile WWW
May 26, 2013, 04:04:23 PM
 #10394

updating to 3.1.1 got me a 5 mhash/s on my 7970 Cheesy!
is there a 3.1.1. for windows too? I can't find to download it.

vapourminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 890

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 04:24:53 PM
 #10395

updating to 3.1.1 got me a 5 mhash/s on my 7970 Cheesy!
is there a 3.1.1. for windows too? I can't find to download it.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer

if the sites down (it was for me a minute ago) just keep checking.
lance4681
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 06:49:26 PM
 #10396

updating to 3.1.1 got me a 5 mhash/s on my 7970 Cheesy!
is there a 3.1.1. for windows too? I can't find to download it.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer

if the sites down (it was for me a minute ago) just keep checking.


does anyone have a mirror/copy of http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/3.1/cgminer-3.1.0-x86_64-built.tar.bz2 or the latest? .


The website has been down for a while now and I'm trying to setup a new miner! I'm really excited to get this one going Smiley but the website being down has put a bit of a spanner in the works



Seems its back up if only I was a second more patient.
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
May 26, 2013, 06:50:55 PM
 #10397

All files available from here:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer

As a backup they can be downloaded here:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries
Right there in the first post. Smiley

Go here, right click "View Raw" and then "Save Link As..."

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 07:47:58 PM
 #10398

updating to 3.1.1 got me a 5 mhash/s on my 7970 Cheesy!
is there a 3.1.1. for windows too? I can't find to download it.

You could click on the link in the top post.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
May 26, 2013, 11:12:51 PM
 #10399

Quick question when using the api, I am not in front of anything I can test it on and someone just asked me a question.

Code:
setconfig|name,N (*)
               none           There is no reply section just the STATUS section
                              stating the results of setting 'name' to N
                              The valid values for name are currently:
                              queue, scantime, expiry
                              N is an integer in the range 0 to 9999

Seems to imply that you can use it to change the config file on the fly, I would imagine it would be something like "setconfig|config1.config" and then "setconfig|config.config" to change it back.

Am I right or do I have the wrong end of the stick?  Also, would I need to send a reset to get it to re-read the file?

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 11:19:14 PM
 #10400

Nope, the text there is literal.
Code:
The valid values for name are currently: queue, scantime, expiry
i.e. you can only set "name" to one of "queue", "scantime" or "expiry"
... and you are changing the running cgminer with them.

Edit: cgminer doesn't track the source of the runtime arguments
Thus when you write the configuration back it writes the whole configuration in the default or chosen file.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Pages: « 1 ... 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 [520] 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!