Bitcoin Forum
July 11, 2020, 05:00:44 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 [115] 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233676 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2018, 05:11:07 AM
 #2281

There's definitely a bug on updates after V1.5.4.  Miner stops hashing/hangs after GPU restart process(this is unusual and only happen when watchdog detected a 0 hashrate).

@doktor83 should I stop using start.bat?

Better explain me a little more what is happening and how, or attach some logs.

Like:
Miner works, then video driver crashes in mean time, and GPU starts hashing with speed 0 h/s. Watchdog after 3 rounds of 45 sec restarts miner. It restarted successfully and mining starts again/It couldnt restart miner, and it showed an error ................., or no error miner did not restart but this happened .......

If you want me to fix something give me more info people.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594443644
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594443644

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594443644
Reply with quote  #2

1594443644
Report to moderator
PIOUPIOU99
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 06:06:18 AM
 #2282

Rig 1 freeze to night ,rx 480/470 down (undervolt gpu mv  ),  logfile is enable in star.bat but where is log please  ?

Yes for rig 2(no freeze )  for IP .


Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 06:08:25 AM
 #2283

Too bad Nicehash is now on CN-Heavy, it's gonna kill our coins  Sad
sayyiditow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 08:05:35 AM
 #2284

Can't seem to get all my cards work. Always after a bit of mining, one card goes to 0h/s which is annoying. I have 10 vegas, used to work perfectly on srb version 1.4.9 till i updated to 1.5.4. Now After some mining one card hangs, then it can't even be detected, whole pc also hangs, I am trying 9 cards now to see if I get same error. Also re-enabled the watchdog to see if that helps.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2018, 08:07:11 AM
 #2285

Can't seem to get all my cards work. Always after a bit of mining, one card goes to 0h/s which is annoying.

so you just lower intensity for that one card.

thats what gpu_conf is for :

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 80, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 40, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 30, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 90, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1}
]

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 09:28:28 AM
 #2286

Hi Doc!

A strange behavior!
I've noticed that a long time ago but now I've decided to tell you.
It may help you debugging the code.

I've automated startup procedure for the miner whenever windows starts.
Let's take for example one of my rigs with 6 cards.
Windows boots and after a while miner starts.
After some time of stabilization watching memory usage in task manager I see it stable at  ~286 - 290 M.
If I kill the miner process and start it again giving it time to stabilize it stays at  ~560 - 570 M.
That's why I was saying all the time about "memory management".
I don't know but this is the behavior.
It may help.

Greetings!

ps:  in heavy algo.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2018, 09:38:18 AM
 #2287

Can't seem to get all my cards work. Always after a bit of mining, one card goes to 0h/s which is annoying. I have 10 vegas, used to work perfectly on srb version 1.4.9 till i updated to 1.5.4. Now After some mining one card hangs, then it can't even be detected, whole pc also hangs, I am trying 9 cards now to see if I get same error. Also re-enabled the watchdog to see if that helps.

go back to 1.4.9 for a few days and test. I think it's more a windows-update-driver-who knows problem, than miner new version problem.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Xameleon07
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 09:39:05 AM
 #2288

Hi I have problems with intensity, it is much heavily, should be 51 for RX580 and 26-29 for RX460 how to fix it thank you !!! Micron memory.    there is no difference 1.4.9 or 1.5.6
https://imgur.com/KDdtAwo
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2018, 09:39:19 AM
 #2289

Hi Doc!

A strange behavior!
I've noticed that a long time ago but now I've decided to tell you.
It may help you debugging the code.

I've automated startup procedure for the miner whenever windows starts.
Let's take for example one of my rigs with 6 cards.
Windows boots and after a while miner starts.
After some time of stabilization watching memory usage in task manager I see it stable at  ~286 - 290 M.
If I kill the miner process and start it again giving it time to stabilize it stays at  ~560 - 570 M.
That's why I was saying all the time about "memory management".
I don't know but this is the behavior.
It may help.

Greetings!

ps:  in heavy algo.

well if you would follow this thread regulary you would know that this is very well known, and can be fixed by just fireing up GPU-Z Wink

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2018, 09:48:01 AM
 #2290

Hi I have problems with intensity, it is much heavily, should be 51 for RX580 and 26-29 for RX460 how to fix it thank you !!! Micron memory.    there is no difference 1.4.9 or 1.5.6


add this in your config.txt :


"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 51, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 29, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}
]

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Xameleon07
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 10:24:10 AM
 #2291

Hi I have problems with intensity, it is much heavily, should be 51 for RX580 and 26-29 for RX460 how to fix it thank you !!! Micron memory.    there is no difference 1.4.9 or 1.5.6
https://imgur.com/KDdtAwo

add this in your config.txt :


"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 51, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 29, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}
]

Thanks, it worked, but now the problem with the drag is the speed of the RX580 decreased twice
https://imgur.com/QfrW6Vh

HELP!!)
Xameleon07
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 10:49:41 AM
 #2292

Hi I have problems with intensity, it is much heavily, should be 51 for RX580 and 26-29 for RX460 how to fix it thank you !!! Micron memory.    there is no difference 1.4.9 or 1.5.6
https://imgur.com/KDdtAwo

add this in your config.txt :


"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 51, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 29, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}
]

Thanks, it worked, but now the problem with the drag is the speed of the RX580 decreased twice
https://imgur.com/QfrW6Vh

HELP!!)
Can anyone share working config.txt?
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 118


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 11:50:33 AM
 #2293

Hi I have problems with intensity, it is much heavily, should be 51 for RX580 and 26-29 for RX460 how to fix it thank you !!! Micron memory.    there is no difference 1.4.9 or 1.5.6


add this in your config.txt :


"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 51, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 29, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}
]

Thanks, it worked, but now the problem with the drag is the speed of the RX580 decreased twice


HELP!!)
Try to invert in case GPU 0 is your 460 and GPU 1 is your 580:

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 29, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 51, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}
]
Xameleon07
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 12:11:05 PM
 #2294

Hi I have problems with intensity, it is much heavily, should be 51 for RX580 and 26-29 for RX460 how to fix it thank you !!! Micron memory.    there is no difference 1.4.9 or 1.5.6
https://imgur.com/KDdtAwo

add this in your config.txt :


"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 51, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 29, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}
]

Thanks, it worked, but now the problem with the drag is the speed of the RX580 decreased twice
https://imgur.com/QfrW6Vh

HELP!!)
Try to invert in case GPU 0 is your 460 and GPU 1 is your 580:

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 29, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 51, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}
]

No id:0  is RX580
     id:1  is RX460
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 118


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 12:41:39 PM
 #2295

Then intensity to 59 on your RX 580
Xameleon07
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 12:56:37 PM
 #2296

Then intensity to 59 on your RX 580
On the Cryptonight-heavy algorithm everything is all OK 980H-RX580 IN 51 , 560H-RX460 IN26
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 398
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2018, 02:19:10 PM
 #2297

DOC. See this.
First. Block GPU BUS 7 but srb  say gpu3=0
Second restart miner BLOCK and stay.
Stay 2 hour - Computer work fine. but miner stop and block.
After this i close miner and komp  STUTH DOWN and reset.

This is not first time.

https://image.prntscr.com/image/_hi-Xy9HTimx_vPSpHkK2w.jpg
https://image.prntscr.com/image/ijcX3aSuTOG0uvT47TKV9w.jpg

this is it.  Tu je zbloko i stoji tako dok ja ne skuzim da je zbloko i ne ugasim. Ktome kad to napravi nema nikakve log doatoteke - ne zapise prakticki nista. ostane zapis neki star par sati i nema nikakvog erora.. Ovo sam se vratio na stariju verziju al i u 1.5.5.1 je sve isto bilo

vakilee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 02:30:51 PM
 #2298

The same thing is happening to me. Very unstable miner. Shows me the same error about hashing speed and blocks the pc.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2018, 02:40:21 PM
 #2299

DOC. See this.
First. Block GPU BUS 7 but srb  say gpu3=0
Second restart miner BLOCK and stay.
Stay 2 hour - Computer work fine. but miner stop and block.
After this i close miner and komp  STUTH DOWN and reset.

This is not first time.




this is it.  Tu je zbloko i stoji tako dok ja ne skuzim da je zbloko i ne ugasim. Ktome kad to napravi nema nikakve log doatoteke - ne zapise prakticki nista. ostane zapis neki star par sati i nema nikakvog erora.. Ovo sam se vratio na stariju verziju al i u 1.5.5.1 je sve isto bilo



this is not the latest version. Please report bugs only for the latest version.

Ovo sto prijavljujes za los prikaz BUS id jer reseno u novijoj verziji, pise na prvoj strani.



Takodje smanjite ljudi intenzitet na kartama koje vam blokiraju, pa nece ni doci do pucanja drajvera / pada hasha na 0.
Ili ste jako nabrijali tj overklokovali karte, ili vozite na previsokom intenzitetu. Da iste su sve karte, ali ne moze cak ni svaka ista karta isti intenzitet.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 03:08:06 PM
 #2300

The same thing is happening to me. Very unstable miner. Shows me the same error about hashing speed and blocks the pc.

you can use xmr stak or cast if this one is very unstable for you.
Pages: « 1 ... 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 [115] 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!