Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 12:00:46 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [88] 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 ... 217 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.6.7 - with algo switching support  (Read 100852 times)
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 08, 2018, 06:11:49 PM
 #1741

hi

found why my rig 580 doesn t love srb :auto intensity was 100 or 118....works great at 53.

why auto intensity is so high??
For normal cryptonight v7 100-118 is best. For CN heavy it's need half of CN V7 intensity.
1537617646
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617646

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617646
Reply with quote  #2

1537617646
Report to moderator
1537617646
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617646

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617646
Reply with quote  #2

1537617646
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537617646
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617646

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617646
Reply with quote  #2

1537617646
Report to moderator
mk111
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2018, 07:21:45 PM
 #1742

I don't know how you guys do it.
My Vega 56's (Reference models) with Vega 56 BIOS runs 2010H/s on Normal V7 but on Heavy I am not able to get more than 1350H/s.

I have even now tried Vega 56 @ 1437/1100 907mV -30 power target on 56 intensity but no luck still only get 1350H/s per card.

My normal clocks on NormalV7 are: 1475/1100 @ 915 and 900

Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 08, 2018, 08:34:25 PM
 #1743

I don't know how you guys do it.
My Vega 56's (Reference models) with Vega 56 BIOS runs 2010H/s on Normal V7 but on Heavy I am not able to get more than 1350H/s.

I have even now tried Vega 56 @ 1437/1100 907mV -30 power target on 56 intensity but no luck still only get 1350H/s per card.

My normal clocks on NormalV7 are: 1475/1100 @ 915 and 900

The miner isn't stable for vega 56/blockchain drivers, I noticed that on some testing I could get 1430+ average and then afterwards dropped to 1300+ that's after tweaking config files for intensity and worksize as well as some restarts/driver resets/hbcc memory toggles. Castxmr on the other hand will work just alright after a restart and driver reset. Now I'm mining 1430+ average(p6 1212/875,p7 1407/875, p3 950/875).
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2018, 08:46:57 PM
 #1744

I don't know how you guys do it.
My Vega 56's (Reference models) with Vega 56 BIOS runs 2010H/s on Normal V7 but on Heavy I am not able to get more than 1350H/s.

I have even now tried Vega 56 @ 1437/1100 907mV -30 power target on 56 intensity but no luck still only get 1350H/s per card.

My normal clocks on NormalV7 are: 1475/1100 @ 915 and 900

The miner isn't stable for vega 56/blockchain drivers, I noticed that on some testing I could get 1430+ average and then afterwards dropped to 1300+ that's after tweaking config files for intensity and worksize as well as some restarts/driver resets/hbcc memory toggles. Castxmr on the other hand will work just alright after a restart and driver reset. Now I'm mining 1430+ average(p6 1212/875,p7 1407/875, p3 95/875).

or just drop the blockchain drivers and use 18.3.4 where you don't need to disable/enable devices for better hashrate.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 134
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 02:15:08 AM
 #1745

I don't know how you guys do it.
My Vega 56's (Reference models) with Vega 56 BIOS runs 2010H/s on Normal V7 but on Heavy I am not able to get more than 1350H/s.

I have even now tried Vega 56 @ 1437/1100 907mV -30 power target on 56 intensity but no luck still only get 1350H/s per card.

My normal clocks on NormalV7 are: 1475/1100 @ 915 and 900



set intensity 60 worksize 8 run miner, then close miner set intensity 56 worksize 8 and run miner again, you should able to get more than 1500 h/s.
eduardooaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 02:20:34 AM
 #1746

...
also, anyone able to get 750h/s+ on RX 580 4GB models?
my 8GB models do 1000h/s+ SOMETIMES but cant get 4GB any higher.

I get 1040 h/s on my armor rx 580 hynix 8 gb I=55 and 720 h/s only on my nitro+ rx 480 elpida 4 gb I=29.5, I tried different timing straps on the 480, but it didn't change much

One strange thing is that the reported hashrate change each time I restart the miner
(most of the time, it's one time good, with 1040 h/s on the rx-580 and one time "bad" with 930 h/s on the same rx-580... and it makes comparison difficult)

I got that exact problem, my rx 480 4gb is always stuck at 730h/s but my 2 rx 580 8gb are crazy, miner starts with both doing 950h/s or first 850h/s and second 1050h/s. I am always restarting im till second gives 1050h/S and then the first one seing tv shows or sometimes from nowere will go to 950-990h/S. The values are very unstable.
texasman86
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 104


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 02:28:30 AM
 #1747

I just moved over from Claymore (ethash) to try my hand at a few Heavy coins, and I'm glad I did after two days so far. I couldn't get any of the other miners to work with my AMD system except SRBMiner. I'm running 8x RX570/580 4GB at around 750 h/s and 1 RX580 8GB at around 1100 h/s. I have one RX570 that I could not get to work with SRBMiner (errors) so I have it still going after Ethereum with Claymore.

Question for the group - I didn't really know that Cryptonight Heavy was good for AMD cards, versus seemingly all the non-Ethash algos being good for Nvidia. Are there any other new algorithms that are better for AMD cards than Nvidia?

███  ████     BAANX  |  The Cryptobank Revolution     ████  ███
▬▬▬  ►  ▬▬▬  ANN  Whitepaper  Telegram  Facebook  Twitter  Medium  ▬▬▬  ◄  ▬▬▬
PRE-SALE IS OPEN!  ▬▬  Register for 100BXX!  ▬▬  Subscribe to our NEWSLETTER

lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 134
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 02:34:29 AM
 #1748

...
also, anyone able to get 750h/s+ on RX 580 4GB models?
my 8GB models do 1000h/s+ SOMETIMES but cant get 4GB any higher.

I get 1040 h/s on my armor rx 580 hynix 8 gb I=55 and 720 h/s only on my nitro+ rx 480 elpida 4 gb I=29.5, I tried different timing straps on the 480, but it didn't change much

One strange thing is that the reported hashrate change each time I restart the miner
(most of the time, it's one time good, with 1040 h/s on the rx-580 and one time "bad" with 930 h/s on the same rx-580... and it makes comparison difficult)

I got that exact problem, my rx 480 4gb is always stuck at 730h/s but my 2 rx 580 8gb are crazy, miner starts with both doing 950h/s or first 850h/s and second 1050h/s. I am always restarting im till second gives 1050h/S and then the first one seing tv shows or sometimes from nowere will go to 950-990h/S. The values are very unstable.

rednoW already explain in cast xmr thread and that explanation more make sense for me.
below are explanation from rednoW:
Quote
In case of normal v7 vega with 16gb becomes compute bounded. Vega 8gb is memory size bounded with heavy.
It is just like with polaris 8gb and v7. You can set intensity to use all 8gb ram but due to lack of compute units it cannot handle it. But with heavy Polaris 8gb uses all its memory and has the same hashrate as with v7

so basically my understanding for CN-V7 is compute bounded in RX 580 8 GB because even if you set higher intensity it will not increase hash rate. while for CN-Heavy is memory bounded in RX 580 4 GB because CN-Heavy used more memory than CN-V7.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2018, 05:06:06 AM
 #1749

V1.5.2
- Added support for ADL Overdrive5, in gpu_conf add 'adl_type' = 1 for OverdriveNext , 2 for Overdrive5, if not set default is 1 (OverdriveNext)
- Parameter 'restart_devices_on_startup' now only restarts Vega GPU'S, cause others don't need restarting to get max performance
- Disable/enable GPU while mining now happens almost instantly
- Added '--gpureorder' parameter (use in bat)  to order devices by BUSID like GPU-Z does
- Added '--listdevicesreordered' that lists devices in BUSID order, for usage with '--gpureorder' parameter

+ If your GPU temperature or fan speed isn't displayed when pressing 'h' , try adding 'adl_type' : 2 in gpu_conf :

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "adl_type" : 2}
]


Also you can try type 2 if 'target_fan_speed' isn't working for you with the default OverdriveN.
Basically :
Type 1 : Use OverdriveN (mostly for newer cards)
Type 2 : Use Overdrive5 (mostly for older cards)


+ If you want to order your GPU's like in GPU-Z or OverdriveNTool, put parameter --gpureorder in .bat like :

FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --gpureorder
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK

When setting up 'gpu_conf' in config but want to use the BUSID ordering, first list devices with --listdevicesreordered parameter to get the reordered gpu id's :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevicesreordered

+ The 'restart_devices_on_startup' parameter now looks only for Vega GPU'S, and disables/enables only those before mining.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
texasman86
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 104


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 06:33:57 AM
 #1750

V1.5.2
- Added support for ADL Overdrive5, in gpu_conf add 'adl_type' = 1 for OverdriveNext , 2 for Overdrive5, if not set default is 1 (OverdriveNext)
- Parameter 'restart_devices_on_startup' now only restarts Vega GPU'S, cause others don't need restarting to get max performance
- Disable/enable GPU while mining now happens almost instantly
- Added '--gpureorder' parameter (use in bat)  to order devices by BUSID like GPU-Z does
- Added '--listdevicesreordered' that lists devices in BUSID order, for usage with '--gpureorder' parameter

+ If your GPU temperature or fan speed isn't displayed when pressing 'h' , try adding 'adl_type' : 2 in gpu_conf :

"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "adl_type" : 2}
]


Also you can try type 2 if 'target_fan_speed' isn't working for you with the default OverdriveN.
Basically :
Type 1 : Use OverdriveN (mostly for newer cards)
Type 2 : Use Overdrive5 (mostly for older cards)


+ If you want to order your GPU's like in GPU-Z or OverdriveNTool, put parameter --gpureorder in .bat like :

FOR /F %%x IN ('tasklist /NH /FI "IMAGENAME eq %EXE%"') DO IF %%x == %EXE% goto RUNNING
%EXE% --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --gpureorder
TIMEOUT /T 15 /NOBREAK

When setting up 'gpu_conf' in config but want to use the BUSID ordering, first list devices with --listdevicesreordered parameter to get the reordered gpu id's :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --listdevicesreordered

+ The 'restart_devices_on_startup' parameter now looks only for Vega GPU'S, and disables/enables only those before mining.

can overdrivenext be used to change voltage? i didn't see that in the readme, so wasn't sure. thanks!

███  ████     BAANX  |  The Cryptobank Revolution     ████  ███
▬▬▬  ►  ▬▬▬  ANN  Whitepaper  Telegram  Facebook  Twitter  Medium  ▬▬▬  ◄  ▬▬▬
PRE-SALE IS OPEN!  ▬▬  Register for 100BXX!  ▬▬  Subscribe to our NEWSLETTER

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2018, 06:38:25 AM
 #1751

can overdrivenext be used to change voltage? i didn't see that in the readme, so wasn't sure. thanks!

Currently no, only gpu temperature and fan speeds.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
turbulent0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 06:53:21 AM
 #1752

INFO - TEST VEGA 56 PowerColor

3*Vega56 flashed to 64
Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain driver
SRBminer 1.4.9
GPU - 1442/1437/1407mhz 905-907mv
MEM - 1095/1100mhz 900mv

Cryptonight V7(monero)
"intensity" : 120  HR=6000 - 560W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/rK5kLVCPQQS89xDEIYhHgQ.jpg

Cryptonight lite(aeon)
"intensity" : 235  HR=12900 - 570W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/23TkvCkvRMCvC9p2YhxiCQ.jpg

Cryptonight liteV7(trtl)
"intensity" : 235  HR=12900 - 570W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/Xb6WiZ1EQaS5UMmWq3KHuw.jpg

Cryptonight ultraheavy-lightv3(ipbc)
"intensity" : 239  HR=11100 - 550W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/PeiajoLsTJO3Zwc1ZX8f8A.jpg

Cryptonight heavy(sumo)
"intensity" : 56  HR=4550 - 530W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/2xW89wB8SxaZeSWX1n6zjQ.jpg

Cryptonight artocache(arto)
"intensity" : 118  HR=5400 - 550W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/AopDRnW8R0m9EDnqyB8-aw.jpg
thanks for info
mk111
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 07:20:15 AM
 #1753

I don't know how you guys do it.
My Vega 56's (Reference models) with Vega 56 BIOS runs 2010H/s on Normal V7 but on Heavy I am not able to get more than 1350H/s.

I have even now tried Vega 56 @ 1437/1100 907mV -30 power target on 56 intensity but no luck still only get 1350H/s per card.

My normal clocks on NormalV7 are: 1475/1100 @ 915 and 900



set intensity 60 worksize 8 run miner, then close miner set intensity 56 worksize 8 and run miner again, you should able to get more than 1500 h/s.

Thanks I am using intensity 62 now and getting 1480H/s which is much better Smiley
slyh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 10:05:19 AM
 #1754

Sorry if I have missed something.

It seems the miner will not switch back to the first pool even though the pool is back online. Is there a option to enable this feature?

Also, it will be great if we can force nicehash support instead of relying on the pool address.
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 10:42:49 AM
 #1755

Sorry if I have missed something.

It seems the miner will not switch back to the first pool even though the pool is back online. Is there a option to enable this feature?
Great Idea! First pool should have some priority list or something in the config. If you're a new miner and pools have high payouts requirements.
hesido
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 10:55:45 AM
 #1756

Hashrate lottery..

Hi all, I'm getting the occasioanal 1000 mh/s from some of my identical rx580's with identical OC parameters, other times they do 930-950, but it's so random.. With the same settings, in one run the same gpu may do 1000, the next run it's 950 but another one takes the crown... Do you have any idea why this would happen? Using auto-intensity which sets at 51. If I manually set it to 50 I get slightly lower hashrate (duh), if I set it to 52 a couple or more doesn't start hashing.

I *once* managed 1000 mh/s from all of them, it wasn't even a clean re-start, but a switch between xmr-stak.. Would love to hear why this would happen.

Larvitar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 11:46:26 AM
 #1757

Hi Doc

I'm trying to setting up SRB in Awesomeminer. But I created two workers (one for 580 8GB and other for 570 4GB) and I can't run separated 'cause I can't set it by command line (like -d or -di).

Is there a possibility to setup the config.txt as .bat arguments? Like -d 1 -i 54 -t 2?
hesido
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 12:06:23 PM
 #1758

Hi Doc

I'm trying to setting up SRB in Awesomeminer. But I created two workers (one for 580 8GB and other for 570 4GB) and I can't run separated 'cause I can't set it by command line (like -d or -di).

Is there a possibility to setup the config.txt as .bat arguments? Like -d 1 -i 54 -t 2?

You can set different config.txt's and have that run in .bat:

--config config580.txt

and the other with
--config config570.txt

Larvitar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 12:45:37 PM
 #1759

Hi Doc

I'm trying to setting up SRB in Awesomeminer. But I created two workers (one for 580 8GB and other for 570 4GB) and I can't run separated 'cause I can't set it by command line (like -d or -di).

Is there a possibility to setup the config.txt as .bat arguments? Like -d 1 -i 54 -t 2?

You can set different config.txt's and have that run in .bat:

--config config580.txt

and the other with
--config config570.txt


Ya, I know.

But Awesome has his own config.txt file.
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 01:43:37 PM
 #1760

I don't know how you guys do it.
My Vega 56's (Reference models) with Vega 56 BIOS runs 2010H/s on Normal V7 but on Heavy I am not able to get more than 1350H/s.

I have even now tried Vega 56 @ 1437/1100 907mV -30 power target on 56 intensity but no luck still only get 1350H/s per card.

My normal clocks on NormalV7 are: 1475/1100 @ 915 and 900
set intensity 60 worksize 8 run miner, then close miner set intensity 56 worksize 8 and run miner again, you should able to get more than 1500 h/s.
Thanks I am using intensity 62 now and getting 1480H/s which is much better Smiley
Can confirm now switching to srbminer.https://imgur.com/PBpGx39. @doktor83 looks like I'll be staying on blockchain drivers for a while. Can you help me out with these errors? (https://imgur.com/X2RtT4W= without admin priv., https://imgur.com/PmdXaSR= ran on admin mode.)
My config:"restart_devices_on_startup" :true,
"restart_devices_on_startup_script" :"Run_OverdriveNTool.bat", my batchfile: OverdriveNTool.exe -r0 -p0Vega56
Pages: « 1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [88] 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 ... 217 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!