Bitcoin Forum
April 14, 2024, 04:17:31 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 [116] 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237202 times)
MaxHa$h
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 02:38:17 AM
 #2301

how do i properly use this command? "restart_devices_on_startup_script" :

i inserted in the config.txt like this

"restart_devices_on_startup_script" : Run_OverdriveNTool.bat,

miner goes to start then kills itself.

also anyway to control enable/ disable on which Vega's. Not sure if its the card or the riser, but one of my Vega's cant handle the disable/enable with out crashing the whole OS.

TIA
1713068251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713068251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713068251
Reply with quote  #2

1713068251
Report to moderator
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713068251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713068251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713068251
Reply with quote  #2

1713068251
Report to moderator
1713068251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713068251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713068251
Reply with quote  #2

1713068251
Report to moderator
1713068251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713068251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713068251
Reply with quote  #2

1713068251
Report to moderator
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2018, 05:11:43 AM
 #2302

On AMD 18.5.1 driver on 1803 Windows 10 x64 my RX 580 recognized by SRB miner as R9 200 series [Ellesmere] and every launch build new kernels... It's abnormal. I think, you must update miner to support new drivers, doctor...
By the word, all Claymore's miners detects my cards right on 18.5.1...

And I still can't understand, why every lounch of SRB miner speed is different from each other... To reach max speed it's need to launch SRB several times without any changes in config or something else...
Cards is RX 580 8Gb.

Are you mining Heavy?  If that's the case then the behavior is existent on multiple cards.
Yes, heavy. But case is not in cars. Case is in miner.

I get similar behavior on xmr-stak on Heavy.  

xmr stak, gateless gate also have this 'problem'.
Maybe this means the 'problem' is in the algo, not in miners? Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 06:00:33 AM
 #2303

Hi Doc!

A strange behavior!
I've noticed that a long time ago but now I've decided to tell you.
It may help you debugging the code.

I've automated startup procedure for the miner whenever windows starts.
Let's take for example one of my rigs with 6 cards.
Windows boots and after a while miner starts.
After some time of stabilization watching memory usage in task manager I see it stable at  ~286 - 290 M.
If I kill the miner process and start it again giving it time to stabilize it stays at  ~560 - 570 M.
That's why I was saying all the time about "memory management".
I don't know but this is the behavior.
It may help.

Greetings!

ps:  in heavy algo.

well if you would follow this thread regulary you would know that this is very well known, and can be fixed by just fireing up GPU-Z Wink



You know something Doc, you didn't understand me.
I'm not talking about the known hashrate drop problem which I first introduced to the community the temporary solution with GPU-Z
but about different seized memory (MB) into 2 different runs of miner which of course may related.
No hard feelings!
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2018, 06:22:33 AM
 #2304

Hi Doc!

A strange behavior!
I've noticed that a long time ago but now I've decided to tell you.
It may help you debugging the code.

I've automated startup procedure for the miner whenever windows starts.
Let's take for example one of my rigs with 6 cards.
Windows boots and after a while miner starts.
After some time of stabilization watching memory usage in task manager I see it stable at  ~286 - 290 M.
If I kill the miner process and start it again giving it time to stabilize it stays at  ~560 - 570 M.
That's why I was saying all the time about "memory management".
I don't know but this is the behavior.
It may help.

Greetings!

ps:  in heavy algo.

well if you would follow this thread regulary you would know that this is very well known, and can be fixed by just fireing up GPU-Z Wink



You know something Doc, you didn't understand me.
I'm not talking about the known hashrate drop problem which I first introduced to the community the temporary solution with GPU-Z
but about different seized memory (MB) into 2 different runs of miner which of course may related.
No hard feelings!


No hard feelings, we did not understand eachother.
Also i don't take notes who said/wrote what and when , so i couldn't know you found this nice 'fix'. Smiley

Is this behaviour you are referring to happening every time (like first run always less mem used, second run always ok) ?
I see other miners have this 'problem' too on heavy.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2018, 06:23:04 AM
 #2305

@Doktor:

Stellite will Hardfork next Week. Can u please implement th new Code so that it is also Mine able?

THX

Hayzam from XTL said that they will be reaching out. I too hope that @Doktor83 is willing and able to implement their upcoming custom algo. Please keep up the good work, Dok!

wtf they fork again? where can i get some info about this?

You can check here:
https://twitter.com/Stellite_QA/status/1001901290065100800
t.me/Stellite_EN/40349


Doktor, you will find a lot more detail in the XTL discord here:
https://discord.gg/S7qKV6E

I can put you in touch with the team directly if needed.



Thanks, i will look into it.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 07:15:25 AM
 #2306

Hi Dok,

what is the meaning with below error :
Job not Found
Invalid Nonce; is miner not compatible with nicehash?

I'am mining cn-heavy on nicehash with latest srbminer 1.5.6.

I put "nicehash" : true in the pools file.

any advice to avoid that error?

https://imgur.com/a/2REbBss

Thanks.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3724
Merit: 1706



View Profile
May 31, 2018, 08:05:35 AM
 #2307

Anyone here still mining with the good old Radeon 7970 and R9 280X GPUs.

Wondering what the most optimized intensity would be to set. So far using 2 thread causes entire system to freeze up. But looks like the intensity and work size could be adjusted.

With Claymore I get like 600hs with the Tahitis wondering if I can get more speed with this software?

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 08:35:55 AM
 #2308

Anyone here still mining with the good old Radeon 7970 and R9 280X GPUs.

Wondering what the most optimized intensity would be to set. So far using 2 thread causes entire system to freeze up. But looks like the intensity and work size could be adjusted.

With Claymore I get like 600hs with the Tahitis wondering if I can get more speed with this software?

My calculations still demonstrate that the Tahitis are still best with Equihash algo.

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 15


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 09:08:12 AM
 #2309

what intensity do u use with vega 56 stock bios for etn mining ?
I got best result at 112 intensity on 56 vegas, 120 on 64
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 10:31:36 AM
 #2310

Super speed on 1.5.6

http://joxi.ru/Dr8ORMBT4Z0kjA

Sometimes on version 1.5.6 with same configs, cards rx550 has hash rate 508 but somtimes 518-520
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 11:27:00 AM
 #2311

Dok, hi.
What is default value for "giveup_limit" ? And what is the max?

Best regards.
Sharpeich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 12:42:21 PM
 #2312

Anyone here still mining with the good old Radeon 7970 and R9 280X GPUs.

Wondering what the most optimized intensity would be to set. So far using 2 thread causes entire system to freeze up. But looks like the intensity and work size could be adjusted.

With Claymore I get like 600hs with the Tahitis wondering if I can get more speed with this software?

I tried on 7950, CN Heavy (XHV) = 300 h/s
extradition90
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 01:58:44 PM
 #2313

Hi, thanks for this miner like it!

Just I didn't find how to add the worker, when you have somes rig it's important I thinks to check if everythings is ok.

If somebody know how to add this, maybe in pool.txt, don't know

Regards,

lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 02:07:48 PM
 #2314

Hi, thanks for this miner like it!

Just I didn't find how to add the worker, when you have somes rig it's important I thinks to check if everythings is ok.

If somebody know how to add this, maybe in pool.txt, don't know

Regards,



how to set worker is depend on the pool, so which pool you want to connect?
extradition90
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 02:09:24 PM
 #2315

this one http://78.214.121.201:9090/#

thanks Wink
666damien666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 02:57:55 PM
 #2316

my rig have a strange pattern, every 48 hours nontsop mining will get 90 Celcius shutdown , while my GPU not showing any burned effect , anyone know how to fixed this ?

i'm using SRB latest version.

Quote
had same issue when running SRB 1.5.1 on windows 1803 update. So when i rollback to 1709 windows 10, everything look fine.

So, if you updated to 1803 probably that's causing the problem, or worse if your gpu's are really getting to 90c.

By default if not set "shutdown_temperature", is set to 90c. I will just disable this default setup, so if "shutdown_temperature" is not explicitly set in config, it wont be enabled and no more problems on 1803.

i not set the "shutdown_temperature" and the rig make a reboot and his freeze, i have Windows Version 1709 :9
Same for me. Set "shutdown_temperature" or not in config file the result same. My rig alway auto shutdown. My card very cool at 50c. I will test new ver 1.5.6 today

Its not set automatically to 90c anymore, so you shouldnt have a prpblem anymore. Report please  Smiley
just run 5 minuties in 1.5.6, when one of gpu hash rate = 0 cause  maybe i OC too hight your tool make my rig hang remotely, cant use teamview and vnc. i am going back home to connect my rig to monitor and use mouse to close tool and run again Cheesy. Can you fix pls ?






I have now the small rig on windows version 1803 updatet and amd driver 18.3.4 installed. miner version 1.5.6 (hbm @ 1100mhz \ 905mV, Vega 64 runs at about 2.05khs)
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 03:23:54 PM
 #2317

On AMD 18.5.1 driver on 1803 Windows 10 x64 my RX 580 recognized by SRB miner as R9 200 series [Ellesmere] and every launch build new kernels... It's abnormal. I think, you must update miner to support new drivers, doctor...
By the word, all Claymore's miners detects my cards right on 18.5.1...

And I still can't understand, why every lounch of SRB miner speed is different from each other... To reach max speed it's need to launch SRB several times without any changes in config or something else...
Cards is RX 580 8Gb.

Are you mining Heavy?  If that's the case then the behavior is existent on multiple cards.
Yes, heavy. But case is not in cars. Case is in miner.

I get similar behavior on xmr-stak on Heavy.  

xmr stak, gateless gate also have this 'problem'.
Maybe this means the 'problem' is in the algo, not in miners? Smiley
What about compiling kernels every launching?
UselessGuru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 3


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 03:43:33 PM
 #2318

Maybe I am missing something  Huh

I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following:
For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory)

MPM starts miners like this:

.Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true

How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)?

Issue a):
If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory

Preferred behavior:
1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found:
2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory.
Or make the location a configuration item.

Issue b):
SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O.

Preferred behavior:
All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option.

Co-developer of www.nemosminer.com (http://www.nemosminer.com)
666damien666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 04:09:38 PM
 #2319

how should I enter the command that adl is enabled?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 04:25:54 PM
 #2320

how should I enter the command that adl is enabled?
If you don't point option to disable adl it enabled by default.
Pages: « 1 ... 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 [116] 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!