Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2019, 12:30:53 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 ... 306 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.8 - native algo switching  (Read 173107 times)
clancy182
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 09:04:41 PM
 #2321

hello @
what intensity do u use with vega 56 stock bios for etn mining ?

intensity for vega 56 with 64 bios

v7 = intensyiti 120
heavy =  56
lite = 235
lite v7 = 235
ipbc = 234/239
aeon = 235
arto = 120
b2n = 120
aloy = 120

thanks !
1550925053
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550925053

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550925053
Reply with quote  #2

1550925053
Report to moderator
1550925053
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550925053

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550925053
Reply with quote  #2

1550925053
Report to moderator
1550925053
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550925053

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550925053
Reply with quote  #2

1550925053
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550925053
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550925053

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550925053
Reply with quote  #2

1550925053
Report to moderator
1550925053
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550925053

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550925053
Reply with quote  #2

1550925053
Report to moderator
Bry Guy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 09:40:56 PM
 #2322

@Doktor:

Stellite will Hardfork next Week. Can u please implement th new Code so that it is also Mine able?

THX

Hayzam from XTL said that they will be reaching out. I too hope that @Doktor83 is willing and able to implement their upcoming custom algo. Please keep up the good work, Dok!

wtf they fork again? where can i get some info about this?

You can check here:
https://twitter.com/Stellite_QA/status/1001901290065100800
t.me/Stellite_EN/40349


Doktor, you will find a lot more detail in the XTL discord here:
https://discord.gg/S7qKV6E

I can put you in touch with the team directly if needed.

UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 252


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 12:10:01 AM
 #2323

On AMD 18.5.1 driver on 1803 Windows 10 x64 my RX 580 recognized by SRB miner as R9 200 series [Ellesmere] and every launch build new kernels... It's abnormal. I think, you must update miner to support new drivers, doctor...
By the word, all Claymore's miners detects my cards right on 18.5.1...

And I still can't understand, why every lounch of SRB miner speed is different from each other... To reach max speed it's need to launch SRB several times without any changes in config or something else...
Cards is RX 580 8Gb.
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 106



View Profile
May 31, 2018, 12:23:12 AM
 #2324

On AMD 18.5.1 driver on 1803 Windows 10 x64 my RX 580 recognized by SRB miner as R9 200 series [Ellesmere] and every launch build new kernels... It's abnormal. I think, you must update miner to support new drivers, doctor...
By the word, all Claymore's miners detects my cards right on 18.5.1...

And I still can't understand, why every lounch of SRB miner speed is different from each other... To reach max speed it's need to launch SRB several times without any changes in config or something else...
Cards is RX 580 8Gb.

Are you mining Heavy?  If that's the case then the behavior is existent on multiple cards.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 252


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 12:30:37 AM
Last edit: May 31, 2018, 03:19:41 PM by UnclWish
 #2325

On AMD 18.5.1 driver on 1803 Windows 10 x64 my RX 580 recognized by SRB miner as R9 200 series [Ellesmere] and every launch build new kernels... It's abnormal. I think, you must update miner to support new drivers, doctor...
By the word, all Claymore's miners detects my cards right on 18.5.1...

And I still can't understand, why every lounch of SRB miner speed is different from each other... To reach max speed it's need to launch SRB several times without any changes in config or something else...
Cards is RX 580 8Gb.

Are you mining Heavy?  If that's the case then the behavior is existent on multiple cards.
Yes, heavy. But case is not in cards. Case is in miner.
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 106



View Profile
May 31, 2018, 01:25:10 AM
 #2326

On AMD 18.5.1 driver on 1803 Windows 10 x64 my RX 580 recognized by SRB miner as R9 200 series [Ellesmere] and every launch build new kernels... It's abnormal. I think, you must update miner to support new drivers, doctor...
By the word, all Claymore's miners detects my cards right on 18.5.1...

And I still can't understand, why every lounch of SRB miner speed is different from each other... To reach max speed it's need to launch SRB several times without any changes in config or something else...
Cards is RX 580 8Gb.

Are you mining Heavy?  If that's the case then the behavior is existent on multiple cards.
Yes, heavy. But case is not in cars. Case is in miner.

I get similar behavior on xmr-stak on Heavy. 
MaxHa$h
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 02:38:17 AM
 #2327

how do i properly use this command? "restart_devices_on_startup_script" :

i inserted in the config.txt like this

"restart_devices_on_startup_script" : Run_OverdriveNTool.bat,

miner goes to start then kills itself.

also anyway to control enable/ disable on which Vega's. Not sure if its the card or the riser, but one of my Vega's cant handle the disable/enable with out crashing the whole OS.

TIA
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2018, 05:11:43 AM
 #2328

On AMD 18.5.1 driver on 1803 Windows 10 x64 my RX 580 recognized by SRB miner as R9 200 series [Ellesmere] and every launch build new kernels... It's abnormal. I think, you must update miner to support new drivers, doctor...
By the word, all Claymore's miners detects my cards right on 18.5.1...

And I still can't understand, why every lounch of SRB miner speed is different from each other... To reach max speed it's need to launch SRB several times without any changes in config or something else...
Cards is RX 580 8Gb.

Are you mining Heavy?  If that's the case then the behavior is existent on multiple cards.
Yes, heavy. But case is not in cars. Case is in miner.

I get similar behavior on xmr-stak on Heavy.  

xmr stak, gateless gate also have this 'problem'.
Maybe this means the 'problem' is in the algo, not in miners? Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 06:00:33 AM
 #2329

Hi Doc!

A strange behavior!
I've noticed that a long time ago but now I've decided to tell you.
It may help you debugging the code.

I've automated startup procedure for the miner whenever windows starts.
Let's take for example one of my rigs with 6 cards.
Windows boots and after a while miner starts.
After some time of stabilization watching memory usage in task manager I see it stable at  ~286 - 290 M.
If I kill the miner process and start it again giving it time to stabilize it stays at  ~560 - 570 M.
That's why I was saying all the time about "memory management".
I don't know but this is the behavior.
It may help.

Greetings!

ps:  in heavy algo.

well if you would follow this thread regulary you would know that this is very well known, and can be fixed by just fireing up GPU-Z Wink



You know something Doc, you didn't understand me.
I'm not talking about the known hashrate drop problem which I first introduced to the community the temporary solution with GPU-Z
but about different seized memory (MB) into 2 different runs of miner which of course may related.
No hard feelings!
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2018, 06:22:33 AM
 #2330

Hi Doc!

A strange behavior!
I've noticed that a long time ago but now I've decided to tell you.
It may help you debugging the code.

I've automated startup procedure for the miner whenever windows starts.
Let's take for example one of my rigs with 6 cards.
Windows boots and after a while miner starts.
After some time of stabilization watching memory usage in task manager I see it stable at  ~286 - 290 M.
If I kill the miner process and start it again giving it time to stabilize it stays at  ~560 - 570 M.
That's why I was saying all the time about "memory management".
I don't know but this is the behavior.
It may help.

Greetings!

ps:  in heavy algo.

well if you would follow this thread regulary you would know that this is very well known, and can be fixed by just fireing up GPU-Z Wink



You know something Doc, you didn't understand me.
I'm not talking about the known hashrate drop problem which I first introduced to the community the temporary solution with GPU-Z
but about different seized memory (MB) into 2 different runs of miner which of course may related.
No hard feelings!


No hard feelings, we did not understand eachother.
Also i don't take notes who said/wrote what and when , so i couldn't know you found this nice 'fix'. Smiley

Is this behaviour you are referring to happening every time (like first run always less mem used, second run always ok) ?
I see other miners have this 'problem' too on heavy.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2018, 06:23:04 AM
 #2331

@Doktor:

Stellite will Hardfork next Week. Can u please implement th new Code so that it is also Mine able?

THX

Hayzam from XTL said that they will be reaching out. I too hope that @Doktor83 is willing and able to implement their upcoming custom algo. Please keep up the good work, Dok!

wtf they fork again? where can i get some info about this?

You can check here:
https://twitter.com/Stellite_QA/status/1001901290065100800
t.me/Stellite_EN/40349


Doktor, you will find a lot more detail in the XTL discord here:
https://discord.gg/S7qKV6E

I can put you in touch with the team directly if needed.



Thanks, i will look into it.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 07:15:25 AM
 #2332

Hi Dok,

what is the meaning with below error :
Job not Found
Invalid Nonce; is miner not compatible with nicehash?

I'am mining cn-heavy on nicehash with latest srbminer 1.5.6.

I put "nicehash" : true in the pools file.

any advice to avoid that error?

https://imgur.com/a/2REbBss

Thanks.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1117



View Profile
May 31, 2018, 08:05:35 AM
 #2333

Anyone here still mining with the good old Radeon 7970 and R9 280X GPUs.

Wondering what the most optimized intensity would be to set. So far using 2 thread causes entire system to freeze up. But looks like the intensity and work size could be adjusted.

With Claymore I get like 600hs with the Tahitis wondering if I can get more speed with this software?

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 922
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 08:35:55 AM
 #2334

Anyone here still mining with the good old Radeon 7970 and R9 280X GPUs.

Wondering what the most optimized intensity would be to set. So far using 2 thread causes entire system to freeze up. But looks like the intensity and work size could be adjusted.

With Claymore I get like 600hs with the Tahitis wondering if I can get more speed with this software?

My calculations still demonstrate that the Tahitis are still best with Equihash algo.

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
RuMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 4


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 09:08:12 AM
 #2335

what intensity do u use with vega 56 stock bios for etn mining ?
I got best result at 112 intensity on 56 vegas, 120 on 64
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 10:31:36 AM
 #2336

Super speed on 1.5.6

http://joxi.ru/Dr8ORMBT4Z0kjA

Sometimes on version 1.5.6 with same configs, cards rx550 has hash rate 508 but somtimes 518-520
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 11:27:00 AM
 #2337

Dok, hi.
What is default value for "giveup_limit" ? And what is the max?

Best regards.
Sharpeich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 12:42:21 PM
 #2338

Anyone here still mining with the good old Radeon 7970 and R9 280X GPUs.

Wondering what the most optimized intensity would be to set. So far using 2 thread causes entire system to freeze up. But looks like the intensity and work size could be adjusted.

With Claymore I get like 600hs with the Tahitis wondering if I can get more speed with this software?

I tried on 7950, CN Heavy (XHV) = 300 h/s
extradition90
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 01:58:44 PM
 #2339

Hi, thanks for this miner like it!

Just I didn't find how to add the worker, when you have somes rig it's important I thinks to check if everythings is ok.

If somebody know how to add this, maybe in pool.txt, don't know

Regards,

lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 02:07:48 PM
 #2340

Hi, thanks for this miner like it!

Just I didn't find how to add the worker, when you have somes rig it's important I thinks to check if everythings is ok.

If somebody know how to add this, maybe in pool.txt, don't know

Regards,



how to set worker is depend on the pool, so which pool you want to connect?
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 ... 306 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!