4ward
Member
Offline
Activity: 473
Merit: 18
|
|
May 31, 2018, 04:51:55 PM |
|
Maybe I am missing something I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following: For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory) MPM starts miners like this: .Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)? Issue a):If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory Preferred behavior:1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found: 2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory. Or make the location a configuration item. Issue b):SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O. Preferred behavior:All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option. Why not just set WorkingDirectory to the exe path? In Forager (see my signature), I'm using same function you wrote (using c#) to start processes, just setting WorkingDirectory to Split-Path of the miner executable?
|
|
|
|
666damien666
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
|
|
May 31, 2018, 05:01:30 PM |
|
how should I enter the command that adl is enabled?
If you don't point option to disable adl it enabled by default. thanks
|
|
|
|
UselessGuru
Jr. Member
Offline
Activity: 200
Merit: 3
|
|
May 31, 2018, 05:04:22 PM |
|
Maybe I am missing something I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following: For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory) MPM starts miners like this: .Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)? Issue a):If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory Preferred behavior:1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found: 2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory. Or make the location a configuration item. Issue b):SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O. Preferred behavior:All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option. Why not just set WorkingDirectory to the exe path? In Forager (see my signature), I'm using same function you wrote (using c#) to start processes, just setting WorkingDirectory to Split-Path of the miner executable? MPMs core logic does not allow this (it would require quite some work change it). All other miners work as is.
|
Co-developer of www.nemosminer.com (http://www.nemosminer.com)
|
|
|
dingdongtobias
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 156
Merit: 0
|
|
May 31, 2018, 05:11:59 PM |
|
Maybe I am missing something I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following: For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory) MPM starts miners like this: .Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)? Issue a):If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory Preferred behavior:1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found: 2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory. Or make the location a configuration item. Issue b):SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O. Preferred behavior:All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option. c:\miner\srbminer\srbminer-cn.exe 1. Kernels are created in c:\miner\srbminer 2. Config files need to be in c:\miner\srbminer, because that is its working directory 3. Utility (MPM) has to adapt to the miner, not the miner to the utility
|
|
|
|
UselessGuru
Jr. Member
Offline
Activity: 200
Merit: 3
|
|
May 31, 2018, 05:15:15 PM Last edit: June 01, 2018, 10:57:39 AM by UselessGuru |
|
Maybe I am missing something I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following: For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory) MPM starts miners like this: .Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)? Issue a):If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory Preferred behavior:1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found: 2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory. Or make the location a configuration item. Issue b):SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O. Preferred behavior:All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option. c:\miner\srbminer\srbminer-cn.exe 1. Kernels are created in c:\miner\srbminer 2. Config files need to be in c:\miner\srbminer, because that is its working directory 3. Utility (MPM) has to adapt to the miner, not the miner to the utility 3. Utility (MPM) has to adapt to the miner, not the miner to the utilityI am requesting for behaviour change so that it matches everything else in the universe Edit: I got it working - all my problem. Thanks anyway.
|
Co-developer of www.nemosminer.com (http://www.nemosminer.com)
|
|
|
4ward
Member
Offline
Activity: 473
Merit: 18
|
|
May 31, 2018, 05:15:58 PM |
|
Maybe I am missing something I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following: For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory) MPM starts miners like this: .Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)? Issue a):If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory Preferred behavior:1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found: 2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory. Or make the location a configuration item. Issue b):SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O. Preferred behavior:All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option. Why not just set WorkingDirectory to the exe path? In Forager (see my signature), I'm using same function you wrote (using c#) to start processes, just setting WorkingDirectory to Split-Path of the miner executable? MPMs core logic does not allow this (it would require quite some work change it). All other miners work as is. Just checked MPM master branch, and looks like its actually works the same way... Include.psm1:753 Start-SubProcess -FilePath $this.Path -ArgumentList $this.Arguments -LogPath $this.LogFile -WorkingDirectory (Split-Path $this.Path)...... Include.psm1:570 $ScriptBlock = "Set-Location '$WorkingDirectory'; (Get-Process -Id `$PID).PriorityClass = '$(@{-2 = "Idle"; -1 = "BelowNormal"; 0 = "Normal"; 1 = "AboveNormal"; 2 = "High"; 3 = "RealTime"}[$Priority])'; "
It executes the miners from exe directory... Maybe your fork is different or I'm looking at a different thing?
|
|
|
|
StarLordRammi
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 38
Merit: 0
|
|
May 31, 2018, 05:49:15 PM |
|
anyone got a good clocks and intensity for Hynix 580 4GB and 580 Special Edition Micron?
cannot seem to get over 850h/s
|
|
|
|
|
justoiurii
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 103
Merit: 0
|
|
May 31, 2018, 06:13:41 PM |
|
I use on my RX 480 8G: { "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60}, { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58}, { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55} and it gives me more 1000H/s
|
|
|
|
canalcointech
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
|
|
May 31, 2018, 06:37:41 PM |
|
I use on my RX 480 8G: { "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60}, { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58}, { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55} and it gives me more 1000H/s https://preview.ibb.co/mMEudJ/2.jpgthe maximum I get is that with 40 in intensity
|
|
|
|
treanski
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 364
Merit: 106
ONe Social Network.
|
|
May 31, 2018, 06:39:55 PM |
|
anyone got a good clocks and intensity for Hynix 580 4GB and 580 Special Edition Micron?
cannot seem to get over 850h/s
HELP MEEEEE !!!! ? I use on my RX 480 8G: { "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60}, { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58}, { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55} and it gives me more 1000H/s the maximum I get is that with 40 in intensity dude are you retarded? he wrote int 56 not 40...thats a huge difference...and anyway hashrate depends on more than that settings...memory timings, clocks, volting
|
|
|
|
StarLordRammi
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 38
Merit: 0
|
|
May 31, 2018, 06:41:25 PM |
|
is it 16 or 8 worksize for a 4GB card?
|
|
|
|
canalcointech
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
|
|
May 31, 2018, 06:46:02 PM |
|
I use on my RX 480 8G: { "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60}, { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58}, { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55} and it gives me more 1000H/s https://preview.ibb.co/fxxQky/1.jpgthe maximum I get is that with 40 in intensity dude are you retarded? he wrote int 56 not 40...thats a huge difference...and anyway hashrate depends on more than that settings...memory timings, clocks, volting Sorry ! but my cards do not make it to 56 just 40!
|
|
|
|
justoiurii
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 103
Merit: 0
|
|
May 31, 2018, 07:14:54 PM |
|
I use on my RX 480 8G: { "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60}, { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58}, { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55} and it gives me more 1000H/s https://preview.ibb.co/fxxQky/1.jpgthe maximum I get is that with 40 in intensity dude are you retarded? he wrote int 56 not 40...thats a huge difference...and anyway hashrate depends on more than that settings...memory timings, clocks, volting Sorry ! but my cards do not make it to 56 just 40! blockchain drivers?
|
|
|
|
MaxHa$h
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 37
Merit: 0
|
|
May 31, 2018, 07:41:29 PM |
|
how do i properly use this command? "restart_devices_on_startup_script" :
i inserted in the config.txt like this
"restart_devices_on_startup_script" : Run_OverdriveNTool.bat,
miner goes to start then kills itself.
also anyway to control enable/ disable on which Vega's. Not sure if its the card or the riser, but one of my Vega's cant handle the disable/enable with out crashing the whole OS.
TIA
Anyone?
|
|
|
|
doktor83 (OP)
|
|
May 31, 2018, 08:00:19 PM |
|
how do i properly use this command? "restart_devices_on_startup_script" :
i inserted in the config.txt like this
"restart_devices_on_startup_script" : Run_OverdriveNTool.bat,
miner goes to start then kills itself.
also anyway to control enable/ disable on which Vega's. Not sure if its the card or the riser, but one of my Vega's cant handle the disable/enable with out crashing the whole OS.
TIA
Anyone? "restart_devices_on_startup" : IF TRUE IT WILL USE DEVCON TO DISABLE/ENABLE EVERY VEGA GPU IN YOUR MACHINE BEFORE MINING STARTS "restart_devices_on_startup_script" : FILENAME, THIS SCRIPT RUNS AFTER VEGA GPU ENABLE/DISABLE PROCESS, GOOD FOR SETTING UP OVERCLOCKING so first you have to set "restart_devices_on_startup" : true, then "restart_devices_on_startup_script" : Run_OverdriveNTool.bat, where Run_OverdriveNTool.bat is in miner dir. You can disable/enable every vega at once, no option to do this card by card.
|
|
|
|
doktor83 (OP)
|
|
May 31, 2018, 08:04:01 PM |
|
I would like more freedom for SRBMiner user in watchdog's events or pools'events by bat files. Please allow users to take actions on watchdog's events from bat files themselves.
"reboot_script" parameter is what you are looking for. Readme.txt or first page of this thread.
|
|
|
|
MaxHa$h
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 37
Merit: 0
|
|
May 31, 2018, 08:12:34 PM |
|
how do i properly use this command? "restart_devices_on_startup_script" :
i inserted in the config.txt like this
"restart_devices_on_startup_script" : Run_OverdriveNTool.bat,
miner goes to start then kills itself.
also anyway to control enable/ disable on which Vega's. Not sure if its the card or the riser, but one of my Vega's cant handle the disable/enable with out crashing the whole OS.
TIA
Anyone? "restart_devices_on_startup" : IF TRUE IT WILL USE DEVCON TO DISABLE/ENABLE EVERY VEGA GPU IN YOUR MACHINE BEFORE MINING STARTS "restart_devices_on_startup_script" : FILENAME, THIS SCRIPT RUNS AFTER VEGA GPU ENABLE/DISABLE PROCESS, GOOD FOR SETTING UP OVERCLOCKING so first you have to set "restart_devices_on_startup" : true, then "restart_devices_on_startup_script" : Run_OverdriveNTool.bat, where Run_OverdriveNTool.bat is in miner dir. You can disable/enable every vega at once, no option to do this card by card. Thank you Sir! Love your Miner! learned about it from Geek Mark, switched all my rigs to it! also getting my friends to switch too! thank you for the assistance an continued development of the software!
|
|
|
|
argai666
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 33
Merit: 0
|
|
May 31, 2018, 08:21:56 PM |
|
Hey Doktor
I was using the miner with adrenalin 17.x.1 version which month i don't remember exactly and ADL wasn't working. I upgraded the driver with adrenalin 18.5.1 and ADL problem is solved. Maybe you can add this as known issues. Keep up with good work. Regards.
|
|
|
|
666damien666
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
|
|
May 31, 2018, 08:31:43 PM |
|
When I use the function enable and disable vega card, I get the following error: cl_out_of_host_memory when creating clCreateCommandQueue for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0) , does somebody has any idea?
|
|
|
|
|