Bitcoin Forum
March 07, 2021, 12:16:52 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235120 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2018, 06:22:33 AM
 #2321

Hi Doc!

A strange behavior!
I've noticed that a long time ago but now I've decided to tell you.
It may help you debugging the code.

I've automated startup procedure for the miner whenever windows starts.
Let's take for example one of my rigs with 6 cards.
Windows boots and after a while miner starts.
After some time of stabilization watching memory usage in task manager I see it stable at  ~286 - 290 M.
If I kill the miner process and start it again giving it time to stabilize it stays at  ~560 - 570 M.
That's why I was saying all the time about "memory management".
I don't know but this is the behavior.
It may help.

Greetings!

ps:  in heavy algo.

well if you would follow this thread regulary you would know that this is very well known, and can be fixed by just fireing up GPU-Z Wink



You know something Doc, you didn't understand me.
I'm not talking about the known hashrate drop problem which I first introduced to the community the temporary solution with GPU-Z
but about different seized memory (MB) into 2 different runs of miner which of course may related.
No hard feelings!


No hard feelings, we did not understand eachother.
Also i don't take notes who said/wrote what and when , so i couldn't know you found this nice 'fix'. Smiley

Is this behaviour you are referring to happening every time (like first run always less mem used, second run always ok) ?
I see other miners have this 'problem' too on heavy.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1615076212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1615076212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1615076212
Reply with quote  #2

1615076212
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1615076212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1615076212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1615076212
Reply with quote  #2

1615076212
Report to moderator
1615076212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1615076212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1615076212
Reply with quote  #2

1615076212
Report to moderator
1615076212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1615076212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1615076212
Reply with quote  #2

1615076212
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2018, 06:23:04 AM
 #2322

@Doktor:

Stellite will Hardfork next Week. Can u please implement th new Code so that it is also Mine able?

THX

Hayzam from XTL said that they will be reaching out. I too hope that @Doktor83 is willing and able to implement their upcoming custom algo. Please keep up the good work, Dok!

wtf they fork again? where can i get some info about this?

You can check here:
https://twitter.com/Stellite_QA/status/1001901290065100800
t.me/Stellite_EN/40349


Doktor, you will find a lot more detail in the XTL discord here:
https://discord.gg/S7qKV6E

I can put you in touch with the team directly if needed.



Thanks, i will look into it.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 07:15:25 AM
 #2323

Hi Dok,

what is the meaning with below error :
Job not Found
Invalid Nonce; is miner not compatible with nicehash?

I'am mining cn-heavy on nicehash with latest srbminer 1.5.6.

I put "nicehash" : true in the pools file.

any advice to avoid that error?

https://imgur.com/a/2REbBss

Thanks.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1274



View Profile
May 31, 2018, 08:05:35 AM
 #2324

Anyone here still mining with the good old Radeon 7970 and R9 280X GPUs.

Wondering what the most optimized intensity would be to set. So far using 2 thread causes entire system to freeze up. But looks like the intensity and work size could be adjusted.

With Claymore I get like 600hs with the Tahitis wondering if I can get more speed with this software?





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 08:35:55 AM
 #2325

Anyone here still mining with the good old Radeon 7970 and R9 280X GPUs.

Wondering what the most optimized intensity would be to set. So far using 2 thread causes entire system to freeze up. But looks like the intensity and work size could be adjusted.

With Claymore I get like 600hs with the Tahitis wondering if I can get more speed with this software?

My calculations still demonstrate that the Tahitis are still best with Equihash algo.

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 15


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 09:08:12 AM
 #2326

what intensity do u use with vega 56 stock bios for etn mining ?
I got best result at 112 intensity on 56 vegas, 120 on 64
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 10:31:36 AM
 #2327

Super speed on 1.5.6

http://joxi.ru/Dr8ORMBT4Z0kjA

Sometimes on version 1.5.6 with same configs, cards rx550 has hash rate 508 but somtimes 518-520
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 11:27:00 AM
 #2328

Dok, hi.
What is default value for "giveup_limit" ? And what is the max?

Best regards.
Sharpeich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 12:42:21 PM
 #2329

Anyone here still mining with the good old Radeon 7970 and R9 280X GPUs.

Wondering what the most optimized intensity would be to set. So far using 2 thread causes entire system to freeze up. But looks like the intensity and work size could be adjusted.

With Claymore I get like 600hs with the Tahitis wondering if I can get more speed with this software?

I tried on 7950, CN Heavy (XHV) = 300 h/s
extradition90
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 01:58:44 PM
 #2330

Hi, thanks for this miner like it!

Just I didn't find how to add the worker, when you have somes rig it's important I thinks to check if everythings is ok.

If somebody know how to add this, maybe in pool.txt, don't know

Regards,

lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 02:07:48 PM
 #2331

Hi, thanks for this miner like it!

Just I didn't find how to add the worker, when you have somes rig it's important I thinks to check if everythings is ok.

If somebody know how to add this, maybe in pool.txt, don't know

Regards,



how to set worker is depend on the pool, so which pool you want to connect?
extradition90
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 02:09:24 PM
 #2332

this one http://78.214.121.201:9090/#

thanks Wink
666damien666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 02:57:55 PM
 #2333

my rig have a strange pattern, every 48 hours nontsop mining will get 90 Celcius shutdown , while my GPU not showing any burned effect , anyone know how to fixed this ?

i'm using SRB latest version.

Quote
had same issue when running SRB 1.5.1 on windows 1803 update. So when i rollback to 1709 windows 10, everything look fine.

So, if you updated to 1803 probably that's causing the problem, or worse if your gpu's are really getting to 90c.

By default if not set "shutdown_temperature", is set to 90c. I will just disable this default setup, so if "shutdown_temperature" is not explicitly set in config, it wont be enabled and no more problems on 1803.

i not set the "shutdown_temperature" and the rig make a reboot and his freeze, i have Windows Version 1709 :9
Same for me. Set "shutdown_temperature" or not in config file the result same. My rig alway auto shutdown. My card very cool at 50c. I will test new ver 1.5.6 today

Its not set automatically to 90c anymore, so you shouldnt have a prpblem anymore. Report please  Smiley
just run 5 minuties in 1.5.6, when one of gpu hash rate = 0 cause  maybe i OC too hight your tool make my rig hang remotely, cant use teamview and vnc. i am going back home to connect my rig to monitor and use mouse to close tool and run again Cheesy. Can you fix pls ?






I have now the small rig on windows version 1803 updatet and amd driver 18.3.4 installed. miner version 1.5.6 (hbm @ 1100mhz \ 905mV, Vega 64 runs at about 2.05khs)
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 253


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 03:23:54 PM
 #2334

On AMD 18.5.1 driver on 1803 Windows 10 x64 my RX 580 recognized by SRB miner as R9 200 series [Ellesmere] and every launch build new kernels... It's abnormal. I think, you must update miner to support new drivers, doctor...
By the word, all Claymore's miners detects my cards right on 18.5.1...

And I still can't understand, why every lounch of SRB miner speed is different from each other... To reach max speed it's need to launch SRB several times without any changes in config or something else...
Cards is RX 580 8Gb.

Are you mining Heavy?  If that's the case then the behavior is existent on multiple cards.
Yes, heavy. But case is not in cars. Case is in miner.

I get similar behavior on xmr-stak on Heavy.  

xmr stak, gateless gate also have this 'problem'.
Maybe this means the 'problem' is in the algo, not in miners? Smiley
What about compiling kernels every launching?
UselessGuru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 183
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 03:43:33 PM
 #2335

Maybe I am missing something  Huh

I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following:
For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory)

MPM starts miners like this:

.Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true

How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)?

Issue a):
If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory

Preferred behavior:
1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found:
2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory.
Or make the location a configuration item.

Issue b):
SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O.

Preferred behavior:
All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option.

Co-developer of www.nemosminer.com (http://www.nemosminer.com)
666damien666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 04:09:38 PM
 #2336

how should I enter the command that adl is enabled?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 253


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 04:25:54 PM
 #2337

how should I enter the command that adl is enabled?
If you don't point option to disable adl it enabled by default.
4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 18


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 04:51:55 PM
 #2338

Maybe I am missing something  Huh

I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following:
For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory)

MPM starts miners like this:

.Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true

How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)?

Issue a):
If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory

Preferred behavior:
1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found:
2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory.
Or make the location a configuration item.

Issue b):
SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O.

Preferred behavior:
All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option.


Why not just set WorkingDirectory to the exe path?

In Forager (see my signature), I'm using same function you wrote (using c#) to start processes, just setting WorkingDirectory to Split-Path of the miner executable?

666damien666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 05:01:30 PM
 #2339

how should I enter the command that adl is enabled?
If you don't point option to disable adl it enabled by default.

thanks Smiley
UselessGuru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 183
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 05:04:22 PM
 #2340

Maybe I am missing something  Huh

I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following:
For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory)

MPM starts miners like this:

.Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true

How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)?

Issue a):
If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory

Preferred behavior:
1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found:
2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory.
Or make the location a configuration item.

Issue b):
SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O.

Preferred behavior:
All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option.


Why not just set WorkingDirectory to the exe path?

In Forager (see my signature), I'm using same function you wrote (using c#) to start processes, just setting WorkingDirectory to Split-Path of the miner executable?


MPMs core logic does not allow this (it would require quite some work change it). All other miners work as is.

Co-developer of www.nemosminer.com (http://www.nemosminer.com)
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!