Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2021, 03:24:24 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 [136] 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 234963 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2018, 02:05:51 PM
 #2701

dok,
I have an interesting problem.  Using v1.6.0, with 5 rx470-8gb, stellite4 algo:  All 5 GPUs initialize and are identified correctly on your miner, then after pool connection, display shows only FOUR GPUs, but the first one, GPU0, has DOUBLE the output of all others, I tried restarting, but with same output.  Now this isn't a hashrate problem at the pool, just on the miner display.  I think that the GPU bus identification is wrong on one of the cards by the miner software.

are you also on win 10 v1803 and some 18.5.2 or newer drivers?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 02:08:53 PM
 #2702

dok,
I have an interesting problem.  Using v1.6.0, with 5 rx470-8gb, stellite4 algo:  All 5 GPUs initialize and are identified correctly on your miner, then after pool connection, display shows only FOUR GPUs, but the first one, GPU0, has DOUBLE the output of all others, I tried restarting, but with same output.  Now this isn't a hashrate problem at the pool, just on the miner display.  I think that the GPU bus identification is wrong on one of the cards by the miner software.

are you also on win 10 v1803 and some 18.5.2 or newer drivers?

Win 7-64, blockchain drivers (Aug), and yes the first and last GPU are both being identified as bus 7

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2018, 02:11:19 PM
 #2703

dok,
I have an interesting problem.  Using v1.6.0, with 5 rx470-8gb, stellite4 algo:  All 5 GPUs initialize and are identified correctly on your miner, then after pool connection, display shows only FOUR GPUs, but the first one, GPU0, has DOUBLE the output of all others, I tried restarting, but with same output.  Now this isn't a hashrate problem at the pool, just on the miner display.  I think that the GPU bus identification is wrong on one of the cards by the miner software.

are you also on win 10 v1803 and some 18.5.2 or newer drivers?

Win 7-64, blockchain drivers (Aug), and yes the first and last GPU are both being identified as bus 7

could you turn on logger and send it to me?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 661
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 02:15:29 PM
 #2704

I've not find anything about this in first post or readme : is there any option to limit log file size ? Actually it's just growing day after day.
Thanks
efeeyll
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 02:47:06 PM
 #2705

Tried previous versions on 8*Vega64 rig under 18.3.4 driver, better hashrate than other miners (2000 h/s @ 160W per card)
Today v1.3.2 fixed temp & RPM readings on my rig, stability seems very good
Great job !   Thanks !
popow_sergei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 03:43:53 PM
 #2706

[2018-06-08 23:07:33] Error CL_OUT_OF_HOST_MEMORY when creating clCreateCommandQueue for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-06-08 23:07:33] Error initing GPU's. Stopping miner process

what caused the error ?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 1358
Merit: 253


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 03:56:29 PM
 #2707

[2018-06-08 23:07:33] Error CL_OUT_OF_HOST_MEMORY when creating clCreateCommandQueue for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-06-08 23:07:33] Error initing GPU's. Stopping miner process

what caused the error ?
You can read? Miner all wrote to you. Not enogh memory on card. Lower intensity.
Bry Guy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 03:57:47 PM
 #2708

V1.6.0
- Added support for Haven new algo after fork (block 89200)
- Added support for Masari new algo (fast) after fork (block 204000)
- Job timeout default is now 20 minutes
- More logging on miner startup
- Added option 'persistent_memory' in gpu_conf

Hey Dok, thanks for the update. I just started playing with persistent_memory. I know that your notes in CAPS after each option shown in the ReadMe are meant to be purely informational, but you may want to change the TRUE OR FALSE to lower case or use it in an example config to limit potential confusion, since the parser will throw an error if true/false is in CAPS when loading.

Keep up the great work!
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2018, 04:24:20 PM
 #2709

V1.6.0
- Added support for Haven new algo after fork (block 89200)
- Added support for Masari new algo (fast) after fork (block 204000)
- Job timeout default is now 20 minutes
- More logging on miner startup
- Added option 'persistent_memory' in gpu_conf

Hey Dok, thanks for the update. I just started playing with persistent_memory. I know that your notes in CAPS after each option shown in the ReadMe are meant to be purely informational, but you may want to change the TRUE OR FALSE to lower case or use it in an example config to limit potential confusion, since the parser will throw an error if true/false is in CAPS when loading.

Keep up the great work!

yeah i wrote all in caps to draw attention Smiley
When i get some time i will change it here and in the docs too.

Do you have any success with per.mem on ?
Using it should allow to go for a bigger intensity setting, on my test card (580 8g) algo normalv7, the best setting was i:54 / w:8 / t:2 i got ~926hs , now i can go to i:60 without problems, and have ~933-936hs

edit: i:63 ~940hs  Cool

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Bry Guy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 04:46:08 PM
 #2710

V1.6.0

Do you have any success with per.mem on ?
Using it should allow to go for a bigger intensity setting, on my test card (580 8g) algo normalv7, the best setting was i:54 / w:8 / t:2 i got ~926hs , now i can go to i:60 without problems, and have ~933-936hs

edit: i:63 ~940hs  Cool

I am running on an 8xVega 56 rig. So far I have only tested v7 algo. With unchanged i:/w:/t: settings here are what my initial tests show (only ran for 15 mins each):

Unchanged i:/w:/t: settings (i:112/w:8/t:2), average h/s per card:
1.5.8 - 2016 h/s
1.6.0 - 2012 h/s (pmem: false)
1.6.0 - 2020 h/s (pmem: true)

I can provide more test results later with different intensities and algos if helpful.
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 908
Merit: 507


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 04:51:08 PM
 #2711

Would anyone have good settings for r9 cards I have r9 270/280 and r9 390 and using stock clocks with miner configured settings, I get 150-200 hs more with xmr-stak I'm also mining bittube with these
istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 05:01:51 PM
 #2712

V1.6.0
- Added support for Haven new algo after fork (block 89200)
- Added support for Masari new algo (fast) after fork (block 204000)
- Job timeout default is now 20 minutes
- More logging on miner startup
- Added option 'persistent_memory' in gpu_conf

+ 2 new algos added : 'haven' and 'fast'
So after the fork you can use them like :

"cryptonight_type" : "fast"
"cryptonight_type" : "haven"



+ As some have issues with miner 'just waiting some time' on startup, i added more logging option so we can catch where it hangs, and i can possibly fix that
+ 'persistent_memory' parameter added to gpu_conf, basically what it does is tries to allocate some memory that is normally not available to the GPU. It can increase hashrate in some ocassions, by finding the right intensity and threads setup, but also it can make the gpu crash, so it's up to you to experiment Smiley

I am still looking for the cause of random miner crashes (mostly on new 'great' win 1803 update), also for the abnormality that causes higher hashrate on after X runs.


Hi Doc!

as I told you before, you have to take a good look at memory usage in task manager for the first run after reboot and all the next ones.
There is something strange there!
Behaviour is different.

PS. This doesn't happening in other miners.

knittycatkitty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 05:25:34 PM
 #2713

hi brother i'm getting interminent crash with 1.60 on some of my machines? miner doesn't start up past

GPU MAX ALLOC

I have 1.5.2 files on them still and those are running fine, any ideas?


UPDATE: nevermind, i figured it out. disable windows defender on all your miners and make sure you make an exception for srbminer. if it's already flagged, allow the app.
goran89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 05:40:54 PM
 #2714

Hi all
I am using this miner for few months already and wanted to share my results. I have rig with 3x XFX RX 570 Black Edition and 2x Sapphire RX 580 Nitro+ all 4GB version.
For 570 clock are 1220/890 and 2030/905
For 580 clock are 1230/885 and 2130/890 and full rig consumption from the wall is around 530W.
With all versions of the miner I was getting around same speed (cryptonight v7 algo) with I58-W8-T2
570 - 953 H/s
580 - 1008 H/s
Total around 4873 H/s

Today I try new version 1.6.0 with persistent_memory and manage to increase intensity to 59 (with 60 miner crashed) and get this results
570 - 956 H/s
580 - 1010 H/s
Total around 4888 H/s
Not a big increase but it is better

Hvala doktore za odlican miner  Wink
ragecage
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 06:17:50 PM
 #2715

how persistent_memory works?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2018, 06:32:55 PM
 #2716

V1.6.0
- Added support for Haven new algo after fork (block 89200)
- Added support for Masari new algo (fast) after fork (block 204000)
- Job timeout default is now 20 minutes
- More logging on miner startup
- Added option 'persistent_memory' in gpu_conf

+ 2 new algos added : 'haven' and 'fast'
So after the fork you can use them like :

"cryptonight_type" : "fast"
"cryptonight_type" : "haven"



+ As some have issues with miner 'just waiting some time' on startup, i added more logging option so we can catch where it hangs, and i can possibly fix that
+ 'persistent_memory' parameter added to gpu_conf, basically what it does is tries to allocate some memory that is normally not available to the GPU. It can increase hashrate in some ocassions, by finding the right intensity and threads setup, but also it can make the gpu crash, so it's up to you to experiment Smiley

I am still looking for the cause of random miner crashes (mostly on new 'great' win 1803 update), also for the abnormality that causes higher hashrate on after X runs.


Hi Doc!

as I told you before, you have to take a good look at memory usage in task manager for the first run after reboot and all the next ones.
There is something strange there!
Behaviour is different.

PS. This doesn't happening in other miners.



did you test this on one card, a rig, or multiple rigs? All behave same?
We are talking about memory usage for the miner, not the gpu (as you say task manager).
On start miner 'eats' more memory, after that it slowly decreases over time.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
altsay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 06:33:07 PM
 #2717

Any hashrate increase? Like for 1.5.8. when you didn´t say anything and my vegas hashed like 200 more per rig, what a nice surprise  Grin Grin

So you getting about 2200h now or more?
yeah dok im sticking to 1.5.8 my vegas got higher output compared to 1.5.9. https://www.reddit.com/r/havenprotocol/comments/8ohw6t/haven_v3_hardfork_coming_in_2_weeks/ - haven is also forking.
https://www.reddit.com/r/stellite/comments/8p1tss/v4_mandatory_update_for_all_node_maintainers_of/ - stellite too

1.5.8 shouldnt be faster than 1.5.9, cause nothing was changed that could impact speed. Placebo  Grin

unbelievable but true. my RX 550 2gb at 1.5.8 gave out stably 6590 hashes at setting 26/8/2, and on 1.5.9 neither as more than 6510 hashes Sad

what happens on 27/8/2?

in this case, everything is not stable, or the cards do not start all at once, but only after a couple of reboots and after that in a couple of hours all the same 0 the hashes are shown and the reboot is going on. But on the other hand, the speed on version 1.5.8 strongly diverged by the indications on the pool, and 1.5.9 shows approximately equal values with the pool. So we stay on 1.5.9 Smiley I think 6500 with 13 RX 550 cards is a good result, the main thing is that there would be stability.
Thank you for the miner.

So as of today, can we expect ~500 H/s from a typical Rx 550?
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2018, 07:59:21 PM
 #2718


how i use this for all card without gpu conf?

"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2},

]
}

this is not work

"intensity" : 120,
"worksize" : 16,
"double_threads" : true,

W alwys 8 not 16
YukiSG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 08:17:37 PM
Last edit: June 09, 2018, 10:02:28 PM by YukiSG
 #2719

Kill windows 1803 update with fire: Here's what we have so far about win 1803 update effect on me, after applying all known fixes:

I can't get all 13 gpus to work above 900 h/s each, a very low intensity seems to work. I used to do stable 1040 h/s.
Hash rate fluctuates badly.
GPU-Z trick does NOT work.

tldr, Windows 1803 update is utter bullshit. I failed to prevent it from installing, so it's my fault. I'm thinking of leaving to a miner Os, I hope SRBMiner adds linux compatibility.



For those who are affected by Windows 10 1803 updates.

Fix is here no worries.

Roll back to previous version.
1.To get started, click Start and then Settings.
2.Click on Update & security.
3.In the sidebar, choose Recovery.
4.Click the Get Started link under Go back to the previous version of Windows 10.
5.Select why you'd like to go back to a previous build and click Next. ...
6.Click Next once more after reading the prompt
7. Wait for it to finish rolling back and reboot.

Part 2 of the fix. (To disable windows update)

Optional: Its actually better to update to latest AMD Adrenaline Driver as it actually performs better than Blockchain Beta Driver FYI.

1. Windows Button + R and run services.msc
2. type in "Services.msc" Without the quote.
3. Scroll down to Windows Update and right click it and select Properties.
4. Change Startup Type to Disabled and click Stop and go to Recovery tab and on First Failure change it to "Take no Action"
5. Click apply and followed by OK.
6. Reboot PC and ur windows update is disable ( you can re-enable it in the future by reversing step 4 in the future when they finally Microsoft fix their own shit)
7. Reinstall any programs you have installed AFTER the 1803 update as they will be missing.

The benefit of rolling back also fixes AtiFlash as in Version 1803 u are unable to use ATIFlasher due to compatibility issues.

Like my work/Discovery?

Donate me to help me clear my debt.

ETH: 0x052898045e73a56691eca5210EE6a2Aa15397295

Edit. Added step 7 into part 2.



wudafuxup
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 393
Merit: 105



View Profile
June 09, 2018, 09:58:57 PM
 #2720

Kill windows 1803 update with fire: Here's what we have so far about win 1803 update effect on me, after applying all known fixes:

I can't get all 13 gpus to work above 900 h/s each, a very low intensity seems to work. I used to do stable 1040 h/s.
Hash rate fluctuates badly.
GPU-Z trick does NOT work.

tldr, Windows 1803 update is utter bullshit. I failed to prevent it from installing, so it's my fault. I'm thinking of leaving to a miner Os, I hope SRBMiner adds linux compatibility.



For those who are affected by Windows 10 1803 updates.

Fix is here no worries.

Roll back to previous version.
1.To get started, click Start and then Settings.
2.Click on Update & security.
3.In the sidebar, choose Recovery.
4.Click the Get Started link under Go back to the previous version of Windows 10.
5.Select why you'd like to go back to a previous build and click Next. ...
6.Click Next once more after reading the prompt
7. Wait for it to finish rolling back and reboot.

Part 2 of the fix. (To disable windows update)

Optional: Its actually better to update to latest AMD Adrenaline Driver as it actually performs better than Blockchain Beta Driver FYI.

1. Windows Button + R and run services.msc
2. type in "Services.msc" Without the quote.
3. Scroll down to Windows Update and right click it and select Properties.
4. Change Startup Type to Disabled and click Stop and go to Recovery tab and on First Failure change it to "Take no Action"
5. Click apply and followed by OK.
6. Reboot PC and ur windows update is disable ( you can re-enable it in the future by reversing step 4 in the future when they finally Microsoft fix their own shit)

The benefit of rolling back also fixes AtiFlash as in Version 1803 u are unable to use ATIFlasher due to compatibility issues.

Like my work/Discovery?

Donate me to help me clear my debt.

ETH: 0x052898045e73a56691eca5210EE6a2Aa15397295





You literally copy and pasted from laptomags article on how to roll back lmao. Gtfo...

You also forgot to mention rolling back won't work after 7 days of the update.

I like crypto
Pages: « 1 ... 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 [136] 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!