Bitcoin Forum
July 08, 2020, 06:54:17 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 [131] 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 ... 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233651 times)
vmozara
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 55


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 08:36:21 AM
 #2601

Guys, can somebody explain what is the story with GPU-Z? What is the advantage of starting GPUZ while the miner is running? I tried and nothing really happened
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594191257
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594191257

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594191257
Reply with quote  #2

1594191257
Report to moderator
1594191257
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594191257

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594191257
Reply with quote  #2

1594191257
Report to moderator
1594191257
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594191257

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594191257
Reply with quote  #2

1594191257
Report to moderator
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 249
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 08:59:20 AM
 #2602

Is anyone uses old 270X cards? Wich settings best for V7 and heavy? What speed you're have?

v7 530 h\s at 1150\1450 with undervolting and pathched bios
int 30

heavy 230 h\s
m.vina
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 102



View Profile
June 07, 2018, 09:04:07 AM
 #2603

V1.5.9

- Added "max_difficulty" parameter in pools, if reached miner will reconnect to pool
- Better logging on miner crash
- Kernels are now built in Cache directory
- Probably fixed situation when miner crashes on pool switch
- Fixed .srb file creation on every miner run
- Hopefully reduced nicehash duplicate share errors
- Changed the way devfee pools are used

+ Now you can define a "max_difficulty" for every pool you have in pools config. Sometimes it happens that pool sends abnormally high difficulty, and miner can't find a share for a long time. In this case, by setting "max_difficulty", when ever pool difficulty is higher than the value you set, miner disconnects and reconnects to the pool.

+ There is now a Cache directory where the miner creates cached versions of OpenCL kernels

+ Some reported miner crash after multiple pool disconnect/reconnects , not able to log in etc.. I hope i found the cause of it and fixed it Smiley

+ Learned from the previous big mistake with devfee pools hardcoded in the miner, now miner gets the list of devfee pools from http://srbminer.com, so please allow/don't block it on your firewall

Thank you for the continued updates, doc. These little incremental updates really add up and turn something simple into a masterful piece of software.
The dev fee is well deserved. Hopefully you can continue to add these updates as we go along. Again, thank you very much!

M O Z O   //     $31M RAISED!     PRE-LISTED on Coinrail     $450k Bounty Tradable on 8/8/18
●            ●                       VERSACE & 38,000 Stores are accepting MOZO TOKENS                       ●            ●
●            ●            WHITEPAPER        MEDIUM        TELEGRAM        ANN THREAD            ●            ●
trifo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 09:18:48 AM
 #2604

https://vg9uag.db.files.1drv.com/y4ml7N-y4suxdZZcuAVj14emkARJydoNDGsp0fSOw5KXwlYpTFJihY7jC9ykcrNdyTrV5ikt1G0IwbXEw5MgnnXrUtiJjBf16gvln4Ajm1R4uxW4XSJhTeT7wi_1vRzQRahkkXHIkUj1JQQbR5axcU0XvKWvbXoBjpAU0sD9gMjB47jwaRBx9hcPJKZqogV_J1gQBubIY1_GiW6tqeyPSYogw?width=1024&height=555&cropmode=none
Auto restart miner going wrong...
SRBMiner also have problem when lost connection to pool and only one pool in the list, dont accept command reload pools...
Posto mi engleski ocigledno ne ide Smiley Na slici je situacija od sinoc, miner je po nekom mom shvatanju probao da se restartuje ali je prethodni proces ostao aktivan... A ono sto sam primetio od ranije, samo dvaput mi se desilo sa starijim verzijama, izgubi konekciju sa poolom a ne registruje da je nema nego samo stane. I jos jedno zapazanje, kad izgubi konekciju i pokusava da se konektuje ne prihvata komandu reload pools, pokusavao sam da editujem pools.txt i da promenim pool ali nece, mozda cak nece nijednu komandu da prihvati ali to sad vec nisam siguran zaboravio sam... Smiley
Odlican posao Doktore samo tako nastavi... Sve najbolje Smiley
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 10:24:53 AM
 #2605

Another one problem - it's happens not too often but sometimes miner gives error - "Invalid nonce; is miner not compatible with NiceHash?".
I can confirm I'm getting this every now and then as well. Not too often, fortunately. I haven't tried to add the manual nicehash option. This might fix that, dunno.



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2018, 11:01:17 AM
 #2606

dok did you receive the heavy algo changes from devs?

Haven ? yes, i got everything i need Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2018, 11:03:09 AM
 #2607

noticed that "max difficulty": made only 1 reload and the second reaching the maximum difficulty Miner freezes  Angry

i need more data, logs maybe if available, cause i tested this option for half day *that was ~ 80 reconnects because of max_diff* and it never froze,always reconnected to the pool.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2018, 11:04:10 AM
 #2608


no i did not, i would just check my monitoring app and see the miner not hashing after a few days of hashing just fine. remote desktop and i see that the miner app has closed and i have to start back up again,  

not a big deal however. the miner works great.

i haven't updated yet to 1.5.9 to see if it fixed it but i will update sometime tomorrow. will update with my findings.

Logs would be awesome for me to debug the problem, as always Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Bhaal1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 11:04:38 AM
 #2609

dok did you receive the heavy algo changes from devs?

Haven ? yes, i got everything i need Smiley

Perfect. Thanks. Smiley
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2018, 11:12:11 AM
 #2610

Another one problem - it's happens not too often but sometimes miner gives error - "Invalid nonce; is miner not compatible with NiceHash?".

UnclWish, I have this issue as well. And just like you, not too often but sometimes.

this error can not be avoided, this is something specific to stupid nicehash and their custom protocol.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
larzul
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 11:52:53 AM
 #2611

doktor, may I suggest to post average time to new job along with average time to find share in the statistics block?
pet77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 12:37:47 PM
 #2612

How to start remote api ? what to write in config file ?
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 12:41:11 PM
 #2613

Bug in 1.5.9

I tested the max_difficulty:
When reached the value set, program restarted OK but from "CryptonightV7 mode enabled" to "Heating up system" took more than 1 minute.
After that, even restarting Windows, every time I start 1.5.9 it takes more than 1 minute to start, about 1:20
Had to go back to 1.5.8 to have a normal start.

https://fotos.subefotos.com/b9c5ae5773cd7c2e9b02d3d796c9a9aeo.jpg
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2018, 12:52:09 PM
 #2614

Bug in 1.5.9

I tested the max_difficulty:
When reached the value set, program restarted OK but from "CryptonightV7 mode enabled" to "Heating up system" took more than 1 minute.
After that, even restarting Windows, every time I start 1.5.9 it takes more than 1 minute to start, about 1:20
Had to go back to 1.5.8 to have a normal start.

max_difficulty isn't restarting the miner, it's only reconnecting to the pool.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Bazzaar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 12:59:39 PM
Last edit: June 07, 2018, 01:41:48 PM by Bazzaar
 #2615

Hi, there may be a problem configuring for Electroneum pools. Everything seems to go ok but no shares are ever found.
Miner never reports submitting a share and pools never display receiving any.

Baz

:Edit, why is it immediately after posting the solution comes to you!
You have to specify --algo 1

:Edit again, nope still not right, works on Cryptoknights pool but not Spacepools
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 5


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 01:46:09 PM
Last edit: June 07, 2018, 02:19:49 PM by hesido
 #2616

Doktor is working on a coin switcher (YAY!), but until then, you can try out this one, I forked from an existing project and made some UI enhancements, Pushbullet support, Miner dropdown selection support, and very basic HTTP-auth to add a tiny bit of security when using from external ip.

https://github.com/hesido/cryptonote-proxy


You need to install node.js for this. SRBminer (or any other miner) connects to this proxy and you can switch between coins (or pools for same coin) at the click of a button, and this does not cause any hash rate drops during transition, and you do not have to go through every item in pool list to reach a coin...

edit: I use this to switch coins from my mobile using this, so there's that Smiley I don't have to use team viewer or anything.

If SRB sports an algo change using the job json message, this could in future be used to switch between different algo coins Wink I'm also going to implement coin switching based on difficulty / difficulty + btc value of coin.


dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 01:54:17 PM
 #2617

Hi, there may be a problem configuring for Electroneum pools. Everything seems to go ok but no shares are ever found.
Miner never reports submitting a share and pools never display receiving any.

Baz

:Edit, why is it immediately after posting the solution comes to you!
You have to specify --algo 1

:Edit again, nope still not right, works on Cryptoknights pool but not Spacepools

Spacepools just started to mine on main net again. They were mining empty blocks until this morning (so was MPH and probably a majority of other pools). They seem to have switched back to mining on the proper chain now so you should give it another go.



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 02:02:27 PM
 #2618

Doktor is working on a coin switcher (YAY!), but until then, you can try out this one,
Coin switchers are overrated.
None of them are giving you an edge. There's always going to be somebody who's faster or more powerful than you and will "steal" your blocks from all those useless Yiimp pools. Add to that the fact that you don't get proper market data (you usually only get "last paid price" from the exchanges as opposed to "bids"), and massive latency (hours!) between the moment the switcher decides a given coin is most profitable and the effective time your mined (and matured) coin finally gets exchanged, and the whole exercise is completely ludicrous.

The good trading/switching algos out there are already flattening the market. Look at the various profitability calculators online and check with your hashrate. On average, the profitability difference between the 5 top coins will be within a negligible 5%.



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
Bazzaar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 02:08:19 PM
 #2619

Hi, there may be a problem configuring for Electroneum pools. Everything seems to go ok but no shares are ever found.
Miner never reports submitting a share and pools never display receiving any.

Baz

:Edit, why is it immediately after posting the solution comes to you!
You have to specify --algo 1

:Edit again, nope still not right, works on Cryptoknights pool but not Spacepools

Spacepools just started to mine on main net again. They were mining empty blocks until this morning (so was MPH and probably a majority of other pools). They seem to have switched back to mining on the proper chain now so you should give it another go.

This is within the last hour Im getting these issues
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2018, 02:08:45 PM
 #2620

Hi, there may be a problem configuring for Electroneum pools. Everything seems to go ok but no shares are ever found.
Miner never reports submitting a share and pools never display receiving any.

Baz

:Edit, why is it immediately after posting the solution comes to you!
You have to specify --algo 1

:Edit again, nope still not right, works on Cryptoknights pool but not Spacepools


there is no --algo parameter in SRBMiner, i think you are in the wrong thread lol

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 [131] 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 ... 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!