Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2021, 02:10:08 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 [118] 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235698 times)
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 05:11:59 PM
 #2341

Maybe I am missing something  Huh

I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following:
For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory)

MPM starts miners like this:

.Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true

How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)?

Issue a):
If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory

Preferred behavior:
1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found:
2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory.
Or make the location a configuration item.

Issue b):
SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O.

Preferred behavior:
All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option.


c:\miner\srbminer\srbminer-cn.exe

1. Kernels are created in c:\miner\srbminer
2. Config files need to be in c:\miner\srbminer, because that is its working directory
3. Utility (MPM) has to adapt to the miner, not the miner to the utility
1632017408
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632017408

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632017408
Reply with quote  #2

1632017408
Report to moderator
1632017408
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632017408

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632017408
Reply with quote  #2

1632017408
Report to moderator
1632017408
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632017408

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632017408
Reply with quote  #2

1632017408
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
UselessGuru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 3


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 05:15:15 PM
Last edit: June 01, 2018, 10:57:39 AM by UselessGuru
 #2342

Maybe I am missing something  Huh

I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following:
For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory)

MPM starts miners like this:

.Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true

How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)?

Issue a):
If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory

Preferred behavior:
1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found:
2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory.
Or make the location a configuration item.

Issue b):
SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O.

Preferred behavior:
All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option.


c:\miner\srbminer\srbminer-cn.exe

1. Kernels are created in c:\miner\srbminer
2. Config files need to be in c:\miner\srbminer, because that is its working directory
3. Utility (MPM) has to adapt to the miner, not the miner to the utility

3. Utility (MPM) has to adapt to the miner, not the miner to the utility
I am requesting for behaviour change so that it matches everything else in the universe  Grin

Edit: I got it working - all my problem. Thanks anyway.


Co-developer of www.nemosminer.com (http://www.nemosminer.com)
4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 18


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 05:15:58 PM
 #2343

Maybe I am missing something  Huh

I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following:
For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory)

MPM starts miners like this:

.Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true

How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)?

Issue a):
If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory

Preferred behavior:
1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found:
2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory.
Or make the location a configuration item.

Issue b):
SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O.

Preferred behavior:
All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option.


Why not just set WorkingDirectory to the exe path?

In Forager (see my signature), I'm using same function you wrote (using c#) to start processes, just setting WorkingDirectory to Split-Path of the miner executable?


MPMs core logic does not allow this (it would require quite some work change it). All other miners work as is.

Just checked MPM master branch, and looks like its actually works the same way...
Code:
Include.psm1:753    Start-SubProcess -FilePath $this.Path -ArgumentList $this.Arguments -LogPath $this.LogFile -WorkingDirectory (Split-Path $this.Path)......
Code:
Include.psm1:570    $ScriptBlock = "Set-Location '$WorkingDirectory'; (Get-Process -Id `$PID).PriorityClass = '$(@{-2 = "Idle"; -1 = "BelowNormal"; 0 = "Normal"; 1 = "AboveNormal"; 2 = "High"; 3 = "RealTime"}[$Priority])'; "

It executes the miners from exe directory...
Maybe your fork is different or I'm looking at a different thing?

StarLordRammi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 05:49:15 PM
 #2344

anyone got a good clocks and intensity for
Hynix 580 4GB and 580 Special Edition Micron?

cannot seem to get over 850h/s
canalcointech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 06:09:32 PM
 #2345

anyone got a good clocks and intensity for
Hynix 580 4GB and 580 Special Edition Micron?

cannot seem to get over 850h/s

https://preview.ibb.co/cdXBsd/Sem_t_tulo.jpg

HELP MEEEEE !!!! ?
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 06:13:41 PM
 #2346

anyone got a good clocks and intensity for
Hynix 580 4GB and 580 Special Edition Micron?

cannot seem to get over 850h/s

https://preview.ibb.co/cdXBsd/Sem_t_tulo.jpg

HELP MEEEEE !!!! ?

I use on my RX 480 8G:

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55}

and it gives me more 1000H/s
canalcointech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 06:37:41 PM
 #2347

anyone got a good clocks and intensity for
Hynix 580 4GB and 580 Special Edition Micron?

cannot seem to get over 850h/s

https://preview.ibb.co/cdXBsd/Sem_t_tulo.jpg

HELP MEEEEE !!!! ?

I use on my RX 480 8G:

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55}

and it gives me more 1000H/s

https://preview.ibb.co/mMEudJ/2.jpg
the maximum I get is that with 40 in intensity
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 06:39:55 PM
 #2348

anyone got a good clocks and intensity for
Hynix 580 4GB and 580 Special Edition Micron?

cannot seem to get over 850h/s



HELP MEEEEE !!!! ?

I use on my RX 480 8G:

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55}

and it gives me more 1000H/s


the maximum I get is that with 40 in intensity

dude are you retarded? he wrote int 56 not 40...thats a huge difference...and anyway hashrate depends on more than that settings...memory timings, clocks, volting

StarLordRammi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 06:41:25 PM
 #2349

is it 16 or 8 worksize for a 4GB card?
canalcointech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 06:46:02 PM
 #2350

anyone got a good clocks and intensity for
Hynix 580 4GB and 580 Special Edition Micron?

cannot seem to get over 850h/s

https://preview.ibb.co/cdXBsd/Sem_t_tulo.jpg

HELP MEEEEE !!!! ?

I use on my RX 480 8G:

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55}

and it gives me more 1000H/s

https://preview.ibb.co/fxxQky/1.jpg
the maximum I get is that with 40 in intensity

dude are you retarded? he wrote int 56 not 40...thats a huge difference...and anyway hashrate depends on more than that settings...memory timings, clocks, volting

Sorry ! but my cards do not make it to 56 just 40!
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 07:14:54 PM
 #2351

anyone got a good clocks and intensity for
Hynix 580 4GB and 580 Special Edition Micron?

cannot seem to get over 850h/s

https://preview.ibb.co/cdXBsd/Sem_t_tulo.jpg

HELP MEEEEE !!!! ?

I use on my RX 480 8G:

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55}

and it gives me more 1000H/s

https://preview.ibb.co/fxxQky/1.jpg
the maximum I get is that with 40 in intensity

dude are you retarded? he wrote int 56 not 40...thats a huge difference...and anyway hashrate depends on more than that settings...memory timings, clocks, volting

Sorry ! but my cards do not make it to 56 just 40!

blockchain drivers?
MaxHa$h
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 07:41:29 PM
 #2352

how do i properly use this command? "restart_devices_on_startup_script" :

i inserted in the config.txt like this

"restart_devices_on_startup_script" : Run_OverdriveNTool.bat,

miner goes to start then kills itself.

also anyway to control enable/ disable on which Vega's. Not sure if its the card or the riser, but one of my Vega's cant handle the disable/enable with out crashing the whole OS.

TIA

Anyone?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2018, 08:00:19 PM
 #2353

how do i properly use this command? "restart_devices_on_startup_script" :

i inserted in the config.txt like this

"restart_devices_on_startup_script" : Run_OverdriveNTool.bat,

miner goes to start then kills itself.

also anyway to control enable/ disable on which Vega's. Not sure if its the card or the riser, but one of my Vega's cant handle the disable/enable with out crashing the whole OS.

TIA

Anyone?

"restart_devices_on_startup" : IF TRUE IT WILL USE DEVCON TO DISABLE/ENABLE EVERY VEGA GPU IN YOUR MACHINE BEFORE MINING STARTS
"restart_devices_on_startup_script" : FILENAME, THIS SCRIPT RUNS AFTER VEGA GPU ENABLE/DISABLE PROCESS, GOOD FOR SETTING UP OVERCLOCKING

so first you have to set "restart_devices_on_startup" : true, then "restart_devices_on_startup_script" : Run_OverdriveNTool.bat, where Run_OverdriveNTool.bat is in miner dir.

You can disable/enable every vega at once, no option to do this card by card.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2018, 08:04:01 PM
 #2354

I would like more freedom for SRBMiner user in watchdog's events or pools'events by bat files. Please allow users to take actions on watchdog's events from bat files themselves.

"reboot_script" parameter is what you are looking for.
Readme.txt or first page of this thread.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
MaxHa$h
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 08:12:34 PM
 #2355

how do i properly use this command? "restart_devices_on_startup_script" :

i inserted in the config.txt like this

"restart_devices_on_startup_script" : Run_OverdriveNTool.bat,

miner goes to start then kills itself.

also anyway to control enable/ disable on which Vega's. Not sure if its the card or the riser, but one of my Vega's cant handle the disable/enable with out crashing the whole OS.

TIA

Anyone?

"restart_devices_on_startup" : IF TRUE IT WILL USE DEVCON TO DISABLE/ENABLE EVERY VEGA GPU IN YOUR MACHINE BEFORE MINING STARTS
"restart_devices_on_startup_script" : FILENAME, THIS SCRIPT RUNS AFTER VEGA GPU ENABLE/DISABLE PROCESS, GOOD FOR SETTING UP OVERCLOCKING

so first you have to set "restart_devices_on_startup" : true, then "restart_devices_on_startup_script" : Run_OverdriveNTool.bat, where Run_OverdriveNTool.bat is in miner dir.

You can disable/enable every vega at once, no option to do this card by card.

Thank you Sir! Love your Miner! learned about it from Geek Mark, switched all my rigs to it! also getting my friends to switch too! thank you for the assistance an continued development of the software!
argai666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 08:21:56 PM
 #2356

Hey Doktor

I was using the miner with adrenalin 17.x.1 version which month i don't remember exactly and ADL wasn't working. I upgraded the driver with adrenalin 18.5.1 and ADL problem is solved. Maybe you can add this as known issues. Keep up with good work. Regards.
666damien666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 08:31:43 PM
 #2357

When I use the function enable and disable vega card, I get the following error: cl_out_of_host_memory when creating clCreateCommandQueue for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0) , does somebody has any idea?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2018, 08:32:30 PM
 #2358

Hey Doktor

I was using the miner with adrenalin 17.x.1 version which month i don't remember exactly and ADL wasn't working. I upgraded the driver with adrenalin 18.5.1 and ADL problem is solved. Maybe you can add this as known issues. Keep up with good work. Regards.

i think you can use it even on 17.x drivers since i added support for Overdrive5. But i did not test this lol  Grin

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2018, 08:34:07 PM
 #2359

how do i properly use this command? "restart_devices_on_startup_script" :

i inserted in the config.txt like this

"restart_devices_on_startup_script" : Run_OverdriveNTool.bat,

miner goes to start then kills itself.

also anyway to control enable/ disable on which Vega's. Not sure if its the card or the riser, but one of my Vega's cant handle the disable/enable with out crashing the whole OS.

TIA

Anyone?

"restart_devices_on_startup" : IF TRUE IT WILL USE DEVCON TO DISABLE/ENABLE EVERY VEGA GPU IN YOUR MACHINE BEFORE MINING STARTS
"restart_devices_on_startup_script" : FILENAME, THIS SCRIPT RUNS AFTER VEGA GPU ENABLE/DISABLE PROCESS, GOOD FOR SETTING UP OVERCLOCKING

so first you have to set "restart_devices_on_startup" : true, then "restart_devices_on_startup_script" : Run_OverdriveNTool.bat, where Run_OverdriveNTool.bat is in miner dir.

You can disable/enable every vega at once, no option to do this card by card.

Thank you Sir! Love your Miner! learned about it from Geek Mark, switched all my rigs to it! also getting my friends to switch too! thank you for the assistance an continued development of the software!

Thanks Smiley
Unfortunately i dont have a Vega card, but lot of folks here do, so im sure if you have any vega specific questions, they will help you!

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
argai666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 08:36:57 PM
 #2360

Hey Doktor

I was using the miner with adrenalin 17.x.1 version which month i don't remember exactly and ADL wasn't working. I upgraded the driver with adrenalin 18.5.1 and ADL problem is solved. Maybe you can add this as known issues. Keep up with good work. Regards.

i think you can use it even on 17.x drivers since i added support for Overdrive5. But i did not test this lol  Grin

I did not tried that one too Smiley I am using OverdriveNtool btw.
Pages: « 1 ... 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 [118] 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!