Bitcoin Forum
February 22, 2019, 03:26:47 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 [118] 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 ... 306 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.8 - native algo switching  (Read 172616 times)
extradition90
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 02:09:24 PM
 #2341

this one http://78.214.121.201:9090/#

thanks Wink
1550806007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550806007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550806007
Reply with quote  #2

1550806007
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550806007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550806007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550806007
Reply with quote  #2

1550806007
Report to moderator
1550806007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550806007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550806007
Reply with quote  #2

1550806007
Report to moderator
1550806007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550806007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550806007
Reply with quote  #2

1550806007
Report to moderator
666damien666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 02:57:55 PM
 #2342

my rig have a strange pattern, every 48 hours nontsop mining will get 90 Celcius shutdown , while my GPU not showing any burned effect , anyone know how to fixed this ?

i'm using SRB latest version.

Quote
had same issue when running SRB 1.5.1 on windows 1803 update. So when i rollback to 1709 windows 10, everything look fine.

So, if you updated to 1803 probably that's causing the problem, or worse if your gpu's are really getting to 90c.

By default if not set "shutdown_temperature", is set to 90c. I will just disable this default setup, so if "shutdown_temperature" is not explicitly set in config, it wont be enabled and no more problems on 1803.

i not set the "shutdown_temperature" and the rig make a reboot and his freeze, i have Windows Version 1709 :9
Same for me. Set "shutdown_temperature" or not in config file the result same. My rig alway auto shutdown. My card very cool at 50c. I will test new ver 1.5.6 today

Its not set automatically to 90c anymore, so you shouldnt have a prpblem anymore. Report please  Smiley
just run 5 minuties in 1.5.6, when one of gpu hash rate = 0 cause  maybe i OC too hight your tool make my rig hang remotely, cant use teamview and vnc. i am going back home to connect my rig to monitor and use mouse to close tool and run again Cheesy. Can you fix pls ?






I have now the small rig on windows version 1803 updatet and amd driver 18.3.4 installed. miner version 1.5.6 (hbm @ 1100mhz \ 905mV, Vega 64 runs at about 2.05khs)
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 252


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 03:23:54 PM
 #2343

On AMD 18.5.1 driver on 1803 Windows 10 x64 my RX 580 recognized by SRB miner as R9 200 series [Ellesmere] and every launch build new kernels... It's abnormal. I think, you must update miner to support new drivers, doctor...
By the word, all Claymore's miners detects my cards right on 18.5.1...

And I still can't understand, why every lounch of SRB miner speed is different from each other... To reach max speed it's need to launch SRB several times without any changes in config or something else...
Cards is RX 580 8Gb.

Are you mining Heavy?  If that's the case then the behavior is existent on multiple cards.
Yes, heavy. But case is not in cars. Case is in miner.

I get similar behavior on xmr-stak on Heavy.  

xmr stak, gateless gate also have this 'problem'.
Maybe this means the 'problem' is in the algo, not in miners? Smiley
What about compiling kernels every launching?
UselessGuru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 03:43:33 PM
 #2344

Maybe I am missing something  Huh

I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following:
For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory)

MPM starts miners like this:

.Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true

How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)?

Issue a):
If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory

Preferred behavior:
1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found:
2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory.
Or make the location a configuration item.

Issue b):
SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O.

Preferred behavior:
All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option.
666damien666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 04:09:38 PM
 #2345

how should I enter the command that adl is enabled?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 252


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 04:25:54 PM
 #2346

how should I enter the command that adl is enabled?
If you don't point option to disable adl it enabled by default.
4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 423
Merit: 17


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 04:51:55 PM
 #2347

Maybe I am missing something  Huh

I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following:
For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory)

MPM starts miners like this:

.Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true

How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)?

Issue a):
If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory

Preferred behavior:
1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found:
2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory.
Or make the location a configuration item.

Issue b):
SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O.

Preferred behavior:
All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option.


Why not just set WorkingDirectory to the exe path?

In Forager (see my signature), I'm using same function you wrote (using c#) to start processes, just setting WorkingDirectory to Split-Path of the miner executable?

666damien666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 05:01:30 PM
 #2348

how should I enter the command that adl is enabled?
If you don't point option to disable adl it enabled by default.

thanks Smiley
UselessGuru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 05:04:22 PM
 #2349

Maybe I am missing something  Huh

I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following:
For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory)

MPM starts miners like this:

.Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true

How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)?

Issue a):
If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory

Preferred behavior:
1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found:
2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory.
Or make the location a configuration item.

Issue b):
SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O.

Preferred behavior:
All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option.


Why not just set WorkingDirectory to the exe path?

In Forager (see my signature), I'm using same function you wrote (using c#) to start processes, just setting WorkingDirectory to Split-Path of the miner executable?


MPMs core logic does not allow this (it would require quite some work change it). All other miners work as is.
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 05:11:59 PM
 #2350

Maybe I am missing something  Huh

I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following:
For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory)

MPM starts miners like this:

.Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true

How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)?

Issue a):
If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory

Preferred behavior:
1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found:
2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory.
Or make the location a configuration item.

Issue b):
SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O.

Preferred behavior:
All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option.


c:\miner\srbminer\srbminer-cn.exe

1. Kernels are created in c:\miner\srbminer
2. Config files need to be in c:\miner\srbminer, because that is its working directory
3. Utility (MPM) has to adapt to the miner, not the miner to the utility
UselessGuru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 05:15:15 PM
Last edit: June 01, 2018, 10:57:39 AM by UselessGuru
 #2351

Maybe I am missing something  Huh

I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following:
For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory)

MPM starts miners like this:

.Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true

How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)?

Issue a):
If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory

Preferred behavior:
1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found:
2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory.
Or make the location a configuration item.

Issue b):
SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O.

Preferred behavior:
All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option.


c:\miner\srbminer\srbminer-cn.exe

1. Kernels are created in c:\miner\srbminer
2. Config files need to be in c:\miner\srbminer, because that is its working directory
3. Utility (MPM) has to adapt to the miner, not the miner to the utility

3. Utility (MPM) has to adapt to the miner, not the miner to the utility
I am requesting for behaviour change so that it matches everything else in the universe  Grin

Edit: I got it working - all my problem. Thanks anyway.

4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 423
Merit: 17


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 05:15:58 PM
 #2352

Maybe I am missing something  Huh

I am currently developing a miner file for MultiPoolMiner and struggle with the following:
For the follwing example MPM is installed in directory in 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' (working directory)

MPM starts miners like this:

.Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config .\Bin\AMD-SRBMiner\NiceHash_CryptoNightHeavy_3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox_Config.txt --cpool cryptonightheavy.eu.nicehash.com:3364 --cwallet 3JQt8RezoGeEmA5ziAKNvxk34cM9JWsMCo.BlackBox --cpassword x --ctls false --cnicehash true

How can I specify the working directory (where it reads config / pool files from and will put the compiled srb kernel files)?

Issue a):
If config or pool file name is unqualified (no path information) then SRBMiner looks for the files in the current directory. MPM however needs to keep the config & pool in the miners program directory

Preferred behavior:
1. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the current directory. If none found:
2. SRBMiner should look for the config / pool file in the program directory.
Or make the location a configuration item.

Issue b):
SRBMiner always puts all its compiled SRB files in the working directory, e.g. 'C:\MultiPoolMiner' which is not very nice :-) and can create other issues with file access, e.g. if the working directory is R/O.

Preferred behavior:
All compiled kernels should always go to the program directory. Or make the destination path a configuration option.


Why not just set WorkingDirectory to the exe path?

In Forager (see my signature), I'm using same function you wrote (using c#) to start processes, just setting WorkingDirectory to Split-Path of the miner executable?


MPMs core logic does not allow this (it would require quite some work change it). All other miners work as is.

Just checked MPM master branch, and looks like its actually works the same way...
Code:
Include.psm1:753    Start-SubProcess -FilePath $this.Path -ArgumentList $this.Arguments -LogPath $this.LogFile -WorkingDirectory (Split-Path $this.Path)......
Code:
Include.psm1:570    $ScriptBlock = "Set-Location '$WorkingDirectory'; (Get-Process -Id `$PID).PriorityClass = '$(@{-2 = "Idle"; -1 = "BelowNormal"; 0 = "Normal"; 1 = "AboveNormal"; 2 = "High"; 3 = "RealTime"}[$Priority])'; "

It executes the miners from exe directory...
Maybe your fork is different or I'm looking at a different thing?

StarLordRammi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 05:49:15 PM
 #2353

anyone got a good clocks and intensity for
Hynix 580 4GB and 580 Special Edition Micron?

cannot seem to get over 850h/s
canalcointech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 06:09:32 PM
 #2354

anyone got a good clocks and intensity for
Hynix 580 4GB and 580 Special Edition Micron?

cannot seem to get over 850h/s

https://preview.ibb.co/cdXBsd/Sem_t_tulo.jpg

HELP MEEEEE !!!! ?
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 06:13:41 PM
 #2355

anyone got a good clocks and intensity for
Hynix 580 4GB and 580 Special Edition Micron?

cannot seem to get over 850h/s

https://preview.ibb.co/cdXBsd/Sem_t_tulo.jpg

HELP MEEEEE !!!! ?

I use on my RX 480 8G:

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55}

and it gives me more 1000H/s
canalcointech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 06:37:41 PM
 #2356

anyone got a good clocks and intensity for
Hynix 580 4GB and 580 Special Edition Micron?

cannot seem to get over 850h/s

https://preview.ibb.co/cdXBsd/Sem_t_tulo.jpg

HELP MEEEEE !!!! ?

I use on my RX 480 8G:

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55}

and it gives me more 1000H/s

https://preview.ibb.co/mMEudJ/2.jpg
the maximum I get is that with 40 in intensity
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 06:39:55 PM
 #2357

anyone got a good clocks and intensity for
Hynix 580 4GB and 580 Special Edition Micron?

cannot seem to get over 850h/s



HELP MEEEEE !!!! ?

I use on my RX 480 8G:

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55}

and it gives me more 1000H/s


the maximum I get is that with 40 in intensity

dude are you retarded? he wrote int 56 not 40...thats a huge difference...and anyway hashrate depends on more than that settings...memory timings, clocks, volting

StarLordRammi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 06:41:25 PM
 #2358

is it 16 or 8 worksize for a 4GB card?
canalcointech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 06:46:02 PM
 #2359

anyone got a good clocks and intensity for
Hynix 580 4GB and 580 Special Edition Micron?

cannot seem to get over 850h/s

https://preview.ibb.co/cdXBsd/Sem_t_tulo.jpg

HELP MEEEEE !!!! ?

I use on my RX 480 8G:

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55}

and it gives me more 1000H/s

https://preview.ibb.co/fxxQky/1.jpg
the maximum I get is that with 40 in intensity

dude are you retarded? he wrote int 56 not 40...thats a huge difference...and anyway hashrate depends on more than that settings...memory timings, clocks, volting

Sorry ! but my cards do not make it to 56 just 40!
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2018, 07:14:54 PM
 #2360

anyone got a good clocks and intensity for
Hynix 580 4GB and 580 Special Edition Micron?

cannot seem to get over 850h/s

https://preview.ibb.co/cdXBsd/Sem_t_tulo.jpg

HELP MEEEEE !!!! ?

I use on my RX 480 8G:

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 60},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 55}

and it gives me more 1000H/s

https://preview.ibb.co/fxxQky/1.jpg
the maximum I get is that with 40 in intensity

dude are you retarded? he wrote int 56 not 40...thats a huge difference...and anyway hashrate depends on more than that settings...memory timings, clocks, volting

Sorry ! but my cards do not make it to 56 just 40!

blockchain drivers?
Pages: « 1 ... 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 [118] 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 ... 306 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!