Bitcoin Forum
February 19, 2019, 11:54:10 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 [126] 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 ... 305 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.8 - native algo switching  (Read 171675 times)
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 252


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 08:42:49 PM
 #2501

Next version fixes .srb file creation on every miner run  Cool Cool
Thanks, waiting... Does any thoughts about why all my cards shows as 3rd card name except corenames?
1550577250
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550577250

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550577250
Reply with quote  #2

1550577250
Report to moderator
1550577250
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550577250

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550577250
Reply with quote  #2

1550577250
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2018, 08:46:13 PM
 #2502

Next version fixes .srb file creation on every miner run  Cool Cool
Thanks, waiting... Does any thoughts about why all my cards shows as 3rd card name except corenames?

is this happening in cast and xmr stak also?
everything working ok, except that gpu model is displayed incorrectly?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 252


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 08:57:08 PM
 #2503

Next version fixes .srb file creation on every miner run  Cool Cool
Thanks, waiting... Does any thoughts about why all my cards shows as 3rd card name except corenames?

is this happening in cast and xmr stak also?
everything working ok, except that gpu model is displayed incorrectly?
Cast XMR use only core names. GGS detects cards with the same bug. XMR-stak didn't used.
Everything works ok, exept gpu model is displayed incorrectly and srb files creates with that wrong name.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2018, 09:00:52 PM
 #2504

Next version fixes .srb file creation on every miner run  Cool Cool
Thanks, waiting... Does any thoughts about why all my cards shows as 3rd card name except corenames?

is this happening in cast and xmr stak also?
everything working ok, except that gpu model is displayed incorrectly?
Cast XMR use only core names. GGS detects cards with the same bug. XMR-stak didn't used.
Everything works ok, exept gpu model is displayed incorrectly and srb files creates with that wrong name.

it means we are all using the same opencl call to get gpu name, and that the driver returns it incorrectly.
I am sure this will be fixed in newer driver versions.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 252


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 09:04:05 PM
 #2505

Next version fixes .srb file creation on every miner run  Cool Cool
Thanks, waiting... Does any thoughts about why all my cards shows as 3rd card name except corenames?

is this happening in cast and xmr stak also?
everything working ok, except that gpu model is displayed incorrectly?
Cast XMR use only core names. GGS detects cards with the same bug. XMR-stak didn't used.
Everything works ok, exept gpu model is displayed incorrectly and srb files creates with that wrong name.

it means we are all using the same opencl call to get gpu name, and that the driver returns it incorrectly.
I am sure this will be fixed in newer driver versions.
Allready 3 drivers (18.4.1, 18.5.1 and 18.5.2) with that bug. I'm losing hope to fix it by AMD...
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 09:20:18 PM
 #2506

Hi Dok,

Is it possible to add feature when miner get diff from pool more than 1,000,000 or any other diff that we specify it will reconnect to pool again?
Because nicehash will always increase diff until miner take time to solve that. After that because miner take time to submit share nicehash server will disconnected. So instead after sometimes miner reconnect I think better after miner get diff above diff we specify in miner it will auto reconnect.

Thanks.

can you please added this feature in the next release? really need it for nicehash and fairpool also because sometimes pool send job that have diff more than miner can handle.

you are probably the only person on this earth who needs this, but ok i will add it Smiley

haha maybe, I also curious how other people mining on nicehash, maybe they already have some solution which is I love to hear how or maybe only few people mining on nicehash and they just accept it.
maybe someone know how to set static diff on nicehash for algo cn-v7 and cn-heavy?

Thanks to accommodate this request really appreciate.

one more thing maybe you want to check, last time I tried latest cast xmr 1.1.0 with driver 18.5.1, for rx 580 8GB with intensity 10 it can achieve max hash rate (1068 h/s) after few second without firing GPU-Z. with SRBMiner normally I get around 1025 h/s after firing GPU-Z will get around 1125 h/s (driver 18.3.4 because driver 18.5.1 don't like GPU-Z).
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 09:25:32 PM
 #2507

I notice on 1.5.8 often appears duplicate shares on nicehash heavy algo. If it's some way to reduce amount of duplicate shares or fix that?

Are you sure those are duplicate shares? There is a mechanism that does not allow sending of the same result twice.
Also for nicehash there is a protection for stale shares, cause nicehash does not like them.


Your miner show that it was finded rejected duplicate share. And on statistic report on "s" key it start to show:

Errors:
Duplicate share.: 1

I also got duplicate shares when mining on nicehash, but only 1 or 2 after 24 hours so I don't really bother about that.
Ultraviolet18
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 10:18:45 PM
 #2508

doktor 83, First, thank you for a great software! Very useful and convenient!

Do you have a plan to add information about accepted shares by each GPU? I remember "**miner" have this info, it very useful, because sometimes hashrate every GPU in RIG almost same but one GPU have accepted shares much less than other, so you can identify cause of lower profit compare to other same RIG very fast.
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 11:31:17 PM
 #2509

Pool reload no working on 1.5.8
henri2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 12:22:10 AM
 #2510

Hi Dok,

I moved to 1.5.8 for the last 2 days, but I got problem. Please see screen shot below.
It happened to all my 8 rigs randomly.
So sorry that I moved back to 1.5.6. And so far, my rigs are stable.

Not sure with other users, but may be you can take a look it, hopefully solve the issue as well.

https://imgur.com/a/ldXrutG
mk111
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 164
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 03:40:14 AM
 #2511

Hi Dok,

I moved to 1.5.8 for the last 2 days, but I got problem. Please see screen shot below.
It happened to all my 8 rigs randomly.
So sorry that I moved back to 1.5.6. And so far, my rigs are stable.

Not sure with other users, but may be you can take a look it, hopefully solve the issue as well.

https://imgur.com/a/ldXrutG

I have the same issue and also had to move back to 1.5.6.
SeriousOne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 03:59:06 AM
 #2512

Hey doktor83

First I want to thank you endless lot, because of People like you the Internet ist today what it is.

We have only one problem, i first noticed that hashrate drops from ~2050H/s to ~1600H/s with CryptoNightV7 after around 2 Hours.
Then I could remember the DevFees are also done every 2 Hours, so i looked up and really, everytime 1-3 loglines after DevFee ist done the hashrate dropes.
Like it would stuck in a less efficient setup?

I use 4x Vega 64 with Registry changes optimised.

Lovely greetings,
S.O.

Screenshots of the console / Logs:

https://i.imgur.com/bBnRvZ1.png
https://i.imgur.com/RkvdKOs.png

Any hint what could cause the problem? Smiley
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2018, 05:00:35 AM
 #2513

Hi Dok,

I moved to 1.5.8 for the last 2 days, but I got problem. Please see screen shot below.
It happened to all my 8 rigs randomly.
So sorry that I moved back to 1.5.6. And so far, my rigs are stable.

Not sure with other users, but may be you can take a look it, hopefully solve the issue as well.



Thanks for reporting, i will look into it.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2018, 05:02:58 AM
 #2514

Hey doktor83

First I want to thank you endless lot, because of People like you the Internet ist today what it is.

We have only one problem, i first noticed that hashrate drops from ~2050H/s to ~1600H/s with CryptoNightV7 after around 2 Hours.
Then I could remember the DevFees are also done every 2 Hours, so i looked up and really, everytime 1-3 loglines after DevFee ist done the hashrate dropes.
Like it would stuck in a less efficient setup?

I use 4x Vega 64 with Registry changes optimised.

Lovely greetings,
S.O.

Any hint what could cause the problem? Smiley

It's 6-7 minutes after the devfee so nah, i don't believe that is related to devfee mining.
Does the hashrate recover after a few minutes?

Maybe someone with Vega's could help you, i know there is a known problem with Vega's and hashrate drop.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2018, 05:07:11 AM
 #2515

Pool reload no working on 1.5.8

Are you sure ?


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2018, 06:50:00 AM
Last edit: June 05, 2018, 01:34:50 PM by doktor83
 #2516

Hi Dok,

I moved to 1.5.8 for the last 2 days, but I got problem. Please see screen shot below.
It happened to all my 8 rigs randomly.
So sorry that I moved back to 1.5.6. And so far, my rigs are stable.

Not sure with other users, but may be you can take a look it, hopefully solve the issue as well.



Do you maybe have logging turned on so i can get a log file?
Does this happen only when reloading pools, or switching pools ?

edit:

i maybe found something, we will see in next version Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
hesido
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 06:52:19 AM
 #2517

Hi Dok, actually I need that too  Wink. Got same issue when connecting to either fairpool or nicehash, sometimes got very high diff until 8 million, and the miner just seemed idle.
And this is very easy to reproduce the issue since it is only happened to my high hashrate rigs (6 vega56).
But when tried using castxmr, the problem was gone.

Maybe cast makes a reconnect behind the scenes Smiley
Also there is a parameter that could be useful for you until i implement this max diff thing.
Its 'job_timeout' parameter, you use it in pools config and set it in seconds.

When no job is received for 'job_timeout' seconds, miner reconnects to the pool.

I don't know about CastXMR, but I realized XMR-stak immediately jumps to the next pool if the difficulty is extremely high compared to what you have, I've come across this behaviour yesterday when testing a custom fork of miner proxy.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 252


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 12:01:30 PM
 #2518

doctor, check please releasing video memory on closing miner. I suspect that it doesn't releases them all...
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2018, 12:08:04 PM
 #2519

doctor, check please releasing video memory on closing miner. I suspect that it doesn't releases them all...

describe the problem you have?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 252


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 12:22:41 PM
 #2520

doctor, check please releasing video memory on closing miner. I suspect that it doesn't releases them all...

describe the problem you have?
I don't know is that bug from miner or from driver...
I noticed that if I restart miner many times (one of methods to achieve max speed) my amount of RAM decreases in time... When it's start to grow my pagefile.sys file to 35Gb I decided to find - where is memory leak... No one process didn't use so many RAM (I have 12Gb RAM and 24Gb pagefile size).
1st i didn't find who eat my memory, and just restart computer to stop that.

Than I start to remember - after what it start, and I remembered that it starts after I start to use SRB miner...

After I run GPU-Z and didn't believe my eyes! GPU-Z shows on both of my RX 580 8Gb cards used video memory 14Gb on 1 card and 15Gb on 2nd! I don't know how it can be, but after closing miner, used vmemory on cards decreased to 7Gb and 7,5Gb. GPU chips usage is 0%, but vmemory is used!

I start to run and close miner, and I notice that after each closing used vmemory on idle cards grows... During GGS and Claymore usage I didn't have this problem...
Pages: « 1 ... 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 [126] 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 ... 305 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!