Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2018, 07:03:41 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 [125] 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 ... 244 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.6.8 - V8 & algo switching  (Read 117245 times)
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 01:28:06 PM
 #2481

Hi Dok,

Is it possible to add feature when miner get diff from pool more than 1,000,000 or any other diff that we specify it will reconnect to pool again?
Because nicehash will always increase diff until miner take time to solve that. After that because miner take time to submit share nicehash server will disconnected. So instead after sometimes miner reconnect I think better after miner get diff above diff we specify in miner it will auto reconnect.

Thanks.

can you please added this feature in the next release? really need it for nicehash and fairpool also because sometimes pool send job that have diff more than miner can handle.
1540191821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540191821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540191821
Reply with quote  #2

1540191821
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540191821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540191821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540191821
Reply with quote  #2

1540191821
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2018, 04:37:13 PM
 #2482

But I think that doctor must update miner to support latest AMD drivers without issues.

Serious miners don't always update their drivers when a new one comes out, they use ones that are proven to be good and stable.
A driver that isn't capable of recognising its own GPU is a trash, and shouldn't be used at all. Altough no one else except you reported this issue, so i guess it's something on your side.

I really can't check out every new driver and re-work miner every time when a new driver comes out.
You should stick to a driver that is working stable and good for you.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2018, 04:39:34 PM
 #2483

My vega win 10 1803 rigs don´t do this. However, I downloaded 1.5.8. 14 hours ago, run the miner and it was running ever since.
I took a look inside 1.5.7 folder but only on one of the rigs I found 2 files. So I guess it is not miner related, more some issue with driver or setup..

On my win10 rigs , NOT updated to 1803, and the good old blockchain driver, i can't reproduce the new cache file on every run bug..
But i will ofc look into it.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 04:42:51 PM
 #2484

I notice on 1.5.8 often appears duplicate shares on nicehash heavy algo. If it's some way to reduce amount of duplicate shares or fix that?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2018, 04:44:36 PM
 #2485

before u have 1 file : 687f.   without extension and this is it. now you co,mpile  every time when start .before you compile only 1 time for 1 algo.

That's because on earlier versions there was a bug preventing creation of cached files for VEGA gpu's, so they were compiled every time, but 1 empty file was created Smiley
Those numbers all have a meaning, like worksize, num of CU's etc etc, thats how the miner knows which kernel to use.

Im just curious does it really every time , even if you did not change ANYTHING in config file like algo, or anything in gpu_conf, create a new file ?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2018, 04:45:36 PM
 #2486

Hi Dok,

Is it possible to add feature when miner get diff from pool more than 1,000,000 or any other diff that we specify it will reconnect to pool again?
Because nicehash will always increase diff until miner take time to solve that. After that because miner take time to submit share nicehash server will disconnected. So instead after sometimes miner reconnect I think better after miner get diff above diff we specify in miner it will auto reconnect.

Thanks.

can you please added this feature in the next release? really need it for nicehash and fairpool also because sometimes pool send job that have diff more than miner can handle.

you are probably the only person on this earth who needs this, but ok i will add it Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2018, 04:51:57 PM
 #2487

I notice on 1.5.8 often appears duplicate shares on nicehash heavy algo. If it's some way to reduce amount of duplicate shares or fix that?

Are you sure those are duplicate shares? There is a mechanism that does not allow sending of the same result twice.
Also for nicehash there is a protection for stale shares, cause nicehash does not like them.


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 04:52:44 PM
 #2488

But I think that doctor must update miner to support latest AMD drivers without issues.

Serious miners don't always update their drivers when a new one comes out, they use ones that are proven to be good and stable.
A driver that isn't capable of recognising its own GPU is a trash, and shouldn't be used at all. Altough no one else except you reported this issue, so i guess it's something on your side.

I really can't check out every new driver and re-work miner every time when a new driver comes out.
You should stick to a driver that is working stable and good for you.

I know it all. But I was forced to change drivers because of Windows 1803 update. Only on 18.4.1 driver was added WDDM 2.4 support, but it was too buggy. I used sometime 18.3.4 on 1803, but sometimes I encountered bugs on Windows start and work. When 18.5.1 driver was released I installed him and it work in all miners. But on some of them it's wrong GPU detection. All other mining functions work.

And you as serious developer of miner with devfee! must update your miner to modern conditions in wich miners are placed. Creating .srb files on each start - it's the problem, isn't it?
Unstable speed of mining is second problem as I know. Many of users of your miner finds different methods to force miner to mine with max speed. Anyone used GPU-Z launching during mining, others just relaunch miner many times, untill miner gives max speed.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 04:54:23 PM
 #2489

I notice on 1.5.8 often appears duplicate shares on nicehash heavy algo. If it's some way to reduce amount of duplicate shares or fix that?

Are you sure those are duplicate shares? There is a mechanism that does not allow sending of the same result twice.
Also for nicehash there is a protection for stale shares, cause nicehash does not like them.


Your miner show that it was finded rejected duplicate share. And on statistic report on "s" key it start to show:

Errors:
Duplicate share.: 1
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 235
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 05:26:29 PM
 #2490

before u have 1 file : 687f.   without extension and this is it. now you co,mpile  every time when start .before you compile only 1 time for 1 algo.

That's because on earlier versions there was a bug preventing creation of cached files for VEGA gpu's, so they were compiled every time, but 1 empty file was created Smiley
Those numbers all have a meaning, like worksize, num of CU's etc etc, thats how the miner knows which kernel to use.

Im just curious does it really every time , even if you did not change ANYTHING in config file like algo, or anything in gpu_conf, create a new file ?


Every time. i not chg any. i go on loki back to hevy and go on new RYO. i try triton and  go on saronite and back again to heavy,
now i have 60 more file and 160mb lose space on disc. this is not good. version 1.5.1 work fine. -
https://image.prntscr.com/image/1ARAkS-vSbGo-vLw3inWHw.jpg

and first compile is to long. and start again miner  again i must wait so long for compile.

1.5.1 - first start wait long time. but  second miner  start in 2 sec.

Miner ti jednostavno ne prepoznaje fileke koje sam proizvodi. i stalno iznova mora napravit compajliranje koje traje li traje. iritira. i mislim d ase vracam na staru verziju jer ja mjenjam koinove po dificultu a to je barem 20 puta dnevno i taj veci HR mi ne znaci tolko kolko mi znaci da miner krene odma a ne nakon minute. barem stavi da se fileki brisu kad izadjem iz minera da ne mora mjos i t orucno radit dok ne nadjes gdje je greska prepoznavanja...sto se veceg HR tice. Moram barem 3-4 put apokrenut minera da krene s tim vecim HR-om. znaci nista ne diram samo palim i gasim minera. i to stvara fileke...
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2018, 05:28:02 PM
 #2491

But I think that doctor must update miner to support latest AMD drivers without issues.

Serious miners don't always update their drivers when a new one comes out, they use ones that are proven to be good and stable.
A driver that isn't capable of recognising its own GPU is a trash, and shouldn't be used at all. Altough no one else except you reported this issue, so i guess it's something on your side.

I really can't check out every new driver and re-work miner every time when a new driver comes out.
You should stick to a driver that is working stable and good for you.

I know it all. But I was forced to change drivers because of Windows 1803 update. Only on 18.4.1 driver was added WDDM 2.4 support, but it was too buggy. I used sometime 18.3.4 on 1803, but sometimes I encountered bugs on Windows start and work. When 18.5.1 driver was released I installed him and it work in all miners. But on some of them it's wrong GPU detection. All other mining functions work.

And you as serious developer of miner with devfee! must update your miner to modern conditions in wich miners are placed. Creating .srb files on each start - it's the problem, isn't it?
Unstable speed of mining is second problem as I know. Many of users of your miner finds different methods to force miner to mine with max speed. Anyone used GPU-Z launching during mining, others just relaunch miner many times, untill miner gives max speed.

Im doing the best i can.
There will always be users who have some kind of problems with the software, there will always be bugs..etc
Just go into the allmighty claymore threads, every third post is some problem reporting.

There are hundreds of SRBMiner users without any problems, where the miner works flawlessly. Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 05:45:32 PM
 #2492

There are hundreds of SRBMiner users without any problems, where the miner works flawlessly. Smiley
Or they just didn't write about them... Many added deleting of .srb files into start.bat...
Please, don't get mad on me... I just think that all next AMD drivers will be with the same features as 18.4.1, 18.5.1 and 18.5.2.

What about duplicate shares?
henri2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 05:47:26 PM
 #2493

Hi Dok,

Is it possible to add feature when miner get diff from pool more than 1,000,000 or any other diff that we specify it will reconnect to pool again?
Because nicehash will always increase diff until miner take time to solve that. After that because miner take time to submit share nicehash server will disconnected. So instead after sometimes miner reconnect I think better after miner get diff above diff we specify in miner it will auto reconnect.

Thanks.

can you please added this feature in the next release? really need it for nicehash and fairpool also because sometimes pool send job that have diff more than miner can handle.

you are probably the only person on this earth who needs this, but ok i will add it Smiley

Hi Dok, actually I need that too  Wink. Got same issue when connecting to either fairpool or nicehash, sometimes got very high diff until 8 million, and the miner just seemed idle.
And this is very easy to reproduce the issue since it is only happened to my high hashrate rigs (6 vega56).

But when tried using castxmr, the problem was gone.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2018, 06:14:34 PM
 #2494

There are hundreds of SRBMiner users without any problems, where the miner works flawlessly. Smiley
Or they just didn't write about them... Many added deleting of .srb files into start.bat...
Please, don't get mad on me... I just think that all next AMD drivers will be with the same features as 18.4.1, 18.5.1 and 18.5.2.

What about duplicate shares?

ok, you know everything, no need for me to write anymore Smiley
You are always just demanding, and so negative. Don't be like that.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2018, 06:19:40 PM
 #2495

Hi Dok, actually I need that too  Wink. Got same issue when connecting to either fairpool or nicehash, sometimes got very high diff until 8 million, and the miner just seemed idle.
And this is very easy to reproduce the issue since it is only happened to my high hashrate rigs (6 vega56).
But when tried using castxmr, the problem was gone.

Maybe cast makes a reconnect behind the scenes Smiley
Also there is a parameter that could be useful for you until i implement this max diff thing.
Its 'job_timeout' parameter, you use it in pools config and set it in seconds.

When no job is received for 'job_timeout' seconds, miner reconnects to the pool.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 06:30:37 PM
 #2496

There are hundreds of SRBMiner users without any problems, where the miner works flawlessly. Smiley
Or they just didn't write about them... Many added deleting of .srb files into start.bat...
Please, don't get mad on me... I just think that all next AMD drivers will be with the same features as 18.4.1, 18.5.1 and 18.5.2.

What about duplicate shares?

ok, you know everything, no need for me to write anymore Smiley
You are always just demanding, and so negative. Don't be like that.
I'll try to be less negative)))). But my demands are fair for the most part.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2018, 07:54:37 PM
 #2497

before u have 1 file : 687f.   without extension and this is it. now you co,mpile  every time when start .before you compile only 1 time for 1 algo.

That's because on earlier versions there was a bug preventing creation of cached files for VEGA gpu's, so they were compiled every time, but 1 empty file was created Smiley
Those numbers all have a meaning, like worksize, num of CU's etc etc, thats how the miner knows which kernel to use.

Im just curious does it really every time , even if you did not change ANYTHING in config file like algo, or anything in gpu_conf, create a new file ?


Every time. i not chg any. i go on loki back to hevy and go on new RYO. i try triton and  go on saronite and back again to heavy,
now i have 60 more file and 160mb lose space on disc. this is not good. version 1.5.1 work fine. -


and first compile is to long. and start again miner  again i must wait so long for compile.

1.5.1 - first start wait long time. but  second miner  start in 2 sec.

Miner ti jednostavno ne prepoznaje fileke koje sam proizvodi. i stalno iznova mora napravit compajliranje koje traje li traje. iritira. i mislim d ase vracam na staru verziju jer ja mjenjam koinove po dificultu a to je barem 20 puta dnevno i taj veci HR mi ne znaci tolko kolko mi znaci da miner krene odma a ne nakon minute. barem stavi da se fileki brisu kad izadjem iz minera da ne mora mjos i t orucno radit dok ne nadjes gdje je greska prepoznavanja...sto se veceg HR tice. Moram barem 3-4 put apokrenut minera da krene s tim vecim HR-om. znaci nista ne diram samo palim i gasim minera. i to stvara fileke...

da li kartice podesavas kroz gpu_conf parametar? Ako da, da li bi mogao da probas da obrises sve .srb fajlove, i iskomentarises gpu_conf, stavi samo gore intensity 0, pa nek kreira tako fajl, i probaj pokreni majner ovako par puta, da li ce i ovako svaki put da kreira novi .srb ? znaci bez gpu_conf, tj. rucnog podesavanja.


edit:

i probably found the cause of cached files recreation, if someone could just test this for me:

comment gpu_conf and just leave intensity 0 on top of config, so miner sets everything. Before this delete all .srb files.
Miner should now create a new .srb file. Stop miner and start it again. If im not mistaken , it wont create a new .srb file, but instead use the cached version.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 08:16:37 PM
 #2498

before u have 1 file : 687f.   without extension and this is it. now you co,mpile  every time when start .before you compile only 1 time for 1 algo.

That's because on earlier versions there was a bug preventing creation of cached files for VEGA gpu's, so they were compiled every time, but 1 empty file was created Smiley
Those numbers all have a meaning, like worksize, num of CU's etc etc, thats how the miner knows which kernel to use.

Im just curious does it really every time , even if you did not change ANYTHING in config file like algo, or anything in gpu_conf, create a new file ?


Every time. i not chg any. i go on loki back to hevy and go on new RYO. i try triton and  go on saronite and back again to heavy,
now i have 60 more file and 160mb lose space on disc. this is not good. version 1.5.1 work fine. -


and first compile is to long. and start again miner  again i must wait so long for compile.

1.5.1 - first start wait long time. but  second miner  start in 2 sec.

Miner ti jednostavno ne prepoznaje fileke koje sam proizvodi. i stalno iznova mora napravit compajliranje koje traje li traje. iritira. i mislim d ase vracam na staru verziju jer ja mjenjam koinove po dificultu a to je barem 20 puta dnevno i taj veci HR mi ne znaci tolko kolko mi znaci da miner krene odma a ne nakon minute. barem stavi da se fileki brisu kad izadjem iz minera da ne mora mjos i t orucno radit dok ne nadjes gdje je greska prepoznavanja...sto se veceg HR tice. Moram barem 3-4 put apokrenut minera da krene s tim vecim HR-om. znaci nista ne diram samo palim i gasim minera. i to stvara fileke...

da li kartice podesavas kroz gpu_conf parametar? Ako da, da li bi mogao da probas da obrises sve .srb fajlove, i iskomentarises gpu_conf, stavi samo gore intensity 0, pa nek kreira tako fajl, i probaj pokreni majner ovako par puta, da li ce i ovako svaki put da kreira novi .srb ? znaci bez gpu_conf, tj. rucnog podesavanja.


edit:

i probably found the cause of cached files recreation, if someone could just test this for me:

comment gpu_conf and just leave intensity 0 on top of config, so miner sets everything. Before this delete all .srb files.
Miner should now create a new .srb file. Stop miner and start it again. If im not mistaken , it wont create a new .srb file, but instead use the cached version.
Yes, you're right. Until gpu_conf commented, srb file didn't creates... Only 1st time. But if after that set gpu_conf again, srb files start to recreates again...
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 235
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 08:17:39 PM
 #2499


da li kartice podesavas kroz gpu_conf parametar? Ako da, da li bi mogao da probas da obrises sve .srb fajlove, i iskomentarises gpu_conf, stavi samo gore intensity 0, pa nek kreira tako fajl, i probaj pokreni majner ovako par puta, da li ce i ovako svaki put da kreira novi .srb ? znaci bez gpu_conf, tj. rucnog podesavanja.


edit:

i probably found the cause of cached files recreation, if someone could just test this for me:

comment gpu_conf and just leave intensity 0 on top of config, so miner sets everything. Before this delete all .srb files.
Miner should now create a new .srb file. Stop miner and start it again. If im not mistaken , it wont create a new .srb file, but instead use the cached version.

to je to:

pokrecem ga s ovim :
"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"double_threads" : true,
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 3, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 4, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 5, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
]
}
i onda stoji 15 sekundi na prvoj kartici pri svakom pokretanju i pravi svaki put novi file


evo sad sam ga pokrenuo bez gpu config znaci samo sa :

"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"intensity" : 56,
"double_threads" : true,

i stoji 15 sekundi pri prvom pokretanju kad radi srb file al poslje ne radi novi
https://image.prntscr.com/image/ELRgqHt0SZ6PS3yQe3Jr1w.jpg
 al pri drugom startu krece odma compilacija bez cekanja 15 sekundi i ne radi novi srb file
https://image.prntscr.com/image/VcAekOXMRR6AT3dUx9B78Q.jpg

posto sam izbacio kontrolu temperature  iz minera meni je ovo zadovoljavajuce rijesenje jer  kartice  kontroliram iz overdivea i tamo smanjujem frekvencije a ne preko intenzititeta.


doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2018, 08:20:40 PM
 #2500

Next version fixes .srb file creation on every miner run  Cool Cool

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 [125] 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 ... 244 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!