Bitcoin Forum
April 21, 2024, 08:04:47 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 [125] 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237202 times)
Ultraviolet18
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 10:18:45 PM
 #2481

doktor 83, First, thank you for a great software! Very useful and convenient!

Do you have a plan to add information about accepted shares by each GPU? I remember "**miner" have this info, it very useful, because sometimes hashrate every GPU in RIG almost same but one GPU have accepted shares much less than other, so you can identify cause of lower profit compare to other same RIG very fast.
1713686687
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713686687

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713686687
Reply with quote  #2

1713686687
Report to moderator
1713686687
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713686687

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713686687
Reply with quote  #2

1713686687
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin Core, but full nodes are more resource-heavy, and they must do a lengthy initial syncing process. As a result, lightweight clients with somewhat less security are commonly used.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713686687
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713686687

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713686687
Reply with quote  #2

1713686687
Report to moderator
1713686687
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713686687

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713686687
Reply with quote  #2

1713686687
Report to moderator
1713686687
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713686687

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713686687
Reply with quote  #2

1713686687
Report to moderator
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 11:31:17 PM
 #2482

Pool reload no working on 1.5.8
henri2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 12:22:10 AM
 #2483

Hi Dok,

I moved to 1.5.8 for the last 2 days, but I got problem. Please see screen shot below.
It happened to all my 8 rigs randomly.
So sorry that I moved back to 1.5.6. And so far, my rigs are stable.

Not sure with other users, but may be you can take a look it, hopefully solve the issue as well.

https://imgur.com/a/ldXrutG
mk111
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 03:40:14 AM
 #2484

Hi Dok,

I moved to 1.5.8 for the last 2 days, but I got problem. Please see screen shot below.
It happened to all my 8 rigs randomly.
So sorry that I moved back to 1.5.6. And so far, my rigs are stable.

Not sure with other users, but may be you can take a look it, hopefully solve the issue as well.



I have the same issue and also had to move back to 1.5.6.
SeriousOne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 03:59:06 AM
 #2485

Hey doktor83

First I want to thank you endless lot, because of People like you the Internet ist today what it is.

We have only one problem, i first noticed that hashrate drops from ~2050H/s to ~1600H/s with CryptoNightV7 after around 2 Hours.
Then I could remember the DevFees are also done every 2 Hours, so i looked up and really, everytime 1-3 loglines after DevFee ist done the hashrate dropes.
Like it would stuck in a less efficient setup?

I use 4x Vega 64 with Registry changes optimised.

Lovely greetings,
S.O.

Screenshots of the console / Logs:

https://i.imgur.com/bBnRvZ1.png
https://i.imgur.com/RkvdKOs.png

Any hint what could cause the problem? Smiley
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2018, 05:00:35 AM
 #2486

Hi Dok,

I moved to 1.5.8 for the last 2 days, but I got problem. Please see screen shot below.
It happened to all my 8 rigs randomly.
So sorry that I moved back to 1.5.6. And so far, my rigs are stable.

Not sure with other users, but may be you can take a look it, hopefully solve the issue as well.



Thanks for reporting, i will look into it.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2018, 05:02:58 AM
 #2487

Hey doktor83

First I want to thank you endless lot, because of People like you the Internet ist today what it is.

We have only one problem, i first noticed that hashrate drops from ~2050H/s to ~1600H/s with CryptoNightV7 after around 2 Hours.
Then I could remember the DevFees are also done every 2 Hours, so i looked up and really, everytime 1-3 loglines after DevFee ist done the hashrate dropes.
Like it would stuck in a less efficient setup?

I use 4x Vega 64 with Registry changes optimised.

Lovely greetings,
S.O.

Any hint what could cause the problem? Smiley

It's 6-7 minutes after the devfee so nah, i don't believe that is related to devfee mining.
Does the hashrate recover after a few minutes?

Maybe someone with Vega's could help you, i know there is a known problem with Vega's and hashrate drop.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2018, 05:07:11 AM
 #2488

Pool reload no working on 1.5.8

Are you sure ?


SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2018, 06:50:00 AM
Last edit: June 05, 2018, 01:34:50 PM by doktor83
 #2489

Hi Dok,

I moved to 1.5.8 for the last 2 days, but I got problem. Please see screen shot below.
It happened to all my 8 rigs randomly.
So sorry that I moved back to 1.5.6. And so far, my rigs are stable.

Not sure with other users, but may be you can take a look it, hopefully solve the issue as well.



Do you maybe have logging turned on so i can get a log file?
Does this happen only when reloading pools, or switching pools ?

edit:

i maybe found something, we will see in next version Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 5


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 06:52:19 AM
 #2490

Hi Dok, actually I need that too  Wink. Got same issue when connecting to either fairpool or nicehash, sometimes got very high diff until 8 million, and the miner just seemed idle.
And this is very easy to reproduce the issue since it is only happened to my high hashrate rigs (6 vega56).
But when tried using castxmr, the problem was gone.

Maybe cast makes a reconnect behind the scenes Smiley
Also there is a parameter that could be useful for you until i implement this max diff thing.
Its 'job_timeout' parameter, you use it in pools config and set it in seconds.

When no job is received for 'job_timeout' seconds, miner reconnects to the pool.

I don't know about CastXMR, but I realized XMR-stak immediately jumps to the next pool if the difficulty is extremely high compared to what you have, I've come across this behaviour yesterday when testing a custom fork of miner proxy.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 12:01:30 PM
 #2491

doctor, check please releasing video memory on closing miner. I suspect that it doesn't releases them all...
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2018, 12:08:04 PM
 #2492

doctor, check please releasing video memory on closing miner. I suspect that it doesn't releases them all...

describe the problem you have?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 12:22:41 PM
 #2493

doctor, check please releasing video memory on closing miner. I suspect that it doesn't releases them all...

describe the problem you have?
I don't know is that bug from miner or from driver...
I noticed that if I restart miner many times (one of methods to achieve max speed) my amount of RAM decreases in time... When it's start to grow my pagefile.sys file to 35Gb I decided to find - where is memory leak... No one process didn't use so many RAM (I have 12Gb RAM and 24Gb pagefile size).
1st i didn't find who eat my memory, and just restart computer to stop that.

Than I start to remember - after what it start, and I remembered that it starts after I start to use SRB miner...

After I run GPU-Z and didn't believe my eyes! GPU-Z shows on both of my RX 580 8Gb cards used video memory 14Gb on 1 card and 15Gb on 2nd! I don't know how it can be, but after closing miner, used vmemory on cards decreased to 7Gb and 7,5Gb. GPU chips usage is 0%, but vmemory is used!

I start to run and close miner, and I notice that after each closing used vmemory on idle cards grows... During GGS and Claymore usage I didn't have this problem...
larzul
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 12:30:22 PM
 #2494

Hello everyone!

I'm running 6x rx580 and trying to mine cryptonight-heavy using srbminer 1.5.8.
I'm running them on identical 1250/2000 clock settings (downclocked core, stock memory), 50 intensity and double threads.
However, per-card hashrates are far from similar: 4 run at 1050-ish h/s, one runs at 950 h/s and the last one runs at much lower 600 h/s.

Any idea what might have gone wrong here?
SeriousOne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 12:30:35 PM
 #2495

Hey doktor83

First I want to thank you endless lot, because of People like you the Internet ist today what it is.

We have only one problem, i first noticed that hashrate drops from ~2050H/s to ~1600H/s with CryptoNightV7 after around 2 Hours.
Then I could remember the DevFees are also done every 2 Hours, so i looked up and really, everytime 1-3 loglines after DevFee ist done the hashrate dropes.
Like it would stuck in a less efficient setup?

I use 4x Vega 64 with Registry changes optimised.

Lovely greetings,
S.O.

Any hint what could cause the problem? Smiley

It's 6-7 minutes after the devfee so nah, i don't believe that is related to devfee mining.
Does the hashrate recover after a few minutes?

Maybe someone with Vega's could help you, i know there is a known problem with Vega's and hashrate drop.

Then it is a big coincidence, it is from timeframe to high correlated.
It is exactly after 2 Hours, every time and it is not for short time, it drops for ever until I restart SRBminer.
Not sometimes just every single time, exactly after 2 hours.

A other screenshot, now 1 Minute after, DevFee.
https://i.imgur.com/07c7JVF.png

Here ~6 o clock and starting the miner https://i.imgur.com/07c7JVF.png, and drops after 2 hours short after DevFee like in first screenshot.
Anyway, if you are sure it is not related to DevFee, then it is something what happens about that timeframe.

I can also test things, if you want me i am willig to be a test rabbit for you Wink


Bazzaar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 01:04:17 PM
 #2496

Running 4xvega rig here, no hash rate drop at all for any reason.
Must be your Windows set up, not the miner Smiley

Baz
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 01:14:40 PM
 #2497

Running 4xvega rig here, no hash rate drop at all for any reason.
Must be your Windows set up, not the miner Smiley

Baz

Did you mine cn-v7 or cn-heavy? which srbminer version and driver version?
I also got hashrate drop if I mine cn-v7 on nicehash with SRBMiner 1.5.8 and driver 18.5.1, but in my case drop from 2020 h/s to 1900 h/s.
If I mine cn-heavy there is no hashrate drop.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2018, 01:38:21 PM
 #2498

doctor, check please releasing video memory on closing miner. I suspect that it doesn't releases them all...

describe the problem you have?
I don't know is that bug from miner or from driver...
I noticed that if I restart miner many times (one of methods to achieve max speed) my amount of RAM decreases in time... When it's start to grow my pagefile.sys file to 35Gb I decided to find - where is memory leak... No one process didn't use so many RAM (I have 12Gb RAM and 24Gb pagefile size).
1st i didn't find who eat my memory, and just restart computer to stop that.

Than I start to remember - after what it start, and I remembered that it starts after I start to use SRB miner...

After I run GPU-Z and didn't believe my eyes! GPU-Z shows on both of my RX 580 8Gb cards used video memory 14Gb on 1 card and 15Gb on 2nd! I don't know how it can be, but after closing miner, used vmemory on cards decreased to 7Gb and 7,5Gb. GPU chips usage is 0%, but vmemory is used!

I start to run and close miner, and I notice that after each closing used vmemory on idle cards grows... During GGS and Claymore usage I didn't have this problem...

Driver *should* automatically release all resources, but looks like its khm buggy sometimes, like every software Smiley
On proper miner closing (CTRL+C, not killing it from processes) SRBMiner is doing a resource cleanup, or at least trying to do it.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2018, 01:41:12 PM
 #2499

It is exactly after 2 Hours, every time and it is not for short time, it drops for ever until I restart SRBminer.
Anyway, if you are sure it is not related to DevFee, then it is something what happens about that timeframe.

Khm, after this i don't know what to think, if you say it's ALWAYS this way.
Can you try to switch to another pool (pressing p) when this happens? Im curious what will happen if you disconnect/connect to a pool again.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
puntodecontrol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2018, 02:11:45 PM
Last edit: June 09, 2018, 08:13:39 AM by puntodecontrol
 #2500

Pls, this miner only need "voltage control" like Claymore for be the best and not use Afterburned.

Any idea when you can add it?
Pages: « 1 ... 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 [125] 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!