Bitcoin Forum
May 16, 2021, 02:18:15 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 [121] 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235481 times)
MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 08:32:17 AM
 #2401

Using latest version, thank you for stellitev4 support.
HashRate is also very nice, one thing I get alot of
Pool rejected result 0x0001704C (low difficulty share)
Other miners do not show me this message, what it mean?
Anything to worry about?

it means you are using wrong algorithm. What are you trying to mine?

Also where do I add the "Kernel" can you give example as I added:

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300  */
"intensity" : 0,
"kernel" : 4,

Tried each Kernel and made no difference in hash, so thinking put it in wrong place?

Thanks man

Not there, you put it in gpu_conf :


"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 80, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1, "kernel" : 1},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 40, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "kernel" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 30, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "kernel" : 3},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 90, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1, "kernel" : 4}
]


What GPU's do you have?

Thanks Man,

The results did not change between kernels maybe little hash change 1-5hash.
Another question if I set,

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300  */
"intensity" : 0,

The confusion is does it take the intensity auto or the gpu_conf values??
1621131495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1621131495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1621131495
Reply with quote  #2

1621131495
Report to moderator
1621131495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1621131495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1621131495
Reply with quote  #2

1621131495
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1621131495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1621131495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1621131495
Reply with quote  #2

1621131495
Report to moderator
1621131495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1621131495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1621131495
Reply with quote  #2

1621131495
Report to moderator
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 02:11:34 PM
 #2402

v. 1.5.6 still have problem - if some gpus stop hashing the miner not hangs but just stoped and not showing any information further. So if i see that and press  some key (space or h for example) it will show that gpu's hash speed is 0 and make reconnect to pool and after it will work good for some time.

sorry but i dont understand,can you turn on logging and share that?

https://thumb.ibb.co/gwXGTJ/Screenshot_at_02_17_06_45.png

so marked area is when i see that one of rigs do no sending shares more than 2 minutes. Miner just not doing anything after returning to
 user mining and than i have to press H or S and see hash speed is 0
it's v 1.5.6

p.s. i have to admit that in v 1.5.6 this situations happens not often
rig1313
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 02:47:47 PM
 #2403

v. 1.5.6 still have problem - if some gpus stop hashing the miner not hangs but just stoped and not showing any information further. So if i see that and press  some key (space or h for example) it will show that gpu's hash speed is 0 and make reconnect to pool and after it will work good for some time.

sorry but i dont understand,can you turn on logging and share that?

https://thumb.ibb.co/gwXGTJ/Screenshot_at_02_17_06_45.png

so marked area is when i see that one of rigs do no sending shares more than 2 minutes. Miner just not doing anything after returning to
 user mining and than i have to press H or S and see hash speed is 0
it's v 1.5.6

p.s. i have to admit that in v 1.5.6 this situations happens not often


i have this problem too
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2018, 04:08:07 PM
 #2404

v. 1.5.6 still have problem - if some gpus stop hashing the miner not hangs but just stoped and not showing any information further. So if i see that and press  some key (space or h for example) it will show that gpu's hash speed is 0 and make reconnect to pool and after it will work good for some time.

sorry but i dont understand,can you turn on logging and share that?



so marked area is when i see that one of rigs do no sending shares more than 2 minutes. Miner just not doing anything after returning to
 user mining and than i have to press H or S and see hash speed is 0
it's v 1.5.6

p.s. i have to admit that in v 1.5.6 this situations happens not often

how is that time is jumping :

16:56:39
17:03:33
16:57:40
16:57:17

after that is all good.

Have you turned on logging as i asked?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2018, 05:41:28 PM
 #2405

V1.5.8
- Fixed a bug in pool switching process
- Fixed a bug in watchdog's "reboot_script"
- Changed default devfee pool for Heavy algo

+ I would like to politely ask everyone if they appreciate my work, to switch their miners to this new version.

The default devfee pool for heavy algo was pool.sumokoin.com, which is under the control of the origin Sumo team.
They self-decided, without any community voting or anything to switch their algo back to now ASIC friendly Cryptonight from block 137500.
That will happen in about two days.
What this means to users of SRBMiner/Me ? On previous versions if you mine any coin on 'heavy' algo from monday, the devfee will connect to pool.sumokoin.com using 'heavy' algo,
but the pool will be using classic CN, so shares will be ALL rejected, and i won't be getting the 0.85% fee.



Thank you in advance, if you are going to support me and going to switch to this version.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 767
Merit: 112



View Profile
June 02, 2018, 05:47:05 PM
 #2406

V1.5.8
- Fixed a bug in pool switching process
- Fixed a bug in watchdog's "reboot_script"
- Changed default devfee pool for Heavy algo

+ I would like to politely ask everyone if they appreciate my work, to switch their miners to this new version.

The default devfee pool for heavy algo was pool.sumokoin.com, which is under the control of the origin Sumo team.
They self-decided, without any community voting or anything to switch their algo back to now ASIC friendly Cryptonight from block 137500.
That will happen in about two days.
What this means to users of SRBMiner/Me ? On previous versions if you mine any coin on 'heavy' algo from monday, the devfee will connect to pool.sumokoin.com using 'heavy' algo,
but the pool will be using classic CN, so shares will be ALL rejected, and i won't be getting the 0.85% fee.



Thank you in advance, if you are going to support me and going to switch to this version.

Switching now.  Can i just replace the .exe file in the miner directory?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2018, 06:02:47 PM
 #2407

V1.5.8
- Fixed a bug in pool switching process
- Fixed a bug in watchdog's "reboot_script"
- Changed default devfee pool for Heavy algo

+ I would like to politely ask everyone if they appreciate my work, to switch their miners to this new version.

The default devfee pool for heavy algo was pool.sumokoin.com, which is under the control of the origin Sumo team.
They self-decided, without any community voting or anything to switch their algo back to now ASIC friendly Cryptonight from block 137500.
That will happen in about two days.
What this means to users of SRBMiner/Me ? On previous versions if you mine any coin on 'heavy' algo from monday, the devfee will connect to pool.sumokoin.com using 'heavy' algo,
but the pool will be using classic CN, so shares will be ALL rejected, and i won't be getting the 0.85% fee.



Thank you in advance, if you are going to support me and going to switch to this version.

Switching now.  Can i just replace the .exe file in the miner directory?

thank you, yes its enough if you were using one of the newer versions > 1.4.0

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 06:10:58 PM
 #2408

V1.5.8
- Fixed a bug in pool switching process
- Fixed a bug in watchdog's "reboot_script"
- Changed default devfee pool for Heavy algo

+ I would like to politely ask everyone if they appreciate my work, to switch their miners to this new version.

The default devfee pool for heavy algo was pool.sumokoin.com, which is under the control of the origin Sumo team.
They self-decided, without any community voting or anything to switch their algo back to now ASIC friendly Cryptonight from block 137500.
That will happen in about two days.
What this means to users of SRBMiner/Me ? On previous versions if you mine any coin on 'heavy' algo from monday, the devfee will connect to pool.sumokoin.com using 'heavy' algo,
but the pool will be using classic CN, so shares will be ALL rejected, and i won't be getting the 0.85% fee.



Thank you in advance, if you are going to support me and going to switch to this version.

The results did not change between kernels maybe little hash change 1-5hash.
Another question if I set,

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300  */
"intensity" : 0,

The confusion is does it take the intensity auto or the gpu_conf values??
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2018, 06:19:20 PM
 #2409

V1.5.8
- Fixed a bug in pool switching process
- Fixed a bug in watchdog's "reboot_script"
- Changed default devfee pool for Heavy algo

+ I would like to politely ask everyone if they appreciate my work, to switch their miners to this new version.

The default devfee pool for heavy algo was pool.sumokoin.com, which is under the control of the origin Sumo team.
They self-decided, without any community voting or anything to switch their algo back to now ASIC friendly Cryptonight from block 137500.
That will happen in about two days.
What this means to users of SRBMiner/Me ? On previous versions if you mine any coin on 'heavy' algo from monday, the devfee will connect to pool.sumokoin.com using 'heavy' algo,
but the pool will be using classic CN, so shares will be ALL rejected, and i won't be getting the 0.85% fee.



Thank you in advance, if you are going to support me and going to switch to this version.

The results did not change between kernels maybe little hash change 1-5hash.
Another question if I set,

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300  */
"intensity" : 0,

The confusion is does it take the intensity auto or the gpu_conf values??

If you set intensity in gpu_conf, the setting on top of the config will get disabled, so the one from gpu_conf will be used.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 767
Merit: 112



View Profile
June 02, 2018, 07:06:08 PM
 #2410

thank you, yes its enough if you were using one of the newer versions > 1.4.0
Yup I was on 1.5.x earlier.
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 128


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 07:30:13 PM
 #2411



+ I would like to politely ask everyone if they appreciate my work, to switch their miners to this new version.



Done.
PIOUPIOU99
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 293
Merit: 11


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 07:39:59 PM
 #2412

i switch directly   .
thx.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 253


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 07:43:02 PM
 #2413

Version 1.5.6. Windows 1803 with 18.5.2 (18.5.1 same thing). Miner didn't release all video memory on closing miner. I use GPU-Z to see vmemory usage. On each RX 580 card after closing miner still exists used vmemory. And with every launch free amount of vmemory decreases. I don't know how, but after many-many launches, during mining GPU-Z shows 15-16Gb of used video memory on each card. But they have only 8Gb of it...
Pagefile usage grows with that too...

Thats definitely something wrong with SRB miner on last Windows version with last AMD drivers...
And still miner detects RX 580 cards as R9 200 series. I have 3rd connected card - R9 270X. Maybe thats the cause of wrong detection of 580?
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2018, 08:13:48 PM
 #2414

V1.5.8
- Fixed a bug in pool switching process
- Fixed a bug in watchdog's "reboot_script"

ADD  biger  HR Smiley

i test this: and this versio¸n  give 1,7% more HR for identical  setup adn identical power use.

1.53 vs 1.5.8 SRBminer
Vega 56/64bios -samsung mem

https://image.prntscr.com/image/LZ9-vXiESPiEgd4O9THbDg.jpg
https://image.prntscr.com/image/i4P8BLN5Sc_0va2jRPU06g.jpg

Vega 56 nitro+ /64bios -hynix mem
https://image.prntscr.com/image/xQUEF6YFTPmYWDEiQVQTkQ.jpg
https://image.prntscr.com/image/0_aGo4CGSdewHMGUlvRvnQ.jpg

GOOD JOB DOC
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 08:15:05 PM
 #2415

v. 1.5.6 still have problem - if some gpus stop hashing the miner not hangs but just stoped and not showing any information further. So if i see that and press  some key (space or h for example) it will show that gpu's hash speed is 0 and make reconnect to pool and after it will work good for some time.

sorry but i dont understand,can you turn on logging and share that?

https://thumb.ibb.co/gwXGTJ/Screenshot_at_02_17_06_45.png

so marked area is when i see that one of rigs do no sending shares more than 2 minutes. Miner just not doing anything after returning to
 user mining and than i have to press H or S and see hash speed is 0
it's v 1.5.6

p.s. i have to admit that in v 1.5.6 this situations happens not often

how is that time is jumping :

16:56:39
17:03:33
16:57:40
16:57:17

after that is all good.

Have you turned on logging as i asked?

i forgot... now i turned it on
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2018, 08:35:46 PM
 #2416

V1.5.8
- Fixed a bug in pool switching process
- Fixed a bug in watchdog's "reboot_script"

ADD  biger  HR Smiley

i test this: and this versio¸n  give 1,7% more HR for identical  setup adn identical power use.

1.53 vs 1.5.8 SRBminer
Vega 56/64bios -samsung mem




Vega 56 nitro+ /64bios -hynix mem



GOOD JOB DOC


That is nice, i only changed a few unrolls in cl in previous version that boosted my 580 8g only about 0.2-0.3%, looks like vegas like that even more  Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rambetiko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 09:18:44 PM
Last edit: June 02, 2018, 09:46:58 PM by rambetiko
 #2417

V1.5.8
- Fixed a bug in pool switching process
- Fixed a bug in watchdog's "reboot_script"

ADD  biger  HR Smiley

i test this: and this versio¸n  give 1,7% more HR for identical  setup adn identical power use.

1.53 vs 1.5.8 SRBminer
Vega 56/64bios -samsung mem




Vega 56 nitro+ /64bios -hynix mem



GOOD JOB DOC


hello. what is your vega setup? i have 2 x vega 64 with samsung mem but my hash low- (1360-1410 h/s)
i use hellm register mod. 200w power down.
http://www.overclock.net/forum/67-amd-ati/1633446-preliminary-view-amd-vega-bios-26.html#post_26297003

vega 64 setup
p7 1430 - 1000mv
mem p3 1080 - 950mv

{ "id" : 3, "intensity" : 58, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 15


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 11:09:20 PM
Last edit: June 02, 2018, 11:33:36 PM by RuMiner
 #2418

@doktor83 you could program devfee like Claymore did in his miners: he uses the same pool and coin as user set in config file, just changes a wallet for a while. At first user cannot cheat with devfee just banning your pool. Also there's no need to reload data to GPUs while changing pool and/or coin for devfee, so it should switch faster.

PS CNv7 became several hashes faster on Vegas with 1.5.8. Thanks for that Smiley
sidaliroy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 12:40:07 AM
 #2419

Can you make the miner's API compatible with Claymore Remote Manager (Ethman)?
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 12:42:57 AM
 #2420

v. 1.5.6 still have problem - if some gpus stop hashing the miner not hangs but just stoped and not showing any information further. So if i see that and press  some key (space or h for example) it will show that gpu's hash speed is 0 and make reconnect to pool and after it will work good for some time.

sorry but i dont understand,can you turn on logging and share that?

https://thumb.ibb.co/gwXGTJ/Screenshot_at_02_17_06_45.png

so marked area is when i see that one of rigs do no sending shares more than 2 minutes. Miner just not doing anything after returning to
 user mining and than i have to press H or S and see hash speed is 0
it's v 1.5.6

p.s. i have to admit that in v 1.5.6 this situations happens not often

how is that time is jumping :

16:56:39
17:03:33
16:57:40
16:57:17

after that is all good.

Have you turned on logging as i asked?

finally i have got logs:

https://thumb.ibb.co/eTtANd/Screenshot_at_03_03_31_24.png
https://thumb.ibb.co/mu0qNd/Screenshot_at_03_03_32_40.png

LOGS - http://www.filedropper.com/log_9
 
Pages: « 1 ... 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 [121] 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!