Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2022, 04:23:37 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 [128] 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 ... 365 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235964 times)
henri2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2018, 04:41:03 AM
 #2541

Hi Dok,

I moved to 1.5.8 for the last 2 days, but I got problem. Please see screen shot below.
It happened to all my 8 rigs randomly.
So sorry that I moved back to 1.5.6. And so far, my rigs are stable.

Not sure with other users, but may be you can take a look it, hopefully solve the issue as well.

https://imgur.com/a/ldXrutG

Do you maybe have logging turned on so i can get a log file?
Does this happen only when reloading pools, or switching pools ?

edit:

i maybe found something, we will see in next version Smiley

Hi dok, sorry for late reply.
Here is a piece of log regarding the error in the screen shot.
There is text: socket_error: PARSE error: Job id, target or blob missing

----------------------------------------------
[2018-06-06 10:20:35] pool_have_job: Pool difficulty: 130884
[2018-06-06 10:20:35] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 4095)
[2018-06-06 10:37:36] json_receive: {"params": {"target": "2f800000", "id": "2447636967", "blob": "0303b7a7ddd80512a56f391f88d87cfb79a835377939f3567b9f0876a9486ef340c1a4d17c5d830 000000076448d52b58b4907044205261d3aeb89f305991e295a53df6eefa3950e43fe3b04", "job_id": "4195"}, "jsonrpc": "2.0", "method": "job"}
[2018-06-06 10:37:36] json_receive: {"params": {"target": "9bc42000", "id": "2447636967", "blob": "0303b7a7ddd80512a56f391f88d87cfb79a835377939f3567b9f0876a9486ef340c1a4d17c5d830 0000000520ba18539814d3206a82a8c5c4b6f6c52a594c3e938698a6b1f6b6d5639958304", "job_id": "4196"}, "jsonrpc": "2.0", "method": "job"}
[2018-06-06 10:37:36] socket_error: PARSE error: Job id, target or blob missing
[2018-06-06 10:37:36] Connection to pool lost. Reconnecting in 10 seconds.
[2018-06-06 10:38:24] Miner version: 1.5.8
[2018-06-06 10:38:25] AMD Platform ID: 1
[2018-06-06 10:38:25] AMD platform FOUND
[2018-06-06 10:38:25] Found 6 AMD devices
[2018-06-06 10:38:25] GPU0: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 56.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 3]
[2018-06-06 10:38:25] GPU1: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 56.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 6]
[2018-06-06 10:38:25] GPU2: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 56.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 9]
[2018-06-06 10:38:25] GPU3: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 56.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 13]
[2018-06-06 10:38:25] GPU4: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 56.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 16]
[2018-06-06 10:38:25] GPU5: Radeon RX Vega [gfx900] [8176 MB][Intensity 56.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 19]
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1653495817
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653495817

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653495817
Reply with quote  #2

1653495817
Report to moderator
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2018, 09:10:02 AM
 #2542

Hi all. What is "invalid job ID" in the miner?

I have 18 now after 8h on bitcedi network...
It is a pool problem? Memory errors minimal (1-10) so thats good, and the pool reporting 0 invalid shares.

Yes, is a pool problem.
If you send a result for a job it is already finished you get this error.
Usually it is because the pool is taking too long to send the new job.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2018, 10:44:57 AM
 #2543

Any have saphire vega 56 NITRO+ ?

hello livada. i wanted your setup for vega 64. Can you share your settings?

amd driver?
intensty?
overdriventool?
Gpu P7 and Mem P3 mhz/volt

i use hellm vega 64 register setup (morepower142) and blockchain driver.
http://www.overclock.net/forum/67-amd-ati/1633446-preliminary-view-amd-vega-bios-26.html#post_26297003


see my old post-

memory hynix or samsung-

vega 56 with 64 bios
BC driver - old
56 int
P7=1442/905  P3=1095/905- for samsung mem-referent gpu - 1560HR heavy
P7= 1465/950 p3=965/930 - for hynix -nitro+ gpu - 1480HR heavy

evrery card is diferent- my 1 nitro go 1465/965 but other nitro go only 1410/950 and wont more power

@DOCTOR - danas se spaja uredno na devpool server
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2018, 11:27:07 AM
 #2544

someone knows how to make work the parameters that go in .bat with awesome miner?
I think it is a problem of awesome miner it is not using the start.bat file.
I placed commands everywhere in awesome but don't work.
Any trick?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2018, 12:16:15 PM
 #2545

V1.5.9

- Added "max_difficulty" parameter in pools, if reached miner will reconnect to pool
- Better logging on miner crash
- Kernels are now built in Cache directory
- Probably fixed situation when miner crashes on pool switch
- Fixed .srb file creation on every miner run
- Hopefully reduced nicehash duplicate share errors
- Changed the way devfee pools are used

+ Now you can define a "max_difficulty" for every pool you have in pools config. Sometimes it happens that pool sends abnormally high difficulty, and miner can't find a share for a long time. In this case, by setting "max_difficulty", when ever pool difficulty is higher than the value you set, miner disconnects and reconnects to the pool.

+ There is now a Cache directory where the miner creates cached versions of OpenCL kernels

+ Some reported miner crash after multiple pool disconnect/reconnects , not able to log in etc.. I hope i found the cause of it and fixed it Smiley

+ Learned from the previous big mistake with devfee pools hardcoded in the miner, now miner gets the list of devfee pools from http://srbminer.com, so please allow/don't block it on your firewall

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
vmozara
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 190
Merit: 59


View Profile
June 06, 2018, 12:18:52 PM
 #2546

Any hashrate increase? Like for 1.5.8. when you didn´t say anything and my vegas hashed like 200 more per rig, what a nice surprise  Grin Grin
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2018, 12:25:49 PM
 #2547

Any hashrate increase? Like for 1.5.8. when you didn´t say anything and my vegas hashed like 200 more per rig, what a nice surprise  Grin Grin

lol,no not this time. I am surprised too because i had a 0.2-0.3% hash increase on my 580 8g test card, so thats so low i did not want to mention it, but looks like its more than 0.2% on Vegas Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
knittycatkitty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2018, 12:49:31 PM
 #2548

V1.5.9

- Added "max_difficulty" parameter in pools, if reached miner will reconnect to pool
- Better logging on miner crash
- Kernels are now built in Cache directory
- Probably fixed situation when miner crashes on pool switch
- Fixed .srb file creation on every miner run
- Hopefully reduced nicehash duplicate share errors
- Changed the way devfee pools are used

+ Now you can define a "max_difficulty" for every pool you have in pools config. Sometimes it happens that pool sends abnormally high difficulty, and miner can't find a share for a long time. In this case, by setting "max_difficulty", when ever pool difficulty is higher than the value you set, miner disconnects and reconnects to the pool.

+ There is now a Cache directory where the miner creates cached versions of OpenCL kernels

+ Some reported miner crash after multiple pool disconnect/reconnects , not able to log in etc.. I hope i found the cause of it and fixed it Smiley

+ Learned from the previous big mistake with devfee pools hardcoded in the miner, now miner gets the list of devfee pools from http://srbminer.com, so please allow/don't block it on your firewall

much appreciated, gotta try this out. just updated to 1.5.8 recently but i noticed after a few days the miner would just suddenly stop, hopefully its fixed! will update tonight
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2018, 12:56:12 PM
 #2549

much appreciated, gotta try this out. just updated to 1.5.8 recently but i noticed after a few days the miner would just suddenly stop, hopefully its fixed! will update tonight

Do you have these kind of problems ?


SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 15


View Profile
June 06, 2018, 01:01:08 PM
 #2550

doktor83, Claymore's miner used to crash like this sometimes, so I coped with it using Windows Scheduler - there should be an error in Application Log, I just got error code and triggered miner restart. I'm sure this is not correct, but it works )
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 5


View Profile
June 06, 2018, 01:29:32 PM
 #2551

Any hashrate increase? Like for 1.5.8. when you didn´t say anything and my vegas hashed like 200 more per rig, what a nice surprise  Grin Grin

lol,no not this time. I am surprised too because i had a 0.2-0.3% hash increase on my 580 8g test card, so thats so low i did not want to mention it, but looks like its more than 0.2% on Vegas Smiley

Great update, good thinking on devfee pool settings, although a hardcoded fallback in code would still be beneficial.

Doktor, how costly is algo change? I'm working on a simple coin switching proxy (forked from a sebseb7's repository of cryptonote-proxy) which works well for same algo coins. The upside is there's no hasrate drop between changes as SRBMiner (or any other miner connected to it) just sees it as a new job.

That said, just as GPU's can run several different shaders, how hard would it be to change algo without a restart? Memory would be reserved for the one with the most mem requirements. It would be awesomely dandy if SRB could do this, it would support an extra json property to change algos in the job request.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2018, 01:38:36 PM
 #2552

Any hashrate increase? Like for 1.5.8. when you didn´t say anything and my vegas hashed like 200 more per rig, what a nice surprise  Grin Grin

lol,no not this time. I am surprised too because i had a 0.2-0.3% hash increase on my 580 8g test card, so thats so low i did not want to mention it, but looks like its more than 0.2% on Vegas Smiley

Great update, good thinking on devfee pool settings, although a hardcoded fallback in code would still be beneficial.

Doktor, how costly is algo change? I'm working on a simple coin switching proxy (forked from a sebseb7's repository of cryptonote-proxy) which works well for same algo coins. The upside is there's no hasrate drop between changes as SRBMiner (or any other miner connected to it) just sees it as a new job.

That said, just as GPU's can run several different shaders, how hard would it be to change algo without a restart? Memory would be reserved for the one with the most mem requirements. It would be awesomely dandy if SRB could do this, it would support an extra json property to change algos in the job request.


There are hardcoded fallbacks, in case the site isn't reachable, those are used. I hope they will never be used Smiley
I know about that proxy, i like the idea , it can be very useful for coin switching on the fly.
Algo switching could be a problem, but a very easy and elegant way would be just to restart miner with the new config. It shouldn't take more than 15-20 sec if the user has cached files.

It's interesting that you ask this now, because i am in a phase of planning and working on a built-in coin switching (for same algo) in SRBminer based on profitability. Wink

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 06, 2018, 02:01:57 PM
 #2553

V1.5.9

- Added "max_difficulty" parameter in pools, if reached miner will reconnect to pool
- Better logging on miner crash
- Kernels are now built in Cache directory
- Probably fixed situation when miner crashes on pool switch
- Fixed .srb file creation on every miner run
- Hopefully reduced nicehash duplicate share errors
- Changed the way devfee pools are used

+ Now you can define a "max_difficulty" for every pool you have in pools config. Sometimes it happens that pool sends abnormally high difficulty, and miner can't find a share for a long time. In this case, by setting "max_difficulty", when ever pool difficulty is higher than the value you set, miner disconnects and reconnects to the pool.

+ There is now a Cache directory where the miner creates cached versions of OpenCL kernels

+ Some reported miner crash after multiple pool disconnect/reconnects , not able to log in etc.. I hope i found the cause of it and fixed it Smiley

+ Learned from the previous big mistake with devfee pools hardcoded in the miner, now miner gets the list of devfee pools from http://srbminer.com, so please allow/don't block it on your firewall

wow many thanks dok, will try now mining on nicehash with max_difficulty.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2018, 02:06:39 PM
 #2554

V1.5.9

- Added "max_difficulty" parameter in pools, if reached miner will reconnect to pool
- Better logging on miner crash
- Kernels are now built in Cache directory
- Probably fixed situation when miner crashes on pool switch
- Fixed .srb file creation on every miner run
- Hopefully reduced nicehash duplicate share errors
- Changed the way devfee pools are used

+ Now you can define a "max_difficulty" for every pool you have in pools config. Sometimes it happens that pool sends abnormally high difficulty, and miner can't find a share for a long time. In this case, by setting "max_difficulty", when ever pool difficulty is higher than the value you set, miner disconnects and reconnects to the pool.

+ There is now a Cache directory where the miner creates cached versions of OpenCL kernels

+ Some reported miner crash after multiple pool disconnect/reconnects , not able to log in etc.. I hope i found the cause of it and fixed it Smiley

+ Learned from the previous big mistake with devfee pools hardcoded in the miner, now miner gets the list of devfee pools from http://srbminer.com, so please allow/don't block it on your firewall

wow many thanks dok, will try now mining on nicehash with max_difficulty.

ok, and report is it working like it should Smiley
You can define max_difficulty for every pool like :

{"pool" : "lotsofcoinspool1", "wallet" : "", "password" : "x", "max_difficulty" : 150000},
{"pool" : "lotsofcoinspool2", "wallet" : "", "password" : "x", "max_difficulty" : 400000}

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 06, 2018, 02:53:31 PM
 #2555

V1.5.9

- Added "max_difficulty" parameter in pools, if reached miner will reconnect to pool
- Better logging on miner crash
- Kernels are now built in Cache directory
- Probably fixed situation when miner crashes on pool switch
- Fixed .srb file creation on every miner run
- Hopefully reduced nicehash duplicate share errors
- Changed the way devfee pools are used

+ Now you can define a "max_difficulty" for every pool you have in pools config. Sometimes it happens that pool sends abnormally high difficulty, and miner can't find a share for a long time. In this case, by setting "max_difficulty", when ever pool difficulty is higher than the value you set, miner disconnects and reconnects to the pool.

+ There is now a Cache directory where the miner creates cached versions of OpenCL kernels

+ Some reported miner crash after multiple pool disconnect/reconnects , not able to log in etc.. I hope i found the cause of it and fixed it Smiley

+ Learned from the previous big mistake with devfee pools hardcoded in the miner, now miner gets the list of devfee pools from http://srbminer.com, so please allow/don't block it on your firewall

wow many thanks dok, will try now mining on nicehash with max_difficulty.

ok, and report is it working like it should Smiley
You can define max_difficulty for every pool like :

{"pool" : "lotsofcoinspool1", "wallet" : "", "password" : "x", "max_difficulty" : 150000},
{"pool" : "lotsofcoinspool2", "wallet" : "", "password" : "x", "max_difficulty" : 400000}

yes I already define max_difficulty, will monitoring for a while.
just to let you know I can confirm hash rate drop after reconnecting to pool for RX Vega.

SRBMiner 1.5.9 AMD Driver 18.5.2.

First running.
https://imgur.com/a/pVgDVlp

After reconnect because of network error.
https://imgur.com/a/g4GC6xz

Edit :
Reconnecting due to high diff work perfectly.
https://imgur.com/a/8icbdsL
666damien666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2018, 02:58:52 PM
 #2556

Doktor,

i also have issue to report

goes like this
have 4 rigs, all 4 of them go from xmr stak to srbminer1.5.8
each rig 6x Vega 18.5.2
all 4 rigs run super stable with srbminer
one of the rigs i restart for some reason after like 2000 minutes of uptime
other 3 rigs run for like 3000-3500 minutes of uptime and then all crash at approximate the same time
the miner stopped saying  GPU hashrate 0, restarting miner, but miner could not restart, even by process kill or try to reset PC, it hangs in reset process. Only hard reset help

Why would all miners stop at same uptime? Shocked

Anyway, I reset all so can´t really say what happened or give any more details, but i will monitor this time and see if it happen again

Otherwise, i fell in love with your miner.

i have the same Problem, It got better with windows 1803 and amd driver 18.5.1
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 06, 2018, 03:14:01 PM
Last edit: June 06, 2018, 03:32:37 PM by Sgsg666
 #2557

Any hashrate increase? Like for 1.5.8. when you didn´t say anything and my vegas hashed like 200 more per rig, what a nice surprise  Grin Grin

lol,no not this time. I am surprised too because i had a 0.2-0.3% hash increase on my 580 8g test card, so thats so low i did not want to mention it, but looks like its more than 0.2% on Vegas Smiley

Great update, good thinking on devfee pool settings, although a hardcoded fallback in code would still be beneficial.

Doktor, how costly is algo change? I'm working on a simple coin switching proxy (forked from a sebseb7's repository of cryptonote-proxy) which works well for same algo coins. The upside is there's no hasrate drop between changes as SRBMiner (or any other miner connected to it) just sees it as a new job.

That said, just as GPU's can run several different shaders, how hard would it be to change algo without a restart? Memory would be reserved for the one with the most mem requirements. It would be awesomely dandy if SRB could do this, it would support an extra json property to change algos in the job request.


There are hardcoded fallbacks, in case the site isn't reachable, those are used. I hope they will never be used Smiley
I know about that proxy, i like the idea , it can be very useful for coin switching on the fly.
Algo switching could be a problem, but a very easy and elegant way would be just to restart miner with the new config. It shouldn't take more than 15-20 sec if the user has cached files.

It's interesting that you ask this now, because i am in a phase of planning and working on a built-in coin switching (for same algo) in SRBminer based on profitability. Wink
https://www.reddit.com/r/MoneroMining/comments/80vns0/announcement_moneroocean_pool_switches_to_multi/ - currently the only pool that multiswitch would be nice to have a miner like that. Thanks in advance!

Note: My vega hashdrop only happen because of 1-2 minutes disconnect from pool(this is normal since im using wireless/shared network).
I'll try lowering/disabling the Hashrate watchdog and report back.
mutual.consent
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2018, 05:52:21 PM
 #2558

Hey Doktor - any plans to support the new Masari algorithm (CN-Fast)?

See https://medium.com/@officialmasari/masari-launches-cn-fast-8d6a535a263f for details.
Alantre
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2018, 05:58:35 PM
 #2559

Any hashrate increase? Like for 1.5.8. when you didn´t say anything and my vegas hashed like 200 more per rig, what a nice surprise  Grin Grin

So you getting about 2200h now or more?
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 06, 2018, 06:14:35 PM
 #2560

Any hashrate increase? Like for 1.5.8. when you didn´t say anything and my vegas hashed like 200 more per rig, what a nice surprise  Grin Grin

So you getting about 2200h now or more?
yeah dok im sticking to 1.5.8 my vegas got higher output compared to 1.5.9. https://www.reddit.com/r/havenprotocol/comments/8ohw6t/haven_v3_hardfork_coming_in_2_weeks/ - haven is also forking.
https://www.reddit.com/r/stellite/comments/8p1tss/v4_mandatory_update_for_all_node_maintainers_of/ - stellite too
Pages: « 1 ... 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 [128] 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 ... 365 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!