Bitcoin Forum
July 13, 2020, 08:08:41 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 [123] 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233691 times)
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 11:59:03 AM
 #2441



From the logs i can see that this isn't probably related to devfee-user pool switching, because after the devfee finished, you got jobs and accepted results from your pool, so the switchback was successful.

[2018-06-03 03:09:20] switch_pool: Disconnected from devfee pool, now mining for user
[2018-06-03 03:10:26] hashrate: GPU0: 964 H/S [BUS:5]
[2018-06-03 03:10:26] hashrate: GPU1: 1013 H/S [BUS:6]
[2018-06-03 03:10:26] hashrate: GPU2: 1017 H/S [BUS:2]
[2018-06-03 03:10:26] hashrate: GPU3: 964 H/S [BUS:4]
[2018-06-03 03:10:26] hashrate: GPU4: 952 H/S [BUS:1]
[2018-06-03 03:10:26] hashrate: Total: 4910 H/S
[2018-06-03 03:10:59] json_receive: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"010193e4ccd805375fd1190a992e2b57929b47ae079a998a31bc7e1c11111a5a43e932b87519c20 0000000e510944a66dda1a13a8c31101b4cd678c25c109320e76a7936b82ff0fc10938201","job_id":"436392239714041","target":"d96f0000"}}
[2018-06-03 03:10:59] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 436392239714041)
[2018-06-03 03:11:09] miner_result: Sending user result to pool
[2018-06-03 03:11:09] json_send: {"method":"submit","params":{"id":"316536043444648","job_id":"436392239714041","nonce":"964033b3","result":"23e46068b4c15131a3d638b862f4988b4f810f82aa7b46a2d4cf0a91360b0000"},"id":1}
[2018-06-03 03:11:09] json_receive: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":null,"result":{"status":"OK"}}
[2018-06-03 03:11:09] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x00000B36


also there are new jobs/accepted shares after this before the fun begins :

[2018-06-03 03:31:29] json_receive: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"Unauthenticated"}}
[2018-06-03 03:31:29] miner_result: You are not authenticated to the pool
[2018-06-03 03:31:29] miner_result: Pool rejected result 0x00003690 (unauthenticated)
[2018-06-03 03:31:29] miner_result: Network error
[2018-06-03 03:31:29] miner_result: Network error

The 0 hashing speed in this case is normal, because the GPU's are not working on any job.
This looks like some kind of pool problem to me.

it's happens on different pools and different algos
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594627721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594627721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594627721
Reply with quote  #2

1594627721
Report to moderator
1594627721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594627721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594627721
Reply with quote  #2

1594627721
Report to moderator
1594627721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594627721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594627721
Reply with quote  #2

1594627721
Report to moderator
kusuma
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 12:00:27 PM
 #2442

V1.5.8
- Fixed a bug in pool switching process
- Fixed a bug in watchdog's "reboot_script"
- Changed default devfee pool for Heavy algo

+ I would like to politely ask everyone if they appreciate my work, to switch their miners to this new version.

The default devfee pool for heavy algo was pool.sumokoin.com, which is under the control of the origin Sumo team.
They self-decided, without any community voting or anything to switch their algo back to now ASIC friendly Cryptonight from block 137500.
That will happen in about two days.
What this means to users of SRBMiner/Me ? On previous versions if you mine any coin on 'heavy' algo from monday, the devfee will connect to pool.sumokoin.com using 'heavy' algo,
but the pool will be using classic CN, so shares will be ALL rejected, and i won't be getting the 0.85% fee.



Thank you in advance, if you are going to support me and going to switch to this version.

Switching now.  Can i just replace the .exe file in the miner directory?

thank you, yes its enough if you were using one of the newer versions > 1.4.0

Switched all 200kh+ of my miners to 1.5.8, Thank you... keep up the great works
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 01:19:05 PM
 #2443

I updated all my miners to v1.5.8 and also added a line to my start.bat:
del *.srb   - that's for all you complaining about the .srb files accumulating in your folder  Wink


Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
duyquang06
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 01:25:19 PM
 #2444

1.5.8 for all my rigs too  Smiley

just personal ask you why sumo coin, why not xmr for dev fee, as my little knowledge, xmr profit usually better sumo. Just ask if u don't mind : D
alivanich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 01:48:07 PM
 #2445

I have this problem on 1.5.6: all gpus have "busid 0"
I didn't have this problem on 1.4.9
https://image.ibb.co/eGuwVy/156_1.png
https://image.ibb.co/jAtqqy/156_2.png
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2018, 02:21:15 PM
 #2446

1.5.8 for all my rigs too  Smiley

just personal ask you why sumo coin, why not xmr for dev fee, as my little knowledge, xmr profit usually better sumo. Just ask if u don't mind : D

Thanks everyone for supporting me !

Every algo in the miner has its own devfee address, so for normalv7 its XMR, but from my calculations roughly 70% usage of SRBMiner is for heavy algo, probably because of Haven and Loki being the most profitable.
In the time i added heavy algo, the only coin was sumo, so that's why the devfee was on sumo.

Really thank you guys again!

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2018, 02:22:21 PM
 #2447

I have this problem on 1.5.6: all gpus have "busid 0"
I didn't have this problem on 1.4.9



This is a driver issue, not miner. Try newer drivers.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 04:21:46 PM
 #2448

Hi Dok,

Is it possible to add feature when miner get diff from pool more than 1,000,000 or any other diff that we specify it will reconnect to pool again?
Because nicehash will always increase diff until miner take time to solve that. After that because miner take time to submit share nicehash server will disconnected. So instead after sometimes miner reconnect I think better after miner get diff above diff we specify in miner it will auto reconnect.

Thanks.
knittycatkitty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 08:14:36 PM
 #2449

i got this error . "HW error: BUS_ID_1: 1"
but share still accepted.
what dose it mean?
and what should i do?
thank you.

Quote
[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: Accepted/Total shares: 2/2

[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: Average time to find share: 50 seconds
[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: HW error: BUS_ID_1: 1


HW error means result from GPU on BUS ID 1 couldn't be validated, so it's discarded. It was not accepted. You should lower intensity or there is too much overclocking, that causes bad results.
Bus id's are used now for GPU identification cause they are unique, so if it says BUS ID 1, then it's BUS ID 1 in overdriventool, gpuz etc etc. It's easier to identify which card causes problems.


is there any way to identify GPUs by busID on overdriveNTool?

I am trying to troubleshoot some cards but the only way i am able to do it at the moment is by changing clock speeds to find out which busID/GPU corresponds to which GPU in the miner (they don't match)

Very time consuming process indeed but I believe the bus ID move is a good step
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 08:19:52 PM
 #2450

i got this error . "HW error: BUS_ID_1: 1"
but share still accepted.
what dose it mean?
and what should i do?
thank you.

Quote
[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: Accepted/Total shares: 2/2

[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: Average time to find share: 50 seconds
[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: HW error: BUS_ID_1: 1


HW error means result from GPU on BUS ID 1 couldn't be validated, so it's discarded. It was not accepted. You should lower intensity or there is too much overclocking, that causes bad results.
Bus id's are used now for GPU identification cause they are unique, so if it says BUS ID 1, then it's BUS ID 1 in overdriventool, gpuz etc etc. It's easier to identify which card causes problems.


is there any way to identify GPUs by busID on overdriveNTool?

I am trying to troubleshoot some cards but the only way i am able to do it at the moment is by changing clock speeds to find out which busID/GPU corresponds to which GPU in the miner (they don't match)

Very time consuming process indeed but I believe the bus ID move is a good step

U can enable “show bus I’ds” in the ODT settings :-)
bluspirit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 08:53:03 PM
 #2451

all rigs -> v1.5.8

Thanks again doktor  Smiley
knittycatkitty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 10:26:37 PM
 #2452

i got this error . "HW error: BUS_ID_1: 1"
but share still accepted.
what dose it mean?
and what should i do?
thank you.

Quote
[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: Accepted/Total shares: 2/2

[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: Average time to find share: 50 seconds
[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: HW error: BUS_ID_1: 1


HW error means result from GPU on BUS ID 1 couldn't be validated, so it's discarded. It was not accepted. You should lower intensity or there is too much overclocking, that causes bad results.
Bus id's are used now for GPU identification cause they are unique, so if it says BUS ID 1, then it's BUS ID 1 in overdriventool, gpuz etc etc. It's easier to identify which card causes problems.


is there any way to identify GPUs by busID on overdriveNTool?

I am trying to troubleshoot some cards but the only way i am able to do it at the moment is by changing clock speeds to find out which busID/GPU corresponds to which GPU in the miner (they don't match)

Very time consuming process indeed but I believe the bus ID move is a good step

U can enable “show bus I’ds” in the ODT settings :-)

i dont have that setting for some reason on my rigs, am using OverdriveNTools
bluspirit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 10:54:09 PM
 #2453



U can enable “show bus I’ds” in the ODT settings :-)

i dont have that setting for some reason on my rigs, am using OverdriveNTools

Open OverDrivenTool > right click on title bar > settings > enable: show.. bus number > restart OverDrivenTool
knittycatkitty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 12:10:58 AM
 #2454



U can enable “show bus I’ds” in the ODT settings :-)

i dont have that setting for some reason on my rigs, am using OverdriveNTools

Open OverDrivenTool > right click on title bar > settings > enable: show.. bus number > restart OverDrivenTool

ah works perfect, thank you. tried searching on google how to do this and could not come up with anything, just shows how awesome this community is
AnjiB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 04:44:20 AM
 #2455

Hi Dok
V1.5.8 on startup, it generates the .srb file again
This is normal?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2018, 06:37:35 AM
 #2456

Hi Dok
V1.5.8 on startup, it generates the .srb file again
This is normal?


It should be generated once for every different gpu, after that on miner start that file should be read, not created again.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 309
Merit: 15


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 06:58:27 AM
 #2457

the srb file contains what?

is it better to generate new one if i change voltage/frequences?

and i set my card to 1408MHz (can see in HWInfo on idle) but after starting SRBMiner it shows 1387MHz - shutdown miner = 1408MHz?!
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 5


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 07:02:57 AM
 #2458

Hi Dok
V1.5.8 on startup, it generates the .srb file again
This is normal?


It should be generated once for every different gpu, after that on miner start that file should be read, not created again.

Hi Doktor, I think this could be better communicated by the program. It *always* says "compiling" although it's just reading the cached / pre-compiled one. If the program finds a pre-compiled srb file, it could say "loading pre-compiled library" or something like that instead of compiling.
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 249
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 09:15:53 AM
 #2459

Hi Dok
V1.5.8 on startup, it generates the .srb file again
This is normal?


It should be generated once for every different gpu, after that on miner start that file should be read, not created again.


on rx 560 card generate each start
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 253


View Profile
June 04, 2018, 10:29:00 AM
 #2460

Hi Dok
V1.5.8 on startup, it generates the .srb file again
This is normal?


It should be generated once for every different gpu, after that on miner start that file should be read, not created again.

Hi Doktor, I think this could be better communicated by the program. It *always* says "compiling" although it's just reading the cached / pre-compiled one. If the program finds a pre-compiled srb file, it could say "loading pre-compiled library" or something like that instead of compiling.
It happens on 18.5.1 and newer drivers. SRB miner wrong reads cards IDs. Because of it each start it have new ID's of cards and creats new kernel bins.
Look at names of .srb files. After name of card it place long string of numbers before end. And each time this numbers are differes.

It's exists 1 method to prevent this. But it's not a solution. Disable compute mode on Radeon Settings and than enable it again for each card.
But I think that doctor must update miner to support latest AMD drivers without issues.
Pages: « 1 ... 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 [123] 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!