Bitcoin Forum
February 19, 2019, 05:54:13 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 [123] 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 ... 305 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.8 - native algo switching  (Read 171576 times)
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 10:31:45 AM
 #2441

disable watcdog not good for me.

now i wont use reset computer if gpu hash down to 0 but i not understud this
"reboot_script" : FILENAME, TURN OFF BUILT IN WATCHDOG AND INSTEAD RUN A USER DEFINED .BAT FILE ON GPU FAILURE (included windows restart .bat)

how log whatcdog wait for restart? 1sec? if gpu have 0HR  1 sec script activated and reset comp?. i wont this. if GPU have 0HR  3min comp go restart.

this is posible?



yup, this is how it works.

Watchdog instead of trying to restart your miner after 3x45 sec of 0 hashing, runs the script you define, where you can kill the process, reboot windows, practically do anything you want in your script.

config.txt :

"reboot_script" : "reboot-windows.bat"

PS: pisem na engleskom sve zbog ostalih da bi i oni znali o cemu se radi i da ako neko naidje sa istim problemom da zna kako da resi.

ok.
"reboot_script" : "reboot-windows.bat" only this and computer go restart  if GPU have 0HR 135sec?

WATCHDOG?  enable or disable?
1550555653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550555653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550555653
Reply with quote  #2

1550555653
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550555653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550555653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550555653
Reply with quote  #2

1550555653
Report to moderator
MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 10:32:45 AM
 #2442

V1.5.8
- Fixed a bug in pool switching process
- Fixed a bug in watchdog's "reboot_script"
- Changed default devfee pool for Heavy algo

+ I would like to politely ask everyone if they appreciate my work, to switch their miners to this new version.

The default devfee pool for heavy algo was pool.sumokoin.com, which is under the control of the origin Sumo team.
They self-decided, without any community voting or anything to switch their algo back to now ASIC friendly Cryptonight from block 137500.
That will happen in about two days.
What this means to users of SRBMiner/Me ? On previous versions if you mine any coin on 'heavy' algo from monday, the devfee will connect to pool.sumokoin.com using 'heavy' algo,
but the pool will be using classic CN, so shares will be ALL rejected, and i won't be getting the 0.85% fee.



Thank you in advance, if you are going to support me and going to switch to this version.

The results did not change between kernels maybe little hash change 1-5hash.
Another question if I set,

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300  */
"intensity" : 0,

The confusion is does it take the intensity auto or the gpu_conf values??

If you set intensity in gpu_conf, the setting on top of the config will get disabled, so the one from gpu_conf will be used.

I understand this I set Intensity to 0 but changing the kernal will it work or need to mnaually set intensity on gpu_conf for the kernal results to work..
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2018, 10:34:15 AM
 #2443

disable watcdog not good for me.

now i wont use reset computer if gpu hash down to 0 but i not understud this
"reboot_script" : FILENAME, TURN OFF BUILT IN WATCHDOG AND INSTEAD RUN A USER DEFINED .BAT FILE ON GPU FAILURE (included windows restart .bat)

how log whatcdog wait for restart? 1sec? if gpu have 0HR  1 sec script activated and reset comp?. i wont this. if GPU have 0HR  3min comp go restart.

this is posible?



yup, this is how it works.

Watchdog instead of trying to restart your miner after 3x45 sec of 0 hashing, runs the script you define, where you can kill the process, reboot windows, practically do anything you want in your script.

config.txt :

"reboot_script" : "reboot-windows.bat"

PS: pisem na engleskom sve zbog ostalih da bi i oni znali o cemu se radi i da ako neko naidje sa istim problemom da zna kako da resi.

ok.
"reboot_script" : "reboot-windows.bat" only this and computer go restart  if GPU have 0HR 135sec?

WATCHDOG?  enable or disable?

of course watchdog must be enabled for this to work Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 11:02:46 AM
 #2444

of course watchdog must be enabled for this to work Smiley

Ok. This is it.

Now try chg .srb file. Every start miner open 1.srb file. This is not good. i open srbminer -50* in day. and after 30 day i have 1500 .srb file?

last version have only 1 file for work and not opet new.
trifo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 11:12:42 AM
 #2445

Suggestion for future if it does not require hard work... Smiley What do you think about the idea to move all files dll and exe to separated dir or make one just for .srb files, just live start, pools and config out. Will be less mess in dir... Maybe dir just for .srb files would be enough.
bulgar73
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 11:14:07 AM
 #2446

V1.5.8
- Fixed a bug in pool switching process
- Fixed a bug in watchdog's "reboot_script"
- Changed default devfee pool for Heavy algo

+ I would like to politely ask everyone if they appreciate my work, to switch their miners to this new version.

The default devfee pool for heavy algo was pool.sumokoin.com, which is under the control of the origin Sumo team.
They self-decided, without any community voting or anything to switch their algo back to now ASIC friendly Cryptonight from block 137500.
That will happen in about two days.
What this means to users of SRBMiner/Me ? On previous versions if you mine any coin on 'heavy' algo from monday, the devfee will connect to pool.sumokoin.com using 'heavy' algo,
but the pool will be using classic CN, so shares will be ALL rejected, and i won't be getting the 0.85% fee.



Thank you in advance, if you are going to support me and going to switch to this version.

all of my 14 rigs updated to 1.5.8

big thanks @doctor83 for your work

----
BTC
Wargika
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 11:29:02 AM
 #2447

i switch directly   .
thx.

I also switched.
RuMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 4


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 11:30:12 AM
 #2448

Suggestion for future if it does not require hard work... Smiley What do you think about the idea to move all files dll and exe to separated dir or make one just for .srb files, just live start, pools and config out. Will be less mess in dir... Maybe dir just for .srb files would be enough.
you can move away pools, config and logs using command line params like I did: %~dp0SRBMiner-CN.exe --config conf\config.txt --pools conf\pools.txt --logfile logs\%date%-%random%.log
it became more easy to update miner version
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 11:59:03 AM
 #2449



From the logs i can see that this isn't probably related to devfee-user pool switching, because after the devfee finished, you got jobs and accepted results from your pool, so the switchback was successful.

[2018-06-03 03:09:20] switch_pool: Disconnected from devfee pool, now mining for user
[2018-06-03 03:10:26] hashrate: GPU0: 964 H/S [BUS:5]
[2018-06-03 03:10:26] hashrate: GPU1: 1013 H/S [BUS:6]
[2018-06-03 03:10:26] hashrate: GPU2: 1017 H/S [BUS:2]
[2018-06-03 03:10:26] hashrate: GPU3: 964 H/S [BUS:4]
[2018-06-03 03:10:26] hashrate: GPU4: 952 H/S [BUS:1]
[2018-06-03 03:10:26] hashrate: Total: 4910 H/S
[2018-06-03 03:10:59] json_receive: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"010193e4ccd805375fd1190a992e2b57929b47ae079a998a31bc7e1c11111a5a43e932b87519c20 0000000e510944a66dda1a13a8c31101b4cd678c25c109320e76a7936b82ff0fc10938201","job_id":"436392239714041","target":"d96f0000"}}
[2018-06-03 03:10:59] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 436392239714041)
[2018-06-03 03:11:09] miner_result: Sending user result to pool
[2018-06-03 03:11:09] json_send: {"method":"submit","params":{"id":"316536043444648","job_id":"436392239714041","nonce":"964033b3","result":"23e46068b4c15131a3d638b862f4988b4f810f82aa7b46a2d4cf0a91360b0000"},"id":1}
[2018-06-03 03:11:09] json_receive: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":null,"result":{"status":"OK"}}
[2018-06-03 03:11:09] miner_result: Pool accepted result 0x00000B36


also there are new jobs/accepted shares after this before the fun begins :

[2018-06-03 03:31:29] json_receive: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"Unauthenticated"}}
[2018-06-03 03:31:29] miner_result: You are not authenticated to the pool
[2018-06-03 03:31:29] miner_result: Pool rejected result 0x00003690 (unauthenticated)
[2018-06-03 03:31:29] miner_result: Network error
[2018-06-03 03:31:29] miner_result: Network error

The 0 hashing speed in this case is normal, because the GPU's are not working on any job.
This looks like some kind of pool problem to me.

it's happens on different pools and different algos
kusuma
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 12:00:27 PM
 #2450

V1.5.8
- Fixed a bug in pool switching process
- Fixed a bug in watchdog's "reboot_script"
- Changed default devfee pool for Heavy algo

+ I would like to politely ask everyone if they appreciate my work, to switch their miners to this new version.

The default devfee pool for heavy algo was pool.sumokoin.com, which is under the control of the origin Sumo team.
They self-decided, without any community voting or anything to switch their algo back to now ASIC friendly Cryptonight from block 137500.
That will happen in about two days.
What this means to users of SRBMiner/Me ? On previous versions if you mine any coin on 'heavy' algo from monday, the devfee will connect to pool.sumokoin.com using 'heavy' algo,
but the pool will be using classic CN, so shares will be ALL rejected, and i won't be getting the 0.85% fee.



Thank you in advance, if you are going to support me and going to switch to this version.

Switching now.  Can i just replace the .exe file in the miner directory?

thank you, yes its enough if you were using one of the newer versions > 1.4.0

Switched all 200kh+ of my miners to 1.5.8, Thank you... keep up the great works
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 922
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 01:19:05 PM
 #2451

I updated all my miners to v1.5.8 and also added a line to my start.bat:
del *.srb   - that's for all you complaining about the .srb files accumulating in your folder  Wink


Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
duyquang06
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 01:25:19 PM
 #2452

1.5.8 for all my rigs too  Smiley

just personal ask you why sumo coin, why not xmr for dev fee, as my little knowledge, xmr profit usually better sumo. Just ask if u don't mind : D
alivanich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 01:48:07 PM
 #2453

I have this problem on 1.5.6: all gpus have "busid 0"
I didn't have this problem on 1.4.9
https://image.ibb.co/eGuwVy/156_1.png
https://image.ibb.co/jAtqqy/156_2.png
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2018, 02:21:15 PM
 #2454

1.5.8 for all my rigs too  Smiley

just personal ask you why sumo coin, why not xmr for dev fee, as my little knowledge, xmr profit usually better sumo. Just ask if u don't mind : D

Thanks everyone for supporting me !

Every algo in the miner has its own devfee address, so for normalv7 its XMR, but from my calculations roughly 70% usage of SRBMiner is for heavy algo, probably because of Haven and Loki being the most profitable.
In the time i added heavy algo, the only coin was sumo, so that's why the devfee was on sumo.

Really thank you guys again!

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2018, 02:22:21 PM
 #2455

I have this problem on 1.5.6: all gpus have "busid 0"
I didn't have this problem on 1.4.9



This is a driver issue, not miner. Try newer drivers.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 04:21:46 PM
 #2456

Hi Dok,

Is it possible to add feature when miner get diff from pool more than 1,000,000 or any other diff that we specify it will reconnect to pool again?
Because nicehash will always increase diff until miner take time to solve that. After that because miner take time to submit share nicehash server will disconnected. So instead after sometimes miner reconnect I think better after miner get diff above diff we specify in miner it will auto reconnect.

Thanks.
knittycatkitty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 08:14:36 PM
 #2457

i got this error . "HW error: BUS_ID_1: 1"
but share still accepted.
what dose it mean?
and what should i do?
thank you.

Quote
[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: Accepted/Total shares: 2/2

[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: Average time to find share: 50 seconds
[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: HW error: BUS_ID_1: 1


HW error means result from GPU on BUS ID 1 couldn't be validated, so it's discarded. It was not accepted. You should lower intensity or there is too much overclocking, that causes bad results.
Bus id's are used now for GPU identification cause they are unique, so if it says BUS ID 1, then it's BUS ID 1 in overdriventool, gpuz etc etc. It's easier to identify which card causes problems.


is there any way to identify GPUs by busID on overdriveNTool?

I am trying to troubleshoot some cards but the only way i am able to do it at the moment is by changing clock speeds to find out which busID/GPU corresponds to which GPU in the miner (they don't match)

Very time consuming process indeed but I believe the bus ID move is a good step
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 08:19:52 PM
 #2458

i got this error . "HW error: BUS_ID_1: 1"
but share still accepted.
what dose it mean?
and what should i do?
thank you.

Quote
[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: Accepted/Total shares: 2/2

[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: Average time to find share: 50 seconds
[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: HW error: BUS_ID_1: 1


HW error means result from GPU on BUS ID 1 couldn't be validated, so it's discarded. It was not accepted. You should lower intensity or there is too much overclocking, that causes bad results.
Bus id's are used now for GPU identification cause they are unique, so if it says BUS ID 1, then it's BUS ID 1 in overdriventool, gpuz etc etc. It's easier to identify which card causes problems.


is there any way to identify GPUs by busID on overdriveNTool?

I am trying to troubleshoot some cards but the only way i am able to do it at the moment is by changing clock speeds to find out which busID/GPU corresponds to which GPU in the miner (they don't match)

Very time consuming process indeed but I believe the bus ID move is a good step

U can enable “show bus I’ds” in the ODT settings :-)
bluspirit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 08:53:03 PM
 #2459

all rigs -> v1.5.8

Thanks again doktor  Smiley
knittycatkitty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2018, 10:26:37 PM
 #2460

i got this error . "HW error: BUS_ID_1: 1"
but share still accepted.
what dose it mean?
and what should i do?
thank you.

Quote
[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: Accepted/Total shares: 2/2

[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: Average time to find share: 50 seconds
[2018-05-19 17:24:53] stats: HW error: BUS_ID_1: 1


HW error means result from GPU on BUS ID 1 couldn't be validated, so it's discarded. It was not accepted. You should lower intensity or there is too much overclocking, that causes bad results.
Bus id's are used now for GPU identification cause they are unique, so if it says BUS ID 1, then it's BUS ID 1 in overdriventool, gpuz etc etc. It's easier to identify which card causes problems.


is there any way to identify GPUs by busID on overdriveNTool?

I am trying to troubleshoot some cards but the only way i am able to do it at the moment is by changing clock speeds to find out which busID/GPU corresponds to which GPU in the miner (they don't match)

Very time consuming process indeed but I believe the bus ID move is a good step

U can enable “show bus I’ds” in the ODT settings :-)

i dont have that setting for some reason on my rigs, am using OverdriveNTools
Pages: « 1 ... 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 [123] 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 ... 305 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!