Bitcoin Forum
May 29, 2024, 05:10:44 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 [130] 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237208 times)
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2018, 11:01:17 AM
 #2581

dok did you receive the heavy algo changes from devs?

Haven ? yes, i got everything i need Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2018, 11:03:09 AM
 #2582

noticed that "max difficulty": made only 1 reload and the second reaching the maximum difficulty Miner freezes  Angry

i need more data, logs maybe if available, cause i tested this option for half day *that was ~ 80 reconnects because of max_diff* and it never froze,always reconnected to the pool.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2018, 11:04:10 AM
 #2583


no i did not, i would just check my monitoring app and see the miner not hashing after a few days of hashing just fine. remote desktop and i see that the miner app has closed and i have to start back up again,  

not a big deal however. the miner works great.

i haven't updated yet to 1.5.9 to see if it fixed it but i will update sometime tomorrow. will update with my findings.

Logs would be awesome for me to debug the problem, as always Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Bhaal1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 11:04:38 AM
 #2584

dok did you receive the heavy algo changes from devs?

Haven ? yes, i got everything i need Smiley

Perfect. Thanks. Smiley
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2018, 11:12:11 AM
 #2585

Another one problem - it's happens not too often but sometimes miner gives error - "Invalid nonce; is miner not compatible with NiceHash?".

UnclWish, I have this issue as well. And just like you, not too often but sometimes.

this error can not be avoided, this is something specific to stupid nicehash and their custom protocol.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
larzul
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 11:52:53 AM
 #2586

doktor, may I suggest to post average time to new job along with average time to find share in the statistics block?
pet77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 12:37:47 PM
 #2587

How to start remote api ? what to write in config file ?
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 12:41:11 PM
 #2588

Bug in 1.5.9

I tested the max_difficulty:
When reached the value set, program restarted OK but from "CryptonightV7 mode enabled" to "Heating up system" took more than 1 minute.
After that, even restarting Windows, every time I start 1.5.9 it takes more than 1 minute to start, about 1:20
Had to go back to 1.5.8 to have a normal start.

https://fotos.subefotos.com/b9c5ae5773cd7c2e9b02d3d796c9a9aeo.jpg
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2018, 12:52:09 PM
 #2589

Bug in 1.5.9

I tested the max_difficulty:
When reached the value set, program restarted OK but from "CryptonightV7 mode enabled" to "Heating up system" took more than 1 minute.
After that, even restarting Windows, every time I start 1.5.9 it takes more than 1 minute to start, about 1:20
Had to go back to 1.5.8 to have a normal start.

max_difficulty isn't restarting the miner, it's only reconnecting to the pool.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Bazzaar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 12:59:39 PM
Last edit: June 07, 2018, 01:41:48 PM by Bazzaar
 #2590

Hi, there may be a problem configuring for Electroneum pools. Everything seems to go ok but no shares are ever found.
Miner never reports submitting a share and pools never display receiving any.

Baz

:Edit, why is it immediately after posting the solution comes to you!
You have to specify --algo 1

:Edit again, nope still not right, works on Cryptoknights pool but not Spacepools
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 5


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 01:46:09 PM
Last edit: June 07, 2018, 02:19:49 PM by hesido
 #2591

Doktor is working on a coin switcher (YAY!), but until then, you can try out this one, I forked from an existing project and made some UI enhancements, Pushbullet support, Miner dropdown selection support, and very basic HTTP-auth to add a tiny bit of security when using from external ip.

https://github.com/hesido/cryptonote-proxy


You need to install node.js for this. SRBminer (or any other miner) connects to this proxy and you can switch between coins (or pools for same coin) at the click of a button, and this does not cause any hash rate drops during transition, and you do not have to go through every item in pool list to reach a coin...

edit: I use this to switch coins from my mobile using this, so there's that Smiley I don't have to use team viewer or anything.

If SRB sports an algo change using the job json message, this could in future be used to switch between different algo coins Wink I'm also going to implement coin switching based on difficulty / difficulty + btc value of coin.


dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 556



View Profile
June 07, 2018, 01:54:17 PM
 #2592

Hi, there may be a problem configuring for Electroneum pools. Everything seems to go ok but no shares are ever found.
Miner never reports submitting a share and pools never display receiving any.

Baz

:Edit, why is it immediately after posting the solution comes to you!
You have to specify --algo 1

:Edit again, nope still not right, works on Cryptoknights pool but not Spacepools

Spacepools just started to mine on main net again. They were mining empty blocks until this morning (so was MPH and probably a majority of other pools). They seem to have switched back to mining on the proper chain now so you should give it another go.
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 556



View Profile
June 07, 2018, 02:02:27 PM
 #2593

Doktor is working on a coin switcher (YAY!), but until then, you can try out this one,
Coin switchers are overrated.
None of them are giving you an edge. There's always going to be somebody who's faster or more powerful than you and will "steal" your blocks from all those useless Yiimp pools. Add to that the fact that you don't get proper market data (you usually only get "last paid price" from the exchanges as opposed to "bids"), and massive latency (hours!) between the moment the switcher decides a given coin is most profitable and the effective time your mined (and matured) coin finally gets exchanged, and the whole exercise is completely ludicrous.

The good trading/switching algos out there are already flattening the market. Look at the various profitability calculators online and check with your hashrate. On average, the profitability difference between the 5 top coins will be within a negligible 5%.
Bazzaar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 02:08:19 PM
 #2594

Hi, there may be a problem configuring for Electroneum pools. Everything seems to go ok but no shares are ever found.
Miner never reports submitting a share and pools never display receiving any.

Baz

:Edit, why is it immediately after posting the solution comes to you!
You have to specify --algo 1

:Edit again, nope still not right, works on Cryptoknights pool but not Spacepools

Spacepools just started to mine on main net again. They were mining empty blocks until this morning (so was MPH and probably a majority of other pools). They seem to have switched back to mining on the proper chain now so you should give it another go.

This is within the last hour Im getting these issues
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2018, 02:08:45 PM
 #2595

Hi, there may be a problem configuring for Electroneum pools. Everything seems to go ok but no shares are ever found.
Miner never reports submitting a share and pools never display receiving any.

Baz

:Edit, why is it immediately after posting the solution comes to you!
You have to specify --algo 1

:Edit again, nope still not right, works on Cryptoknights pool but not Spacepools


there is no --algo parameter in SRBMiner, i think you are in the wrong thread lol

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Bazzaar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 02:22:32 PM
 #2596

Hi, there may be a problem configuring for Electroneum pools. Everything seems to go ok but no shares are ever found.
Miner never reports submitting a share and pools never display receiving any.

Baz

:Edit, why is it immediately after posting the solution comes to you!
You have to specify --algo 1

:Edit again, nope still not right, works on Cryptoknights pool but not Spacepools


there is no --algo parameter in SRBMiner, i think you are in the wrong thread lol

I got that all wrong, as you say you dont need --algo in SRBminer.
So its probably a Spacepools problem as Cryptoknight pool works and they dont
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 5


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 02:26:18 PM
 #2597

Doktor is working on a coin switcher (YAY!), but until then, you can try out this one,
Coin switchers are overrated.
None of them are giving you an edge. There's always going to be somebody who's faster or more powerful than you and will "steal" your blocks from all those useless Yiimp pools. Add to that the fact that you don't get proper market data (you usually only get "last paid price" from the exchanges as opposed to "bids"), and massive latency (hours!) between the moment the switcher decides a given coin is most profitable and the effective time your mined (and matured) coin finally gets exchanged, and the whole exercise is completely ludicrous.

The good trading/switching algos out there are already flattening the market. Look at the various profitability calculators online and check with your hashrate. On average, the profitability difference between the 5 top coins will be within a negligible 5%.

Coin switching has been very necessary for me, I do manual switching though.

I may switch based on just difficulty alone without looking at price so I mine more of a coin, or I may switch to a valuable coin that I convert to BTC. I use this proxy so I'm able to switch coins using my mobile and it's quite inefficient when switching through a remote desktop solution and pressing "p" button to reach the coin you want, only to have your hashrate drop and wait for a few blocks to get it back up.

The automated one I'll try to do will let you decide based on difficulty (do not mine when difficulty is so high), or a combination of difficulty and price, and maybe something in between. I hope Doktor's version also takes account this, sometimes I don't care about the value of the coin, because as you say the price is very hard to determine (Solace, anyone? It switches between 2 or 3 satoshis massively deceiving the profit calculators, however, I just switch to it if I can mine enough of those, not looking at the price) And low hashrate coins are very vulnerable to pile-up's due to coin switching of mass hash-rate sources (nicehash etc.) so you may be getting very little half of the day until powers that be pile up on another coin. The (difficulty) / (weighted exchange rate) approach could be a nice compromise for switching (esp. for low hashrate / per block or small gap  difficulty adjusted coins)

1234msi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 02:46:13 PM
 #2598

from twitter:

Official Haven Protocol V3 Announcement Fork Date: 2:15 PM 14th June 2018 (NZDT/GMT +12) 2:15 AM 14th June 2018 (GMT) 10:15 PM 13th June 2018 (New York/GMT -4) 7:15 PM 13th June 2018 (California/GMT -7)
Block Height: 89200
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 02:55:47 PM
 #2599


Sometimes on version 1.5.6 with same configs, cards rx550 has hash rate 508 but somtimes 518-520

The same behaviour on 1.5.8-1.5.9

Slow speed http://dl4.joxi.net/drive/2018/06/07/0020/0406/1319318/18/abbdd13a59.jpg

Fast speed on the same rig, but one card very slow.  http://dl3.joxi.net/drive/2018/06/07/0020/0406/1319318/18/7eeafe8096.jpg

This behaviour start from 1.5.6 version. Is it possible to run always on fast speed ))

666damien666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 02:57:22 PM
 #2600

Doktor,

i also have issue to report

goes like this
have 4 rigs, all 4 of them go from xmr stak to srbminer1.5.8
each rig 6x Vega 18.5.2
all 4 rigs run super stable with srbminer
one of the rigs i restart for some reason after like 2000 minutes of uptime
other 3 rigs run for like 3000-3500 minutes of uptime and then all crash at approximate the same time
the miner stopped saying  GPU hashrate 0, restarting miner, but miner could not restart, even by process kill or try to reset PC, it hangs in reset process. Only hard reset help

Why would all miners stop at same uptime? Shocked

Anyway, I reset all so can´t really say what happened or give any more details, but i will monitor this time and see if it happen again

Otherwise, i fell in love with your miner.

i have the same Problem, It got better with windows 1803 and amd driver 18.5.1


now after 3 days, when the gpu Crash, the Windows freeze...
Pages: « 1 ... 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 [130] 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!