Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2020, 11:17:50 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 ... 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 232516 times)
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 395
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2018, 05:37:24 PM
 #2821

Question for you guys.

I have a new card a Vega 56 Powercolor red devil. Samsung memory.

When I try to apply a powerplay table the card becomes "not a valid gpu" in OverDriveNT tool and pulls a error 43 in device manager.

I never came across this before any thoughts, i have applied the power play tables many times never saw this error on other cards.

Any thoughts.

In addition I find that the 120 intensity for vega 56 and 64 in SBR is the best do you agree?
first try without powertable.

second you sure u use good .reg file and change this:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000]

mybe your card not 0000 mybe is 0001 0002 *Huh

vega 56/64bios - v7 intensity/worksize : 112/16 or 120/8
heavy : 56/8
lite 235/8

for other  algo etc arto-aloy see my  old post


Thanks for the help..yes it works fine no power play, I checked the number and it corresponds to the reg file. Do you have a link to a vega 56 powerplay that you know is good I will check this next. Is just strange after I reboot and it read it it in no longer good. Hashes fine under normal stock drives but use a lot of power.

try this:
http://vega.miningguides.com/
http://vega.miningguides.com/p/faq.html#TDRFailure
https://www.reddit.com/r/MoneroMining/comments/74hjqn/monero_and_vega_the_definitive_guide/
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1579691870
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579691870

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579691870
Reply with quote  #2

1579691870
Report to moderator
StarLordRammi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 07:07:39 PM
 #2822



what memory and what clocks?
Samsung 1250/2050.

thanks

not sure whats up but sometimes i get 1100h/s on Heavy on my samsung and sometimes 1000h/s

when samsung does 1100h/s my micron does less and sometimes other way around
cant get both to do 1100h/s at the same time

GPU0: RX 570 4GB Samsung Memory
GPU1: RX 580 8GB Samsung Memory
GPU2: RX 580 8GB Micron Memory

http://i67.tinypic.com/2ld8ydv.png

Hello, what's worksize and threads do you use? (on your RX 580 8GB mircron)

Code:
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},

Also, All 4gb cards that I have Elpida, Hynix do 1k+ on CN-V7.

this is correct, my 4GB Hynix does 1k+h/s on CN-V7
Iamtutut
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 85


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 07:18:40 PM
 #2823

Mind to share your settings for Elpida ? I have two 4GB hynix/elpida mem GPUs, none can get above 750H/s with my current settings in Heavy. Thanks.
Fast_cris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 183
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 07:26:54 PM
 #2824

What is this coin?  Cryptonight Fast Huh
altsay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 09:18:19 PM
 #2825

When running start.bat, command line window appears and closes after a few seconds.  No error shows and i also opened a new cmd.exe and run the SRBMiner-CN.exe directly, the command line just throws two empty new line and returns to folder.
Bazzaar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 09:45:49 PM
 #2826

When running start.bat, command line window appears and closes after a few seconds.  No error shows and i also opened a new cmd.exe and run the SRBMiner-CN.exe directly, the command line just throws two empty new line and returns to folder.

Add pause too the bottom of the .bat

pause

like that

Baz
altsay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 10:08:19 PM
 #2827

When running start.bat, command line window appears and closes after a few seconds.  No error shows and i also opened a new cmd.exe and run the SRBMiner-CN.exe directly, the command line just throws two empty new line and returns to folder.

Add pause too the bottom of the .bat

pause

like that

Baz


Code:
Press any key to continue . . .

c:\SRBMiner-CN-V1-6-0>

My card is R9 280x which i build today and the driver is Adrenaline 18.5.2
WolframDeEst
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 10:11:00 PM
 #2828

I don't know this is bug from new driver or from your miner, but my RX 560 identified as RX 470. Make srbminer crash and still not sure what make this happening. I will continue from my side, i am not sure if new driver make my OC not stable or something else make your miner not stable. But still curious about that bug. Thanks!

https://i.imgur.com/aFt5xXK.png
darkneorus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 10:57:50 PM
 #2829

When running start.bat, command line window appears and closes after a few seconds.  No error shows and i also opened a new cmd.exe and run the SRBMiner-CN.exe directly, the command line just throws two empty new line and returns to folder.

Add pause too the bottom of the .bat

pause

like that

Baz


Code:
Press any key to continue . . .

c:\SRBMiner-CN-V1-6-0>

My card is R9 280x which i build today and the driver is Adrenaline 18.5.2
check your config file syntax. I'm sure that you have missing commas or something like that inside.
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 03:22:51 AM
 #2830

V1.6.0
+ As some have issues with miner 'just waiting some time' on startup, i added more logging option so we can catch where it hangs, and i can possibly fix that
Reproduced
[2018-06-10 02:38:44] Heating up system, please wait...

[2018-06-10 02:38:43] CryptonightV7 mode enabled
[2018-06-10 02:38:44] DevFee pools loaded
[2018-06-10 02:38:44] DevFee pool SET
[2018-06-10 02:38:44] DevFee address SET


ok, now i know its not the new devfee method that is problematic.
But i would suggest to try now a previous version that you know was working good.
Nothing was changed in the new version in the GPU's initialisation process (this is where it hangs), so my guess is something at your side is causing this.

Comparing his log with mine:

[2018-06-09 13:52:22] CryptonightV7 mode enabled
[2018-06-09 13:53:46] DevFee pool SET
[2018-06-09 13:53:46] DevFee address SET

I don't have the "DevFee pools loaded", maybe is this what is slowing down my startup.


well then your firewall is probably blocking srbminer.com domain, and it cant get the devfee pools from online. add an exception to your firewall for the srbminer.com domain.

I think this too
I set firewall to allow all (Firewall says is disabled)
Added an entry to srbminer expressly allowing port 80
Also added srbminer.com to trusted sites
But no changes

I'm preparing a usb stick with W10 to test this & the self close after the 4th retry when using max_difficulty

I have results...
First of all, I'm using Server 2008 what is about the same than W7
I completely removed my firewall & now:

[2018-06-13 05:04:02] CryptonightV7 mode enabled
[2018-06-13 05:04:44] DevFee pools loaded
[2018-06-13 05:04:44] DevFee pool SET
[2018-06-13 05:04:44] DevFee address SET
[2018-06-13 05:04:44] Starting init of mining threads

Devfee pools are loaded but still taking too long to start, about 42 seconds what is best than previous 78 sec.
This does not happens in W10

Also the self shutdown of SRBminer after 4th reconnect only happens in Server not in W10

The good part of Server is that with the RX 580 4GB I can set intensity to 61 in V7 while in W10 I can only set 59 loosing some H/s
dannyprats
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 05:19:46 AM
 #2831


You need good timing straps to reach 1k+ on CN-V7.  8gb cards can do 1k+ on CN-Heavy easily.  
I have also got 1260 H/s on an RX 570 8gb card (1466/2300 clocks).  They do 1140 H/s @ 1250/2240 clocks and 900mV core (105w from wall).  So it's pretty much possible.

Also, All 4gb cards that I have Elpida, Hynix do 1k+ on CN-V7.

I want to see that...
Can't get more that 700h/s with Elpida 570 pulse 4gb (with stak and SRB)

RX570 8gb 1260 H/s on CN-Heavy (i posted this some pages back)

6 x RX580 4gb cards  + 1 RX570 8gb (GPU4).


Great performance! ..

Could you please share your MOD BIOS for these cards?
dannyprats
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 06:21:07 AM
 #2832

Feature request:

Switch ALGO -on the fly or via remote API  (preferably Smiley)- with key combination ALT + # (number defined in file: algo.txt)

Code:
algo.txt:

1: normalv7
2: heavy
3: lite
4: ipbc
....

For this to work: pools.txt should have a structure like this:

Code:
{
"pools" :
[
   "normalv7":
    [
{"pool" : "xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444", "wallet" : "4A5hJyu2FvuM2azexYssHW2odrNCNWVqLLmzCowrA57xGJLNufXfzVgcMpAy3YWpzZSAPALhVH4Ed7xo6RZYyw2bUtbm12g.donation", "password" : "x"},
{"pool" : "xmr-eu2.nanopool.org:14444", "wallet" : "4A5hJyu2FvuM2azexYssHW2odrNCNWVqLLmzCowrA57xGJLNufXfzVgcMpAy3YWpzZSAPALhVH4Ed7xo6RZYyw2bUtbm12g.donation", "password" : "x"}
    ],
    "heavy":
    [
{"pool" : "loki.ingest.cryptoknight.cc:7733", "wallet" : "L5YYTvuGdMVDx52AWZK6kwJMvc9bN2Q7FGHkzW2Xd8iReXtRnBXRm9a8pTYB9TD9NDSjQnaRmnFQ1SDvetAjWLvfJVtSY1p.75000", "password" : "rig1"},
{"pool" : "haven.ingest.cryptoknight.cc:5533", "wallet" : "hvxyJGKFHq9XLia5Up4GTuW6cGZhVnUZhgLPqxxeRfXe8H5ZcLYKjYFME9mg679C1LZAQBkv4gdQtg2gyWZ2hYkM475sJKf6sp.75000", "password" : rig1"}
    ],
    "lite":
    [
{"pool" : "aeon.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "eXaMpLeEyXACPVTCQZ2bGjg9k7Y9y8rLAGBRBaAJVDnLLbLGAeGLqvn2k82aXzXnEwXUXh72amhAKoRQ.50000", "password" : "w=rig1"},
    ]
]
}

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2018, 06:37:12 AM
 #2833

Feature request:

Switch ALGO -on the fly or via remote API  (preferably Smiley)- with key combination ALT + # (number defined in file: algo.txt)


algo can't really be switched at the moment without restarting miner and re-initialising buffers.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 3


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 08:19:02 AM
Last edit: June 13, 2018, 11:03:39 AM by hesido
 #2834

Feature request:

Switch ALGO -on the fly or via remote API  (preferably Smiley)- with key combination ALT + # (number defined in file: algo.txt)

Code:
algo.txt:

1: normalv7
2: heavy
3: lite
4: ipbc
....

For this to work: pools.txt should have a structure like this:

Code:
{
"pools" :
[
   "normalv7":
    [
{"pool" : "xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444", "wallet" : "4A5hJyu2FvuM2azexYssHW2odrNCNWVqLLmzCowrA57xGJLNufXfzVgcMpAy3YWpzZSAPALhVH4Ed7xo6RZYyw2bUtbm12g.donation", "password" : "x"},
{"pool" : "xmr-eu2.nanopool.org:14444", "wallet" : "4A5hJyu2FvuM2azexYssHW2odrNCNWVqLLmzCowrA57xGJLNufXfzVgcMpAy3YWpzZSAPALhVH4Ed7xo6RZYyw2bUtbm12g.donation", "password" : "x"}
    ],
    "heavy":
    [
{"pool" : "loki.ingest.cryptoknight.cc:7733", "wallet" : "L5YYTvuGdMVDx52AWZK6kwJMvc9bN2Q7FGHkzW2Xd8iReXtRnBXRm9a8pTYB9TD9NDSjQnaRmnFQ1SDvetAjWLvfJVtSY1p.75000", "password" : "rig1"},
{"pool" : "haven.ingest.cryptoknight.cc:5533", "wallet" : "hvxyJGKFHq9XLia5Up4GTuW6cGZhVnUZhgLPqxxeRfXe8H5ZcLYKjYFME9mg679C1LZAQBkv4gdQtg2gyWZ2hYkM475sJKf6sp.75000", "password" : rig1"}
    ],
    "lite":
    [
{"pool" : "aeon.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "eXaMpLeEyXACPVTCQZ2bGjg9k7Y9y8rLAGBRBaAJVDnLLbLGAeGLqvn2k82aXzXnEwXUXh72amhAKoRQ.50000", "password" : "w=rig1"},
    ]
]
}



Changing the pools tree structure is not necessary (and harder for everyone else)
{"pool" : "xxx:111", "algorithm" : "heavy" ...... }
should suffice. Algorithm would be an optional property, as the setting would be taken from config normally.

Since each algo would have different settings, instead of algo, you could also go for:
{"pool" : "xxx:111", "config" : "config-heavy.txt" ... }

This shoots two birds with one stone.

If this is implemented, the job json could also support: "_SRBMiner_Algorithm" : "heavy"  to dynamically switch, so no API with write support is necessary because proxy's can append it in the JSON (The added _SRBMiner_ is to avoid any namespace collisions until a standard can be agreed upon by the miners and pools)

Giving API switching capability is good but it brings added burden to Doktor Smiley Proxy's could handle the switch until a "write" API could be programmed by Doktor.

Edit:
Actually this naming convention could be used for algo negotiation:
https://github.com/xmrig/xmrig-proxy/blob/master/doc/STRATUM_EXT.md

Edit2: This is basically an extension to stratum protocol, employed by XMRig, but there's no reason why SRBminer cannot support this! Using watchdog, SRBMiner can easily restart to switch to new algos, this not only provides unattended algo switching for hardforked coins, but also shall provide coin switching using proxy's.

When an algo negotiation is initiated and a new algo is required, watchdog could restart the miner, so no API programming would be necessary. The only problem to solve is to decide a way to do per algo config, which shouldn't be hard, really.




WolframDeEst
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 08:28:43 AM
 #2835

I don't know this is bug from new driver or from your miner, but my RX 560 identified as RX 470. Make srbminer crash and still not sure what make this happening. I will continue from my side, i am not sure if new driver make my OC not stable or something else make your miner not stable. But still curious about that bug. Thanks!

https://i.imgur.com/aFt5xXK.png

Get some update. Try less agresive OC with more voltage and make thread setting in RX 560 from 2 to 1 make it stable now. Not sure what make my previous setting not stable in this one. I think something in driver make my oc less stable and not sure why i need to make thread in RX 560 become 1.
hieunguyen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 08:48:50 AM
 #2836

my old card r9 370 mining with sbrminer is slow and usually restart, can anybody please help me?
altsay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 12:36:46 PM
 #2837

my old card r9 370 mining with sbrminer is slow and usually restart, can anybody please help me?


What is your hashrate?
ripcurrent
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 12:40:25 PM
 #2838

Question for you guys.

I have a new card a Vega 56 Powercolor red devil. Samsung memory.

When I try to apply a powerplay table the card becomes "not a valid gpu" in OverDriveNT tool and pulls a error 43 in device manager.

I never came across this before any thoughts, i have applied the power play tables many times never saw this error on other cards.

Any thoughts.

In addition I find that the 120 intensity for vega 56 and 64 in SBR is the best do you agree?
first try without powertable.

second you sure u use good .reg file and change this:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000]

mybe your card not 0000 mybe is 0001 0002 *Huh

vega 56/64bios - v7 intensity/worksize : 112/16 or 120/8
heavy : 56/8
lite 235/8

for other  algo etc arto-aloy see my  old post


Thanks for the help..yes it works fine no power play, I checked the number and it corresponds to the reg file. Do you have a link to a vega 56 powerplay that you know is good I will check this next. Is just strange after I reboot and it read it it in no longer good. Hashes fine under normal stock drives but use a lot of power.

try this:
http://vega.miningguides.com/
http://vega.miningguides.com/p/faq.html#TDRFailure
https://www.reddit.com/r/MoneroMining/comments/74hjqn/monero_and_vega_the_definitive_guide/



Update: Still no go..no matter what powerplay table I try to apply, it throws the cards into "gpu not supported" and error code 43 in the device manager, if I  dont apply the PP table they run fine. I have another rig same cards run perfect...maybe ill do a reinstall of windows...at this point im at a loss.
Iamtutut
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 85


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 01:11:56 PM
 #2839

Windows code 43 means driver issue.

What's your hardware ?
Larvitar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 01:15:24 PM
 #2840

Some of these results are not making sense at all.

I have tweaked my Asus RX580 (8GB) according to best guide and not getting over 1000 hash on each.
I dont think its possible unless you having clocked it to have hundreds of memory errors and card then fuck up..

So! If you don't know how to do it then it is impossible?

Didnt say its impossible, just saying with the dodgy overlocks your not considering power draw.
Considering the safety of your cards, then good luck with your power bill vs profit of mining.
Good luck with the life of your cards..

You need good timing straps to reach 1k+ on CN-V7.  8gb cards can do 1k+ on CN-Heavy easily.  
I have also got 1260 H/s on an RX 570 8gb card (1466/2300 clocks).  They do 1140 H/s @ 1250/2240 clocks and 900mV core (105w from wall).  So it's pretty much possible.

Also, All 4gb cards that I have Elpida, Hynix do 1k+ on CN-V7.
Your Micron straps are impressive.

But did you made some "magic" with your Hynix straps? I could just reach 940H/s with custom timings :/
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 ... 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!