Bitcoin Forum
January 19, 2020, 07:40:29 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 [149] 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 ... 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 232477 times)
diansari
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 22, 2018, 03:39:40 AM
 #2961

what algo for ETN?? Huh
1579419629
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579419629

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579419629
Reply with quote  #2

1579419629
Report to moderator
1579419629
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579419629

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579419629
Reply with quote  #2

1579419629
Report to moderator
1579419629
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579419629

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579419629
Reply with quote  #2

1579419629
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1579419629
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579419629

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579419629
Reply with quote  #2

1579419629
Report to moderator
Iamtutut
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 85


View Profile
June 22, 2018, 05:11:11 AM
 #2962

normalv7
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 22, 2018, 06:50:43 AM
 #2963

Link must be broken, new one https://mega.nz/#!OaYRVJTI!Z5dsgQTfMxlVrn9fNdqdNvG36eIAx4smfpagUxMiM2U. Watchdog has done a failed reset. It didn't mine after that last part so...

this is v 1.5.8, please use latest as maybe the bug you are experiencing is fixed.

Doktor why with versión 1.4.2 nofee i get 67-72 kh/s stellite and with 1.6.0 only 58-70 (miner show 70.5) same pools? A lot of less, not only 0.85%.

Tried 1.4.2 with Kraft and works fine.
Tried 1.6.0 with Kraft and down a lot the hashrate with same settings .

The miner show a bit more hashrate on 1.6.0, but in the pools show a lot less.

1.4.2 imagreedybastard -24 hours average hashrate 67-69kh/s
1.6.0                                  -24 hours average hashrate 60-62kh/s

You must be a magician if you can mine stellite with 1.4.2 version.

Also there is no Kraft coin. There is craft but that's not cryptonight algo.

sorry is Graft. and i have saved the hasrate in old algo stellite with 1.4.2. with the new algo mi hashrate drop 6-8 kh/s in pool, in srbminer shows more

All good here, 1.6.0

Miner avg : 4530 hs
Pool 24h : 4491 hs

https://i.imgur.com/rDcTeZU.jpg
zot57
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 164
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 22, 2018, 10:05:07 AM
 #2964

How to get log file?
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
June 22, 2018, 10:30:04 AM
 #2965

How to get log file?

add the following to your bat file: --logfile minerlog.txt



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2018, 01:11:17 PM
 #2966

V1.6.1
- Changed IPBC/Bittube old algo to new BitTubeV2 algo (from block 110000)
- Max difficulty reconnecting mechanism is now triggering instantly
- Added 'worksize' option in config.txt, that is applied to every GPU (only if not set in gpu_conf)
- Hopefuly fixed a bug with job timeout reconnecting
- Hashrate watchdog now triggers even when user not connected to pool


+ BitTube (former IPBC) forks on block 110.000, and their new algo will be BitTube V2.
You can use the new algo only after they forked, use "cryptonight_type" : "bittubev2". The old IPBC algo has been removed, so until the fork please use the previous version of SRBMiner.

+ Added 'worksize' option in config.txt (use it on top of config.txt , where intensity and double_threads is). If set, it will be applied to every GPU that is found. Of course if you have a gpu_conf set, those settings will be used, insted of this global setting.

+ Some had app crash on job_timeout triggering, i hope i managed to fix it

+ Hashrate watchdog was set to trigger only if user is connected to the pool. Now this is changed, watchdog will monitor GPU'S all the time.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 22, 2018, 01:23:56 PM
 #2967

Same problem under Server 2008 R2:

[2018-06-22 15:05:58] CryptonightV7 mode enabled
[2018-06-22 15:06:40] DevFee pools loaded
[2018-06-22 15:06:40] DevFee pool SET
[2018-06-22 15:06:40] DevFee address SET

42 sec. to load devfee pools, not firewalled.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 252


View Profile
June 22, 2018, 01:54:14 PM
 #2968

Thanks for update, doc!

It's strange, but kernels from older versions didn't work with 1.6.1... Hope 1.6.1 can build fast kernels...
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2018, 02:05:15 PM
 #2969

Thanks for update, doc!

It's strange, but kernels from older versions didn't work with 1.6.1... Hope 1.6.1 can build fast kernels...

I did some optimisations in ocl kernels, that why old binaries wont work. well if its not fast enough for your taste you can use older versions or whatever is faster.  Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 252


View Profile
June 22, 2018, 02:12:50 PM
 #2970

Thanks for update, doc!

It's strange, but kernels from older versions didn't work with 1.6.1... Hope 1.6.1 can build fast kernels...

I did some optimisations in ocl kernels, that why old binaries wont work. well if its not fast enough for your taste you can use older versions or whatever is faster.  Smiley
Yes, I can't achieve max speed with new kernel builded by 1.6.1, rolling back to 1.6.0 with kernels created by 1.5.8... Your optimizations have something for 580 cards?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2018, 02:18:30 PM
 #2971

Thanks for update, doc!

It's strange, but kernels from older versions didn't work with 1.6.1... Hope 1.6.1 can build fast kernels...

I did some optimisations in ocl kernels, that why old binaries wont work. well if its not fast enough for your taste you can use older versions or whatever is faster.  Smiley
Yes, I can't achieve max speed with new kernel builded by 1.6.1, rolling back to 1.6.0 with kernels created by 1.5.8... Your optimizations have something for 580 cards?

yes i managed to squeeze out +2hs on my 580 8g on v7 . its not much but hey, step by step. Also you are probably talking about heavy algo, let it run for 10 minutes on 1.6.1, i got the +1000hs in 90% of time on it. Still researching why is this happening, but had to push new version  because of the soon forking BitTube coin.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 252


View Profile
June 22, 2018, 02:29:59 PM
Last edit: June 22, 2018, 02:45:10 PM by UnclWish
 #2972

Thanks for update, doc!

It's strange, but kernels from older versions didn't work with 1.6.1... Hope 1.6.1 can build fast kernels...

I did some optimisations in ocl kernels, that why old binaries wont work. well if its not fast enough for your taste you can use older versions or whatever is faster.  Smiley
Yes, I can't achieve max speed with new kernel builded by 1.6.1, rolling back to 1.6.0 with kernels created by 1.5.8... Your optimizations have something for 580 cards?

yes i managed to squeeze out +2hs on my 580 8g on v7 . its not much but hey, step by step. Also you are probably talking about heavy algo, let it run for 10 minutes on 1.6.1, i got the +1000hs in 90% of time on it. Still researching why is this happening, but had to push new version  because of the soon forking BitTube coin.
Does new kernel require more vmemory? I noticed that v7 on the same settings that on 1.6.0 drops speed like it's not enough vmemory.
What intensity, worksize and threads you are use for 580 card? For v7 and heavy?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 252


View Profile
June 22, 2018, 02:56:10 PM
 #2973

And another one thing - can you add parameter minspeed to miner.
To restart miner if speed lower than minspeed for 5 minutes.

And please, if you change kernels so as in 1.6.1 share optimal settings for most shared cards like 480/580, Vega's, etc...
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2018, 02:59:34 PM
 #2974

And another one thing - can you add parameter minspeed to miner.
To restart miner if speed lower than minspeed for 5 minutes.

And please, if you change kernels so as in 1.6.1 share optimal settings for most shared cards like 480/580, Vega's, etc...

i cant add it because it already exists a few versions before lol.

im using the hynix strap i posted here+ 1150/2100 settings 54/8/2, i get approx 956hs on 580 8g v7

also i dont have every card and time to test and find best setting for every card. thats what you users do and share with others in this thread.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 22, 2018, 04:16:02 PM
 #2975

And another one thing - can you add parameter minspeed to miner.
To restart miner if speed lower than minspeed for 5 minutes.

And please, if you change kernels so as in 1.6.1 share optimal settings for most shared cards like 480/580, Vega's, etc...

i cant add it because it already exists a few versions before lol.

im using the hynix strap i posted here+ 1150/2100 settings 54/8/2, i get approx 956hs on 580 8g v7

also i dont have every card and time to test and find best setting for every card. thats what you users do and share with others in this thread.

You should also mod our bioses for max performance, and set up all of our mining rigs one by one.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 252


View Profile
June 22, 2018, 05:59:01 PM
 #2976

And another one thing - can you add parameter minspeed to miner.
To restart miner if speed lower than minspeed for 5 minutes.

And please, if you change kernels so as in 1.6.1 share optimal settings for most shared cards like 480/580, Vega's, etc...

i cant add it because it already exists a few versions before lol.

im using the hynix strap i posted here+ 1150/2100 settings 54/8/2, i get approx 956hs on 580 8g v7

also i dont have every card and time to test and find best setting for every card. thats what you users do and share with others in this thread.
Oh. sorry about minrig speed. My mistake...

About 54 intensity. Can it be calculated someway? Does it dependent from something?
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 3


View Profile
June 22, 2018, 09:49:17 PM
 #2977

Same problem under Server 2008 R2:

[2018-06-22 15:05:58] CryptonightV7 mode enabled
[2018-06-22 15:06:40] DevFee pools loaded
[2018-06-22 15:06:40] DevFee pool SET
[2018-06-22 15:06:40] DevFee address SET

42 sec. to load devfee pools, not firewalled.

@doktor: Maybe you can make this call async? Until then, hardcoded fallback in the first run and "last known good" dev fee pool would be used, basically, you cache the good dev fee pools as soon as you receive them, and use that until the new one is set.

zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 262
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 22, 2018, 09:51:34 PM
 #2978

V1.6.1
- Changed IPBC/Bittube old algo to new BitTubeV2 algo (from block 110000)
- Max difficulty reconnecting mechanism is now triggering instantly
- Added 'worksize' option in config.txt, that is applied to every GPU (only if not set in gpu_conf)
- Hopefuly fixed a bug with job timeout reconnecting
- Hashrate watchdog now triggers even when user not connected to pool


+ BitTube (former IPBC) forks on block 110.000, and their new algo will be BitTube V2.
You can use the new algo only after they forked, use "cryptonight_type" : "bittubev2". The old IPBC algo has been removed, so until the fork please use the previous version of SRBMiner.

+ Added 'worksize' option in config.txt (use it on top of config.txt , where intensity and double_threads is). If set, it will be applied to every GPU that is found. Of course if you have a gpu_conf set, those settings will be used, insted of this global setting.

+ Some had app crash on job_timeout triggering, i hope i managed to fix it

+ Hashrate watchdog was set to trigger only if user is connected to the pool. Now this is changed, watchdog will monitor GPU'S all the time.

Doktor can you improve one problem that happen if miner crashes and when windows restart if for an reason one gpu is not recognized and if we have set in gpu_conf: (9 gpus, but when restaring only recognizes Cool
The miner wont start, and gives us an error. With that if happen in night when restart at least we hash with 8 gpus. Smiley And when wake up we solve the problem. (restart again hehe)


"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}, // Máximo que dá é 63 de intensity no heavy!! a partir de 62 perde performance!!
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}, // Maximo vega 56 é 57
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 6, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 7, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 8, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
]

Regards
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2018, 06:30:17 AM
 #2979

Same problem under Server 2008 R2:

[2018-06-22 15:05:58] CryptonightV7 mode enabled
[2018-06-22 15:06:40] DevFee pools loaded
[2018-06-22 15:06:40] DevFee pool SET
[2018-06-22 15:06:40] DevFee address SET

42 sec. to load devfee pools, not firewalled.

@doktor: Maybe you can make this call async? Until then, hardcoded fallback in the first run and "last known good" dev fee pool would be used, basically, you cache the good dev fee pools as soon as you receive them, and use that until the new one is set.



It is working fine on win7 & win8 & win10. Why do you use server edition anyway?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2018, 07:32:43 AM
 #2980

V1.6.1
- Changed IPBC/Bittube old algo to new BitTubeV2 algo (from block 110000)
- Max difficulty reconnecting mechanism is now triggering instantly
- Added 'worksize' option in config.txt, that is applied to every GPU (only if not set in gpu_conf)
- Hopefuly fixed a bug with job timeout reconnecting
- Hashrate watchdog now triggers even when user not connected to pool


+ BitTube (former IPBC) forks on block 110.000, and their new algo will be BitTube V2.
You can use the new algo only after they forked, use "cryptonight_type" : "bittubev2". The old IPBC algo has been removed, so until the fork please use the previous version of SRBMiner.

+ Added 'worksize' option in config.txt (use it on top of config.txt , where intensity and double_threads is). If set, it will be applied to every GPU that is found. Of course if you have a gpu_conf set, those settings will be used, insted of this global setting.

+ Some had app crash on job_timeout triggering, i hope i managed to fix it

+ Hashrate watchdog was set to trigger only if user is connected to the pool. Now this is changed, watchdog will monitor GPU'S all the time.

Doktor can you improve one problem that happen if miner crashes and when windows restart if for an reason one gpu is not recognized and if we have set in gpu_conf: (9 gpus, but when restaring only recognizes Cool
The miner wont start, and gives us an error. With that if happen in night when restart at least we hash with 8 gpus. Smiley And when wake up we solve the problem. (restart again hehe)


"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}, // Máximo que dá é 63 de intensity no heavy!! a partir de 62 perde performance!!
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}, // Maximo vega 56 é 57
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 6, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 7, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 8, "intensity" : 61, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
]

Regards

could you provide me a log? Windows does not recognize a card on system restart? If so i can't do anything lol

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 [149] 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 ... 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!