Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2022, 05:41:44 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 [141] 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 ... 365 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235786 times)
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2018, 01:01:20 PM
Last edit: June 12, 2018, 01:20:13 PM by livada
 #2801


I do not wish to comment further as I dont want to help you, maybe reason that he did not reply to you as you spammed board already many times before.
You wish people to answer your questions then accuse others of spamming. Its ok I not reply any more to gypsy noob. I will wait for the poster my question
was for to answer myself maybe in private but better to help others on forum also to get good hash rate.


You big nob and you only SPAM. You dont help any with  answer : WHAT MB YOU HAVE. HOW I INSTAL WINDOWS. WHERE IS MY PRINTER?
This topic i SRBMINER TOPIC. and ask how use SRBMINER not how use windows.

I contact  doctor and i have answer. You dont have any. You big noob but You're right smart. but you not smart  you gipsy spamer noob.

NO OPTION WORKSIZE for all GPU without gpu_conf. Worsize is always 8.  
Mybe in new version add W for all gpu
This is answer  gipsy noob...

1642484504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642484504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642484504
Reply with quote  #2

1642484504
Report to moderator
1642484504
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642484504

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642484504
Reply with quote  #2

1642484504
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ripcurrent
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 01:09:51 PM
 #2802

Question for you guys.

I have a new card a Vega 56 Powercolor red devil. Samsung memory.

When I try to apply a powerplay table the card becomes "not a valid gpu" in OverDriveNT tool and pulls a error 43 in device manager.

I never came across this before any thoughts, i have applied the power play tables many times never saw this error on other cards.

Any thoughts.

In addition I find that the 120 intensity for vega 56 and 64 in SBR is the best do you agree?
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2018, 01:14:14 PM
 #2803

Question for you guys.

I have a new card a Vega 56 Powercolor red devil. Samsung memory.

When I try to apply a powerplay table the card becomes "not a valid gpu" in OverDriveNT tool and pulls a error 43 in device manager.

I never came across this before any thoughts, i have applied the power play tables many times never saw this error on other cards.

Any thoughts.

In addition I find that the 120 intensity for vega 56 and 64 in SBR is the best do you agree?
first try without powertable.

second you sure u use good .reg file and change this:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000]

mybe your card not 0000 mybe is 0001 0002 *Huh

vega 56/64bios - v7 intensity/worksize : 112/16 or 120/8
heavy : 56/8
lite 235/8

for other  algo etc arto-aloy see my  old post
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 771
Merit: 112



View Profile
June 12, 2018, 01:31:27 PM
 #2804


You need good timing straps to reach 1k+ on CN-V7.  8gb cards can do 1k+ on CN-Heavy easily.  
I have also got 1260 H/s on an RX 570 8gb card (1466/2300 clocks).  They do 1140 H/s @ 1250/2240 clocks and 900mV core (105w from wall).  So it's pretty much possible.

Also, All 4gb cards that I have Elpida, Hynix do 1k+ on CN-V7.

I want to see that...
Can't get more that 700h/s with Elpida 570 pulse 4gb (with stak and SRB)

RX570 8gb 1260 H/s on CN-Heavy (i posted this some pages back)

6 x RX580 4gb cards  + 1 RX570 8gb (GPU4).


Ok this is very nice but a few questions:

- What mother board you use?
- How do you overclock your bios? and what overclocking tool you use?
- To confirm your GPU 1250mhz/900mv Power Memory: 2020mhz /900mv?

Im not jealous of your results but similar cards and spent days tweaking it and cannot break 1000
My memory is Micron and Hynix.

Motherboard doesn't matter - cause I use two separate asus z170p and z170a boards and results doesn't change.
I don't overclock in BIOS.  I use ODN tool.  All states except P7 and P2 are disabled.
Each GPU is different some need 912 mV at 1250 while some are okay with 875-887 mV on core.  I usually keep P2-mem 887 or lower.

Notes:  
Whenever I set 912mV on core and 887 on mem the actual core voltage hovers in between 887-912.  more likely at 900mV.  
You need good timing staps else you would require very high OC to cross 1k.

And what parameters (intensity) you use?
SRB miner specific
Intensity 59 and dual threads.  8gb card at 116/118.
hlleyll
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 01:52:28 PM
 #2805

Hi Guys, what hash rate do you have on "heavy" with rx 570 8gb ? my max is 740 ;( on normal algo with claymore i have 880...
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2018, 02:03:59 PM
 #2806

Calm down, there is a "ignore" link under every nickname, just click that and you are good to go.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Larvitar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 02:26:38 PM
 #2807

Hi Guys, what hash rate do you have on "heavy" with rx 570 8gb ? my max is 740 ;( on normal algo with claymore i have 880...

Check if your boards are in Compute Mode

What intensity do you are running?
MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 02:46:17 PM
 #2808


You need good timing straps to reach 1k+ on CN-V7.  8gb cards can do 1k+ on CN-Heavy easily.  
I have also got 1260 H/s on an RX 570 8gb card (1466/2300 clocks).  They do 1140 H/s @ 1250/2240 clocks and 900mV core (105w from wall).  So it's pretty much possible.

Also, All 4gb cards that I have Elpida, Hynix do 1k+ on CN-V7.

I want to see that...
Can't get more that 700h/s with Elpida 570 pulse 4gb (with stak and SRB)

RX570 8gb 1260 H/s on CN-Heavy (i posted this some pages back)

6 x RX580 4gb cards  + 1 RX570 8gb (GPU4).
https://i.imgur.com/VQl9Hxz.jpg

Ok this is very nice but a few questions:

- What mother board you use?
- How do you overclock your bios? and what overclocking tool you use?
- To confirm your GPU 1250mhz/900mv Power Memory: 2020mhz /900mv?

Im not jealous of your results but similar cards and spent days tweaking it and cannot break 1000
My memory is Micron and Hynix.

Motherboard doesn't matter - cause I use two separate asus z170p and z170a boards and results doesn't change.
I don't overclock in BIOS.  I use ODN tool.  All states except P7 and P2 are disabled.
Each GPU is different some need 912 mV at 1250 while some are okay with 875-887 mV on core.  I usually keep P2-mem 887 or lower.

Notes:  
Whenever I set 912mV on core and 887 on mem the actual core voltage hovers in between 887-912.  more likely at 900mV.  
You need good timing staps else you would require very high OC to cross 1k.

And what parameters (intensity) you use?
SRB miner specific
Intensity 59 and dual threads.  8gb card at 116/118.

Thanks man, will check this out, i used polaris auto timing straps, maybe this my issue
ripcurrent
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 04:46:40 PM
 #2809

Question for you guys.

I have a new card a Vega 56 Powercolor red devil. Samsung memory.

When I try to apply a powerplay table the card becomes "not a valid gpu" in OverDriveNT tool and pulls a error 43 in device manager.

I never came across this before any thoughts, i have applied the power play tables many times never saw this error on other cards.

Any thoughts.

In addition I find that the 120 intensity for vega 56 and 64 in SBR is the best do you agree?
first try without powertable.

second you sure u use good .reg file and change this:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000]

mybe your card not 0000 mybe is 0001 0002 *Huh

vega 56/64bios - v7 intensity/worksize : 112/16 or 120/8
heavy : 56/8
lite 235/8

for other  algo etc arto-aloy see my  old post


Thanks for the help..yes it works fine no power play, I checked the number and it corresponds to the reg file. Do you have a link to a vega 56 powerplay that you know is good I will check this next. Is just strange after I reboot and it read it it in no longer good. Hashes fine under normal stock drives but use a lot of power.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2018, 05:37:24 PM
 #2810

Question for you guys.

I have a new card a Vega 56 Powercolor red devil. Samsung memory.

When I try to apply a powerplay table the card becomes "not a valid gpu" in OverDriveNT tool and pulls a error 43 in device manager.

I never came across this before any thoughts, i have applied the power play tables many times never saw this error on other cards.

Any thoughts.

In addition I find that the 120 intensity for vega 56 and 64 in SBR is the best do you agree?
first try without powertable.

second you sure u use good .reg file and change this:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000]

mybe your card not 0000 mybe is 0001 0002 *Huh

vega 56/64bios - v7 intensity/worksize : 112/16 or 120/8
heavy : 56/8
lite 235/8

for other  algo etc arto-aloy see my  old post


Thanks for the help..yes it works fine no power play, I checked the number and it corresponds to the reg file. Do you have a link to a vega 56 powerplay that you know is good I will check this next. Is just strange after I reboot and it read it it in no longer good. Hashes fine under normal stock drives but use a lot of power.

try this:
http://vega.miningguides.com/
http://vega.miningguides.com/p/faq.html#TDRFailure
https://www.reddit.com/r/MoneroMining/comments/74hjqn/monero_and_vega_the_definitive_guide/
StarLordRammi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 07:07:39 PM
 #2811



what memory and what clocks?
Samsung 1250/2050.

thanks

not sure whats up but sometimes i get 1100h/s on Heavy on my samsung and sometimes 1000h/s

when samsung does 1100h/s my micron does less and sometimes other way around
cant get both to do 1100h/s at the same time

GPU0: RX 570 4GB Samsung Memory
GPU1: RX 580 8GB Samsung Memory
GPU2: RX 580 8GB Micron Memory

http://i67.tinypic.com/2ld8ydv.png

Hello, what's worksize and threads do you use? (on your RX 580 8GB mircron)

Code:
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},

Also, All 4gb cards that I have Elpida, Hynix do 1k+ on CN-V7.

this is correct, my 4GB Hynix does 1k+h/s on CN-V7
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 130


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 07:18:40 PM
 #2812

Mind to share your settings for Elpida ? I have two 4GB hynix/elpida mem GPUs, none can get above 750H/s with my current settings in Heavy. Thanks.
Fast_cris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 185
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 07:26:54 PM
 #2813

What is this coin?  Cryptonight Fast Huh
altsay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 09:18:19 PM
 #2814

When running start.bat, command line window appears and closes after a few seconds.  No error shows and i also opened a new cmd.exe and run the SRBMiner-CN.exe directly, the command line just throws two empty new line and returns to folder.
Bazzaar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 09:45:49 PM
 #2815

When running start.bat, command line window appears and closes after a few seconds.  No error shows and i also opened a new cmd.exe and run the SRBMiner-CN.exe directly, the command line just throws two empty new line and returns to folder.

Add pause too the bottom of the .bat

pause

like that

Baz
altsay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 10:08:19 PM
 #2816

When running start.bat, command line window appears and closes after a few seconds.  No error shows and i also opened a new cmd.exe and run the SRBMiner-CN.exe directly, the command line just throws two empty new line and returns to folder.

Add pause too the bottom of the .bat

pause

like that

Baz


Code:
Press any key to continue . . .

c:\SRBMiner-CN-V1-6-0>

My card is R9 280x which i build today and the driver is Adrenaline 18.5.2
WolframDeEst
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 10:11:00 PM
 #2817

I don't know this is bug from new driver or from your miner, but my RX 560 identified as RX 470. Make srbminer crash and still not sure what make this happening. I will continue from my side, i am not sure if new driver make my OC not stable or something else make your miner not stable. But still curious about that bug. Thanks!

https://i.imgur.com/aFt5xXK.png
darkneorus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 240
Merit: 3


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 10:57:50 PM
 #2818

When running start.bat, command line window appears and closes after a few seconds.  No error shows and i also opened a new cmd.exe and run the SRBMiner-CN.exe directly, the command line just throws two empty new line and returns to folder.

Add pause too the bottom of the .bat

pause

like that

Baz


Code:
Press any key to continue . . .

c:\SRBMiner-CN-V1-6-0>

My card is R9 280x which i build today and the driver is Adrenaline 18.5.2
check your config file syntax. I'm sure that you have missing commas or something like that inside.
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 03:22:51 AM
 #2819

V1.6.0
+ As some have issues with miner 'just waiting some time' on startup, i added more logging option so we can catch where it hangs, and i can possibly fix that
Reproduced
[2018-06-10 02:38:44] Heating up system, please wait...

[2018-06-10 02:38:43] CryptonightV7 mode enabled
[2018-06-10 02:38:44] DevFee pools loaded
[2018-06-10 02:38:44] DevFee pool SET
[2018-06-10 02:38:44] DevFee address SET


ok, now i know its not the new devfee method that is problematic.
But i would suggest to try now a previous version that you know was working good.
Nothing was changed in the new version in the GPU's initialisation process (this is where it hangs), so my guess is something at your side is causing this.

Comparing his log with mine:

[2018-06-09 13:52:22] CryptonightV7 mode enabled
[2018-06-09 13:53:46] DevFee pool SET
[2018-06-09 13:53:46] DevFee address SET

I don't have the "DevFee pools loaded", maybe is this what is slowing down my startup.


well then your firewall is probably blocking srbminer.com domain, and it cant get the devfee pools from online. add an exception to your firewall for the srbminer.com domain.

I think this too
I set firewall to allow all (Firewall says is disabled)
Added an entry to srbminer expressly allowing port 80
Also added srbminer.com to trusted sites
But no changes

I'm preparing a usb stick with W10 to test this & the self close after the 4th retry when using max_difficulty

I have results...
First of all, I'm using Server 2008 what is about the same than W7
I completely removed my firewall & now:

[2018-06-13 05:04:02] CryptonightV7 mode enabled
[2018-06-13 05:04:44] DevFee pools loaded
[2018-06-13 05:04:44] DevFee pool SET
[2018-06-13 05:04:44] DevFee address SET
[2018-06-13 05:04:44] Starting init of mining threads

Devfee pools are loaded but still taking too long to start, about 42 seconds what is best than previous 78 sec.
This does not happens in W10

Also the self shutdown of SRBminer after 4th reconnect only happens in Server not in W10

The good part of Server is that with the RX 580 4GB I can set intensity to 61 in V7 while in W10 I can only set 59 loosing some H/s
dannyprats
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 132
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 05:19:46 AM
 #2820


You need good timing straps to reach 1k+ on CN-V7.  8gb cards can do 1k+ on CN-Heavy easily.  
I have also got 1260 H/s on an RX 570 8gb card (1466/2300 clocks).  They do 1140 H/s @ 1250/2240 clocks and 900mV core (105w from wall).  So it's pretty much possible.

Also, All 4gb cards that I have Elpida, Hynix do 1k+ on CN-V7.

I want to see that...
Can't get more that 700h/s with Elpida 570 pulse 4gb (with stak and SRB)

RX570 8gb 1260 H/s on CN-Heavy (i posted this some pages back)

6 x RX580 4gb cards  + 1 RX570 8gb (GPU4).


Great performance! ..

Could you please share your MOD BIOS for these cards?
Pages: « 1 ... 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 [141] 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 ... 365 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!