Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2020, 05:45:13 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 [147] 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 ... 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 232491 times)
Ballscack
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2018, 08:05:51 PM
 #2921

can anyone give me a link for the V1.4.3 of srbminer?
1579542313
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579542313

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579542313
Reply with quote  #2

1579542313
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2018, 08:35:17 PM
 #2922

Doktor has been silent for a while. Hope everything's fine!


Yes, i am fine, just too busy lately, thanks for worrying Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
meihk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 04:00:01 AM
 #2923

hello @doktor83,

1. I run V1.6.0, i found 1 issue when miner disconnect from pool and reconnect again the voltage setting of GPU restored to default. how to solved this? pls if anyone having thesame issue and solved please advice me. ***temporary solution: i run task scheduler for Overdriventool every 30min.

2. The SRBminer log cant record the GPU hangs before PC restarted. in this case i am having problem identifying which GPU need to re-tune.

I have 8x GPU RX 580 8gb with total 8.3kh on CN Heavy...

thank in advance.
I still use 1.4.3 sometimes with greedy bastard mode - most stable for me. All newer versions have problems with devfee switching, hash drop and downvolt settings made with overdriventool fail.

So not true. I had problems with devfee switching on older versions sometimes, on versions after 1.5 no more problems.
Using 1.6.0 on 12 rx580 rigs without problems mining haven.

You dont have any thesame problem? what is your driver version? what tool you use to undervolt?

I have no problems at all.
Using win 10 x64 ver 1703
Blockchain drivers
OverdriveNtool for undervolting

And its not doing anything with the voltage on pool connections Smiley

what did i missed? xmr-stak dont have problem like this... maybe back to xmr-stak... thx any way..

Ifound solution on my problem n0. 1... tnx to Google Search!!!
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 05:02:17 AM
 #2924

hello @doktor83,

1. I run V1.6.0, i found 1 issue when miner disconnect from pool and reconnect again the voltage setting of GPU restored to default. how to solved this? pls if anyone having thesame issue and solved please advice me. ***temporary solution: i run task scheduler for Overdriventool every 30min.

2. The SRBminer log cant record the GPU hangs before PC restarted. in this case i am having problem identifying which GPU need to re-tune.

I have 8x GPU RX 580 8gb with total 8.3kh on CN Heavy...

thank in advance.
I still use 1.4.3 sometimes with greedy bastard mode - most stable for me. All newer versions have problems with devfee switching, hash drop and downvolt settings made with overdriventool fail.

So not true. I had problems with devfee switching on older versions sometimes, on versions after 1.5 no more problems.
Using 1.6.0 on 12 rx580 rigs without problems mining haven.

You dont have any thesame problem? what is your driver version? what tool you use to undervolt?

I have no problems at all.
Using win 10 x64 ver 1703
Blockchain drivers
OverdriveNtool for undervolting

And its not doing anything with the voltage on pool connections Smiley

what did i missed? xmr-stak dont have problem like this... maybe back to xmr-stak... thx any way..

Ifound solution on my problem n0. 1... tnx to Google Search!!!

Voltage reset? Mind to share what did you do, maybe someone else has the same problem.
meihk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 05:10:41 AM
 #2925

hello @doktor83,

1. I run V1.6.0, i found 1 issue when miner disconnect from pool and reconnect again the voltage setting of GPU restored to default. how to solved this? pls if anyone having thesame issue and solved please advice me. ***temporary solution: i run task scheduler for Overdriventool every 30min.

2. The SRBminer log cant record the GPU hangs before PC restarted. in this case i am having problem identifying which GPU need to re-tune.

I have 8x GPU RX 580 8gb with total 8.3kh on CN Heavy...

thank in advance.
I still use 1.4.3 sometimes with greedy bastard mode - most stable for me. All newer versions have problems with devfee switching, hash drop and downvolt settings made with overdriventool fail.

So not true. I had problems with devfee switching on older versions sometimes, on versions after 1.5 no more problems.
Using 1.6.0 on 12 rx580 rigs without problems mining haven.

You dont have any thesame problem? what is your driver version? what tool you use to undervolt?

I have no problems at all.
Using win 10 x64 ver 1703
Blockchain drivers
OverdriveNtool for undervolting

And its not doing anything with the voltage on pool connections Smiley

what did i missed? xmr-stak dont have problem like this... maybe back to xmr-stak... thx any way..

Ifound solution on my problem n0. 1... tnx to Google Search!!!

Voltage reset? Mind to share what did you do, maybe someone else has the same problem.
yes, need to disable the OverdiveNtool Pstate from p1 to p6, To do this click on P0, P1.. etc. label. and i think this also related to my problem no.2, i will observe for 24 hrs and give feedback here asap..
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 05:25:56 AM
 #2926

yes, need to disable the OverdiveNtool Pstate from p1 to p6, To do this click on P0, P1.. etc. label. and i think this also related to my problem no.2, i will observe for 24 hrs and give feedback here asap..

Your problem n2, there is info in the logs when hashing speed is 0, so you CAN identify the card that crashed.
DStefanov
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 414
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2018, 09:02:10 AM
 #2927

Hi,

Please give a config.txt file for AMD RX280X!
Thanks

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2018, 09:16:16 AM
 #2928

Hi @doktor83 looks like the --resetfans is automatically applied even when not present on .bat? my fan settings have been reset. Also gpu watchdog/min rig speed crash the miner  Huh.

6 hours of downtime. "persistent_memory" isnt on. logs https://mega.nz/#!XGBFAYoQ!63Zg83uEkNwcH5E5sI9pvhHN-YZFBQI9rz2521NMFGM edit: i have set the miner to high priority(it may have an effect?)

--resetfans isn't automatically applied, only if added in .bat.

The screenshot you inserted is not showing what you are saying: min rig speed. What i see on the image is that the watchdog resetted the miner successfully, cause a new miner instance was started.
And you did not upload the log file, you uploaded this same screenshot.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
meihk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 09:22:01 AM
 #2929

yes, need to disable the OverdiveNtool Pstate from p1 to p6, To do this click on P0, P1.. etc. label. and i think this also related to my problem no.2, i will observe for 24 hrs and give feedback here asap..

Your problem n2, there is info in the logs when hashing speed is 0, so you CAN identify the card that crashed.

okay, but did not see anything like that in the logs. my rig goes into bluescreen, i think this kind of issue is related to the Overdriventool. so far 6 hours running with thesame settings..
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2018, 11:30:17 AM
 #2930

Link must be broken, new one https://mega.nz/#!OaYRVJTI!Z5dsgQTfMxlVrn9fNdqdNvG36eIAx4smfpagUxMiM2U. Watchdog has done a failed reset. It didn't mine after that last part so...

this is v 1.5.8, please use latest as maybe the bug you are experiencing is fixed.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
majdi105
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 11:35:59 AM
 #2931

thank you but why it don't detect my rx 470 mining edition ?
MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 12:04:53 PM
 #2932

Link must be broken, new one https://mega.nz/#!OaYRVJTI!Z5dsgQTfMxlVrn9fNdqdNvG36eIAx4smfpagUxMiM2U. Watchdog has done a failed reset. It didn't mine after that last part so...

this is v 1.5.8, please use latest as maybe the bug you are experiencing is fixed.

Any plans for Nvidia Support?
altsay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 01:49:22 PM
 #2933

Hi,

Please give a config.txt file for AMD RX280X!
Thanks

I was waiting for that, too
Kriss.Kross
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 35


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 01:57:52 PM
 #2934

Iam mining Loki (CN-Heavy) on 6x HIS RX460 2GB, with a single thread intensity max value is 28 and for double thread intensity max value is 14. But the single thread hashrate more higher than a dual thread hashrate ... it is normal ?

#Menunggu saat yang tepat untuk mining kembali
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 02:04:46 PM
Last edit: June 20, 2018, 08:15:57 AM by Sgsg666
 #2935

Link must be broken, new one https://mega.nz/#!OaYRVJTI!Z5dsgQTfMxlVrn9fNdqdNvG36eIAx4smfpagUxMiM2U. Watchdog has done a failed reset. It didn't mine after that last part so...

this is v 1.5.8, please use latest as maybe the bug you are experiencing is fixed.
Okay my bad, I may have just copied some of the miner files and not the whole set. I will report back if I find any in this new download.  Grin
edit: deleted my posts, miner is now working properly.
twotwosix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 03:40:34 PM
Last edit: June 19, 2018, 05:33:39 PM by twotwosix
 #2936

Link must be broken, new one https://mega.nz/#!OaYRVJTI!Z5dsgQTfMxlVrn9fNdqdNvG36eIAx4smfpagUxMiM2U. Watchdog has done a failed reset. It didn't mine after that last part so...

this is v 1.5.8, please use latest as maybe the bug you are experiencing is fixed.

Doktor why with versión 1.4.2 nofee i get 67-72 kh/s stellite before new algo, and after with new algo 1.6.0 only 58-70 (miner show 70.5) same pools? A lot of less, not only 0.85%.

Tried 1.4.2 with Graft and works fine.
Tried 1.6.0 with Graft and down a lot the hashrate with same settings.

The miner show a bit more hashrate on 1.6.0, but in the pools show a lot less.

1.4.2 imagreedybastard -24 hours average hashrate 67-69kh/s
1.6.0                                  -24 hours average hashrate 60-62kh/s
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 04:59:27 PM
 #2937

Link must be broken, new one https://mega.nz/#!OaYRVJTI!Z5dsgQTfMxlVrn9fNdqdNvG36eIAx4smfpagUxMiM2U. Watchdog has done a failed reset. It didn't mine after that last part so...

this is v 1.5.8, please use latest as maybe the bug you are experiencing is fixed.

Doktor why with versión 1.4.2 nofee i get 67-72 kh/s stellite and with 1.6.0 only 58-70 (miner show 70.5) same pools? A lot of less, not only 0.85%.

Tried 1.4.2 with Kraft and works fine.
Tried 1.6.0 with Kraft and down a lot the hashrate with same settings .

The miner show a bit more hashrate on 1.6.0, but in the pools show a lot less.

1.4.2 imagreedybastard -24 hours average hashrate 67-69kh/s
1.6.0                                  -24 hours average hashrate 60-62kh/s

You must be a magician if you can mine stellite with 1.4.2 version.

Also there is no Kraft coin. There is craft but that's not cryptonight algo.
twotwosix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 05:31:12 PM
 #2938

Link must be broken, new one https://mega.nz/#!OaYRVJTI!Z5dsgQTfMxlVrn9fNdqdNvG36eIAx4smfpagUxMiM2U. Watchdog has done a failed reset. It didn't mine after that last part so...

this is v 1.5.8, please use latest as maybe the bug you are experiencing is fixed.

Doktor why with versión 1.4.2 nofee i get 67-72 kh/s stellite and with 1.6.0 only 58-70 (miner show 70.5) same pools? A lot of less, not only 0.85%.

Tried 1.4.2 with Kraft and works fine.
Tried 1.6.0 with Kraft and down a lot the hashrate with same settings .

The miner show a bit more hashrate on 1.6.0, but in the pools show a lot less.

1.4.2 imagreedybastard -24 hours average hashrate 67-69kh/s
1.6.0                                  -24 hours average hashrate 60-62kh/s

You must be a magician if you can mine stellite with 1.4.2 version.

Also there is no Kraft coin. There is craft but that's not cryptonight algo.

sorry is Graft. and i have saved the hasrate in old algo stellite with 1.4.2. with the new algo mi hashrate drop 6-8 kh/s in pool, in srbminer shows more
coke15
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 08:20:50 PM
 #2939

hi

strange thing this day:internet was cut for 3hours.

all the "old" version(1.5 and before) stayed aware:pool1-->pool2-->pool1.....

all the "new" version 1.5.9 and 1.6 closed  Angry  when internet gone

i missed a config??
coke15
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 08:21:46 PM
 #2940

Link must be broken, new one https://mega.nz/#!OaYRVJTI!Z5dsgQTfMxlVrn9fNdqdNvG36eIAx4smfpagUxMiM2U. Watchdog has done a failed reset. It didn't mine after that last part so...

this is v 1.5.8, please use latest as maybe the bug you are experiencing is fixed.

Doktor why with versión 1.4.2 nofee i get 67-72 kh/s stellite and with 1.6.0 only 58-70 (miner show 70.5) same pools? A lot of less, not only 0.85%.

Tried 1.4.2 with Kraft and works fine.
Tried 1.6.0 with Kraft and down a lot the hashrate with same settings .

The miner show a bit more hashrate on 1.6.0, but in the pools show a lot less.

1.4.2 imagreedybastard -24 hours average hashrate 67-69kh/s
1.6.0                                  -24 hours average hashrate 60-62kh/s

You must be a magician if you can mine stellite with 1.4.2 version.

Also there is no Kraft coin. There is craft but that's not cryptonight algo.

sorry is Graft. and i have saved the hasrate in old algo stellite with 1.4.2. with the new algo mi hashrate drop 6-8 kh/s in pool, in srbminer shows more





whaaaaaaat? is there a nofee version??
Pages: « 1 ... 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 [147] 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 ... 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!