Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2022, 07:14:45 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 [143] 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 ... 365 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235790 times)
danskin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 08:04:37 AM
 #2841

anyone body not seeing CPU mining info in hash statistics (pressing h)?


Only for AMD GPU. use a CPU miner

what does "cpu_conf" do?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1642662885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642662885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642662885
Reply with quote  #2

1642662885
Report to moderator
1642662885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642662885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642662885
Reply with quote  #2

1642662885
Report to moderator
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 10:44:19 AM
 #2842

@Doktor: should we use the same intensity parameters with the new "Haven" algo as we were with "Heavy"? Just trying to set up my config files before the fork goes live...

yes you can use the same settings

MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 01:58:55 PM
 #2843


You need good timing straps to reach 1k+ on CN-V7.  8gb cards can do 1k+ on CN-Heavy easily.  
I have also got 1260 H/s on an RX 570 8gb card (1466/2300 clocks).  They do 1140 H/s @ 1250/2240 clocks and 900mV core (105w from wall).  So it's pretty much possible.

Also, All 4gb cards that I have Elpida, Hynix do 1k+ on CN-V7.

I want to see that...
Can't get more that 700h/s with Elpida 570 pulse 4gb (with stak and SRB)

RX570 8gb 1260 H/s on CN-Heavy (i posted this some pages back)

6 x RX580 4gb cards  + 1 RX570 8gb (GPU4).
https://i.imgur.com/VQl9Hxz.jpg

Hey man,

One last question, where did you get your timing straps from, you used specific forum, place?

Ontopic question: Why does my hash rate fluctuate so much, not consistent.
It seems always GPU0 is changing, is this something todo with the miner.
All cards have same settings.

LeonManveli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 07:14:23 PM
Last edit: June 14, 2018, 07:49:32 PM by LeonManveli
 #2844

Hi All! is there any SRBMiner benchmark mode to test speed for (like Claymore) ?

- Cryptonight
- Cryptonight V7
- Cryptonight Lite
- Cryptonight Lite V7
- Cryptonight Heavy
- Cryptonight Ipbc
- Cryptonight ArtoCash
- Cryptonight Alloy
- Cryptonight MarketCash
- Cryptonight B2N
- Cryptonight StelliteV4
- Cryptonight Fast
- Cryptonight Haven
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 771
Merit: 112



View Profile
June 14, 2018, 07:34:27 PM
 #2845

Hey man,

One last question, where did you get your timing straps from, you used specific forum, place?

Ontopic question: Why does my hash rate fluctuate so much, not consistent.
It seems always GPU0 is changing, is this something todo with the miner.
All cards have same settings.


They are my own.  Learnt some stuff from the below thread,
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1758267.0

Rest is all tinkering, experience and some tips from senior members.

Hash rates fluctuate for 8gb cards on Heavy algo for me.  it takes a lil while (warm up, if you will) to get to the max speeds. 
Once it reaches that speed it fluctuates a little but the range isn't what it's during warmup period.
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 295
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 09:15:09 PM
 #2846

Hi guys,

Anyone had tryed SRBminer with 10-12 gpus vega 64 ?

Im using one with 120 intensity and no problems.. Smiley

With more can i expect the same stability ?

P.S- of course we have silicon lottery and have to adjust oc etc..

Thanks
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 09:44:34 PM
 #2847

Hi guys,

Anyone had tryed SRBminer with 10-12 gpus vega 64 ?

Im using one with 120 intensity and no problems.. Smiley

With more can i expect the same stability ?

P.S- of course we have silicon lottery and have to adjust oc etc..

Thanks

if you are mining cn v7 or stellite try :
intensity : 112
worksize : 16
threads : 2
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 295
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 10:58:20 PM
 #2848

Hi guys,

Anyone had tryed SRBminer with 10-12 gpus vega 64 ?

Im using one with 120 intensity and no problems.. Smiley

With more can i expect the same stability ?

P.S- of course we have silicon lottery and have to adjust oc etc..

Thanks

if you are mining cn v7 or stellite try :
intensity : 112
worksize : 16
threads : 2

I got 2080 H s with this:

{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},

How much you got?

Thanks
cryptoslutt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 06:04:51 AM
 #2849

What is this coin?  Cryptonight Fast Huh

Masari new algo
rockyO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 10:56:10 AM
 #2850

with new ver 1.6.0 AMD devices working on lower intensity than earlier, which results in lower h/s
can it be checked why this happened as even OC'ing the card doesn't helps much or sometimes results in 0 h/s or even crashes.
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 11:12:40 AM
 #2851

with new ver 1.6.0 AMD devices working on lower intensity than earlier, which results in lower h/s
can it be checked why this happened as even OC'ing the card doesn't helps much or sometimes results in 0 h/s or even crashes.

maybe its time to manually set gpu's, and not just leave it on intensity 0 ?
rockyO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 11:32:07 AM
 #2852

issue is with manual intensity, with earlier version I was using 29 intensity with worksize 8 and dual threads for RX 470 4gb, now I have to lower it to 27 to make it work and it caused my H/s to get lower by 50-60 h/s for each card. it won't work with earlier set intensity.
MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 11:46:34 AM
 #2853

I dont understand the flucuration in hashrate each new job.
I show you example below, right after each other. So hash changed on each card..
RX580 Cards, Should be getting least 907 plus on each?

[2018-06-15 12:42:26] GPU0 :    786 H/s [T: 69c, RPM: 1747, CC: 1250 MHz, MC: 2150 MHz][BUS:1]
[2018-06-15 12:42:26] GPU1 :    888 H/s [T: 58c, RPM: 1266, CC: 1250 MHz, MC: 2150 MHz][BUS:5]
[2018-06-15 12:42:26] GPU2 :    762 H/s [T: 73c, RPM: 2151, CC: 1360 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz][BUS:3]
[2018-06-15 12:42:26] GPU3 :    812 H/s [T: 68c, RPM: 971, CC: 1250 MHz, MC: 2150 MHz][BUS:4]
[2018-06-15 12:42:26] GPU4 :    893 H/s [T: 49c, RPM: 0, CC: 1250 MHz, MC: 2150 MHz][BUS:6]
[2018-06-15 12:42:26] GPU5 :    903 H/s [T: 63c, RPM: 1377, CC: 1250 MHz, MC: 2150 MHz][BUS:2]

[2018-06-15 12:42:26] Total:    5044 H/s
[2018-06-15 12:42:36] GPU0 :    827 H/s [T: 68c, RPM: 1745, CC: 1250 MHz, MC: 2150 MHz][BUS:1]
[2018-06-15 12:42:36] GPU1 :    907 H/s [T: 57c, RPM: 1258, CC: 1250 MHz, MC: 2150 MHz][BUS:5]
[2018-06-15 12:42:36] GPU2 :    780 H/s [T: 74c, RPM: 2151, CC: 1360 MHz, MC: 2000 MHz][BUS:3]
[2018-06-15 12:42:36] GPU3 :    856 H/s [T: 69c, RPM: 972, CC: 1250 MHz, MC: 2150 MHz][BUS:4]
[2018-06-15 12:42:36] GPU4 :    908 H/s [T: 51c, RPM: 0, CC: 1250 MHz, MC: 2150 MHz][BUS:6]
[2018-06-15 12:42:36] GPU5 :    907 H/s [T: 63c, RPM: 1379, CC: 1250 MHz, MC: 2150 MHz][BUS:2]
[2018-06-15 12:42:36] Total:    5185 H/s

When I restarted Miner:

[2018-06-15 12:45:45] Pool accepted result 0x00004CDE
[2018-06-15 12:45:48] GPU0 :    828 H/s [T: 66c, RPM: 1575, CC: 1250 MHz, MC: 2150 MHz][BUS:1]
[2018-06-15 12:45:48] GPU1 :    906 H/s [T: 58c, RPM: 1267, CC: 1250 MHz, MC: 2150 MHz][BUS:5]
[2018-06-15 12:45:48] GPU2 :    830 H/s [T: 64c, RPM: 1934, CC: 1250 MHz, MC: 2150 MHz][BUS:3]
[2018-06-15 12:45:48] GPU3 :    856 H/s [T: 64c, RPM: 1064, CC: 1250 MHz, MC: 2150 MHz][BUS:4]
[2018-06-15 12:45:48] GPU4 :    906 H/s [T: 52c, RPM: 0, CC: 1250 MHz, MC: 2150 MHz][BUS:6]
[2018-06-15 12:45:48] GPU5 :    906 H/s [T: 59c, RPM: 1391, CC: 1250 MHz, MC: 2150 MHz][BUS:2]
[2018-06-15 12:45:48] Total:    5232 H/s
rockyO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 11:51:00 AM
 #2854

yeah, that is also the issue. don't know if it's happening for haven algo only or for other heavy algo's also.
IndigoSun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 01:23:43 PM
 #2855

Hi how to add please reboot bat to the start.bat file ? or is it auto?

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off
cd %~dp0
cls
..\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv7.txt --pools Pools\pools-normalv7.txt --logfile Logs\log-normalv7.txt
pause


THANKS
De_DoG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 01:31:13 PM
 #2856

Hello! Does anybody try to start mining on CPU? SRBminer wrote "cant parse" my config... As i think this error tell me: "man, i dont know what you want from me Smiley"
I use SRBminer 1.6.0, also add --usecpuopencl to my *.bat file and add nessesary commands to my config.txt

my config.txt  Smiley
Code:
{

"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",

"cpu_conf" :
[
{ "intensity" : 1, "worksize" : 1, "threads" : 1}
]

"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 22, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 22, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 3, "intensity" : 22, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 4, "intensity" : 22, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 5, "intensity" : 22, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}
]
}

Pls help me)
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 01:35:45 PM
 #2857

Hi how to add please reboot bat to the start.bat file ? or is it auto?

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off
cd %~dp0
cls
..\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv7.txt --pools Pools\pools-normalv7.txt --logfile Logs\log-normalv7.txt
pause


THANKS

You want to do what?
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 01:42:32 PM
Last edit: June 15, 2018, 01:52:46 PM by dingdongtobias
 #2858

Hello! Does anybody try to start mining on CPU? SRBminer wrote "cant parse" my config... As i think this error tell me: "man, i dont know what you want from me Smiley"
I use SRBminer 1.6.0, also add --usecpuopencl to my *.bat file and add nessesary commands to my config.txt

my config.txt  Smiley
Code:
{

"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",

"cpu_conf" :
[
{ "intensity" : 1, "worksize" : 1, "threads" : 1}
]

"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 22, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 22, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 0, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 3, "intensity" : 22, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 4, "intensity" : 22, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
{ "id" : 5, "intensity" : 22, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2}
]
}

Pls help me)
You miss a comma (,) between "cpu_conf" and "gpu_conf".

Also :
1. Don't delete the intensity and double_threads options from config, you will get an error
2. SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --usecpuopencl

But this is not CPU mining, this is mining using your CPU'S Opencl Graphic device.
So it is very unefficient.

https://image.ibb.co/m8cqxy/afafafsa2222.jpg
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 556



View Profile
June 15, 2018, 01:46:38 PM
 #2859

Hi how to add please reboot bat to the start.bat file ? or is it auto?

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off
cd %~dp0
cls
..\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv7.txt --pools Pools\pools-normalv7.txt --logfile Logs\log-normalv7.txt
pause


THANKS
You just need to remove the "*/" characters in the config file in front of the relevant line and that'll activate the functionality as far as I remember.
IndigoSun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 02:13:11 PM
 #2860

Hi how to add please reboot bat to the start.bat file ? or is it auto?

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off
cd %~dp0
cls
..\SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv7.txt --pools Pools\pools-normalv7.txt --logfile Logs\log-normalv7.txt
pause


THANKS
You just need to remove the "*/" characters in the config file in front of the relevant line and that'll activate the functionality as far as I remember.


Sorry where can i add here reboot.bat can you please teach me ?thanks i really dont know

{
/* Type can be : normal, normalv7, lite, litev7, heavy, ipbc, artocash, alloy, marketcash, b2n, stellitev4, fast, haven */
"cryptonight_type" : "haven",

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300  */
"intensity" : 54,

/* To use 2 threads per card set double_threads to true  */
"double_threads" : false,

/* THERE ARE A LOT OF OPTIONS/PARAMETERS YOU CAN USE HERE */
/* YOU CAN FIND THEM IN THE README FILE */

/* Advanced settings for each GPU manually */
/* Put in devices that you want to use, if you for ex. don't want to use gpu 2, just don't insert it,like in this example */
/* Id starts from 0 , not from 1 !! */
/* To get a list of available devices with their id's, use --listdevices parameter */
/* This is just an example, edit it and remove comment lines !! */

/*"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 80, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 40, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 30, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 90, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1}
]*/
}
Pages: « 1 ... 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 [143] 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 ... 365 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!