Bitcoin Forum
February 17, 2020, 11:59:31 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 [189] 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 ... 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 232731 times)
dopper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2018, 09:30:45 PM
 #3761

if i use "restart_devices_on_startup" after devcon restart i get CL_OUT_OF_HOST_MEMORY when creating clCreateCommandQueue for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0) error

i've tried the other version of devcon and it didn't help
if i use "restart_devices_on_startup" i get an error, if i remove this string from config then miner starts as usual

doc can you look at this too please?
1581940771
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1581940771

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1581940771
Reply with quote  #2

1581940771
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1581940771
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1581940771

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1581940771
Reply with quote  #2

1581940771
Report to moderator
1581940771
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1581940771

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1581940771
Reply with quote  #2

1581940771
Report to moderator
SpceGhst
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 06, 2018, 10:24:30 PM
 #3762

ANYONE TRIED THE NEW AMD 18.8.1 DRIVER !?

I think you should try it out and let us know how it works!  I didn’t even know there was an 18.8.1 driver.  I’m a big believer in the “if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it” theory...
ChillyRide
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2018, 10:24:47 PM
Last edit: August 07, 2018, 12:28:33 AM by ChillyRide
 #3763

ANYONE TRIED THE NEW AMD 18.8.1 DRIVER !?

I got 1550h/s on Haven algo Vega64. Was 1450 with SBR 1.6.4 So +100h/s. Will try 1.6.5 soon.

Same h/s with 1.6.5

Fast algo - no share found with 18.8.1 and SBR 1.6.5!
hamesh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 12:20:04 AM
 #3764

Anyone have download for 1.6.4?  I missed it.  1.6.5 won't initialize cards on half my rigs.  Some issue due to compiling everything into the .exe maybe.
shgth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 05:38:46 AM
 #3765

Ok so just installed new Radeon 18.8.1 drivers.

Was using 18.7.1 drivers before with SRBMiner 1.6.4 as I play games on this system as well and wanted to use latest drivers for that. 1.6.5 gives slower speed on that driver(which is obvious as it wasn't recommend to use with it).

So now with 18.8.1 SRBMiner 1.6.5 still gives me slow speed with cryptonight but with 1.6.4 I get +10H/s higher hashrate with RX580. No changes for Vega 56.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2018, 06:30:51 AM
 #3766

if i use "restart_devices_on_startup" after devcon restart i get CL_OUT_OF_HOST_MEMORY when creating clCreateCommandQueue for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0) error

i've tried the other version of devcon and it didn't help
if i use "restart_devices_on_startup" i get an error, if i remove this string from config then miner starts as usual

doc can you look at this too please?

Yes, this will be fixed in the next version, "restart_devices_on_startup" will be removed from the config and will be callable from the .bat, this way it runs before all the init and works OK every time.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2018, 06:32:59 AM
 #3767

ANYONE TRIED THE NEW AMD 18.8.1 DRIVER !?

I got 1550h/s on Haven algo Vega64. Was 1450 with SBR 1.6.4 So +100h/s. Will try 1.6.5 soon.

Same h/s with 1.6.5

Fast algo - no share found with 18.8.1 and SBR 1.6.5!

These new drivers are really against CN mining, first 18.7.1 and CNV7 no shares found, now 18.8.1 and Fast algo..

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2018, 06:33:41 AM
 #3768

Anyone have download for 1.6.4?  I missed it.  1.6.5 won't initialize cards on half my rigs.  Some issue due to compiling everything into the .exe maybe.

Nope, thats not the problem probably. But you can download older versions from Mega, link on the first page.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
feekiller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 09:55:13 AM
Last edit: August 10, 2018, 12:54:05 PM by feekiller
 #3769

Guys... if you don't like the way the dev fee works move to some other miner.
Dok just ignore everyone complaining about the dev fee.


DEVFEE = 0

Ver 1.6.4

Start.bat

start coin.bat
timeout 6970
taskkill SRBMiner-CN.exe
start start.bat



OR:
Start.bat

start "coin.bat"
timeout 6970
taskkill /F /IM "SRBMiner-CN.exe"
start "start.bat"

ChillyRide
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 10:00:47 AM
 #3770

ANYONE TRIED THE NEW AMD 18.8.1 DRIVER !?

I got 1550h/s on Haven algo Vega64. Was 1450 with SBR 1.6.4 So +100h/s. Will try 1.6.5 soon.

Same h/s with 1.6.5

Fast algo - no share found with 18.8.1 and SBR 1.6.5!

These new drivers are really against CN mining, first 18.7.1 and CNV7 no shares found, now 18.8.1 and Fast algo..

Its SBR problems, not driver. Using CastXMR have no problems on Vega cards at all with 18.7.1 and 18.8.1. But Cast not stable for some of my rigs.
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 10:06:47 AM
 #3771

ANYONE TRIED THE NEW AMD 18.8.1 DRIVER !?

I got 1550h/s on Haven algo Vega64. Was 1450 with SBR 1.6.4 So +100h/s. Will try 1.6.5 soon.

Same h/s with 1.6.5

Fast algo - no share found with 18.8.1 and SBR 1.6.5!

These new drivers are really against CN mining, first 18.7.1 and CNV7 no shares found, now 18.8.1 and Fast algo..

Its SBR problems, not driver. Using CastXMR have no problems on Vega cards at all with 18.7.1 and 18.8.1. But Cast not stable for some of my rigs.

There is no SBR, only SRB, is hard to write good??
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 10:21:33 AM
 #3772

Guys... if you don't like the way the dev fee works move to some other miner.
Dok just ignore everyone complaining about the dev fee.


DEVFEE = 0

Ver 1.6.4

Start.bat

start coin.bat
timeout 6980
taskkill SRBMiner-CN.exe



OR:

start "coin.bat"
timeout 6980
taskkill /F /IM "SRBMiner-CN.exe"



restart same time as devfee
ChillyRide
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 10:23:14 AM
 #3773

ANYONE TRIED THE NEW AMD 18.8.1 DRIVER !?

I got 1550h/s on Haven algo Vega64. Was 1450 with SBR 1.6.4 So +100h/s. Will try 1.6.5 soon.

Same h/s with 1.6.5

Fast algo - no share found with 18.8.1 and SBR 1.6.5!

These new drivers are really against CN mining, first 18.7.1 and CNV7 no shares found, now 18.8.1 and Fast algo..

Its SBR problems, not driver. Using CastXMR have no problems on Vega cards at all with 18.7.1 and 18.8.1. But Cast not stable for some of my rigs.

There is no SBR, only SRB, is hard to write good??

U mad bro?  a perfectionist? snob?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2018, 10:49:51 AM
 #3774

Guys... if you don't like the way the dev fee works move to some other miner.
Dok just ignore everyone complaining about the dev fee.


DEVFEE = 0

Ver 1.6.4

Start.bat

start coin.bat
timeout 6980
taskkill SRBMiner-CN.exe



OR:

start "coin.bat"
timeout 6980
taskkill /F /IM "SRBMiner-CN.exe"



restart same time as devfee

restart then come here and complain how unstable and slow is the miner, and demand bug corrections etc.
Don't be surprised if in next versions you won't see when is the fee mined Wink

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 11:33:42 AM
 #3775

Guys... if you don't like the way the dev fee works move to some other miner.
Dok just ignore everyone complaining about the dev fee.


DEVFEE = 0

Ver 1.6.4

Start.bat

start coin.bat
timeout 6980
taskkill SRBMiner-CN.exe



OR:

start "coin.bat"
timeout 6980
taskkill /F /IM "SRBMiner-CN.exe"



restart same time as devfee

restart then come here and complain how unstable and slow is the miner, and demand bug corrections etc.
Don't be surprised if in next versions you won't see when is the fee mined Wink

Don't listen to them, killing the miner and restarting it will only create less profit for the user so if anyone is stupid enough to do it, they are killing their own profits.

I have a request, I know there have been discussions recently, but I am one of those that use profit switchers, and I would like you to kindly make your devfee mine more often and for less seconds to keep at the same level. Hell, I could even be glad with 1% devfee. Right now I am using a cooldown of 2h on my profitswitcher so it doesn't mine devfee for every miner restart and reach 5%+ devfee, but I am missing opportunities to mine the most profitable coin (in 2h, difficulty adjusts). Please, please make it something like every 30 minutes at least (it can mine the first devfee in the first 15 minutes, like it is now). I couldn't care less if you make it not show in the screen...I know you're fair and trustworthy, but please take my feedback into consideration.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 395
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2018, 11:51:11 AM
 #3776

Guys... if you don't like the way the dev fee works move to some other miner.
Dok just ignore everyone complaining about the dev fee.


DEVFEE = 0

Ver 1.6.4

Start.bat

start coin.bat
timeout 6980
taskkill SRBMiner-CN.exe



OR:

start "coin.bat"
timeout 6980
taskkill /F /IM "SRBMiner-CN.exe"



restart same time as devfee

restart then come here and complain how unstable and slow is the miner, and demand bug corrections etc.
Don't be surprised if in next versions you won't see when is the fee mined Wink

Don't listen to them, killing the miner and restarting it will only create less profit for the user so if anyone is stupid enough to do it, they are killing their own profits.

I have a request, I know there have been discussions recently, but I am one of those that use profit switchers, and I would like you to kindly make your devfee mine more often and for less seconds to keep at the same level. Hell, I could even be glad with 1% devfee. Right now I am using a cooldown of 2h on my profitswitcher so it doesn't mine devfee for every miner restart and reach 5%+ devfee, but I am missing opportunities to mine the most profitable coin (in 2h, difficulty adjusts). Please, please make it something like every 30 minutes at least (it can mine the first devfee in the first 15 minutes, like it is now). I couldn't care less if you make it not show in the screen...I know you're fair and trustworthy, but please take my feedback into consideration.

You use your script (profitswitcher) or any other software for change coin? pls more information for profitswitcher
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2018, 12:00:47 PM
 #3777

I have a request, I know there have been discussions recently, but I am one of those that use profit switchers, and I would like you to kindly make your devfee mine more often and for less seconds to keep at the same level. Hell, I could even be glad with 1% devfee. Right now I am using a cooldown of 2h on my profitswitcher so it doesn't mine devfee for every miner restart and reach 5%+ devfee, but I am missing opportunities to mine the most profitable coin (in 2h, difficulty adjusts). Please, please make it something like every 30 minutes at least (it can mine the first devfee in the first 15 minutes, like it is now). I couldn't care less if you make it not show in the screen...I know you're fair and trustworthy, but please take my feedback into consideration.

How often (approx.) does your profit switcher restarts miner ? 5, 10, 15, 60 min?
Have you guys heard about Monero Ocean pools?

You use your XMR address as login, but the pool switches to the most profitable algos, so you can mine the most profitable algo/coin, but you are payed in XMR.

I integrated everything and it is working, so if i decide so, SRB could support Monero Ocean algo switching in next version.
Two problems at the moment : miner has to restart when changing algo (ATM it can't change algo on the fly), the devfee mining.

It can switch algos every 5 minutes, but sometimes does not switch for hours, depending what is the most profitable to mine at that moment.
I just have to think of a way to get the devfee, but at the same time not force the user to pay a lot more fee (like when you restart the miner every 20 minutes, right ? Smiley)

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 395
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2018, 12:14:41 PM
 #3778

I have a request, I know there have been discussions recently, but I am one of those that use profit switchers, and I would like you to kindly make your devfee mine more often and for less seconds to keep at the same level. Hell, I could even be glad with 1% devfee. Right now I am using a cooldown of 2h on my profitswitcher so it doesn't mine devfee for every miner restart and reach 5%+ devfee, but I am missing opportunities to mine the most profitable coin (in 2h, difficulty adjusts). Please, please make it something like every 30 minutes at least (it can mine the first devfee in the first 15 minutes, like it is now). I couldn't care less if you make it not show in the screen...I know you're fair and trustworthy, but please take my feedback into consideration.

How often (approx.) does your profit switcher restarts miner ? 5, 10, 15, 60 min?
Have you guys heard about Monero Ocean pools?

You use your XMR address as login, but the pool switches to the most profitable algos, so you can mine the most profitable algo/coin, but you are payed in XMR.

I integrated everything and it is working, so if i decide so, SRB could support Monero Ocean algo switching in next version.
Two problems at the moment : miner has to restart when changing algo (ATM it can't change algo on the fly), the devfee mining.

It can switch algos every 5 minutes, but sometimes does not switch for hours, depending what is the most profitable to mine at that moment.
I just have to think of a way to get the devfee, but at the same time not force the user to pay a lot more fee (like when you restart the miner every 20 minutes, right ? Smiley)


Yes, that would be a solution for both you and ours
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 12:19:56 PM
 #3779

I have a request, I know there have been discussions recently, but I am one of those that use profit switchers, and I would like you to kindly make your devfee mine more often and for less seconds to keep at the same level. Hell, I could even be glad with 1% devfee. Right now I am using a cooldown of 2h on my profitswitcher so it doesn't mine devfee for every miner restart and reach 5%+ devfee, but I am missing opportunities to mine the most profitable coin (in 2h, difficulty adjusts). Please, please make it something like every 30 minutes at least (it can mine the first devfee in the first 15 minutes, like it is now). I couldn't care less if you make it not show in the screen...I know you're fair and trustworthy, but please take my feedback into consideration.

How often (approx.) does your profit switcher restarts miner ? 5, 10, 15, 60 min?
Have you guys heard about Monero Ocean pools?

You use your XMR address as login, but the pool switches to the most profitable algos, so you can mine the most profitable algo/coin, but you are payed in XMR.

I integrated everything and it is working, so if i decide so, SRB could support Monero Ocean algo switching in next version.
Two problems at the moment : miner has to restart when changing algo (ATM it can't change algo on the fly), the devfee mining.

It can switch algos every 5 minutes, but sometimes does not switch for hours, depending what is the most profitable to mine at that moment.
I just have to think of a way to get the devfee, but at the same time not force the user to pay a lot more fee (like when you restart the miner every 20 minutes, right ? Smiley)


If the watchdog is "omnipotent" (e.g. doesn't get killed), it could be used to signal devfee switch to the miner, making SRB the first native coin switch friendly miner. Another way would be to write the next algo somewhere with a timestamp, signalling that this is an SRB native switch, but this latter approach may have to be encoded to avoid tinkering. (Just a wacky custom format could do, otherwise cheaters would always cheat)

Switch using scripts? Put up and take into account SRB's devfee in the first 15 minutes. Switch using SRB's native support? SRB will gladly handle the switch for you, I think this could be a hit among coin switchers. (My proxy is ready for this, for example, I just need to make sure I take into account the restart time / down time during such switches).
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 12:30:18 PM
 #3780

I have a request, I know there have been discussions recently, but I am one of those that use profit switchers, and I would like you to kindly make your devfee mine more often and for less seconds to keep at the same level. Hell, I could even be glad with 1% devfee. Right now I am using a cooldown of 2h on my profitswitcher so it doesn't mine devfee for every miner restart and reach 5%+ devfee, but I am missing opportunities to mine the most profitable coin (in 2h, difficulty adjusts). Please, please make it something like every 30 minutes at least (it can mine the first devfee in the first 15 minutes, like it is now). I couldn't care less if you make it not show in the screen...I know you're fair and trustworthy, but please take my feedback into consideration.

How often (approx.) does your profit switcher restarts miner ? 5, 10, 15, 60 min?
Have you guys heard about Monero Ocean pools?

You use your XMR address as login, but the pool switches to the most profitable algos, so you can mine the most profitable algo/coin, but you are payed in XMR.

I integrated everything and it is working, so if i decide so, SRB could support Monero Ocean algo switching in next version.
Two problems at the moment : miner has to restart when changing algo (ATM it can't change algo on the fly), the devfee mining.

It can switch algos every 5 minutes, but sometimes does not switch for hours, depending what is the most profitable to mine at that moment.
I just have to think of a way to get the devfee, but at the same time not force the user to pay a lot more fee (like when you restart the miner every 20 minutes, right ? Smiley)


Well if you could make the devfee work seamlessly with monero ocean switching, I am pretty sure it will work with dedicated switching software too. I prefer the software because it gives me more control, and fine tuning. Already asked for some killer features from the switching software developer. Also, this software works exactly as monero ocean, it doesn't kill the miner if what you're mining is STILL the most profitable algo after a certain interval has passed Smiley so it can work for days and not switch. But because the fee is set to start every 2h, I have to set the cooldown of the switching to something similar and that kills profits Sad
Pages: « 1 ... 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 [189] 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 ... 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!