Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2019, 04:12:29 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 [286] 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 ... 348 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.8.8 - native algo switching  (Read 204106 times)
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 246
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2018, 01:19:35 PM
 #5701

Hi Dok,

My gpu was turned off  incorrectly:

[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU1: 1826 H/s [BUS:32]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU2: 1848 H/s [BUS:26]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU3: 1846 H/s [BUS:12]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU4: 1808 H/s [BUS:3]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU5: 1836 H/s [BUS:6]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU6: 1836 H/s [BUS:18]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU7: 1843 H/s [BUS:23]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: GPU8: 1816 H/s [BUS:9]
[2018-12-22 12:31:05] hashrate: Total: 16477 H/s
[2018-12-22 12:31:57] json_receive: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"0505bfddf8e005f44b2d06ca309e7d0bfaed93aac12756028fee4af5c41df8f4d77c881859d53f0 0000000e2a36e1e6d7d32f4bb3014285534182a8796c02547ee0e6aed0c288b539efb7a07","job_id":"485851644988486","target":"2f0b0000"}}
[2018-12-22 12:31:57] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 485851644988486)
[2018-12-22 12:32:16] GPU BUS_ID[32][t2] turned off [temperature > 85]
[2018-12-22 12:32:16] GPU BUS_ID[32][t3] turned off [temperature > 85]


I Was monitoring and gpu is always in 50-55 C. What could have happened?

Can you put in your to-do-list the temp in log ?

Thanks

You left out an important part from the log where the gpu is turned back on, because if it really reached 85c then it would need some time to cool down to 70c to turn back on, but if it was a false temperature reading for a moment then it would turn it back on in a few seconds.

The temp in log will be in the next version.


Hi Dok,

After that the system freeze, and i have no log after that,
with log will be more easy to see the problem. Smiley

Thanks
1558584749
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558584749

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558584749
Reply with quote  #2

1558584749
Report to moderator
The network tries to produce one block per 10 minutes. It does this by automatically adjusting how difficult it is to produce blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558584749
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558584749

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558584749
Reply with quote  #2

1558584749
Report to moderator
smeads
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2018, 03:14:34 PM
 #5702

Until yesterday, I was running the previous version without any issues on 6 AMD rigs. I downloaded the newest copy, and it crashes when mining CN Fast. I'm trying to mine ETNXP. Like I said, previous version worked.... does it on all 6 rigs.


Faulting application name: SRBMiner-CN.exe, version: 1.7.3.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Faulting module name: amdocl64.dll, version: 25.20.15003.5010, time stamp: 0x5c184c0e
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000002f15b9
Faulting process id: 0x8c8
Faulting application start time: 0x01d49ab2a731dd6b
Faulting application path: C:\Profitbot_Pro\Miner-SRB\SRBMiner-CN.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\u0337288.inf_amd64_e18692686066629e\B337205\amdocl64.dll
Report Id: 5aa0839b-b012-4198-9e08-6a53ec79ed4b
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2018, 03:40:34 PM
 #5703

Until yesterday, I was running the previous version without any issues on 6 AMD rigs. I downloaded the newest copy, and it crashes when mining CN Fast. I'm trying to mine ETNXP. Like I said, previous version worked.... does it on all 6 rigs.


Faulting application name: SRBMiner-CN.exe, version: 1.7.3.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Faulting module name: amdocl64.dll, version: 25.20.15003.5010, time stamp: 0x5c184c0e
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000002f15b9
Faulting process id: 0x8c8
Faulting application start time: 0x01d49ab2a731dd6b
Faulting application path: C:\Profitbot_Pro\Miner-SRB\SRBMiner-CN.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\u0337288.inf_amd64_e18692686066629e\B337205\amdocl64.dll
Report Id: 5aa0839b-b012-4198-9e08-6a53ec79ed4b
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

Are you doing algo switching?
If yes, there is a bug i am aware of, and going to be fixed in the next version.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Vampire_sumy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 23, 2018, 10:53:21 PM
 #5704

Hi, may be someone can help me. I try to mine normal v7 algo, but hashrate is very low on rx480 8Gb. Haven or any other heavy algo seems to work perfectly, hashrate is close to 1200H/s, but normal v7 is only 990 H/s. What am i doing wrong ? I am using old drivers (blockchain), but they always worked perfectly before. May be i need to make some tuning in config file? Same problem i have while trying to mine normal v7 on Vega56 Sad

P.S. SRBMiner 1.73
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2018, 10:33:03 AM
 #5705

Hi, may be someone can help me. I try to mine normal v7 algo, but hashrate is very low on rx480 8Gb. Haven or any other heavy algo seems to work perfectly, hashrate is close to 1200H/s, but normal v7 is only 990 H/s. What am i doing wrong ? I am using old drivers (blockchain), but they always worked perfectly before. May be i need to make some tuning in config file? Same problem i have while trying to mine normal v7 on Vega56 Sad

P.S. SRBMiner 1.73

990hs on a 480 8g is low for v7 ? Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
alucard20724
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 452
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 24, 2018, 07:31:32 PM
 #5706

Hi, may be someone can help me. I try to mine normal v7 algo, but hashrate is very low on rx480 8Gb. Haven or any other heavy algo seems to work perfectly, hashrate is close to 1200H/s, but normal v7 is only 990 H/s. What am i doing wrong ? I am using old drivers (blockchain), but they always worked perfectly before. May be i need to make some tuning in config file? Same problem i have while trying to mine normal v7 on Vega56 Sad

P.S. SRBMiner 1.73

990hs on a 480 8g is low for v7 ? Smiley

my rhetorical question is why are they even mining v7?  Huh   Cheesy Cheesy

MingMining
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 24, 2018, 07:48:49 PM
 #5707

This is strange. I added a 580 in rig and one gpu is the rig just did not work well.

[2018-12-24 11:45:40] GPU0 :    915 H/s [T: 53c, RPM: 2105, CC: 1155 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:1]
[2018-12-24 11:45:40] GPU1 :    927 H/s [T: 56c, RPM: 2555, CC: 1155 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:5]
[2018-12-24 11:45:40] GPU2 :    939 H/s [T: 46c, RPM: 1801, CC: 1155 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:7]
[2018-12-24 11:45:41] GPU3 :    929 H/s [T: 57c, RPM: 2581, CC: 1155 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:8]
[2018-12-24 11:45:41] GPU4 :    601 H/s [T: 54c, RPM: 2539, CC: 1155 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:11]

I set the compute mode and they are use the same driver. Anyone get any idea what is happening? TIA.
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2018, 08:00:04 PM
 #5708

This is strange. I added a 580 in rig and one gpu is the rig just did not work well.

[2018-12-24 11:45:40] GPU0 :    915 H/s [T: 53c, RPM: 2105, CC: 1155 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:1]
[2018-12-24 11:45:40] GPU1 :    927 H/s [T: 56c, RPM: 2555, CC: 1155 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:5]
[2018-12-24 11:45:40] GPU2 :    939 H/s [T: 46c, RPM: 1801, CC: 1155 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:7]
[2018-12-24 11:45:41] GPU3 :    929 H/s [T: 57c, RPM: 2581, CC: 1155 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:8]
[2018-12-24 11:45:41] GPU4 :    601 H/s [T: 54c, RPM: 2539, CC: 1155 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:11]

I set the compute mode and they are use the same driver. Anyone get any idea what is happening? TIA.

better to restart win)
MingMining
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 24, 2018, 08:07:03 PM
Last edit: December 24, 2018, 08:20:09 PM by MingMining
 #5709

This is strange. I added a 580 in rig and one gpu is the rig just did not work well.

[2018-12-24 11:45:40] GPU0 :    915 H/s [T: 53c, RPM: 2105, CC: 1155 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:1]
[2018-12-24 11:45:40] GPU1 :    927 H/s [T: 56c, RPM: 2555, CC: 1155 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:5]
[2018-12-24 11:45:40] GPU2 :    939 H/s [T: 46c, RPM: 1801, CC: 1155 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:7]
[2018-12-24 11:45:41] GPU3 :    929 H/s [T: 57c, RPM: 2581, CC: 1155 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:8]
[2018-12-24 11:45:41] GPU4 :    601 H/s [T: 54c, RPM: 2539, CC: 1155 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:11]

I set the compute mode and they are use the same driver. Anyone get any idea what is happening? TIA.

better to restart win)

I actually did. did not help.

Update: I restarted the third time and everything is working now... Thanks a lot!
MingMining
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 24, 2018, 08:32:08 PM
 #5710

Here is my rig with 6x 470 4gb. Is this normal for a 470 at 800ish hashrate?

[2018-12-24 12:30:37] GPU0 :    818 H/s [T: 51c, RPM: 1916, CC: 1140 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:8]
[2018-12-24 12:30:37] GPU1 :    818 H/s [T: 52c, RPM: 1921, CC: 1140 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:3]
[2018-12-24 12:30:37] GPU2 :    816 H/s [T: 51c, RPM: 1982, CC: 1140 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:7]
[2018-12-24 12:30:37] GPU3 :    816 H/s [T: 47c, RPM: 1900, CC: 1140 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:5]
[2018-12-24 12:30:37] GPU4 :    818 H/s [T: 49c, RPM: 1870, CC: 1140 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:6]
[2018-12-24 12:30:37] GPU5 :    817 H/s [T: 44c, RPM: 1921, CC: 1140 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:1]
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 252


View Profile
December 25, 2018, 04:47:10 AM
 #5711

Here is my rig with 6x 470 4gb. Is this normal for a 470 at 800ish hashrate?

[2018-12-24 12:30:37] GPU0 :    818 H/s [T: 51c, RPM: 1916, CC: 1140 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:8]
[2018-12-24 12:30:37] GPU1 :    818 H/s [T: 52c, RPM: 1921, CC: 1140 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:3]
[2018-12-24 12:30:37] GPU2 :    816 H/s [T: 51c, RPM: 1982, CC: 1140 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:7]
[2018-12-24 12:30:37] GPU3 :    816 H/s [T: 47c, RPM: 1900, CC: 1140 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:5]
[2018-12-24 12:30:37] GPU4 :    818 H/s [T: 49c, RPM: 1870, CC: 1140 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:6]
[2018-12-24 12:30:37] GPU5 :    817 H/s [T: 44c, RPM: 1921, CC: 1140 MHz, MC: 2050 MHz][BUS:1]
Depends on algo...
Skylptor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2018, 01:09:46 PM
 #5712

Hello, when will you make SRB for Linux?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2018, 07:03:53 AM
 #5713

{
"cryptonight_type" : "stellitev8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
[
{“id”:0,“kernel”:1,“intensity”:60,“worksize”:16,“threads”:1,“ double_threads“:false,”target_temperature“:90,”target_fan_speed“:2500,”off_temperature“:90,”adl_type“:1},
]
}

这个格式怎么设置的,尝试了很久都没做出来 ,谢谢请帮忙,1.7.3可以通过参数设置自动本机名和风扇转速吗,请告诉我在哪里设置,格式

I am trying with google translator here, so not sure i understand you, what automatic name are you talking about?
The one used in the API ?

Also stellite hasn't forked yet Smiley

Your example should look like this :

Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "stellitev8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,
"gpu_conf" :
[
{
  "id" : 0,
  "intensity" : 60,
  "worksize" : 16,
  "threads" : 1,
  "target_temperature" : 90,
  "target_fan_speed" : 2500,
  "off_temperature" : 90,
  "adl_type" : 1
}
]
}

But some values in this config dont make any sense, like target_temperature = 90, but off_temperature is also 90, and set only fan_speed or target_temperature, not both.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
sangraf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2018, 07:45:47 AM
 #5714

I successfully used srbminer 1.6.8 on nanopool. I install v1.7.3, copy file pools of 1.6.8 in 1.7.3. srbminer works, but on nanopool worker no visible. Same 1.7.2
I mining XMR v8
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2018, 07:47:48 AM
 #5715

I successfully used srbminer 1.6.8 on nanopool. I install v1.7.3, copy file pools of 1.6.8 in 1.7.3. srbminer works, but on nanopool worker no visible. Same 1.7.2

So you should check your start.bat , that it points to the right config & pool file.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
sangraf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2018, 07:54:26 AM
 #5716

I successfully used srbminer 1.6.8 on nanopool. I install v1.7.3, copy file pools of 1.6.8 in 1.7.3. srbminer works, but on nanopool worker no visible. Same 1.7.2

So you should check your start.bat , that it points to the right config & pool file.

My start.bat
Code:
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off
cd %~dp0

cls
for /f "tokens=2 delims==" %%a in ('wmic OS Get localdatetime /value') do set "dt=%%a"
set LOGTIME=%dt:~0,4%_%dt:~4,2%_%dt:~6,2%_%dt:~8,2%_%dt:~10,2%_%dt:~12,2%
set LOGTIME=%LOGTIME: =%
set LOGTIME=%LOGTIME:,=.%.txt

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv8.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile %LOGTIME%

my pools
Code:
{
"pools" :
[
{
"pool" : "xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444",
"wallet" : "85**w.550/sangraf@***.com",
"password" : "x"
},
{
"pool" : "xmr-eu2.nanopool.org:14444",
"wallet" : "85**w.550/sangraf@***.com",
"password" : "x"
}
]
}
patmontes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2018, 11:07:40 AM
 #5717

Hey everyone are these temps normal for Bittubev2?
I'm using Rx580s and 480s at 900mv.
Using version 1.7.2 algoswitching monero ocean
http://i68.tinypic.com/2rcy7lu.jpg
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2018, 11:25:50 AM
 #5718

V1.7.4
- Added algo 'Webchain'
- Added algo 'Turtle'
- Tiny speed increase on some cards
- Fixed bug with 'off_temperature'
- Added --cgpuofftemperature to cmd parameters
- Added --cgpuoldmode to cmd parameters
- Added --nocache to cmd parameters
- Added 'off_temperature' display to API
- Added GPU temperature display in log
- Added --cgpuoldmode to cmd parameters
- Fixed auto setup for Hycon
- Fixed a bug with algo switching that could crash miner


+ 'off_temperature' is now disabled by default (previous version was set to 85c).
+ added --nocache parameter to .bat, if used, no binaries will be saved to disk
+ there was a bug in 173 that could crash miner on algo change, hopefully it is fixed now
+ some cards got a tiny hashrate increase Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
abg00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2018, 12:45:05 PM
 #5719

V1.7.4


tube algo/ have error
 Error CL_INVALID_KERNEL_ARGS when calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 1 for DeviceID 1 (Thread 2) [Increase virtual mem]

swap 92 gb
two card only

device 1 rx480 4 gb
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 582


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2018, 12:49:16 PM
 #5720

V1.7.4


tube algo/ have error
 Error CL_INVALID_KERNEL_ARGS when calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 1 for DeviceID 1 (Thread 2) [Increase virtual mem]

swap 92 gb
two card only

device 1 rx480 4 gb

you just copied new version over the old one and haven't clear the cache folder didn't you

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 [286] 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 ... 348 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!