Bitcoin Forum
June 05, 2020, 03:20:51 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233393 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2018, 07:23:55 PM
Last edit: May 01, 2018, 04:00:33 AM by doktor83
 #1481

V1.5.0
- Added option to reset (disable/enable) AMD gpu devices with devcon before mining (admin rights needed, miner will ask)
- Now you can disable/enable up to 19 GPU's by pressing 0 - 9 (gpu0 - gpu9) and shift+0 - shift+9 (gpu10 - gpu19) on the keyboard
- Cryptonight Alloy new algo added (active from block 44.000)
- Added periodical GPU hashrate in log file
- No more nan displayed in hashrate view  Smiley

To explain a little bit :

GPU resetting is done with devcon.exe, the same that is used for resetting Vega GPU's with some scripts. It finds all AMD GPU's in the system and disable/enables them before mining starts.
I know there will be some issues with this, like if you do it with a remote connection, it may freeze or drop. But this is something that is not miner related.
You need to give administrative privileges to SRBMiner if you don't want the permission dialog box pop up everytime when starting/restarting the miner. Also if a new empty window gets open, you can close it Smiley

Added possibility to disable/enable GPU's while mining. To maximize efficiency, when a device is disabled it won't get disabled right at that moment, it will first finish the round it is working on, and then it will stop working.
This is good for you because if some shares are found, they will be sent to the pool, and only after that the device will get disabled. This can sometimes take even 15-30 sec.
For GPU id's from 0-9 just press the corresponding key, for 10, 11, 12 ..etc use SHIFT+NUMBER, so if you want to disable GPU13, press SHIFT+3 on the keyboard.

Cryptonight Alloy added, use "cryptonight_type" : "alloy". Altough there is no test pool, so i could not try it first, just did everything by the informations the coin dev gave my. So at block 44.000 we will see is it working Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1591327251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591327251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591327251
Reply with quote  #2

1591327251
Report to moderator
1591327251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591327251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591327251
Reply with quote  #2

1591327251
Report to moderator
AWARD-WINNING
CRYPTO CASINO
ASKGAMBLERS
PLAYERS CHOICE 2019
PROUD
PARTNER OF
1500+
GAMES
2 MIN
CASH-OUTS
24/7
SUPPORT
100s OF
FREE SPINS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1591327251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591327251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591327251
Reply with quote  #2

1591327251
Report to moderator
1591327251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591327251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591327251
Reply with quote  #2

1591327251
Report to moderator
1591327251
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591327251

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591327251
Reply with quote  #2

1591327251
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2018, 07:25:27 PM
 #1482

Any chance to get core/mem speed + voltage control in config file?

i implemented this but disabled it at the moment, cause its not really working as it should. I will get to it again, when some of the more important options are done Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 07:26:52 PM
 #1483

Any chance to get core/mem speed + voltage control in config file?

i implemented this but disabled it at the moment, cause its not really working as it should. I will get to it again, when some of the more important options are done Smiley

Doc, is it possible to restart the Miner if Hashrate drop between a specified Level?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2018, 07:27:11 PM
 #1484

Ne zamaraj se . to rade samo zato sto imas dobar majner. oni u svojim opcijama nemaju  namjestavanje temperature sto je veliki plus tvojem mineru(ocito zele vidjet kako si to izveo da ubace u svoje minere). jos ako ubacis da mogu svakoj kartici dodat frekvenciju memorije ili gpu-a pa jos i voltazu onda bi bio savrsen jer  nebi vise nikad morao posezat u wattmine:)

Pa ne znam sto mi to rade al iskreno bas sam se iznervirao. Mada je to bilo za ocekivati, konkurencija je to, uzeo sam im deo kolaca.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2018, 07:27:37 PM
 #1485

Any chance to get core/mem speed + voltage control in config file?

i implemented this but disabled it at the moment, cause its not really working as it should. I will get to it again, when some of the more important options are done Smiley

Doc, is it possible to restart the Miner if Hashrate drop between a specified Level?

not yet but that's a wish i already added on the list Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 07:34:14 PM
 #1486

Any chance to get core/mem speed + voltage control in config file?

i implemented this but disabled it at the moment, cause its not really working as it should. I will get to it again, when some of the more important options are done Smiley

Doc, is it possible to restart the Miner if Hashrate drop between a specified Level?

not yet but that's a wish i already added on the list Smiley

Wunderfull :-)

Because some GPU´s drop in HR after a few minutes and stay there. If i restart miner everything is fine again. I am just trying to increas voltage... perhaps it is to agressive... Any other ideas?
ZaGunShow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 07:58:43 PM
 #1487

Its not new to 1.5... but can you explain the kernel setting? I'm getting the periodic hang compiling kernel on GPU 1 (of an 8 card system).

"Some additional parameters you can use in gpu_conf:
"kernel" : 0-4 , IF 0, MINER WILL SELECT MOST SUITABLE KERNEL, OTHERS ARE : 1-FOR GCN CARDS, 2-FOR PRE-GCN CARDS, 3-FOR PRE-GCN EXPERIMENTAL 1, 4-FOR PRE-GCN EXPERIMENTAL 2"

I'm running Vega 64's. I don't know what GCN is referring to. Do I use setting 1?

Thanks
henri2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 08:00:57 PM
 #1488

V1.5.0
- Added option to reset (disable/enable) AMD gpu devices with devcon before mining (admin rights needed, miner will ask)
- Now you can disable/enable up to 19 GPU's by pressing 0 - 9 (gpu0 - gpu9) and shift+0 - shift+9 (gpu10 - gpu19) on the keyboard
- Cryptonight Alloy new algo added (active from block 44.000)
- Added periodical GPU hashrate in log file
- No more nan displayed in hashrate view  Smiley

To explain a little bit :

GPU resetting is done with devcon.exe, the same that is used for resetting Vega GPU's with some scripts. It finds all AMD GPU's in the system and disable/enables them before mining starts.
I know there will be some issues with this, like if you do it with a remote connection, it may freeze or drop. But this is something that is not miner related.

Added possibility to disable/enable GPU's. To maximize efficiency, when a device is disabled it won't get disabled right at that moment, it will first finish the round it is working on, and then it will stop working.
This is good for you because if some shares are found, they will be sent to the pool, and only after that the device will get disabled. This can sometimes take even 15-30 sec.
For GPU id's from 0-9 just press the corresponding key, for 10, 11, 12 ..etc use SHIFT+NUMBER, so if you want to disable GPU13, press SHIFT+3 on the keyboard.

Cryptonight Alloy added, altough there is no test pool, so i could not try it first, just did everything by the informations the coin dev gave my. So at block 44.000 we will see is it working Smiley

Hi Dok, nice update. In fact, I just upgraded all my 9 rigs to version 1.4.9 Smiley.
Just to check, since you already added devcon feature to disable enable AMD card, what will happen if this feature is enabled, and then before we run SRBMiner-CN.exe in start.bat file, we run OverdriveNTool to apply overclock and undervolt? Seems that the setting will be reset as well?
ZaGunShow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 08:07:33 PM
 #1489

in my experience, I don't believe enable/disable undoes the under or overvolting, although I do perfer to do it after just to be sure.

I personally have Devcon autostart with windows.. Then OverdriveNTool start after it.

This feature of Devcon to start with SRBMiner will only become useful to me if we also add a restart miner on a drop below hashrate to monitor if the cards need to be enable/renable mid run.. 
belimedved
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 08:15:46 PM
 #1490

Druze da li moze Awesome Miner da prati monitoring tvog minera?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2018, 08:40:33 PM
 #1491

Its not new to 1.5... but can you explain the kernel setting? I'm getting the periodic hang compiling kernel on GPU 1 (of an 8 card system).

"Some additional parameters you can use in gpu_conf:
"kernel" : 0-4 , IF 0, MINER WILL SELECT MOST SUITABLE KERNEL, OTHERS ARE : 1-FOR GCN CARDS, 2-FOR PRE-GCN CARDS, 3-FOR PRE-GCN EXPERIMENTAL 1, 4-FOR PRE-GCN EXPERIMENTAL 2"

I'm running Vega 64's. I don't know what GCN is referring to. Do I use setting 1?

Thanks

yes for vegas use kernel 1, that is automatically selected if you omit the kernel parameter.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
ZaGunShow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 09:02:26 PM
 #1492

sweet.. This is currently the only problem in the autorestart chain Smiley
Atomicc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 255
Merit: 15

█ Mintos.com █ P2P Lending, 19%


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 09:37:41 PM
 #1493

Ne zamaraj se . to rade samo zato sto imas dobar majner. oni u svojim opcijama nemaju  namjestavanje temperature sto je veliki plus tvojem mineru(ocito zele vidjet kako si to izveo da ubace u svoje minere). jos ako ubacis da mogu svakoj kartici dodat frekvenciju memorije ili gpu-a pa jos i voltazu onda bi bio savrsen jer  nebi vise nikad morao posezat u wattmine:)

Pa ne znam sto mi to rade al iskreno bas sam se iznervirao. Mada je to bilo za ocekivati, konkurencija je to, uzeo sam im deo kolaca.

Tvoj miner trenutno ima definitivno najbolje rezultate, i konstantno ga razvijaš, i unapredjuješ. Nastavi odličan posao, i ne zamaraj se konkurencijom.  Znaš onu staru: "Za dobrim konjem se prašina diže..."
Waiting for a new  options....

[ Mintos ]: Invest P2P Loans. Yearly interest on secondary market 30%
█ The leading European P2P lending agregator, up to 20% █
█ BuyBack guaranttee for loans █  Easy Setup (Autoinvest) █ Secondary Market █ 0% fee █
nighthawk18
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 01:07:45 AM
 #1494

Awesome, Cryptonight-Alloy support was added! I posted a link to your miner on our discord to spread the word.


UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 253


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 01:25:38 AM
 #1495

Thanks for update, doc.

Important information: I didn't recommend to update AMD driver to version 18.4.1.
After update one of cards on rigs start to drop hashspeed to 0 after several seconds untill restart mining. Problem not only on my rig! Several peoples in neighbor themes wrotes about the same problem with 18.4.1 driver!
jmigdlc99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 280


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2018, 02:47:21 AM
 #1496

Switched over from CastXMR to SRBminer today and i love how it's more stable and it has a lower dev fee. Great job overall on the simplified console output as well.

However, my mining hashrates for my Vega56s are hovering around 1750-1800 compared to 1800-1850 when i was using CastXMR. I already have intensity set to 100 and dual thread turned on. Any tips on how to increase hashrate further?

EDIT: Found a problem with the auto restart on startup function: it disables/enables ALL GPUs in the system. I was hoping it would only restart the GPUs i specified in the config. It ended up restarting my other GPUs which were mining ETH.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2018, 04:02:49 AM
 #1497

Thanks for update, doc.

Important information: I didn't recommend to update AMD driver to version 18.4.1.
After update one of cards on rigs start to drop hashspeed to 0 after several seconds untill restart mining. Problem not only on my rig! Several peoples in neighbor themes wrotes about the same problem with 18.4.1 driver!

Thanks for the info. I really only do testing on the blockchain drivers on Win7/Win10, on the few rigs i have, so this kind of info is welcome!

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2018, 04:03:05 AM
 #1498

Awesome, Cryptonight-Alloy support was added! I posted a link to your miner on our discord to spread the word.

Thanks Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2018, 04:07:19 AM
Last edit: May 01, 2018, 04:47:16 AM by doktor83
 #1499

EDIT: Found a problem with the auto restart on startup function: it disables/enables ALL GPUs in the system. I was hoping it would only restart the GPUs i specified in the config. It ended up restarting my other GPUs which were mining ETH.

Yes, this is the way it's working now, it restarts every AMD gpu it finds. I have in plan to move this restarting option to the gpu_conf, but it needs a lot of rework so it will take some time.
Anyways, i know Vega's need this kind of driver restart, but are there any other cards that benefit from this ? Smiley

i will add an option to run a script after the restart is done, so you can run overdriventool or something to set your clocks.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Sevarchik
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 05:27:06 AM
 #1500

Hello guys, i can set fan to constant speed with this miner or i need to use 3rd party software?

Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!