Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2024, 12:59:56 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237224 times)
badral07
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 08:05:48 AM
 #1101

doktor83,

I've been using your miner for a while now and i really enjoy using it. But recently my hashrate is going down from 5200 to 4900 after like every 2 days or something. So when that happens, i have to restart my rig and after that it becomes normal. What do you think about this one? The version was 1.3.0.
deathlire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 08:09:23 AM
 #1102

Hi, use pre-GCN cards 5870 gpu0 65% use gpu1 100% use Because it happens?
https://pasteboard.co/HhTRNaj.png

Settings the same for both? and not using a crossfire situation?

Settings same *2 not use crossfire

Are you using first gpu to do anything graphically intensive like watching video's or webpages, or games?
Also have you tried just using only that card to mine and see if it still stays around that hash rate by itself?

It could be several factors.. perhaps even the memory or just plain old "silicon lottery" losing on the first card..
Maybe Dok can help with this one though.
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 413
Merit: 17


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 08:18:38 AM
 #1103

If I reset the clocks using OverdriveNTool and reapply them back - the miner doesn't get the updated memory clock and mines with the stock speed. Only a full Windows restart works. ETH mining doesn't have this problem, haven't tried other CN miners.
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 08:24:57 AM
Last edit: April 23, 2018, 09:16:17 AM by Sgsg666
 #1104

I am a greedy ba*tard. Why I cant use this command in .bat file anymore?

He removed it since 1.4.4. Btw Guys has anyone noticed that hash rates tend to drop when mining CN-heavy with Watchdogs(Castxmr/SRBminer) on blockchain drivers?
rinzlerus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 08:30:03 AM
 #1105

I am a greedy ba*tard. Why I cant use this command in .bat file anymore?

It was taken out in the past few versions.. Is 1 minute every couple hours really that bad?
it is not bad. It does not fit my beliefs.
4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 473
Merit: 18


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 08:39:56 AM
 #1106

I am a greedy ba*tard. Why I cant use this command in .bat file anymore?

It was taken out in the past few versions.. Is 1 minute every couple hours really that bad?
it is not bad. It does not fit my beliefs.
You can ask the priest of your religion to give a blessing for usage of a different miner Wink

gordesky1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 08:43:35 AM
 #1107

does any one have a amd 390?   im mining haven  and im seeing around 675-690hashs which seems low,   my 580 with 2 threads is getting 1000-1100 on it.

maybe i don't have the config set up right for it.

usely the 390 beats the 580 in everything  and usely comes really close too the 580 in normal crytonight.   everything else the 390 edges it out.
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 08:44:06 AM
Last edit: April 23, 2018, 09:58:14 AM by christiano88
 #1108

Please fix the dropping hash on CN-heavy...you said it's normal in the past days, but it shouldn't be, it doesn't happen immediately, and it can even sustain the high hash for a few good hours, so this must be a bug.

Also, add a speed check in the watchdog, if less than X speed set, restart miner or reboot (use scrypt).
ivellious
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 09:12:49 AM
 #1109

Guys, can anyone help with hashrate on 580 8 gb
Was getting 1050 on v7 with standart settings intensity 50
But when i try to use same settings on heavy algo, getting erros and gpu crashing
They start working only with 25 intens and give 650 hash only per card Sad
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 09:20:04 AM
 #1110

Please fix the dropping hash on CN-heavy...you said it's normal in the past days, but it shouldn't be, it doesn't happen immediately, and it can even sustain the high hash for a few good hours, so this must be a bug.
Yeah i tested this with watchdogs off using castxmr(smooth mining so far), will try with Srbminer later when im back at home.
rinzlerus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 09:23:31 AM
 #1111

I am a greedy ba*tard. Why I cant use this command in .bat file anymore?

It was taken out in the past few versions.. Is 1 minute every couple hours really that bad?
it is not bad. It does not fit my beliefs.
You can ask the priest of your religion to give a blessing for usage of a different miner Wink
so who is the greedy b**** now? XD
ustcstone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 10:27:54 AM
 #1112

sometimes when the miner change back from dev fee,it won't get shares anymore,just keep showing hashrate, and get nothing.
btw:i'm using 1.4.6
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2018, 10:57:21 AM
 #1113

V1.4.7
- Added shutdown_temperature parameter (in config.txt) which shuts down the system, default is 95c if not set
- Added average time to find share in stats
- Added keepalive option in pools to prevent possible connection timeouts (pool must support this method)
- Possible fix for Nicehash "job not found"
- Added kernel parameter to gpu_conf

: Keepalive does not work with Nanopool, Nicehash, Minergate. Maybe some others too. Even if you set it to TRUE on these pools, it will auto turn them off.
: kernel parameter can be used so if you have a mixed gpu rig with new+old cards, and the old ones work better with pre-gcn kernels for example

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2018, 11:04:09 AM
 #1114

SRB on my RX 580 8Gb cards (hynix) gives on 1 card 10 h/s more than GGS, but 2nd card 10 h/s less ))))
But GGS is open source... Thats mean that devfee can be disabled on them...

+10/hs per card + 0.85% of daily earnings will get you very very rich Smiley
Every developer sets his fee. Some think their work worths more, while others are satisfied with less.
Taking away that lets call it salary won't really motivate the dev to continue working.
But it's non of my business what you use and how you use it Smiley

As i just started this miner thing a few months ago, and see how much people support my work, im really motivated to continue working on it.
Making it better every day.
I get the 0.85% fee, but some people even mine on my account that i left in the config file.
Just want to say thanks to everyone, it feels good that i have your support Smiley

Keep it up, dok, I just pointed 40 more VEGAs your way, I was using a 0 fee XMR-Stak, but I want to support your efforts!

Thanks Juan, you're the man  Grin

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2018, 11:13:23 AM
 #1115


I have a couple of questions:

1) Has doktor83 released the source code of SRBminer?

IMHO, it's crucial to have the source code of any possible improvements, so that we don't end up with a Claymore v9.7 situation (the author has even refused BTC/ETH donations to release the source code to the community).

2) How is it possible that Claymore v9.7 can use the entire memory with 15.7.1 Catalyst driver, but other miners cannot do the same? Is there any OpenCL hack that makes 14.4 drivers redundant?

I don't even know if it's possible to copy/paste the OpenCL dll file from 14.4 to 15.7.1 or something like that to detect the memory properly...

1. No, and won't do it. Why ? As soon as i release it, people will remove devfee, and upload that version to the forum and everywhere else. If that happens, i won't work on the miner anymore. Why ? Look at SRBPolaris, it's free, you know how much donation i got for it ? About 150$ maybe 200$. But of course lot of people use it.

2. Claymore is a magician, he probably worked at AMD and knows all the good insider stuff Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2018, 11:16:42 AM
 #1116

doctor, did you plan to add adl support for Pitcairn like GCN1.0 GPU's? Did you plan to add clock, voltage, fans and pw controls?

Often recieve rejected shares "Job not found" on nicehash cryptonightV7.

Not at the moment, OverdriveNEXT supported cards only. That's a whole bunch of cards starting from 290 to Vega.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2018, 11:17:39 AM
 #1117

doktor83,

I've been using your miner for a while now and i really enjoy using it. But recently my hashrate is going down from 5200 to 4900 after like every 2 days or something. So when that happens, i have to restart my rig and after that it becomes normal. What do you think about this one? The version was 1.3.0.

Which algo and gpu's ? Vega's ?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2018, 11:19:49 AM
 #1118

sometimes when the miner change back from dev fee,it won't get shares anymore,just keep showing hashrate, and get nothing.
btw:i'm using 1.4.6

i would need a logfile

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rambetiko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 189
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 11:35:55 AM
 #1119

vega 64 cryptonigh v7 or old hash 1950-2000 h/s new heavy algo hash 1450-1500 h/s
rx 580 cryptonigh v7 or old hash 1000 h/s new heavy algo hash 1000 h/s

why bad performance for vega 64?

my vega 64 setup. i have 2890 h/s

   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 58, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 58, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2},
zeii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2018, 11:38:54 AM
 #1120

I am a greedy ba*tard. Why I cant use this command in .bat file anymore?

Close this thread ,use other miner that serve you. Done.  Grin
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!