Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2018, 01:44:43 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 [555] 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756982 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2013, 10:30:52 PM
 #11081

I decided to try the latest CGminer in CrunchBang Linux with the default free "radeon" GPU driver instead of the commercial driver.

I installed all the pre-reqs and was able to compile cgminer without problem. But:

cgminer -n
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (938.2)                   
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)                   
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable                   
 [2013-06-16 16:01:13] 0 GPU devices max detected                   

Any hope? It's hard to find support online for this. Everyone in Linux seems to just use the commercial driver, let alone everyone using Windows. That's fine, but I'm checking if anyone has successfully done this. Or if cgminer just flat *requires* the commercial driver, which I may have missed.

I admit that without the "aticonfig" tool, I'm pretty helpless to even troubleshoot.

Many thanks--


You're screwed. It doesn't support OpenCL. You need the proprietary driver.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1532223883
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532223883

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532223883
Reply with quote  #2

1532223883
Report to moderator
1532223883
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532223883

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532223883
Reply with quote  #2

1532223883
Report to moderator
1532223883
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532223883

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532223883
Reply with quote  #2

1532223883
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532223883
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532223883

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532223883
Reply with quote  #2

1532223883
Report to moderator
1532223883
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532223883

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532223883
Reply with quote  #2

1532223883
Report to moderator
1532223883
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532223883

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532223883
Reply with quote  #2

1532223883
Report to moderator
Coiner505
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2013, 10:36:35 PM
 #11082

I decided to try the latest CGminer in CrunchBang Linux with the default free "radeon" GPU driver instead of the commercial driver.
You're screwed. It doesn't support OpenCL. You need the proprietary driver.

LOL okay thanks, boss, that's what I needed to know!  Grin
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2013, 10:39:10 PM
 #11083

i use a 7 port 2.0 hub that works nice with 3.1.1
3.5 A and only the two block errupter usb consume power. the ztex single and quad work nice with 3.2.2
Yay thanks.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2013, 10:41:11 PM
 #11084

my 2 usb block errupters still die after a minute on linux with 3.2.2...
back to 3.1.1 for me...

x86 running lubuntu.
Linux Viotech 3.2.0-26-generic #41-Ubuntu SMP Thu Jun 14 16:26:01 UTC 2012 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

Same here, still getting the "idle more than 60 seconds" error and disconnections.

I build from source on Ubuntu 12.04 x64. Block erupters are connected with a USB 3.0 hub and function properly in cgminer3.1.1.

Time to downgrade again.
For what it's worth, I've heard reported that plugging the usb hub and devices from scratch after upgrading cgminer or restarting it helps. But I'm not making any promises since as I said in my announce there may still be issues with usb3 hubs (and specifically many usb1.1 devices which the erupters are). We shall keep looking into this...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
LukePFS
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 02:41:18 AM
 #11085

Thank you for the update to 3.2.2. I had big Troubles on 3.2.1, every 2-3 hours crashing. This only with the machine I had the lancelot on it.

Now with 3.2.2 it running fine since about 15 hours.

Thanks again !
luke
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 02:56:32 AM
 #11086

A little while ago the difficulty went up to 19.3M.

I'm running two instances of CGMiner 3.2.1 and they both reported going to 19.3M.  About 10 minutes later one of them went back to 15.6m.  And now about 15 minutes after that it went back to 19.3M.

Any idea what just happened here?  Has anyone else ever seen something like this before?
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2013, 03:35:21 AM
 #11087

A little while ago the difficulty went up to 19.3M.

I'm running two instances of CGMiner 3.2.1 and they both reported going to 19.3M.  About 10 minutes later one of them went back to 15.6m.  And now about 15 minutes after that it went back to 19.3M.

Any idea what just happened here?  Has anyone else ever seen something like this before?
Thanks,
Sam
Can't imagine what happened there unless you have multiple pools that were disagreeing about what the current block is.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
PSL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 08:17:20 AM
 #11088

I cannot add p2pool through API:
Code:
echo "addpool|http://p2pool.org:9327,Lc8TWMiKM7gRUrG8VB8pPNP1Yvt1SGZnoH,x" | nc localhost 4028
STATUS=S,When=1371456527,Code=55,Msg=Added pool 'http://p2pool.org:9327',Description=cgminer 3.2.2|

I see this error in cgminer:
Code:
[2013-06-17 10:08:48] Switching pool 1 http://p2pool.org:9327 to stratum+tcp://p2pool.org:9327
 [2013-06-17 10:08:50] Pool 1 difficulty changed to 210.767276
 [2013-06-17 10:08:50] Pool 1 difficulty changed to 205.967835
 [2013-06-17 10:08:51] pool 1 JSON stratum auth failed: {
   "data": null,
   "code": -32700,
   "message": "Parse error"
}

I can add this pool from command line or from cgminer GUI, so login information is correct. When the pool is added through API, it is marked as DEAD and I see authentication errors.

It looks like cgminer has similar problem as cpuminer 2.3
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=55038.msg2492605#msg2492605

           TWITTER ◣                        ☆☆☆✩✩✩✩ IAME ☆✩✩✩✩☆☆                        ◢ WHITEPAPERJOIN
                     WEBSITE ◣                         ☆✩✩Fragmented☆✩✩                         ◢ MEDIUM            ◢ AIRDROP
         TELEGRAM ◣                        ☆☆☆Identity☆☆☆                        ◢ FACEBOOK     ◢ NOW
FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 12:17:18 PM
 #11089

Did I miss a mandatory upgrade? I am still using 2.11.4 and it is doing fine. I understood I need to upgrade for FPGA's or ASICs, but I am only GPU mining.

As I've been reading this thread over the last few months, it seems the 3x releases are geared more towards ASIC users, with little changes for GPU miners.  If things are stable, I'd stick with what you got.

I disagree, ver 3.0 IS superior for GPU mining. I noticed less crashing on startup, less submitted stales, etc.

LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
mishax1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1002

keybase.io/mishax1


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 12:42:48 PM
 #11090

question here,

how does cgminer determines "Discarded work" ? (besides the words that say "work from block no longer valid to work on")

and could a long route / high ping / distance to the pool reflect on it ?

just want to figure out how does a 30% discarded work is different than a 0% discarded work (while both pools use stratum)..  Roll Eyes

anyone ?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2013, 01:08:18 PM
 #11091

Did I miss a mandatory upgrade? I am still using 2.11.4 and it is doing fine. I understood I need to upgrade for FPGA's or ASICs, but I am only GPU mining.

As I've been reading this thread over the last few months, it seems the 3x releases are geared more towards ASIC users, with little changes for GPU miners.  If things are stable, I'd stick with what you got.

I disagree, ver 3.0 IS superior for GPU mining. I noticed less crashing on startup, less submitted stales, etc.
The irony of it is 3.2.2 is by far the most stable GPU mining version ever. It's really only the usb stick thingies that are having trouble.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
actudoran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 358
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 17, 2013, 03:18:12 PM
 #11092

help again plz Smiley

I'm running icarus under windowz 7 along with some gpus ... tried the 3.2.2 and am getting the following errors:

Icarus detect(7.1) failed to initialise ( incorrect device?)
USB init, open device failed, err -12, you need to install a windows USB driver for - BLT device 7.1

I currently run the FTDI drivers ... the only ones that worked ... should I try the zadig thingie again ?
thanks,

Al
FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 06:50:46 PM
 #11093

That's two posts in a row with "thingie".   lol

LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
moroz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 06:55:27 PM
 #11094

I cannot add p2pool through API:
Code:
echo "addpool|http://p2pool.org:9327,Lc8TWMiKM7gRUrG8VB8pPNP1Yvt1SGZnoH,x" | nc localhost 4028
STATUS=S,When=1371456527,Code=55,Msg=Added pool 'http://p2pool.org:9327',Description=cgminer 3.2.2|

I see this error in cgminer:
Code:
[2013-06-17 10:08:48] Switching pool 1 http://p2pool.org:9327 to stratum+tcp://p2pool.org:9327
 [2013-06-17 10:08:50] Pool 1 difficulty changed to 210.767276
 [2013-06-17 10:08:50] Pool 1 difficulty changed to 205.967835
 [2013-06-17 10:08:51] pool 1 JSON stratum auth failed: {
   "data": null,
   "code": -32700,
   "message": "Parse error"
}

I can add this pool from command line or from cgminer GUI, so login information is correct. When the pool is added through API, it is marked as DEAD and I see authentication errors.

It looks like cgminer has similar problem as cpuminer 2.3
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=55038.msg2492605#msg2492605


Same problem here. My workaround so far is:
clusterssh to the miners
echo "{\"command\":\"quit\"}" | nc 127.0.0.1 4028
killall -9 lxterminal
export DISPLAY=:0.0
sudo nohup lxterminal --command "sh /root/cgminer.sh"

cgminer.sh looks approximately like this:
cd /root
myip=$(/sbin/ifconfig|grep inet|head -1|sed 's/\:/ /'|awk '{print $3}')
wget -N --ftp-user=miner ftp:// minersrv.asd/$myip/cgminer.conf
cd /root/cgminer
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
./cgminer --config /root/cgminer.conf

So, miners just massively pull configs from the server (defined by ip). This is kinda dirty since it involves restarting cgminer.
It's the only way if algorithm change is required (scrypt->sha256).
However, it would be really nice to add pools through the API for scrypt alts.
PSL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 07:29:12 PM
 #11095

One of files in GIT repository is source api-example.c

There is an instruction to compile this program at the begging of source:
Code:
gcc api-example.c -I compat/jansson -o cgminer-api

Unfortunately, it is not working some CL/cl.h file is missing...

This is a patch to fix it:

Code:
$ git diff
diff --git a/api-example.c b/api-example.c
index 71b5b00..90cfe5b 100644
--- a/api-example.c
+++ b/api-example.c
@@ -23,7 +23,6 @@
 #include <sys/types.h>
 
 #include "compat.h"
-#include "miner.h"
 
 #if defined(unix)
        #include <errno.h>
@@ -284,7 +283,7 @@ int main(int argc, char *argv[])
                if (strcmp(argv[1], "-?") == 0
                ||  strcmp(argv[1], "-h") == 0
                ||  strcmp(argv[1], "--help") == 0) {
-                       fprintf(stderr, "usAge: %s [command [ip/host [port]]]\n", argv[0]);
+                       fprintf(stderr, "Usage: %s [command [ip/host [port]]]\n", argv[0]);
                        return 1;
                }
 

Once fixed and compiled, it can control cgminer, like this:
Code:
./cgminer-api 'addpool|http://p2pool.org:9327,Lc8TWMiKM7gRUrG8VB8pPNP1Yvt1SGZnoH,x'

./cgminer-api 'pools|' locahost 4028

./cgminer-api -h
Usage: ./cgminer-api [command [ip/host [port]]]

           TWITTER ◣                        ☆☆☆✩✩✩✩ IAME ☆✩✩✩✩☆☆                        ◢ WHITEPAPERJOIN
                     WEBSITE ◣                         ☆✩✩Fragmented☆✩✩                         ◢ MEDIUM            ◢ AIRDROP
         TELEGRAM ◣                        ☆☆☆Identity☆☆☆                        ◢ FACEBOOK     ◢ NOW
PSL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 07:42:13 PM
 #11096

I cannot add p2pool through API:
Code:
echo "addpool|http://p2pool.org:9327,Lc8TWMiKM7gRUrG8VB8pPNP1Yvt1SGZnoH,x" | nc localhost 4028
STATUS=S,When=1371456527,Code=55,Msg=Added pool 'http://p2pool.org:9327',Description=cgminer 3.2.2|

I don't understand why but newline is a troublemaker for stratum configurations. This command works, pool is added and it is alive (-n was added to echo):
Code:
echo -n "addpool|http://p2pool.org:9327,Lc8TWMiKM7gRUrG8VB8pPNP1Yvt1SGZnoH,x" | nc localhost 4028
STATUS=S,When=1371456527,Code=55,Msg=Added pool 'http://p2pool.org:9327',Description=cgminer 3.2.2|

JSON syntax works too:
Code:
echo '{"command":"addpool", "parameter":"http://p2pool.org:9327,Lc8TWMiKM7gRUrG8VB8pPNP1Yvt1SGZnoH,x"}' | nc localhost 4028
{"STATUS":[{"STATUS":"S","When":1371504122,"Code":55,"Msg":"Added pool 'http://p2pool.org:9327'","Description":"cgminer 3.2.2"}],"id":1}

I think I miss an API command, to FREEZE cgminer; something like that is needed to remove active pools and to load new configuration. With current API, I can do it but I have to use tricks to remove active pools and the result is not perfect. There is always one pool that is active and active pool cannot be removed even  it is disabled. And when pool 0 is removed, it is replaced with the last pool, so order is changed, etc. Well, it is tricky to replace pools through API...

BTW, I play with API because drivers for 7790 at Linux are so bad that I cannot restart cgminer; to change cgminer configuration, I have to reboot PC. HD7790 is stable it runs ok but when I quit cgminer, I cannot start it again until I reboot PC; and there is other bug that autologin to X doesn't work when you have more than one 7790, so manual login is required.

           TWITTER ◣                        ☆☆☆✩✩✩✩ IAME ☆✩✩✩✩☆☆                        ◢ WHITEPAPERJOIN
                     WEBSITE ◣                         ☆✩✩Fragmented☆✩✩                         ◢ MEDIUM            ◢ AIRDROP
         TELEGRAM ◣                        ☆☆☆Identity☆☆☆                        ◢ FACEBOOK     ◢ NOW
moroz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 08:21:01 PM
 #11097

I cannot add p2pool through API:
Code:
echo "addpool|http://p2pool.org:9327,Lc8TWMiKM7gRUrG8VB8pPNP1Yvt1SGZnoH,x" | nc localhost 4028
STATUS=S,When=1371456527,Code=55,Msg=Added pool 'http://p2pool.org:9327',Description=cgminer 3.2.2|

I don't understand why but newline is a troublemaker for stratum configurations. This command works, pool is added and it is alive (-n was added to echo):
Code:
echo -n "addpool|http://p2pool.org:9327,Lc8TWMiKM7gRUrG8VB8pPNP1Yvt1SGZnoH,x" | nc localhost 4028
STATUS=S,When=1371456527,Code=55,Msg=Added pool 'http://p2pool.org:9327',Description=cgminer 3.2.2|

I think I miss an API command, to FREEZE cgminer; something like that need it to remove active pools and to load new configuration. With current API, I can do it but I have to use tricks to remove active pools and the result is not perfect. There is always one pool that is active and active pool cannot be removed even  it is disabled. And when pool 0 is removed, it is replaced with the last pool, so order is changed, etc. Well, it is tricky to replace pools through API...


Nice workaround! This stratum behavior is strange tho.
About active zero pool, atm i am trying: add new pools, switch new pools to highest priority, disable and remove old ones (with delays). It is working.
I was thinking of adding all of the pools to default cgminer config and disable them at startup. Bring em up when necessary (enable/increase priority). This should circumvent any add/remove glitches.
PSL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 08:34:09 PM
 #11098

I was thinking of adding all of the pools to default cgminer config and disable them at startup. Bring em up when necessary (enable/increase priority). This should circumvent any add/remove glitches.

I already tried this before but there is a trouble with startum (again!! ;-) pools. When I disable stratum pool, cgminer ignores that pool is disabled at feeds data from disabled stratum and it can be something you don't want because stratum for LTC has different information than stratum for FTC; I use --failover-only switch.

           TWITTER ◣                        ☆☆☆✩✩✩✩ IAME ☆✩✩✩✩☆☆                        ◢ WHITEPAPERJOIN
                     WEBSITE ◣                         ☆✩✩Fragmented☆✩✩                         ◢ MEDIUM            ◢ AIRDROP
         TELEGRAM ◣                        ☆☆☆Identity☆☆☆                        ◢ FACEBOOK     ◢ NOW
atomicchaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 08:57:24 PM
 #11099

Worker Units Question:

I was under the impression, that the Worker Units (WU) is not supposed to exceed the hash rate under normal circumstances. I have numerous rigs running both version 3.2 and 3.1.1 that have been solo mining for over 5+ days non-stop that have a WU number higher than the hash rate. Does this mean they've all been "lucky", or?

Example #1 - Hash rate for 3 x 7970 = 2.141 Mh/s (Scrypt) / WU: 2269.1/m
Example #2 - Hash rate for 3 x 7950 = 1.877 Mh/s (Scrypt) / WU: 2115.5/m
Example #3 - Hash rate for 2 x 7950 = 1.276 Mh/s (Scrypt) / WU: 1442.0/m

Another 6 of my 11 rigs exhibit the same thing. What am I missing? I realize this is a good thing, but I would like to better understand how it is higher than the hash rate over a long period of time.

BTC:113mFe2e3oRkZQ5GeqKhoHbGtVw16unnw2
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 09:27:46 PM
 #11100

One of files in GIT repository is source api-example.c

...

This is a patch to fix it:

Code:

-                       fprintf(stderr, "usAge: %s [command [ip/host [port]]]\n", argv[0]);
+                       fprintf(stderr, "Usage: %s [command [ip/host [port]]]\n", argv[0]);


...
Hey!
Don't remove my name from it thanks!
I wrote it.


...

If you have Java installed on the machine you can also simply say java API ...

Or if you have PHP php api-example.php ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Pages: « 1 ... 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 [555] 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!