Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2018, 03:53:03 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 [551] 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5756986 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2013, 09:02:07 PM
 #11001

Right, i use "--failover-only", and then "switchpool" command to set which pool i want to mine at. The logs and display show that its only mining the pool i want it to. and if this pool is down, it failsover to something else. Works like i want it to, I dont "feel" there is any issue in terms of payouts or smthn...
I believe failover-only still communicates with the failover pools.  You can verify this with netstat.  Switches depend on OS and what you know about the output / want to see.
More importantly, if it wasn't communicating with them, then it wouldn't know the difficulty, defeating what you are trying to do to begin with.  IOW, for what you are trying to do to possibly work, all but the "currently active" pool would need to be disabled, and you would need to poll the difficulty from the wallets, all of which would need to be accessible from your polling application (either locally or over the network).

Hmm makes sense http://pastie.org/private/c2qa7mv7dsncpnyxkcryoa is from a pool thats not "currently active".

Code:
'Status': u'Alive',
 'Stratum Active': False,

When i switch to this pool it uses stratum only. But here its showing it as Alive, and stratum to be inactive. Will need to tcpdump to see if difficulty info is being passed along for inactive pools or not.

I have been using wallet to get difficulty information, but would like to remove wallet dependency. I use raspberry pi to mine which is incapable of running wallets. Currently i run the wallet on my desktop, but I want to shut down the desktop for few weeks.

The difficulty from block explorer sites (basically getdifficulty method) shows the difficulty of the last block mined, not the current network difficulty.

1532231583
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532231583

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532231583
Reply with quote  #2

1532231583
Report to moderator
1532231583
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532231583

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532231583
Reply with quote  #2

1532231583
Report to moderator
1532231583
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532231583

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532231583
Reply with quote  #2

1532231583
Report to moderator
fair bitcoin games | pvp - pve - solo pve games | faucet |
Free satoshi code btcoon500
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bitcoindaddy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 479
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 09:31:59 PM
 #11002

current cgminer (git):

SEM: Icarus USB failed to release '/tmp/cgminer-usb-2-7' err (11) Resource temporarily unavailable

on USB block erupter


Edit:  the worst part isn't the fact that there are zombies, it's that sometimes, one stops working, the green light comes on, and it never recovers again.



[2013-06-12 18:30:14] AMU0: Comms error (werr=-9 amt=0)
 [2013-06-12 18:30:14] AMU 0 failure, disabling!
 [2013-06-12 18:30:14] Thread 0 being disabled
 [2013-06-12 18:30:16] AMU0: Comms error (rerr=-9 amt=0)
 [2013-06-12 18:30:16] SEM: Icarus USB failed to release '/tmp/cgminer-usb-2-3' err (11) Resource temporarily unavailable
 [2013-06-12 18:30:16] FAIL: USB remove not already in use (2:3)
narousberg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1002



View Profile
June 12, 2013, 10:13:39 PM
 #11003

HI guys
I have tryed cgminer 3.2.1 for my ZTEX 1.15y on Windows 7
WinUSB driver installed with Zadig.
But i have a problem to start cgminer with more then 4 boards. Program dont want start if i connect 5 and more boards.
Please help

jesse11
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250


Ants Rock


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 10:29:37 PM
 #11004

Here, give this a shot  Smiley

C:\cgminer\cgminer-nogpu.exe -o [pool]:[port] -u [username].[worker] -p [password] --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM3 -S //./COM4 -S //./COM5 -S //./COM6

Mining with: BE's,BE Cubes, K16's, AntMiners U1's and AntMiners S1's
narousberg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1002



View Profile
June 12, 2013, 10:40:27 PM
 #11005

Here, give this a shot  Smiley

C:\cgminer\cgminer-nogpu.exe -o [pool]:[port] -u [username].[worker] -p [password] --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM3 -S //./COM4 -S //./COM5 -S //./COM6

this dont help. Same problem. Cgminer answer with -S unrecognized option

narousberg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1002



View Profile
June 12, 2013, 11:21:00 PM
 #11006

How to connect 50 ZTEX 1.15y boards to cgminer? Any ideas....

jesse11
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250


Ants Rock


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 11:23:51 PM
 #11007

Have you tried to plug the 5th board on the computer by itself and start cgminer to see if it works?

Mining with: BE's,BE Cubes, K16's, AntMiners U1's and AntMiners S1's
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 13, 2013, 12:25:28 AM
 #11008

When I press Q to quit CGMiner 3.2.1 most of the time it crash's.  Once out of 3 or 4 times does it display the summary when pressing Q.

Win7 32bit running cgminer-nogpu.
Thanks,
Sam

Try closing the window w/o pressing Q.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 12:31:17 AM
 #11009

When I press Q to quit CGMiner 3.2.1 most of the time it crash's.  Once out of 3 or 4 times does it display the summary when pressing Q.

Win7 32bit running cgminer-nogpu.
Thanks,
Sam

Try closing the window w/o pressing Q.

M

Then I won't get the summary of stats.  I would like to get that information at times.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 12:35:19 AM
 #11010

The --usb command gives you finer control over this. The --device command only takes one set of values now (-d 0-1 instead of -d 0 -d 1) and only works for usb devices since version 3.2.1, and it is a coarse command.

I went ahead and tried it now.

"--usb 5:1,5:2" in one instance
"--usb 3:1,3:2" in the other instance

Both hashing away just fine.  Now I can more objectively compare pools.
Thanks,
Sam

Is that all that is necessary to run multiple instances or is there other "secret sauce"?  What do  the number mean?

i believe the number is bus:device.

so "5:1" means device 1 on bus 5. on linux lsusb shows you the bus and device number for each usb device.

You are correct sir.

It is in the readme too.  I missed it when setting up as I was reading the ASIC readme instead of the regular one.  So it's good to read both.

And yes that is all that is necessary.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
narousberg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1002



View Profile
June 13, 2013, 12:42:36 AM
 #11011

Have you tried to plug the 5th board on the computer by itself and start cgminer to see if it works?
yes, all boards work perfekt. I have tested with diferent boards
I have tried with 3 and less boards and used --hotplug 5 option, but hotpluging function dont work absolutly.
only max 4 boards in a time accept cgminer.(((

jesse11
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250


Ants Rock


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 01:11:50 AM
 #11012

You should buy a BeagleBone Black A5 DevKit here http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00CUP7VWI/ref=pd_lpo_k2_dp_sr_1/175-6597021-3541669?pf_rd_m=ATVPDKIKX0DER&pf_rd_s=lpo-top-stripe-1&pf_rd_r=1GYTEC46C84NSC2J0S4H&pf_rd_t=201&pf_rd_p=1535523722&pf_rd_i=B00CHYOLHK and set it up for extra miners. The BeagleBone Black is like a mini computer and will run Linux  Grin

Mining with: BE's,BE Cubes, K16's, AntMiners U1's and AntMiners S1's
EvgenijM86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 02:24:35 PM
 #11013

Hello, I wanted to ask cgminer community about "efficiency" parameter. For example: if I have efficiency = 8%, then does this mean that I can potentially find 92%/8% = 11.5 more shares in the same time-frame with proper pool and miner settings? Personally I think this parameter is rather useless, because even if I change share because of new blocks, then probability of finding this new share would either:
1) not change much (if cgminer remembers what hashes he previously computed for previous share).
2) not change at all (if cgminer computation is totally random).

But my friend thinks that we should reduce share difficulty of our pool, so that computations of shares almost never interrupted.


Note: Efficiency parameter is located in pool management [p] -> Information .
dermo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 13, 2013, 02:31:31 PM
 #11014

maybe that can help I'm not sur what your are talking about Cheesy
I'm using 1 AMD 7950 @ 1150/1500
Diff is set to "256" by the pool

Quote
Pool: http://ltcmine.ru:3333
Does not have own long-poll support
 Queued work requests: 942
 Share submissions: 1558
 Accepted shares: 1524
 Rejected shares: 34
 Accepted difficulty shares: 397358
 Rejected difficulty shares: 8867
 Reject ratio: 2.2%
 Efficiency (accepted / queued): 162%
 Discarded work due to new blocks: 1740
 Stale submissions discarded due to new blocks: 0
 Unable to get work from server occasions: 12
 Submitting work remotely delay occasions: 0

cgminer config file

Quote
"intensity" : "20",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "24000",
"shaders" : "1792",
"gpu-engine" : "0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-0",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"scrypt" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2013, 03:18:39 PM
 #11015

Hello, I wanted to ask cgminer community about "efficiency" parameter. For example: if I have efficiency = 8%, then does this mean that I can potentially find 92%/8% = 11.5 more shares in the same time-frame with proper pool and miner settings? Personally I think this parameter is rather useless, because even if I change share because of new blocks, then probability of finding this new share would either:
1) not change much (if cgminer remembers what hashes he previously computed for previous share).
2) not change at all (if cgminer computation is totally random).

But my friend thinks that we should reduce share difficulty of our pool, so that computations of shares almost never interrupted.


Note: Efficiency parameter is located in pool management [p] -> Information .
Efficiency means nothing any more. It was a metric from the days when getwork was used for providing work and means nothing in the stratum world. I will make sure to get rid of it from the pool information.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
BittBurger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 04:09:38 PM
 #11016

I've been mining for 12 hours and this is all i see on my CGMiner display for P2Pool ...


GPU: 0   10.75M/11.17Mh/s

Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart

I have no new litecoins in my wallet yet.  Is this thing working correctly?  Am I Mining?

Thanks

Bitcoin's true purpose defined in Satoshi's message on the Genesis Block:
"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
View it on the Blockchain | Genesis Block Newspaper Copies
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 13, 2013, 05:02:27 PM
 #11017

I just installed cgminer on a little eeePC netbook because I got a new Erupter and my USB hub for my regular miner hasn't come yet. I must say that once i read the right READMEs the install went pretty quick. i had to get 7zip and that zadig program, but it all worked well. Normally, i only use this machine to browse and read books. now it is hashing too(temporarily).


Thanks guys for a great mining program. Smiley
salfter
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 646
Merit: 500


My PGP Key: 92C7689C


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2013, 06:08:36 PM
 #11018

I've been mining for 12 hours and this is all i see on my CGMiner display for P2Pool ...

GPU: 0   10.75M/11.17Mh/s

Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
[snipped]

I have no new litecoins in my wallet yet.  Is this thing working correctly?  Am I Mining?

That seems awfully high for scrypt mining on a single GPU. For comparison, my 6870 does about 310 kH/s; the rate you're quoting is nearly two orders of magnitude faster. Are you sure you're actually using scrypt, or are you attempting to use sha256d on Litecoin P2Pool?

Tipjars: BTC 1TipsGocnz2N5qgAm9f7JLrsMqkb3oXe2 LTC LTipsVC7XaFy9M6Zaf1aGGe8w8xVUeWFvR | My Bitcoin Note Generator | Pool Auto-Switchers: zpool MiningPoolHub NiceHash
Bitgem Resources: Pool Explorer Paper Wallet
Roy Badami
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 564
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 09:16:49 PM
 #11019

I just installed cgminer on a little eeePC netbook

Hey, I run cgminer on an original EEEPC 701 running Ubuntu.  Works just fine...

roy
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 13, 2013, 09:27:59 PM
 #11020

I just installed cgminer on a little eeePC netbook

Hey, I run cgminer on an original EEEPC 701 running Ubuntu.  Works just fine...

roy


I'm running XP. seems to be working well.
Pages: « 1 ... 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 [551] 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!