Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 12:41:07 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 [551] 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4821366 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2013, 08:10:26 PM
 #11001

I am using cgminer with multiple pools for different coins.

Taken straight from the first paragraph of the README:
Quote
Do not use on multiple block chains at the same time!

Hmm.. i thought adding "--failover-only" makes any pool mixup go away? havent noticed any issues doing it this way... and restarting cgminer takes minutes (~4 seconds per fpga each configured serially).

1481114467
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114467

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114467
Reply with quote  #2

1481114467
Report to moderator
1481114467
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114467

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114467
Reply with quote  #2

1481114467
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481114467
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114467

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114467
Reply with quote  #2

1481114467
Report to moderator
1481114467
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481114467

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481114467
Reply with quote  #2

1481114467
Report to moderator
ak49er
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 08:30:59 PM
 #11002

I am using cgminer with multiple pools for different coins.

Taken straight from the first paragraph of the README:
Quote
Do not use on multiple block chains at the same time!
But he's only got one active pool at a time via the API, (at least I asusme it's just one pool), so does this warning still stand?
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2013, 08:43:02 PM
 #11003

I am using cgminer with multiple pools for different coins.

Taken straight from the first paragraph of the README:
Quote
Do not use on multiple block chains at the same time!
But he's only got one active pool at a time via the API, (at least I asusme it's just one pool), so does this warning still stand?

Right, i use "--failover-only", and then "switchpool" command to set which pool i want to mine at. The logs and display show that its only mining the pool i want it to. and if this pool is down, it failsover to something else. Works like i want it to, I dont "feel" there is any issue in terms of payouts or smthn...

The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 08:44:13 PM
 #11004

But he's only got one active pool at a time via the API, (at least I asusme it's just one pool), so does this warning still stand?
Depends on his definition of "active".  If the other pools are all disabled and cgminer isn't communicating with them, it would work fine, in theory.  However, in any other scenario, where cgminer is communicating with them, it will see new blocks that aren't part of the chain it is mining.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 08:45:44 PM
 #11005

Right, i use "--failover-only", and then "switchpool" command to set which pool i want to mine at. The logs and display show that its only mining the pool i want it to. and if this pool is down, it failsover to something else. Works like i want it to, I dont "feel" there is any issue in terms of payouts or smthn...
I believe failover-only still communicates with the failover pools.  You can verify this with netstat.  Switches depend on OS and what you know about the output / want to see.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 08:47:49 PM
 #11006

Right, i use "--failover-only", and then "switchpool" command to set which pool i want to mine at. The logs and display show that its only mining the pool i want it to. and if this pool is down, it failsover to something else. Works like i want it to, I dont "feel" there is any issue in terms of payouts or smthn...
I believe failover-only still communicates with the failover pools.  You can verify this with netstat.  Switches depend on OS and what you know about the output / want to see.
More importantly, if it wasn't communicating with them, then it wouldn't know the difficulty, defeating what you are trying to do to begin with.  IOW, for what you are trying to do to possibly work, all but the "currently active" pool would need to be disabled, and you would need to poll the difficulty from the wallets, all of which would need to be accessible from your polling application (either locally or over the network).
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2013, 09:02:07 PM
 #11007

Right, i use "--failover-only", and then "switchpool" command to set which pool i want to mine at. The logs and display show that its only mining the pool i want it to. and if this pool is down, it failsover to something else. Works like i want it to, I dont "feel" there is any issue in terms of payouts or smthn...
I believe failover-only still communicates with the failover pools.  You can verify this with netstat.  Switches depend on OS and what you know about the output / want to see.
More importantly, if it wasn't communicating with them, then it wouldn't know the difficulty, defeating what you are trying to do to begin with.  IOW, for what you are trying to do to possibly work, all but the "currently active" pool would need to be disabled, and you would need to poll the difficulty from the wallets, all of which would need to be accessible from your polling application (either locally or over the network).

Hmm makes sense http://pastie.org/private/c2qa7mv7dsncpnyxkcryoa is from a pool thats not "currently active".

Code:
'Status': u'Alive',
 'Stratum Active': False,

When i switch to this pool it uses stratum only. But here its showing it as Alive, and stratum to be inactive. Will need to tcpdump to see if difficulty info is being passed along for inactive pools or not.

I have been using wallet to get difficulty information, but would like to remove wallet dependency. I use raspberry pi to mine which is incapable of running wallets. Currently i run the wallet on my desktop, but I want to shut down the desktop for few weeks.

The difficulty from block explorer sites (basically getdifficulty method) shows the difficulty of the last block mined, not the current network difficulty.

bitcoindaddy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 09:31:59 PM
 #11008

current cgminer (git):

SEM: Icarus USB failed to release '/tmp/cgminer-usb-2-7' err (11) Resource temporarily unavailable

on USB block erupter


Edit:  the worst part isn't the fact that there are zombies, it's that sometimes, one stops working, the green light comes on, and it never recovers again.



[2013-06-12 18:30:14] AMU0: Comms error (werr=-9 amt=0)
 [2013-06-12 18:30:14] AMU 0 failure, disabling!
 [2013-06-12 18:30:14] Thread 0 being disabled
 [2013-06-12 18:30:16] AMU0: Comms error (rerr=-9 amt=0)
 [2013-06-12 18:30:16] SEM: Icarus USB failed to release '/tmp/cgminer-usb-2-3' err (11) Resource temporarily unavailable
 [2013-06-12 18:30:16] FAIL: USB remove not already in use (2:3)
narousberg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
June 12, 2013, 10:13:39 PM
 #11009

HI guys
I have tryed cgminer 3.2.1 for my ZTEX 1.15y on Windows 7
WinUSB driver installed with Zadig.
But i have a problem to start cgminer with more then 4 boards. Program dont want start if i connect 5 and more boards.
Please help

jesse11
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333


Ants Rock


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 10:29:37 PM
 #11010

Here, give this a shot  Smiley

C:\cgminer\cgminer-nogpu.exe -o [pool]:[port] -u [username].[worker] -p [password] --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM3 -S //./COM4 -S //./COM5 -S //./COM6

Mining with: BE's,BE Cubes, K16's, AntMiners U1's and AntMiners S1's
narousberg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
June 12, 2013, 10:40:27 PM
 #11011

Here, give this a shot  Smiley

C:\cgminer\cgminer-nogpu.exe -o [pool]:[port] -u [username].[worker] -p [password] --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM3 -S //./COM4 -S //./COM5 -S //./COM6

this dont help. Same problem. Cgminer answer with -S unrecognized option

narousberg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
June 12, 2013, 11:21:00 PM
 #11012

How to connect 50 ZTEX 1.15y boards to cgminer? Any ideas....

jesse11
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333


Ants Rock


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 11:23:51 PM
 #11013

Have you tried to plug the 5th board on the computer by itself and start cgminer to see if it works?

Mining with: BE's,BE Cubes, K16's, AntMiners U1's and AntMiners S1's
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 12:25:28 AM
 #11014

When I press Q to quit CGMiner 3.2.1 most of the time it crash's.  Once out of 3 or 4 times does it display the summary when pressing Q.

Win7 32bit running cgminer-nogpu.
Thanks,
Sam

Try closing the window w/o pressing Q.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 12:31:17 AM
 #11015

When I press Q to quit CGMiner 3.2.1 most of the time it crash's.  Once out of 3 or 4 times does it display the summary when pressing Q.

Win7 32bit running cgminer-nogpu.
Thanks,
Sam

Try closing the window w/o pressing Q.

M

Then I won't get the summary of stats.  I would like to get that information at times.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 12:35:19 AM
 #11016

The --usb command gives you finer control over this. The --device command only takes one set of values now (-d 0-1 instead of -d 0 -d 1) and only works for usb devices since version 3.2.1, and it is a coarse command.

I went ahead and tried it now.

"--usb 5:1,5:2" in one instance
"--usb 3:1,3:2" in the other instance

Both hashing away just fine.  Now I can more objectively compare pools.
Thanks,
Sam

Is that all that is necessary to run multiple instances or is there other "secret sauce"?  What do  the number mean?

i believe the number is bus:device.

so "5:1" means device 1 on bus 5. on linux lsusb shows you the bus and device number for each usb device.

You are correct sir.

It is in the readme too.  I missed it when setting up as I was reading the ASIC readme instead of the regular one.  So it's good to read both.

And yes that is all that is necessary.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
narousberg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
June 13, 2013, 12:42:36 AM
 #11017

Have you tried to plug the 5th board on the computer by itself and start cgminer to see if it works?
yes, all boards work perfekt. I have tested with diferent boards
I have tried with 3 and less boards and used --hotplug 5 option, but hotpluging function dont work absolutly.
only max 4 boards in a time accept cgminer.(((

jesse11
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333


Ants Rock


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 01:11:50 AM
 #11018

You should buy a BeagleBone Black A5 DevKit here http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00CUP7VWI/ref=pd_lpo_k2_dp_sr_1/175-6597021-3541669?pf_rd_m=ATVPDKIKX0DER&pf_rd_s=lpo-top-stripe-1&pf_rd_r=1GYTEC46C84NSC2J0S4H&pf_rd_t=201&pf_rd_p=1535523722&pf_rd_i=B00CHYOLHK and set it up for extra miners. The BeagleBone Black is like a mini computer and will run Linux  Grin

Mining with: BE's,BE Cubes, K16's, AntMiners U1's and AntMiners S1's
EvgenijM86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 02:24:35 PM
 #11019

Hello, I wanted to ask cgminer community about "efficiency" parameter. For example: if I have efficiency = 8%, then does this mean that I can potentially find 92%/8% = 11.5 more shares in the same time-frame with proper pool and miner settings? Personally I think this parameter is rather useless, because even if I change share because of new blocks, then probability of finding this new share would either:
1) not change much (if cgminer remembers what hashes he previously computed for previous share).
2) not change at all (if cgminer computation is totally random).

But my friend thinks that we should reduce share difficulty of our pool, so that computations of shares almost never interrupted.


Note: Efficiency parameter is located in pool management [p] -> Information .
dermo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
June 13, 2013, 02:31:31 PM
 #11020

maybe that can help I'm not sur what your are talking about Cheesy
I'm using 1 AMD 7950 @ 1150/1500
Diff is set to "256" by the pool

Quote
Pool: http://ltcmine.ru:3333
Does not have own long-poll support
 Queued work requests: 942
 Share submissions: 1558
 Accepted shares: 1524
 Rejected shares: 34
 Accepted difficulty shares: 397358
 Rejected difficulty shares: 8867
 Reject ratio: 2.2%
 Efficiency (accepted / queued): 162%
 Discarded work due to new blocks: 1740
 Stale submissions discarded due to new blocks: 0
 Unable to get work from server occasions: 12
 Submitting work remotely delay occasions: 0

cgminer config file

Quote
"intensity" : "20",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "24000",
"shaders" : "1792",
"gpu-engine" : "0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-0",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"scrypt" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
Pages: « 1 ... 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 [551] 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!