Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2017, 08:58:39 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 [558] 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 ... 836 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5371978 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
coinedBit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 11:00:02 PM
 #11141

just a some feedback: the current autotools build system doesn't seem to handle out-of-tree builds when running the binary without installation, i.e. it doesn't find the CL kernels in the source tree because it is referring to the CWD - it would probably be a good idea to use cmake instead of autotools, because it handles such dependencies without issues and is also cross-platform ?
1503046719
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503046719

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503046719
Reply with quote  #2

1503046719
Report to moderator
1503046719
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503046719

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503046719
Reply with quote  #2

1503046719
Report to moderator
1503046719
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503046719

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503046719
Reply with quote  #2

1503046719
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503046719
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503046719

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503046719
Reply with quote  #2

1503046719
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2013, 11:05:40 PM
 #11142

just a some feedback: the current autotools build system doesn't seem to handle out-of-tree builds when running the binary without installation, i.e. it doesn't find the CL kernels in the source tree because it is referring to the CWD - it would probably be a good idea to use cmake instead of autotools, because it handles such dependencies without issues and is also cross-platform ?
No chance of a complete rewrite of the build system for the sake of that sorry. Don't have the resources or time to spend on that and there are far more important things to take care of.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
coinedBit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 11:34:07 PM
 #11143

absolutely right, one could also simply set a variable pointing to the source tree during configuration, so that the binary can refer to the location of the source tree to find kernels. In the meantime, even just showing an error message saying that the kernels cannot be found would suffice, i.e. "cgminer must be installed or built/run from within the source tree" (even just editing README.md would do)
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 01:42:00 AM
 #11144

"--temp-cutoff" doesn't work for me, my GPU keeps on hashing even above the allowed target temperature.
Code:
cgminer -o pool-de.50btc.com:8332 -u [username] -p [password]  -o http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u [username] -p [password] -I 9 --temp-cutoff 70
pause
http://abload.de/img/tempcutoffgcjnu.png

Anybody got an idea?

I don't remember but don't you need --auto-gpu for that?
Interesting. But what if I don't want cgminer to mess with my GPU clock speed? I just want it to stop if the temp gets too high. Is there a way to achieve that?

Well at least enable auto fan and set your target temp below your cutoff temp.  Right now your cutoff temp is 70C and you left the target set to the default of 75C.  You may want to set an overheat temp in between somewhere too.  But --auto-fan is what enables the fan temp control.

Just curious, why do you want to cut off your GPU at such a low temp?
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 08:52:21 AM
 #11145

12 USB Block Erupters on 2 Anker 10port usb 3.0 hubs:
- 3.2.1: Nothing but zombies.
- 3.2.2: Works, but after a while comms error and I have to restart cgminer...

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2013, 12:05:30 PM
 #11146

"--temp-cutoff" doesn't work for me, my GPU keeps on hashing even above the allowed target temperature.
Code:
cgminer -o pool-de.50btc.com:8332 -u [username] -p [password]  -o http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u [username] -p [password] -I 9 --temp-cutoff 70
pause
http://abload.de/img/tempcutoffgcjnu.png

Anybody got an idea?

I don't remember but don't you need --auto-gpu for that?
Interesting. But what if I don't want cgminer to mess with my GPU clock speed? I just want it to stop if the temp gets too high. Is there a way to achieve that?

Well at least enable auto fan and set your target temp below your cutoff temp.  Right now your cutoff temp is 70C and you left the target set to the default of 75C.  You may want to set an overheat temp in between somewhere too.  But --auto-fan is what enables the fan temp control.

Just curious, why do you want to cut off your GPU at such a low temp?
Sam
--auto-gpu will not mess with your engine clock speed at all unless you give it a range. However --auto-gpu IS needed if you want the auto-cutoff feature to work.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-Redacted-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
June 20, 2013, 03:05:11 PM
 #11147

Is there some way to change the dos box screen display geometry under Windows?  It's kind of difficult to see things when running 24 of the USB devices.  I can add more lines to the dos box via preferences, but the display output doesn't change to accommodate....

Now hanging out on Atomic-Trade.com...
tigerbit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 07:26:10 PM
 #11148

3.1.1 doesn't use the WinUSB driver for 'Icarus' devices - it uses the serial-USB driver on windows.
3.2* uses WinUSB that Zadig will install for you.

(Icarus devices are: Icarus, Lancelot, Asicminer USB and Cairnsmore1)
Has this now been fully tested with CM1s on Win7.  I tried latest 3.2 build with my x3 CM1s the other day but wasn't successful.  WinUSB driver installed via Zadig but only one half of one board was able to hash.  The other boards did nothing, though were recognised when you issue the usb list status/debug command.  All running standard Makomk one pair using up/down cable, the other solo.

Wanted totry the new stratum code but having to resort to bfgminer as cant get my rigs to work.with new usb code.  What are the benefits of this new usb direct code anyway?

If you found this useful modest tips welcome BTC: 15noAopoPUcA4D4dTJihgDVE8axZh8VWia
drummerjdb666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232



View Profile
June 20, 2013, 09:10:44 PM
 #11149

K I need some help!   I just recieved a 6950.. I am able to mine btc through guiminer at 350mh/s 70c..   But for the past 24 I have been trying to get this to work with guiminer for scrypt with no luck..    I started off having my gtx 660 plugged in as the main card.. plugged the 6950 into the second pcie slot on my up5, installed drivers... it worked.. mining scrypt coin at around 390kh/s through guiminer scrypt.   I wasn't happy with that speed so I spent the rest of the day yesterday trying to get cgminer to work properly..  

I have since taken out the 660 removed the drivers and did a fresh install of the amd 12.11 beta drivers and the 6950 is the only card in my machine right now.. I'm running on the IG from the 3770k  and cannot for the life of me get cgminer to mine on this card...

This is the config that has at least gotten me close to my goal but only produces 6kh/s..  I have tried probably hundreds of configs at this point..
and it still just does not seem to want to work.. I don't get it.. i can mine btc through guiminer.. but no scrypt though gui or cgminer..

sorry to post all this but my brain is starting to hurt because this won't work

 cgminer.exe --scrypt -I 14 --shaders 1408 --thread-concurrency 8000 -g 1 -w 256 -s 1 -o http://bqcpool.com:8388 -u user -p pass

1st working kinda
cgminer.exe --scrypt -I 16 --shaders 1408 -g 2 -w 256 -s 1 -o http://bqcpool.com:8388 -u user -p pass

edit 1 no worky at all
cgminer.exe -D --scrypt -d 0 -I 12 -g 1 -l 1 -g 2 -w 256 -s 1 --shaders 1408 --thread-concurrency 8192 -o http://bqcpool.com:8388 -u user -p pass

edit2  closes no adl?
cgminer.exe -D --scrypt -I 12 -g 1 -w 256 -s 1 --shaders 1408 -o http://bqcpool.com:8388 -u user -p pass


And fyi I have to open cgminer through comodo sandbox or it just closes on me?   using version 3.1.1 and have also tried -d 0  and --gpu-map 0-1

Hopefully one of you guys can help me figure this out...  I have been searching non stop for a fix to my issue and keep thinking i'm getting close only to pull up another error




Since I posted this I have discovered that I can open the .bat files that the cgminer inside guiminer-scrypt creates.. if that makes sense.. still can't get the stand alone cgminer to work though.. i guess this is good enough.. still be cool if one of you guys knew what was going on here though..
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626



View Profile
June 20, 2013, 09:55:05 PM
 #11150

Is there some way to change the dos box screen display geometry under Windows?  It's kind of difficult to see things when running 24 of the USB devices.  I can add more lines to the dos box via preferences, but the display output doesn't change to accommodate....
Right click the title bar at the top. Go down to DEFAULTS. Change the Window Size Height larger to make the dos box longer....
This will change Every Dos Box that you pull up. Once it is sized larger with a default restart cgminer and it will use the new longer window.


▄█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████▀                  ▀████████
█████▀                    ████████
████▀    ▄████████████████████████
████    ███            ▀██████████
████    ███               ▀███████
████▄    ▀████████████▄     ██████
█████▄               ███    ██████
███████▄             ███    ██████
██████████████████████▀     ██████
██████                    ▄███████
██████▄                 ▄█████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████████████
.SURETLY.

.First crowdvouching platform
.Vouch for people and make money!
|ICO
July,11
...
-Redacted-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
June 20, 2013, 10:45:56 PM
 #11151

Is there some way to change the dos box screen display geometry under Windows?  It's kind of difficult to see things when running 24 of the USB devices.  I can add more lines to the dos box via preferences, but the display output doesn't change to accommodate....
Right click the title bar at the top. Go down to DEFAULTS. Change the Window Size Height larger to make the dos box longer....
This will change Every Dos Box that you pull up. Once it is sized larger with a default restart cgminer and it will use the new longer window.

Bingo - that does the trick.  "Defaults" instead of "Preferences".  D'oh - missed that. 
Thanks.   A Bit nickle is coming your way!

Now hanging out on Atomic-Trade.com...
dwolfman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 225



View Profile WWW
June 20, 2013, 11:00:35 PM
 #11152

Is there some way to change the dos box screen display geometry under Windows?  It's kind of difficult to see things when running 24 of the USB devices.  I can add more lines to the dos box via preferences, but the display output doesn't change to accommodate....
Right click the title bar at the top. Go down to DEFAULTS. Change the Window Size Height larger to make the dos box longer....
This will change Every Dos Box that you pull up. Once it is sized larger with a default restart cgminer and it will use the new longer window.

Bingo - that does the trick.  "Defaults" instead of "Preferences".  D'oh - missed that. 
Thanks.   A Bit nickle is coming your way!

In that same place you should be able to make the window wider as well, if you want.

Wanna send coins my way? 1BY2rZduB9j8Exa4158QXPFJoJ2NWU1NGf or just scan the QR code in my avatar.  :-)
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 11:12:20 PM
 #11153

3.1.1 doesn't use the WinUSB driver for 'Icarus' devices - it uses the serial-USB driver on windows.
3.2* uses WinUSB that Zadig will install for you.

(Icarus devices are: Icarus, Lancelot, Asicminer USB and Cairnsmore1)
Has this now been fully tested with CM1s on Win7.  I tried latest 3.2 build with my x3 CM1s the other day but wasn't successful.  WinUSB driver installed via Zadig but only one half of one board was able to hash.  The other boards did nothing, though were recognised when you issue the usb list status/debug command.  All running standard Makomk one pair using up/down cable, the other solo.

Wanted totry the new stratum code but having to resort to bfgminer as cant get my rigs to work.with new usb code.  What are the benefits of this new usb direct code anyway?
Anything after 3.1.1 is not tested on the CM1 yet ... you are testing it Smiley
You can of course still use 3.1.1 ...

I've set some guess values but I've not gone near it since I've been chasing ASIC and AMU problems (which I have both devices)
The chip in the newer CM1s (0403/8350) has 8 endpoints so I'd need the hardware to code that.
The chip in the older CM1s (0403/6014) should be OK but I've not heard.
cgminer -n will tell you which they are.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
tigerbit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 11:50:42 PM
 #11154


Anything after 3.1.1 is not tested on the CM1 yet ... you are testing it Smiley
You can of course still use 3.1.1 ...

I've set some guess values but I've not gone near it since I've been chasing ASIC and AMU problems (which I have both devices)
The chip in the newer CM1s (0403/8350) has 8 endpoints so I'd need the hardware to code that.
The chip in the older CM1s (0403/6014) should be OK but I've not heard.
cgminer -n will tell you which they are.

Thanks, that explains it then - I have the newer CM1s.  3.1.1 not really an option as were (and to a certain extent - still are) having horrible stratum disconnect crashes on Win7.  Wanted to try cgolivas's new fixes.  Sad

If there is any data I can provide to give you what you need to address the newer CM1s let me know.  I can be quite technical when I'm in the mood and have the patience.  I have linux and Mac OS machines around so can run whatever you need to get the necessary data.

If you found this useful modest tips welcome BTC: 15noAopoPUcA4D4dTJihgDVE8axZh8VWia
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
June 20, 2013, 11:58:54 PM
 #11155

So I finally got my Jalapeño today and got it up and running with my Pi. Does anybody know how I could start my screen command on startup to recover from power outages and whatnot? I tried putting it in /etc/rc.local, but it wouldn't start (I assume it's because it doesn't have access to the Jalapeño yet at that point).

EDIT: Aha, I got it working! I had to specify the full path to cgminer (not with ~) and I have to resume screen with sudo. Everything's working awesome now. Smiley

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626



View Profile
June 21, 2013, 01:43:09 AM
 #11156

Is there some way to change the dos box screen display geometry under Windows?  It's kind of difficult to see things when running 24 of the USB devices.  I can add more lines to the dos box via preferences, but the display output doesn't change to accommodate....
Right click the title bar at the top. Go down to DEFAULTS. Change the Window Size Height larger to make the dos box longer....
This will change Every Dos Box that you pull up. Once it is sized larger with a default restart cgminer and it will use the new longer window.

Bingo - that does the trick.  "Defaults" instead of "Preferences".  D'oh - missed that. 
Thanks.   A Bit nickle is coming your way!
Thank You!


▄█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████▀                  ▀████████
█████▀                    ████████
████▀    ▄████████████████████████
████    ███            ▀██████████
████    ███               ▀███████
████▄    ▀████████████▄     ██████
█████▄               ███    ██████
███████▄             ███    ██████
██████████████████████▀     ██████
██████                    ▄███████
██████▄                 ▄█████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████████████
.SURETLY.

.First crowdvouching platform
.Vouch for people and make money!
|ICO
July,11
...
Trance104
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2013, 02:12:12 AM
 #11157

How do I use CGminer to ONLY mine using my ASIC? I have block eruptors plugged in and I get an INSANE error log while my Jalapeno, and 2 GPU's are mining. I want it to STOP mining using my GPU's and STOP trying to connect to the Block eruptors.

How does I do this?

I changed the intensity to 0 on one card and it only lowered it's hashing speed. Not great for gaming..  Huh I also read through the ASIC readme, and it says nothing about this. Nor does the GPU readme.


Can't stop the Trance! Dance!! DANCE!!!
www.youtube.com/pixelfixgaming
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 02:16:12 AM
 #11158

How do I use CGminer to ONLY mine using my ASIC? I have block eruptors plugged in and I get an INSANE error log while my Jalapeno, and 2 GPU's are mining. I want it to STOP mining using my GPU's and STOP trying to connect to the Block eruptors.

Use CGMiner-nogpu.

Block Erupters are ASIC's too.  If they are getting errors try putting some fans on them and use the WinUSB driver like it says.

If you don't want to use the Block Erupters then unplug them from your USB ports.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Trance104
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2013, 02:26:37 AM
 #11159

How do I use CGminer to ONLY mine using my ASIC? I have block eruptors plugged in and I get an INSANE error log while my Jalapeno, and 2 GPU's are mining. I want it to STOP mining using my GPU's and STOP trying to connect to the Block eruptors.

Use CGMiner-nogpu.

Block Erupters are ASIC's too.  If they are getting errors try putting some fans on them and use the WinUSB driver like it says.

If you don't want to use the Block Erupters then unplug them from your USB ports.


Thank you for your quick reply!

I'd like to use them, but with a different client. How can I do this?

Thank you for the No GPU info.

Can't stop the Trance! Dance!! DANCE!!!
www.youtube.com/pixelfixgaming
daemondazz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile
June 21, 2013, 02:37:43 AM
 #11160

I'd like to use them, but with a different client. How can I do this?

Use a second PC?

Computers, Amateur Radio, Electronics, Aviation - 1dazzrAbMqNu6cUwh2dtYckNygG7jKs8S
Pages: « 1 ... 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 [558] 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 ... 836 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!