Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2018, 05:55:36 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 [556] 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5761165 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Tesla71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302
Merit: 252



View Profile
June 17, 2013, 09:29:30 PM
 #11101

Can someone explain to me how failover should work or what I should use for pools which are getting ddos atacked ?

I actually have the problem that my main pool getting ddos'd and cgminer did not switch to failover though the mining devices are doing nothing for abaout 10 second per minute and then going back hashing.

It only switches if the pool is not reachable at all.
1534701336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534701336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534701336
Reply with quote  #2

1534701336
Report to moderator
1534701336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534701336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534701336
Reply with quote  #2

1534701336
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 585
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
June 17, 2013, 10:42:15 PM
 #11102

A little while ago the difficulty went up to 19.3M.

I'm running two instances of CGMiner 3.2.1 and they both reported going to 19.3M.  About 10 minutes later one of them went back to 15.6m.  And now about 15 minutes after that it went back to 19.3M.

Any idea what just happened here?  Has anyone else ever seen something like this before?
Thanks,
Sam
Can't imagine what happened there unless you have multiple pools that were disagreeing about what the current block is.

I'm seeing the same thing on multiple rigs, which have all been restarted after the difficulty change. One was started only two hours ago, and it's already flipped between 15.6M and 19.3M three times. I have six pools configured: BitMinter, Bitparking, Ozcoin, Slush, Deepbit & 50BTC. Running a git version of 3.2.2 compiled today. I'll try enabling debug output on some rig and pastebin the relevant parts.

Elitehash PPS Pools: Bitcore, Gincoin, Raven
neil_mccauley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 04:57:32 AM
 #11103

I have a problem with the ASIC Miner USB Erupters and CGMiner 3.1.1.  
I had two working fine with CGMiner 3.1.1 on my computer then I shipped them to someone else and now they can't get one of the USB Miners to work.

Steps taken on the affected computer:
Installed zadig
Installed USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers
Rebooted the computer, did not change any of the drivers.  Zadig reports that the Erupter is using the correct USB to UART driver.

Verified that the Erupters are using COM5 and COM7 in device manager

Ran CGMiner 3.1.1 with the following arguments:
cgminer-nogpu.exe --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM5 -S //./COM7

One of the devices works fine and one always gives the following error:
Started cgminer 3.1.1
Icarus Detect: Test failed at //./COM5: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
Reset failed! not an Avalon? (0: c1 4f 87 64)
Avalon: Goto idle mode

The device on COM7 always works so I'm trying to find out if it is a software problem or a hardware problem.  Any help is appreciated.  Thanks in advance.

EDIT: I read 3.2.2 will fix many usb issues.  Will give that a shot and report back.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 10:07:12 AM
 #11104

3.1.1 doesn't use the WinUSB driver for 'Icarus' devices - it uses the serial-USB driver on windows.
3.2* uses WinUSB that Zadig will install for you.

(Icarus devices are: Icarus, Lancelot, Asicminer USB and Cairnsmore1)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 10:17:55 AM
 #11105

I would recommend switching the ports between the two devices.  In Windows, I imagine that will use the same COM ports for the opposite devices.  In that case, if COM7 is doing what COM5 was, you've narrowed it down to the device (or USB cable maybe), and if it's still COM5, you can try a different USB port to eliminate that.  Also, in Windows you can probably change the com port numbers used.  I've never messed with any dedicated mining hardware, but most USB serial port COM numbers can be changed in device manager.
-Redacted-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 501


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 02:56:25 PM
 #11106

Double check in control panel under Devices and Printers.  Do both devices show up at the bottom?  And if so, are they at COM5 and COM7 ?  It's possible that only one of them is configured as a COM device.  I ran into that...

If you've moved to 3.2.x and the WinUSB driver via zadig, then all bets are off.  I've got hubs that only a few ports work in, hubs where all ports work, and hubs where none of the ports work under 3.2.1.  Depends a great deal on the hub.   Cheap $5 hubs seem to mostly work.  $25 seven port D-Link hubs don't work at all.

I run 30 miners under 3.1.1 configured as com ports in Anker 10 port USB 3.0 hubs.  I can run exactly zero of them for more than 2 minutes after upgrading via zadig to the WINUSB driver and switching to 3.2.1 - I've spent hours trying to configure things for direct USB and failed.  I've quit trying.  I can get a few of them running, but after a few minutes they go Zombie and cgminer freezes up and quits responding.  They all run perfectly under 3.1.1 using the SIlicon Labs USB to UART driver and running them as COM devices.
neil_mccauley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 05:02:28 PM
 #11107

Thank you all for the suggestions.  I did verify under "Ports" in device manager that they are listed at COM5 and COM7.  I am still using the USB to UART drivers with 3.1.1, will give a shot at WinUSB drivers with 3.2.2.

No hub is being used, I tried the ports in the front of the desktop as well as the ports in the back of the computer, directly on the motherboard.  No hub is being used.  I will do more troubleshooting and report back with my results.
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 355
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 07:55:10 PM
 #11108

I use cgminer only for gpu mining and also think that somehow 3.1.1 works better then newest cgminer.

actudoran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 358
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 18, 2013, 07:56:14 PM
 #11109

3.1.1 doesn't use the WinUSB driver for 'Icarus' devices - it uses the serial-USB driver on windows.
3.2* uses WinUSB that Zadig will install for you.

(Icarus devices are: Icarus, Lancelot, Asicminer USB and Cairnsmore1)

Thanks man ! you're a star !
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 18, 2013, 08:11:49 PM
 #11110

This is not a complaint or  request for help. First, i'm running 3.1.1. I just consolidated 7 ASICminer USB sticks that had been running fine plugged into various USB ports into one Anker 10 port USB Hub with a fan on it. I haven't gone on to 3.2 series because the Anker is USB 3.0. What i've found is that two sticks are only averaging 200Mh/s and are get significantly more HW errors than the others. They are ICA 3 and ICA 6, i find that the numbers are multiples of 3 interesting and thought it might of interest to  the Devs. Perhaps not. I'm going to let things run as is until it is announced that 3.2 series is USB 3.0 compatible. thanks for the great job guys.

Sounds like 3.2.2 has some USB 3.0 fixes; give it a shot.

well, i decided to look into my two flakey usb sticks. i narrowed it down to two and they only did 200Mh/s regardless of where they were plugged in. i decided to try 3.2.2 to see if it would work with my setup. well after a painful build process(took a bit of searching to find the command to install libusb-1.0, and to figure out how to include icarus in the build) i got it running. It seems to be rock solid so far and the two flakey usb sticks are now doing 300Mh/s. i'm guessing that there was a marginal timing issue with 3.1.1. So... I'm a happy camper for now. I still have a two GPU rig to get running so i figure i'm in for more pain. hopefully this will get easier as i do it more often.
Moebius327
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500


ARNA | PreSale - September 21st


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 09:11:05 PM
 #11111

I am trying to run this miner on my brother's 7970 rig. He needs to play his Battlefield 3.

Goal: mine 24/7 but allow my brother to play BF3 without fps drops

What I have tried and didn't work:

-I d (result = Fans skyrocketing, fps drops)
-I 0 (or anything under 0 uses 70%+ CPU)
--auto-gpu --temp-target 65 (same result as -I d)


Can someone please help me find the right line of arguments? I am willing to give a bounty of 0.1 BTC

Thanks in advance!

██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
▄█▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀█▄
▄█▀░░░░░░░░██░██░██░░▀█▄
▄▀░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░▀▄
▄█░░░░░░░░▀▀░░░░░░░▀▀░░░░░█▄
█░░░░░░██░░░░░░░░░░██░░░░░░█
█░░░░░░▄▄░▄▄░▄▄░▄▄░▄▄░░░░░░█
█░░░░░░▀▀░▀▀░▀▀░▀▀░▀▀░░░░░░█
▀█░░░░░██░░░░░░░░░░██░░░░░█▀
▀▄░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░▄▀
▀█▄░░▀▀░░░░░░░░░░▀▀░░▄█▀
▀█▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄█▀
▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
[.
.WHITEPAPER.
.ANN THREAD.
]██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 18, 2013, 09:19:22 PM
 #11112

I am trying to run this miner on my brother's 7970 rig. He needs to play his Battlefield 3.

Goal: mine 24/7 but allow my brother to play BF3 without fps drops

What I have tried and didn't work:

-I d (result = Fans skyrocketing, fps drops)
-I 0 (or anything under 0 uses 70%+ CPU)
--auto-gpu --temp-target 65 (same result as -I d)


Can someone please help me find the right line of arguments? I am willing to give a bounty of 0.1 BTC

Thanks in advance!

Code:
-I d --gpu-dyninterval 1 --temp-target 75
increase temp-target if the noise is too much, increase gpu-dyninterval to increase hashrate until fps drops

Edit: and don't mine scrypt coins, I don't think you can without hurting fps whatever setting you use

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
Moebius327
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500


ARNA | PreSale - September 21st


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 09:27:44 PM
 #11113

I am trying to run this miner on my brother's 7970 rig. He needs to play his Battlefield 3.

Goal: mine 24/7 but allow my brother to play BF3 without fps drops

What I have tried and didn't work:

-I d (result = Fans skyrocketing, fps drops)
-I 0 (or anything under 0 uses 70%+ CPU)
--auto-gpu --temp-target 65 (same result as -I d)


Can someone please help me find the right line of arguments? I am willing to give a bounty of 0.1 BTC

Thanks in advance!

Code:
-I d --gpu-dyninterval 1 --temp-target 75
increase temp-target if the noise is too much, increase gpu-dyninterval to increase hashrate until fps drops

Edit: and don't mine scrypt coins, I don't think you can without hurting fps whatever setting you use


Thanks for your feedback. The thing is I am getting 75C° with -I d, but the fans are going wild.And this is without even playing. Isn't there a way to limit the hashrate (300 Mh/s for example) ? 

██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
▄█▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀█▄
▄█▀░░░░░░░░██░██░██░░▀█▄
▄▀░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░▀▄
▄█░░░░░░░░▀▀░░░░░░░▀▀░░░░░█▄
█░░░░░░██░░░░░░░░░░██░░░░░░█
█░░░░░░▄▄░▄▄░▄▄░▄▄░▄▄░░░░░░█
█░░░░░░▀▀░▀▀░▀▀░▀▀░▀▀░░░░░░█
▀█░░░░░██░░░░░░░░░░██░░░░░█▀
▀▄░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░▄▀
▀█▄░░▀▀░░░░░░░░░░▀▀░░▄█▀
▀█▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄█▀
▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
[.
.WHITEPAPER.
.ANN THREAD.
]██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 18, 2013, 09:34:56 PM
 #11114

I am trying to run this miner on my brother's 7970 rig. He needs to play his Battlefield 3.

Goal: mine 24/7 but allow my brother to play BF3 without fps drops

What I have tried and didn't work:

-I d (result = Fans skyrocketing, fps drops)
-I 0 (or anything under 0 uses 70%+ CPU)
--auto-gpu --temp-target 65 (same result as -I d)


Can someone please help me find the right line of arguments? I am willing to give a bounty of 0.1 BTC

Thanks in advance!

Code:
-I d --gpu-dyninterval 1 --temp-target 75
increase temp-target if the noise is too much, increase gpu-dyninterval to increase hashrate until fps drops

Edit: and don't mine scrypt coins, I don't think you can without hurting fps whatever setting you use


Thanks for your feedback. The thing is I am getting 75C° with -I d, but the fans are going wild.And this is without even playing. Isn't there a way to limit the hashrate (300 Mh/s for example) ? 

I assume you use --auto-fan ? Then if the fans are going wild this is because the GPU is too hot compared to the temp target. You can raise temp-target (on a 7970 I had to use 80 and even 85 in some situations).
If you use a low gpu-dyninterval, it should reduce your hashrate and the power used by the GPU: it should slow down your fan(s). If it can't bring it down enough you could test -I 1 (if the dynamic setting doesn't lower the intensity to 1) if -I 0 and lower doesn't work for you.

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
Moebius327
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500


ARNA | PreSale - September 21st


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 10:22:18 PM
 #11115

I am trying to run this miner on my brother's 7970 rig. He needs to play his Battlefield 3.

Goal: mine 24/7 but allow my brother to play BF3 without fps drops

What I have tried and didn't work:

-I d (result = Fans skyrocketing, fps drops)
-I 0 (or anything under 0 uses 70%+ CPU)
--auto-gpu --temp-target 65 (same result as -I d)


Can someone please help me find the right line of arguments? I am willing to give a bounty of 0.1 BTC

Thanks in advance!

Code:
-I d --gpu-dyninterval 1 --temp-target 75
increase temp-target if the noise is too much, increase gpu-dyninterval to increase hashrate until fps drops

Edit: and don't mine scrypt coins, I don't think you can without hurting fps whatever setting you use


Thanks for your feedback. The thing is I am getting 75C° with -I d, but the fans are going wild.And this is without even playing. Isn't there a way to limit the hashrate (300 Mh/s for example) ? 

I assume you use --auto-fan ? Then if the fans are going wild this is because the GPU is too hot compared to the temp target. You can raise temp-target (on a 7970 I had to use 80 and even 85 in some situations).
If you use a low gpu-dyninterval, it should reduce your hashrate and the power used by the GPU: it should slow down your fan(s). If it can't bring it down enough you could test -I 1 (if the dynamic setting doesn't lower the intensity to 1) if -I 0 and lower doesn't work for you.


Thanks!
Not using --auto-fan,
-I 1 no difference noticed compared to -I d
Isn't there a possibility to stop mining when the game is opened?


██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
▄█▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀█▄
▄█▀░░░░░░░░██░██░██░░▀█▄
▄▀░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░▀▄
▄█░░░░░░░░▀▀░░░░░░░▀▀░░░░░█▄
█░░░░░░██░░░░░░░░░░██░░░░░░█
█░░░░░░▄▄░▄▄░▄▄░▄▄░▄▄░░░░░░█
█░░░░░░▀▀░▀▀░▀▀░▀▀░▀▀░░░░░░█
▀█░░░░░██░░░░░░░░░░██░░░░░█▀
▀▄░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░▄▀
▀█▄░░▀▀░░░░░░░░░░▀▀░░▄█▀
▀█▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄█▀
▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
[.
.WHITEPAPER.
.ANN THREAD.
]██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀
██ ██ ██
dwolfman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
June 18, 2013, 11:18:29 PM
 #11116

Thanks!
Not using --auto-fan,
-I 1 no difference noticed compared to -I d
Isn't there a possibility to stop mining when the game is opened?

I've been using Bitcoin Miners in Tray to do that.  See this thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=149442.0

If the games are in Steam or can be opened through Steam, it makes it even easier.  Just make sure GameOverlayUI is one of the processes it watches for and that you have Steam set up to use that when starting a game (so you have the Shift-Tab function for Steam community stuff).

Wanna send coins my way? 1BY2rZduB9j8Exa4158QXPFJoJ2NWU1NGf or just scan the QR code in my avatar.  :-)
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 11:44:12 PM
 #11117

Hmm ... although it's not hashing up full speed quite yet (and the numbers aren't reporting properly at the top) ... I realised that this screen grab I took was in fact the first ever view of an 8 BAS MiniRig mining on all 8 devices ... so I thought I'd post it even thought it's not hashing at full speed there ... (yeah the back screen shows all 8, not the front screen)


... and the fact that I know this is the first time also means that BFL clearly haven't been mining their own MiniRigs since there was no complete software combination that could do that even 24 hours ago ... the clock shown is KC time.

Soon it will be hashing at it's expected speed Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 12:09:18 AM
 #11118

Not using --auto-fan,

Use --auto-fan and --auto-gpu

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2013, 02:19:45 AM
 #11119

First BFL SC Minirig mining with cgminer:

It's been up and down numerous times as I've been chipping away at the code to make it work at its theoretical maximum 480GH.

It's mostly working now. Here's what I've got:

Code:
cgminer version 3.2.2 - Started: [2013-06-19 02:17:06]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):477.6G (avg):472.1Gh/s | A:16  R:0  HW:193  U:10.8/m  WU:6575.3/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 2  LW: 11012  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to XXX diff 500
 Block: 00179d4404ca1359...  Diff:19.3M  Started: [02:18:28]  Best share: 9.56K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 BAS 0:  max 68C 3.28V | 56.23G/58.22Gh/s | A:1 R:0 HW:18 U: 0.67/m
 BAS 1:  max 69C 3.27V | 58.92G/60.48Gh/s | A:1 R:0 HW:23 U: 0.67/m
 BAS 2:  max 74C 3.27V | 60.53G/59.85Gh/s | A:4 R:0 HW:19 U: 2.69/m
 BAS 3:  max 80C 3.28V | 62.52G/61.58Gh/s | A:1 R:0 HW:20 U: 0.67/m
 BAS 4:  max 86C 3.27V | 74.56G/59.90Gh/s | A:4 R:0 HW:39 U: 2.69/m
 BAS 5:  max 71C 3.28V | 64.25G/58.79Gh/s | A:1 R:0 HW:25 U: 0.67/m
 BAS 6:  max 81C 3.27V | 59.93G/58.98Gh/s | A:2 R:0 HW:25 U: 1.34/m
 BAS 7:  max 72C 3.27V | 43.22G/60.81Gh/s | A:2 R:0 HW:25 U: 1.34/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note the hardware error count may appear very high, but bear in mind that it's mining at diff 500


Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
LogicalUnit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 299
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 02:27:03 AM
 #11120

Found a bug in 3.2.1: after several days of running, the output became all HW errors. I didn't manage to get a screenshot of it because it went back to normal after looking at the Pools settings, but could it be an integer overflow somewhere in the code? The hardware was still functioning normally.
Pages: « 1 ... 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 [556] 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!