Bitcoin Forum
June 02, 2015, 03:40:53 PM *
News: Change your password!
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 [474] 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 ... 804 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.1  (Read 3561840 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Viceroy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile

Ignore
April 12, 2013, 10:48:20 PM
 #9461

What could cause two identical machines to display substantially different hash rates?

1) cgminer/Drivers/OS/Hardware are Identical
2) Temperatures are fine, and lower on the slower machine.
3) Machines are not overclocked or under-clocked
4) The machine with only two cards is running slower

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=175159



1433259653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1433259653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1433259653
Reply with quote  #2

1433259653
Report to moderator
1433259653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1433259653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1433259653
Reply with quote  #2

1433259653
Report to moderator
1433259653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1433259653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1433259653
Reply with quote  #2

1433259653
Report to moderator

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1433259653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1433259653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1433259653
Reply with quote  #2

1433259653
Report to moderator
BadBitcoin (James Sutton)
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 451



View Profile

Ignore
April 12, 2013, 11:37:14 PM
 #9462

Server is being DDoSed so download links are broken again till it's over. Looks like DDoS is the new black.

Anyway you can add some of these files to a mirror? I'd love to get my hands on the latest linux .tar.bz2!

Take a look at my  machine learning/economics/engineering blog!
www.learningann.wordpress.com
itsjustme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85


View Profile

Ignore
April 12, 2013, 11:52:49 PM
 #9463

is there a way to set a minimum desired intesity and a maximum one?

on windows 8 x64 (ati hd 5850) it seems to stick to the min (8?) one all the time :|

.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile

Ignore
April 12, 2013, 11:55:37 PM
 #9464

You didn't read linux-usb-cgminer ...
Nope. Unfortunately I didn't know about it yesterday, and besides, this particular mining rig will have to host other applications too, so perhaps a standard Debian is better for it too.

Thanks for pointing it out, however -- on the next machine which is basically nothing but a PSU, mainboard and 5850 GPU (once I get a spare 5850), I'll definitely try this approach, a bootable USB stick sounds like a sensible way to reduce power consumption. Smiley
I meant it has all the info needed to install cgminer on USB or HDD with an older OS (Xubuntu 11.04)
Looking through there would have answered your problem about SSH since it is in there also.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile

Ignore
April 12, 2013, 11:58:01 PM
 #9465

I got a question API requests are persistent? So if I reopen cgminer it will use default config arguments? Or will it use the ones I used on via API (Anubis front end)?
cgminer settings are what you tell cgminer.
If you change the settings in cgminer via the API or screen, you must save them via the screen or API.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


View Profile

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 12:40:38 AM
 #9466

Hi,

I switched from GUIminer to cgminer on my win7 based rig two days ago. I have two issues though that I can't seem to find the answers using the board search or google...

- The guiminer output does not show GPU temps and fanspeeds. I watch it via RDP. I noticed that I saw temps & fanspeeds once when initially configuring the box having a display connected to one of the cards. This is not a cgminer specific problem, as I have the same issue with other programs like GPUz. No clock, temp, fanspeed displayed.

- Tweaking GPU/mem clocks does not make any difference. Is this due to having CCC running in the background? Might that be related to my first problem as well?

thx
Manfred

Running RDP to the mining rig kills the GPU and crash's CGMiner and requires a reboot of the whole mess.  That's been my experience anyway.

Same experience here.  RDP is awful for mining.  I've also found tightvnc works best for win 7.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 01:42:50 AM
 #9467

Running RDP to the mining rig kills the GPU and crash's CGMiner and requires a reboot of the whole mess.  That's been my experience anyway.
Same experience here.  RDP is awful for mining.  I've also found tightvnc works best for win 7.
Does monitoring work via tightvnc?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0
and ckpool/ckproxy: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=790323.0 , -ck
af_newbie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 02:05:15 AM
 #9468

Running RDP to the mining rig kills the GPU and crash's CGMiner and requires a reboot of the whole mess.  That's been my experience anyway.
Same experience here.  RDP is awful for mining.  I've also found tightvnc works best for win 7.
Does monitoring work via tightvnc?

Yes. ADL works via tightvnc.

RDP causes CCC to crash and ADL calls fail for any aplications using them.
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 02:44:02 AM
 #9469

Con was kind enough to send a linux source tarball and a binary...

For now the following will work:


Linux Binary - http://www.sendspace.com/file/71oid5
Linux Source - http://www.sendspace.com/file/e3e6w8
Windows Binary - http://www.sendspace.com/file/s14bk2

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
bcminer9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 06:47:55 AM
 #9470

Con was kind enough to send a linux source tarball and a binary...

For now the following will work:


Linux Binary - http://www.sendspace.com/file/71oid5
Linux Source - http://www.sendspace.com/file/e3e6w8
Windows Binary - http://www.sendspace.com/file/s14bk2
There's a Trojan in there...

Type:  Trojan
Systems Affected:  Windows 98, Windows 95, Windows XP, Windows Me, Windows Vista, Windows NT, Windows Server 2003, Windows 2000

Trojan.ADH.2 is a detection technology designed to detect entirely new malware threats without traditional signatures. This technology is aimed at detecting malicious software that has been intentionally mutated or morphed by attackers.



EDIT: just read the first post, kinda sucks diablominer doesn't have a "Trojan", and it works great aside from stratum. ugh :\

EDIT2: Just tried cgminer... had to allow it in Norton internet security, and it still won't work...
Subo1977
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 345


View Profile

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 09:31:43 AM
 #9471

Running RDP to the mining rig kills the GPU and crash's CGMiner and requires a reboot of the whole mess.  That's been my experience anyway.
Same experience here.  RDP is awful for mining.  I've also found tightvnc works best for win 7.
Does monitoring work via tightvnc?

Yes. ADL works via tightvnc.

RDP causes CCC to crash and ADL calls fail for any aplications using them.

Or try teamviewer.
It's for Win and *nix and Mac

I provide a 1000Mbit+ Torrent-Seedbox in FR and a 500Mbit Box in NL for orginal Blockchain Bootstrap.dat download. and also for Armoryclient Torrent

Tips are welcome:  15MuGdPSXU62fEFE9XbBZN3UvJMHBDVBoy
nathanrees19
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


palm glued to face


View Profile

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 10:59:29 AM
 #9472

Norton internet security

That's the real trojan.

Tired of disagreeing with people? Join the anti-BFL circlejerk today!
Matthew N. Wright puts painfully obvious IP loggers in PMs. I can't believe anyone ever trusted this guy.
ImI
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 798



View Profile

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 12:28:23 PM
 #9473


Does cgminer overrule the fan/voltage/etc settings i have done with the MSI-afterburner?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 01:01:39 PM
 #9474


Does cgminer overrule the fan/voltage/etc settings i have done with the MSI-afterburner?

Only if you give it parameters to change any of the settings, otherwise all it does is monitor the values.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0
and ckpool/ckproxy: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=790323.0 , -ck
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1078


Free Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 01:12:48 PM
 #9475

Im not sure why but i tried bfgminer now. It has the same error when trying bfgminer -n but its hashing fine where cgminer gives a black screen. I dont know the reason but at least i can check the hashrates of my gpu now.

████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
...•.
.•...
      JOIN THE FUN!     d a ..d i c e     Next Generation Dice Game     • Low 1% house edge.
  • Provably Fair.
█  ....
....
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 01:24:45 PM
 #9476

Norton internet security

That's the real trojan.

+1000

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
Kapz786
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 286



View Profile

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 01:32:03 PM
 #9477

Using guiminer w/ cgminer - The ambient temp gets really hot where I live in the afternoon and im normally at work - what is the best way to maintain a target temp.

Can I just put "--auto-gpu 75" into the flags section in guiminer to adjust to temp? Is that how it works?
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1078


Free Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 01:34:19 PM
 #9478

Using guiminer w/ cgminer - The ambient temp gets really hot where I live in the afternoon and im normally at work - what is the best way to maintain a target temp.

Can I just put "--auto-gpu 75" into the flags section in guiminer to adjust to temp? Is that how it works?

--auto-gpu doesnt have a value. You should check the normal readme for temperature settings.

████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
...•.
.•...
      JOIN THE FUN!     d a ..d i c e     Next Generation Dice Game     • Low 1% house edge.
  • Provably Fair.
█  ....
....
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924



View Profile

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 02:08:13 PM
 #9479

Using guiminer w/ cgminer - The ambient temp gets really hot where I live in the afternoon and im normally at work - what is the best way to maintain a target temp.

Can I just put "--auto-gpu 75" into the flags section in guiminer to adjust to temp? Is that how it works?
I don't know why I"m giving you this when I should be telling you to read the README

--auto-fan --auto-gpu --temp-target 75 --gpu-fan 25-100 --gpu-engine 400-XXX (XXX= whatever your overclock is)

Then if you're using 5xxx cards: --gpu-memclock 300
If you're using 6xxx or 7xxx cards: --gpu-memdiff -150

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


Think for yourself


View Profile

Ignore
April 13, 2013, 03:47:15 PM
 #9480

Using guiminer w/ cgminer - The ambient temp gets really hot where I live in the afternoon and im normally at work - what is the best way to maintain a target temp.

Can I just put "--auto-gpu 75" into the flags section in guiminer to adjust to temp? Is that how it works?

The top post of this thread has all of the information plus the examples you need to do what you want.  Just look at the executive summary section.
Pages: « 1 ... 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 [474] 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 ... 804 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!