Bitcoin Forum
February 22, 2019, 03:49:25 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 ... 306 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.8 - native algo switching  (Read 172787 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 05:47:27 AM
 #1321

V1.4.9
- Possibly fixed bug some were having when switching pool from user to devfee
- Removed location parameter from config file as it just confused people Smiley
- Added resources cleanup on miner shutdown

Please everyone having issues with miner crashing and stuck on change to devfee mining, download this version, it should fix these issues.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1550850565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550850565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550850565
Reply with quote  #2

1550850565
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Lunga Chung
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 06:55:32 AM
 #1322

I admit it (publicly) that I'm dumb for bios modding, can't get this card over 920Hs

No mater what straps I use, even doctor gave few hints no results (guess i have to take some private classes on bios modding)

https://i.gyazo.com/8443b5324d21dde0b28bf2f991815799.png

Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 07:29:25 AM
 #1323

I admit it (publicly) that I'm dumb for bios modding, can't get this card over 920Hs

No mater what straps I use, even doctor gave few hints no results (guess i have to take some private classes on bios modding)

https://i.gyazo.com/8443b5324d21dde0b28bf2f991815799.png



You probably did all well, I have a XFX RX 580 with same memory than yours & the highest speed I get is 915 H/s
Lunga Chung
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 07:35:57 AM
 #1324

Funny thing is I have RX570 Pulse 4gb with exact same memory and i manage to get 950hs...
telemen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 541
Merit: 251


Republia - New Blockchain Technology


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 08:04:46 AM
 #1325

нa мoeй amd rx 580 8gb c пocлeднeй вepcиeй дpaйвepoв, пoкaзывaeт 950 h/s , бeз paзгoнa и пpoшивкe биoca!

█  ▄▄▄  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ▀▀▀  █
█  ▄▄▄  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ▀▀▀  █
R  E  P  U  B  L  I  A
PRE-SALE :  23.08 - 23.09
█  ▄▄▄  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ▀▀▀  █


█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
   █
   █
Highly Efficient Technology
Secure & Transparent
Full Democracy
█  ▄▄▄  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ███  █
█  ▀▀▀  █
inv1s1bl3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 10:03:08 AM
 #1326

Dok, the miner shows locally 4.6 as speed, but the pool detects only 4.4. Earlier when I was using lower intensity I was getting locally less hashrate and the reported hashrate by the pool was quite bigger!
Has anyone ever experienced something like that?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 10:42:16 AM
 #1327

Dok, the miner shows locally 4.6 as speed, but the pool detects only 4.4. Earlier when I was using lower intensity I was getting locally less hashrate and the reported hashrate by the pool was quite bigger!
Has anyone ever experienced something like that?

the hashrate on pool side is never constant, now you have 4.4, in 1 hour you will maybe have 4.8 and so on.. the 48h average is what matters.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 12:09:52 PM
 #1328



Hm, i will try to find a workaround with BUSid detection.

Which drivers are you using?

this particular machine have 17.12.2.

this is what i found :

There is currently an issue in the AMD Adrenalin drivers (17.12.1+) that makes pciebus detection impossible. AMD is aware of the bug and hopefully there is a new version that fixes it soon. Update: 18.1.1 Alpha drivers tested and bug remains.

In a functioning driver, a query returns the PCIe bus ID for each GPU, however in the Adrenalin drivers a bus ID of 0 is always returned.
This bus ID is necessary to query the AMD Display Library (ADL). Because bus IDs are not actually being returned,  ADL cant get information like temperature/usage, UUID, PCIe location, etc.


So i found what is causing the problem, but i don't understand how does Claymore miner detect busid on those drivers. ? Smiley

I can add a parameter where you can manually enter busid, and it should work. It's easy to get PCI bus id from device manager.


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
quannzq11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 02:39:47 PM
 #1329

Hello Bro
Please create an API that returns a info gpu, hash,share . Thank bro
Bulitt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 02:45:34 PM
 #1330

I think I have that same problem, where half the memory is one company and half is the other. xmr-stak only recognizes 3920mb
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 252


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 03:19:55 PM
 #1331

Hey, doctor, can you add info about using of videomemory? How much vmem used it this moment with current parameters.
r0m@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 05:22:02 PM
 #1332

V1.4.9
- Possibly fixed bug some were having when switching pool from user to devfee
- Removed location parameter from config file as it just confused people Smiley
- Added resources cleanup on miner shutdown

Please everyone having issues with miner crashing and stuck on change to devfee mining, download this version, it should fix these issues.

Hi, Dok.
16 rigs, 9+ hours, all ok so far...
Not so much time to test, but looking promissing.
Thanks.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 06:03:56 PM
 #1333

V1.4.9
- Possibly fixed bug some were having when switching pool from user to devfee
- Removed location parameter from config file as it just confused people Smiley
- Added resources cleanup on miner shutdown

Please everyone having issues with miner crashing and stuck on change to devfee mining, download this version, it should fix these issues.

Hi, Dok.
16 rigs, 9+ hours, all ok so far...
Not so much time to test, but looking promissing.
Thanks.

thanks for your feedback , i hope it will work from now on as intended and i can carry on and work on new stuff.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 06:16:37 PM
 #1334

ARTOCASH Hard fork at block 70000 (possibly tomorrow)


config.txt :

{
"cryptonight_type" : "artocash",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
}

pools.txt:

{
"pools" :
[
   {"pool_use_tls" : false, "keepalive" : true, "pool" : "pool.arto.cash:3333", "wallet" : "YOUR-WALLET", "password" : "x"}
]
}

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
jannor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 06:17:20 PM
 #1335

Hi guys,

I'm mining with two AMD R9 270. They both show the same hashrate, but when I press 's' for stats it says there is a hardware error on GPU 0. It's been a long time since I mined so I dont remember if this error is regarding packets/mining or if there is an error with my card? I haven't tweeked anything yet so they are not running at full capacity yet.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 06:18:08 PM
 #1336

Hi guys,

I'm mining with two AMD R9 270. They both show the same hashrate, but when I press 's' for stats it says there is a hardware error on GPU 0. It's been a long time since I mined so I dont remember if this error is regarding packets/mining or if there is an error with my card? I haven't tweeked anything yet so they are not running at full capacity yet.

it displays the number of badly computed results. If that number is too high, try lowering the intensity.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
jannor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 06:28:28 PM
 #1337

Hi guys,

I'm mining with two AMD R9 270. They both show the same hashrate, but when I press 's' for stats it says there is a hardware error on GPU 0. It's been a long time since I mined so I dont remember if this error is regarding packets/mining or if there is an error with my card? I haven't tweeked anything yet so they are not running at full capacity yet.

it displays the number of badly computed results. If that number is too high, try lowering the intensity.

Will do, thanks!
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 07:08:08 PM
 #1338

v1.4.9
all work fine - 3*vega56

"cryptonight_type" : "heavy",
"double_threads" : true,
"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" :56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 59},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 58},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 56, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "target_temperature" : 57},

https://image.prntscr.com/image/LbOnbAGJSR65QvOTuaZPGg.jpg
micax1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 08:32:21 PM
Last edit: April 28, 2018, 04:16:06 AM by micax1
 #1339


There is currently an issue in the AMD Adrenalin drivers (17.12.1+) that makes pciebus detection impossible. AMD is aware of the bug and hopefully there is a new version that fixes it soon. Update: 18.1.1 Alpha drivers tested and bug remains.

In a functioning driver, a query returns the PCIe bus ID for each GPU, however in the Adrenalin drivers a bus ID of 0 is always returned.
This bus ID is necessary to query the AMD Display Library (ADL). Because bus IDs are not actually being returned,  ADL cant get information like temperature/usage, UUID, PCIe location, etc.


So i found what is causing the problem, but i don't understand how does Claymore miner detect busid on those drivers. ? Smiley

I can add a parameter where you can manually enter busid, and it should work. It's easy to get PCI bus id from device manager.



well that an old bug.. and pretty well known... not only claymore miners, but sgminer-gm correctly work with AMD`s moreover gateless gate miner sharp (written in managed c# and using cloo lib) is doing the same.
so it`s look quite possible. you can check on how open source(sgminer gm or gateless gate sharp) stuff is doing that )
if you need help as a bet tester, i am willing to do so.
I do believe you can do it )
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 571


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 09:05:45 PM
 #1340

old bug on old drivers. On blockchain and newer (18.3.4) its working as its supposed to.
The easiest fix is to update your drivers Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 ... 306 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!