Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2022, 06:09:42 PM *
News: Bitcoin Pizza bake-off contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 [135] 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 ... 365 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235966 times)
LeonManveli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 08:39:42 AM
 #2681

Hi all! where is the SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.6.0 link? there are only old versions Smiley


http://
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2018, 08:41:24 AM
 #2682

+ 'persistent_memory' parameter added to gpu_conf, basically what it does is tries to allocate some memory that is normally not available to the GPU. It can increase hashrate in some ocassions, by finding the right intensity and threads setup, but also it can make the gpu crash, so it's up to you to experiment Smiley
thanks for update Smiley
is this correct usage?
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 112, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 2, "persistent_memory" : true},
didn't crash, but no hashrate changes too

PS you broke JSON API. it shows "cryptonight_type": "\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000\u0000" instead of normalv7

FIXED, thanks for reporting Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
LeonManveli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 08:47:37 AM
 #2683

Thank you doktor83 Smiley
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 130


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 10:07:05 AM
 #2684

Coin Bixbite - on the algorithm cryptonight heavy
Mining Pools
https://pool.bixbite.pro Official pool

Wallet (CLI)
https://github.com/BixBite-project/bixbite/releases

https://t.me/bixbitecoin

"•BXB-miner with CPU/NVIDIA support" for a cryptonight based coin...AMD cards are much more efficient to mine CN, even heavy.
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 10:13:45 AM
 #2685

Thanks for the update seems good, sorry for silly question, how does one access the log file?

You must turn on log first, put in start.bat :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile log.txt
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 15


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 10:39:41 AM
 #2686

Thanks for the update seems good, sorry for silly question, how does one access the log file?
You must turn on log first, put in start.bat :
SRBMiner-CN.exe --config config.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile log.txt
N.B. if you point a subdir, you shoud create it first, miner cannot make it itself
I use "--logfile logs\%date%-%random%.log", so every miner start is a different log file
YukiSG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 11:14:29 AM
 #2687

For those using 4GB 570/580.

1.6.0 has some major update (IMO) that benefits quite alot.

Dual Thread now Hashes higher than single thread. (roughly 20-40h/s increase per card)

Currently im back to using

29 intensity with dual thread of worksize 8.

as compared to 59 intensity single thread worksize 8.

I gained 20h-40h/s per card.

my Elpida card is hashing at 900/hs while the rest of the hynix are hashing at 810 - 860h/s

Like my work/Discovery?

Donate me to help me clear my debt.

ETH: 0x052898045e73a56691eca5210EE6a2Aa15397295
popow_sergei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 11:25:26 AM
 #2688

[2018-06-08 23:07:33] Error CL_OUT_OF_HOST_MEMORY when creating clCreateCommandQueue for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)
[2018-06-08 23:07:33] Error initing GPU's. Stopping miner process

Huh
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 12:30:48 PM
 #2689

Here is what is slowing down the startup:

[2018-06-09 13:52:22] CryptonightV7 mode enabled
[2018-06-09 13:53:46] DevFee pool SET
[2018-06-09 13:53:46] DevFee address SET
[2018-06-09 13:53:46] Starting init of mining threads

The difficulty monitor is slow responding & varies alot, the fastest I had after 4 times have been 12 seconds:

[2018-06-09 13:56:38] pool_have_job: Pool difficulty: 60000
[2018-06-09 13:56:38] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 487651957152411)
[2018-06-09 13:56:50] difficulty_monitor: Difficulty (60000) is higher than the defined max difficulty for this pool (40000)!

And the worst 42 seconds

Also, after running the program for a few minutes it closed without advice
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 5


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 12:50:01 PM
 #2690

Kill windows 1803 update with fire: Here's what we have so far about win 1803 update effect on me, after applying all known fixes:

I can't get all 13 gpus to work above 900 h/s each, a very low intensity seems to work. I used to do stable 1040 h/s.
Hash rate fluctuates badly.
GPU-Z trick does NOT work.

tldr, Windows 1803 update is utter bullshit. I failed to prevent it from installing, so it's my fault. I'm thinking of leaving to a miner Os, I hope SRBMiner adds linux compatibility.

Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 01:06:42 PM
 #2691

I think I can confirm...

After the difficulty monitor is executed for 4th time the program closes itself

[2018-06-09 15:01:33] Connection to pool lost. Reconnecting in 10 seconds.

And the program is closed.
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 01:08:28 PM
 #2692

Kill windows 1803 update with fire: Here's what we have so far about win 1803 update effect on me, after applying all known fixes:

I can't get all 13 gpus to work above 900 h/s each, a very low intensity seems to work. I used to do stable 1040 h/s.
Hash rate fluctuates badly.
GPU-Z trick does NOT work.

tldr, Windows 1803 update is utter bullshit. I failed to prevent it from installing, so it's my fault. I'm thinking of leaving to a miner Os, I hope SRBMiner adds linux compatibility.



I think it's more easy to just go back to an earlier build of Windows 10, that solved my problem.

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/go-back-to-an-earlier-build-of-windows-10
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2018, 01:17:32 PM
 #2693

I think I can confirm...

After the difficulty monitor is executed for 4th time the program closes itself

[2018-06-09 15:01:33] Connection to pool lost. Reconnecting in 10 seconds.

And the program is closed.

i will check it out.
 Also it's not triggerring momentally when the set difficulty is reached. Check is made every 45 seconds.
No point setting it for ex 1 sec because it just eats up cpu resources, and i think its not THAT important to disconnect momentally.
But correct me if i am wrong.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
SeriousOne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 01:21:30 PM
 #2694

@ dok

I am so sorry, i saw you have done changes on DevFee.
I just wanted to report it was really never caused by DevFee, it was just a coincidence.

I don't use Windows 10 for personal use, i have used only Windows 7 before very well.
So i never looked in to the new Settings Panel of the "metro" gui, i just prefer to use old windows settings windows.
Seems to that i have to adopt the new Settings panels.

Sorry again, best miner we have ever seen, happy to know that you get your well deserved fees  Grin
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 5


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 01:46:51 PM
 #2695

Kill windows 1803 update with fire: Here's what we have so far about win 1803 update effect on me, after applying all known fixes:

I can't get all 13 gpus to work above 900 h/s each, a very low intensity seems to work. I used to do stable 1040 h/s.
Hash rate fluctuates badly.
GPU-Z trick does NOT work.

tldr, Windows 1803 update is utter bullshit. I failed to prevent it from installing, so it's my fault. I'm thinking of leaving to a miner Os, I hope SRBMiner adds linux compatibility.



I think it's more easy to just go back to an earlier build of Windows 10, that solved my problem.

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/go-back-to-an-earlier-build-of-windows-10

Doing this as we speak, great tip, I honestly thought it was only possible with windows restore turned on, which I had turned off.

Awesome..
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 01:59:06 PM
 #2696

dok,
I have an interesting problem.  Using v1.6.0, with 5 rx470-8gb, stellite4 algo:  All 5 GPUs initialize and are identified correctly on your miner, then after pool connection, display shows only FOUR GPUs, but the first one, GPU0, has DOUBLE the output of all others, I tried restarting, but with same output.  Now this isn't a hashrate problem at the pool, just on the miner display.  I think that the GPU bus identification is wrong on one of the cards by the miner software.

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2018, 02:05:51 PM
 #2697

dok,
I have an interesting problem.  Using v1.6.0, with 5 rx470-8gb, stellite4 algo:  All 5 GPUs initialize and are identified correctly on your miner, then after pool connection, display shows only FOUR GPUs, but the first one, GPU0, has DOUBLE the output of all others, I tried restarting, but with same output.  Now this isn't a hashrate problem at the pool, just on the miner display.  I think that the GPU bus identification is wrong on one of the cards by the miner software.

are you also on win 10 v1803 and some 18.5.2 or newer drivers?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 02:08:53 PM
 #2698

dok,
I have an interesting problem.  Using v1.6.0, with 5 rx470-8gb, stellite4 algo:  All 5 GPUs initialize and are identified correctly on your miner, then after pool connection, display shows only FOUR GPUs, but the first one, GPU0, has DOUBLE the output of all others, I tried restarting, but with same output.  Now this isn't a hashrate problem at the pool, just on the miner display.  I think that the GPU bus identification is wrong on one of the cards by the miner software.

are you also on win 10 v1803 and some 18.5.2 or newer drivers?

Win 7-64, blockchain drivers (Aug), and yes the first and last GPU are both being identified as bus 7

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 621


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2018, 02:11:19 PM
 #2699

dok,
I have an interesting problem.  Using v1.6.0, with 5 rx470-8gb, stellite4 algo:  All 5 GPUs initialize and are identified correctly on your miner, then after pool connection, display shows only FOUR GPUs, but the first one, GPU0, has DOUBLE the output of all others, I tried restarting, but with same output.  Now this isn't a hashrate problem at the pool, just on the miner display.  I think that the GPU bus identification is wrong on one of the cards by the miner software.

are you also on win 10 v1803 and some 18.5.2 or newer drivers?

Win 7-64, blockchain drivers (Aug), and yes the first and last GPU are both being identified as bus 7

could you turn on logger and send it to me?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 661
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 09, 2018, 02:15:29 PM
 #2700

I've not find anything about this in first post or readme : is there any option to limit log file size ? Actually it's just growing day after day.
Thanks
Pages: « 1 ... 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 [135] 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 ... 365 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!