Bitcoin Forum
February 18, 2019, 01:16:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 [530] 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5776367 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (2 posts by 2 users deleted.)
yantis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 08:05:53 AM
 #10581

Awesome. Thanks for the quick reply and awesome job with the software (but you already know that hehe). I will keep plugging away at it until I can get it to work.
1550452614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550452614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550452614
Reply with quote  #2

1550452614
Report to moderator
1550452614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550452614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550452614
Reply with quote  #2

1550452614
Report to moderator
1550452614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550452614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550452614
Reply with quote  #2

1550452614
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550452614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550452614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550452614
Reply with quote  #2

1550452614
Report to moderator
1550452614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550452614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550452614
Reply with quote  #2

1550452614
Report to moderator
1550452614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550452614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550452614
Reply with quote  #2

1550452614
Report to moderator
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2013, 08:07:18 AM
 #10582

Not sure about Linux but on Windows you should no longer have com ports

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 08:47:57 AM
Last edit: June 03, 2013, 12:35:47 PM by Lucko
 #10583

Hi!

I have a question. Why I can't setup intensity in my CGminer. If I add -I 9 into command line all my cores run with about the same speed and is sub 200MH... I have 8 GPU cores and if I setup -I 9 I get only 1.1something GH... If I don't added I get 2.0something GH. It is still not full speed but much beater then with I setting. What I should be seeing is 2.6something...

If I start miner without -I setting and change it later it happens that all others cart get negative intensity setting... When I set them all I get the same as if I use config file.

This happened when I added 5970 and 5770 to my miner. With only 5 cores I didn't have problems. But I do have a mix of cards if that might be a problem. 6790, 6870, 5850, 2x5970, 5770. Running 2.11.4, but the same problem is on 3.2.0(3.x has problems with my pool. I get disconnected all the time).

Win 7 x64... I did notice that CPU is on 100%. With only 5 cores it was less then 30%. Any other data?

Thanks

EDIT: Figure out why I have 100% CPU. CCC problem... Uninstalled it at it is fine...
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 501



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 08:51:41 AM
 #10584

I thought you needed Windows 8 to run more than 5 cards...

  A revolutionary decentralized digital economy 
`Join us:██`Twitter  ◽  Facebook  ◽  Telegram  ◽  Youtube  ◽  Github`
.ATHERO
.Internet 3.0 solution
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 09:00:40 AM
Last edit: June 03, 2013, 11:45:01 AM by Lucko
 #10585

I thought you needed Windows 8 to run more than 5 cards...
Well they run "without a problem" but I have a problem Smiley Could be related... Can you tell me more?

EDIT: From what I see in Win7 support documentation is multiple and no limit. Vista had it but not 5 but 3.

EDIT2: I don't think that is it. I got 2.4something with guiminer...
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2013, 12:47:14 PM
 #10586

Quote
pastebin (don't paste here) the output of the end of 'dmesg' when you plug the AMU in
also 2 cgminer outputs:
1) cgminer -n
2) cgminer -D -T -verbose ... your options ... 2> debug.log
and let that run for about 30 seconds - and pastebin it or upload the log somewhere

I don't have a powered hub, I guess I better get one to see what's happening myself
(tried to get one last week and oddly none of the shops I went to had one ... except one that was crap)

One other thing to try is to leave it unplugged for about a minute then see if that fixes it
I had mine go into a weird state not being recognised after using different OSs and being left unplugged for a while fixed it for me
The error I got when this happened in the debug log was an error 4 setting the baud
I might try see if that is reproduceable - the error and the unplug fix, and if so, when it happens print a message to do that.

Here you go: http://pastebin.com/tRWSfvNV

I hope it helps. I would be happy to provide more info, if needed.

Leaving it unplugged for a minute had no effect.

Thank you kano and fydel!

Some additional data: http://pastebin.com/2W2wte3z Smiley Note: rpi -> usb hub -> 1 AMU

Regarding the hub: just connected a single AMU directly to the rpi (usb hub disconnected, rpi power cycled) and have had the same issue. Guess the powered usb hub is not the cause.
Same eror there also
Code:
[2013-05-31 22:26:51] AMU: cgid 0 SetBaud got err 4
Yep trying to sort out what causes it (and what fixes it) ...

Is this resolved yet? If so how?

I too see
Code:
[2013-06-03 19:39:57] ICA looking for and found AMU 10c4:ea60                   
 [2013-06-03 19:39:57] USB lock Icarus 7-14                   
 [2013-06-03 19:39:57] RES: Icarus (7:14) lock=1                   
 [2013-06-03 19:39:57] USB res lock Icarus 7-14                   
 [2013-06-03 19:39:57] RES: Icarus (7:14) lock ok=1                   
 [2013-06-03 19:39:57] USB init, kernel attached ... - AMU device 7:14                   
 [2013-06-03 19:39:57] USB init, kernel detached successfully - AMU device 7:14                   
 [2013-06-03 19:39:57] USB init - AMU device 7:14 usbver=0110 prod='CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller' manuf='Silicon Labs' serial='0001'   
               
 [2013-06-03 19:39:57] AMU: cgid 0 SetDataCtrl got err 0                   
 [2013-06-03 19:39:57] AMU: cgid 0 SetBaud got err 4                   
 [2013-06-03 19:39:57] Icarus Read: No data for 101 ms                   
 [2013-06-03 19:39:57] AMU: cgid 0 SetDataCtrl got err 0                   
 [2013-06-03 19:39:57] AMU: cgid 0 SetBaud got err 4                   
 [2013-06-03 19:39:57] Icarus Read: No data for 101 ms                   
 [2013-06-03 19:39:57] USB uninit AMU0                   
 [2013-06-03 19:39:57] USB free AMU           

Ive added the udev rules.
The moment i plug it in, /dev/ttyUSB0 is automatically added . I can use the usbtest.py just fine. The result i get is same as what it says it should be.

Now, whenever i run cgminer, it removes the  /dev/ttyUSB0 interface, and i cant get it back without removing and adding the erruptor again.

Tried running cgminer (tried both the master and 3.2.0) , tried both with and without sudo.

Is there a way to force cgminer to use the old serial interface?

uname -a
Code:
Linux xxxxxxxx 3.8.0-21-generic #32-Ubuntu SMP Tue May 14 22:16:46 UTC 2013 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1103


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 12:54:34 PM
 #10587

...
Is this resolved yet? If so how?
No

...
Is there a way to force cgminer to use the old serial interface?
...
3.1.1

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2013, 01:30:10 PM
 #10588

3.1.1

Thanks works perfectly with 3.1.1 . Will keep an eye out for direct usb linux support.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2013, 02:43:14 PM
 #10589

About 5-10% better still over 60%
Well I don't think that's the cause then if it's only 5%. We'll investigate further.

I've found a place where a fair amount of cpu usage might be lost. You might want to try the new binaries I uploaded again here that try to kerb that:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 04:14:55 PM
Last edit: June 03, 2013, 05:59:16 PM by Lucko
 #10590

Hi!

I have a question. Why I can't setup intensity in my CGminer. If I add -I 9 into command line all my cores run with about the same speed and is sub 200MH... I have 8 GPU cores and if I setup -I 9 I get only 1.1something GH... If I don't added I get 2.0something GH. It is still not full speed but much beater then with I setting. What I should be seeing is 2.6something...

If I start miner without -I setting and change it later it happens that all others cart get negative intensity setting... When I set them all I get the same as if I use config file.

This happened when I added 5970 and 5770 to my miner. With only 5 cores I didn't have problems. But I do have a mix of cards if that might be a problem. 6790, 6870, 5850, 2x5970, 5770. Running 2.11.4, but the same problem is on 3.2.0(3.x has problems with my pool. I get disconnected all the time).

Win 7 x64... I did notice that CPU is on 100%. With only 5 cores it was less then 30%. Any other data?

Thanks

EDIT: Figure out why I have 100% CPU. CCC problem... Uninstalled it at it is fine...
Interesting... I just figure another thing out. If I set -I 8 everything is ok. If I set it to 9 even on one card doesn't work... Ideas?

EDIT: I would like to setup some cards to 10 and some to 12. Is there a limit on total intensity?
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 06:06:50 PM
 #10591

One quick answer don't know if thas was already talked about.
For linux cgminer it must be runned xwin on linux. So can I run cgminer from terminal like putty or it must be runned on linux pc stated on xwin terminal?
because I tried all and cgminer finds only CPU no GPUs.

elchorizo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 228
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 06:20:23 PM
 #10592

cgminer 3.2.0 crashes my raspberry pi when using 10 black arrow lancelots.

I got it working by recompiling everything and it seems to be fine. It is autodetecting the devices without issue. However, for example, I just ran it and before it started it detected 3 units... I see BLT 0, BLT 1, BLT 2, etc... then after a couple of seconds it auto-detected the other devices but they never show up on the device list. They submit shares just fine but I can't see the per device statistics.

How can I update the display to show the newly detected devices?

BTC: 1Chorizo6WNabZxVfQyGtvF4JiRt7Hexxb
LTC: Lchorizoy8ck7Arbby8LDnw5wAmi8h6Hzb
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 07:33:16 PM
 #10593

Hi!

I have a question. Why I can't setup intensity in my CGminer. If I add -I 9 into command line all my cores run with about the same speed and is sub 200MH... I have 8 GPU cores and if I setup -I 9 I get only 1.1something GH... If I don't added I get 2.0something GH. It is still not full speed but much beater then with I setting. What I should be seeing is 2.6something...

If I start miner without -I setting and change it later it happens that all others cart get negative intensity setting... When I set them all I get the same as if I use config file.

This happened when I added 5970 and 5770 to my miner. With only 5 cores I didn't have problems. But I do have a mix of cards if that might be a problem. 6790, 6870, 5850, 2x5970, 5770. Running 2.11.4, but the same problem is on 3.2.0(3.x has problems with my pool. I get disconnected all the time).

Win 7 x64... I did notice that CPU is on 100%. With only 5 cores it was less then 30%. Any other data?

Thanks

EDIT: Figure out why I have 100% CPU. CCC problem... Uninstalled it at it is fine...
Interesting... I just figure another thing out. If I set -I 8 everything is ok. If I set it to 9 even on one card doesn't work... Ideas?

EDIT: I would like to setup some cards to 10 and some to 12. Is there a limit on total intensity?

If your Bitcoin mining then 8 or 9 is the highest you should go.  Check the top post and the FAQ.

But you should be able to set your intensity individually per GPU since different GPU's work better with different intensities sometimes.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 08:07:32 PM
Last edit: June 03, 2013, 08:19:40 PM by Lucko
 #10594

EDIT: I would like to setup some cards to 10 and some to 12. Is there a limit on total intensity?

If your Bitcoin mining then 8 or 9 is the highest you should go.  Check the top post and the FAQ.

But you should be able to set your intensity individually per GPU since different GPU's work better with different intensities sometimes.
Sam
I don't understand what you are saying in first part of a post and I know about the second. That is why I wrote(in edit) that I would like to set it to 12 and 10... But for now 8 is what I can have. I'm getting 2.5something. So better then guiminer. But I'm not sure why I'm limeted to 8. But 8x8=64. If you start with 0 not 1 it is 111111 binary. Can that be it? And that why I get negative values when going over?

EDIT: Now I get it. Well I did some testings and I can get about 4% more if I set up to 10 and 12. And that is missing at the moment... As far as I know 8 and 9 were limits in older versions...
Economics
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 08:17:18 PM
 #10595

ASIC-README says to use the file 01-cgminer.rules, but this file is not found in the built 64bit Linux archive:  http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-3.2.0-x86_64-built.tar.bz2

I see I can get it from git:  https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/01-cgminer.rules

But, am I missing something obvious (again) or should the file be in that archive?

-E
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 09:57:01 PM
 #10596

EDIT: Now I get it. Well I did some testings and I can get about 4% more if I set up to 10 and 12. And that is missing at the moment... As far as I know 8 and 9 were limits in older versions...

There aren't really any limits per version of CGMiner, except where it tops out at which I think is 14.  But the limit is per GPU type.  9 is about the max that gets you the best performance.  But I have 5xxx series GPU's so 8 or 9 is the highest which is best for those.  If you have newer GPU's then maybe you can go higher.  I would recommend keeping an eye on your U: and HW errors though.

Again the FAQ in the top post explains allot of this.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2013, 10:10:58 PM
 #10597

http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=zHEKaHfg

Yes reliably. Will post tomorrow. It gets tiresome using rdp on my phone.
No rush. We greatly appreciate the debugging but take your time. This is the unfortunate cost of such heavy development, and we're heavily dependent on users testing scenarios we can't reproduce ourselves.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2013, 10:12:24 PM
 #10598

AMAZINGAMAMAMAMMAMAIIZNZING
0.2%

About 5-10% better still over 60%
Well I don't think that's the cause then if it's only 5%. We'll investigate further.

I've found a place where a fair amount of cpu usage might be lost. You might want to try the new binaries I uploaded again here that try to kerb that:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2013, 10:24:43 PM
 #10599

http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=zHEKaHfg

Yes reliably. Will post tomorrow. It gets tiresome using rdp on my phone.
No rush. We greatly appreciate the debugging but take your time. This is the unfortunate cost of such heavy development, and we're heavily dependent on users testing scenarios we can't reproduce ourselves.
Darn, there's not really anything useful in that debug output.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2013, 10:25:03 PM
 #10600

AMAZINGAMAMAMAMMAMAIIZNZING
0.2%

About 5-10% better still over 60%
Well I don't think that's the cause then if it's only 5%. We'll investigate further.

I've found a place where a fair amount of cpu usage might be lost. You might want to try the new binaries I uploaded again here that try to kerb that:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/
Heh, that's more like it Smiley

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 [530] 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!