Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 10:55:21 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 [530] 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4826230 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 07:44:47 AM
 #10581

Hey everyone, I have a n00b question about ubuntu.

I took ckolivas's advice and moved to linux. Had it all set up and running, no problems.

But I decided to move a card (for cooling reasons) and broke the ribbon connector in the process.

I had 3 cards, and now only have 2 working.

Problem is, one of the leftover 2 cards doesn't detect in cgminer anymore, ubuntu seems to think it is there, but its not activated or something? Is there a command that I can use to re-detect or activate it?

If I run ./cgminer -n this is the output:

CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                    
 [2013-06-02 17:40:59] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                    
 [2013-06-02 17:40:59] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1124.2)                    
 [2013-06-02 17:40:59] Platform 0 devices: 1                    
 [2013-06-02 17:40:59]    0   Tahiti                    
 [2013-06-02 17:40:59] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -10                    
 [2013-06-02 17:40:59] This error says the device is not enabled                    
 [2013-06-02 17:40:59] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -10                    
 [2013-06-02 17:40:59] This error says the device is not enabled                    
 [2013-06-02 17:40:59] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series hardware monitoring enabled                    
 [2013-06-02 17:40:59] 1 GPU devices max detected                    
 [2013-06-02 17:40:59] USB all: found 11 devices - listing known devices                    
 [2013-06-02 17:40:59] No known USB devices

If I boot into windows (Drive is dual boot) both cards are there and hash happily. (3rd one is removed until I get a new ribbon cable)

Thanks for your help
1481367321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367321
Reply with quote  #2

1481367321
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481367321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367321
Reply with quote  #2

1481367321
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2013, 07:48:13 AM
 #10582

Hey everyone, I have a n00b question about ubuntu.

I took ckolivas's advice and moved to linux. Had it all set up and running, no problems.

But I decided to move a card (for cooling reasons) and broke the ribbon connector in the process.

I had 3 cards, and now only have 2 working.

Problem is, one of the leftover 2 cards doesn't detect in cgminer anymore, ubuntu seems to think it is there, but its not activated or something? Is there a command that I can use to re-detect or activate it?
Quote
sudo aticonfig -f --initial --adapter=all

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 07:58:06 AM
 #10583


sudo aticonfig -f --initial --adapter=all

Thanks so much, all up and running again!

Also, thanks for nudging me towards Linux. Was a fair bit of a learning curve, but with a few good guides I was able to get everything installed quite easily.

Was also able to get more hashes!

Win7x64 - 620khs
Ubuntux64 - 650khs
dwolfman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile WWW
June 02, 2013, 08:18:08 AM
 #10584

What was the other Microsoft av? 8/2012 switched back to the other one
Id love to have av on my 2012, uninstalled sep crap already

As far as I know, there's only MSE: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download

The only choice really is whether you need 32bit or 64bit.

I know they have some different versions, like Forefront, which is made to run in large enterprise setups (runs in client/server modes only, no standalone client installs).  MSE is purely a standalone client that can be used on any of Microsoft's OS products.  Should work on anything from Windows XP and Server 2003 on up through latest Win 8 and Server 2012 versions.

Ah, just realized they renamed it back to Defender for Win 8/2012.  Same thing, different name.  Only thing is it's already included in Win 8/2012.

So MSE download is for everything back to Win XP, but not for Win 8.  Smiley

Wanna send coins my way? 1BY2rZduB9j8Exa4158QXPFJoJ2NWU1NGf or just scan the QR code in my avatar.  :-)
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2013, 02:07:57 PM
 #10585

updating to 3.1.1 got me a 5 mhash/s on my 7970 Cheesy!
is there a 3.1.1. for windows too? I can't find to download it.

You could click on the link in the top post.

Today I notice that PC still shuts down even I use cutoff--temp 92
So how to find out if that is cause of graphic card or something else like CPU or motherboard?

mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 02:58:22 PM
 #10586

updating to 3.1.1 got me a 5 mhash/s on my 7970 Cheesy!
is there a 3.1.1. for windows too? I can't find to download it.

You could click on the link in the top post.

Today I notice that PC still shuts down even I use cutoff--temp 92
So how to find out if that is cause of graphic card or something else like CPU or motherboard?

Generally if something shuts down its either getting too hot and turning itself off, or your power supply is being overloaded. 

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Rant2112
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 02, 2013, 03:44:51 PM
 #10587

I'm having trouble getting my ASICMiner USB Block Erupter working.

I do have a non-standard setup so possibly this is what's causing me trouble?

I'm running xUbuntu 13.04 under VMWare Fusion under Mac OS X.

I plug in the Erupter and do lsusb to see it:

...
Bus 002 Device 009: ID 10c4:ea60 Cygnal Integrated Products, Inc. CP210x UART Bridge / myAVR mySmartUSB light
...

I downloaded the executabel cgminer 3.2.0 from the link in the original post in this thread.

I start cgminer with:

./cgminer-nogpu --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=80 -o https://[pool] -u [user] -p [password]


cgminer starts up and says it successfully connects to the pool.

But, then it says:

USB init open device failed, err -3, you dont have priviledge to access - AMU device 2:9
Icarus detect (2:9) failed to initialise (incorrect device?)


Do I have to do something special to give permission?
elchorizo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 03:48:12 PM
 #10588

Do I have to do something special to give permission?

Run it as root or fix it the right way and give your user the proper permissions (described in many places)

BTC: 1Chorizo6WNabZxVfQyGtvF4JiRt7Hexxb
LTC: Lchorizoy8ck7Arbby8LDnw5wAmi8h6Hzb
Rant2112
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 02, 2013, 04:08:12 PM
 #10589

Do I have to do something special to give permission?

Run it as root or fix it the right way and give your user the proper permissions (described in many places)
Thanks.

I did some reading and found that USB devices have ultra restrictive permissions by default.  I'll get it figured out elsewhere as it is probably standard Linux stuff that's the problem.

I'll post a quick follow up here for others that have the same problem.
elchorizo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 04:10:31 PM
 #10590

Do I have to do something special to give permission?

Run it as root or fix it the right way and give your user the proper permissions (described in many places)
Thanks.

I did some reading and found that USB devices have ultra restrictive permissions by default.  I'll get it figured out elsewhere as it is probably standard Linux stuff that's the problem.

I'll post a quick follow up here for others that have the same problem.

From cgminer FAQ

Code:
Q: On linux I can see the /dev/ttyUSB* devices for my Icarus FPGAs, but
cgminer can't mine on them
A: Make sure you have the required priviledges to access the /dev/ttyUSB* devices:
 sudo ls -las /dev/ttyUSB*
will give output like:
 0 crw-rw---- 1 root dialout 188, 0 2012-09-11 13:49 /dev/ttyUSB0
This means your account must have the group 'dialout' or root priviledges
To permanently give your account the 'dialout' group:
 sudo usermod -G dialout -a `whoami`
Then logout and back in again

BTC: 1Chorizo6WNabZxVfQyGtvF4JiRt7Hexxb
LTC: Lchorizoy8ck7Arbby8LDnw5wAmi8h6Hzb
Rant2112
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 02, 2013, 05:29:56 PM
 #10591

Thank you elchorizo - I had missed that.

----

I am still having trouble.

I have added myself to the dialout group and rebooted.  dialout shows up when I do 'groups'.

/dev/ttyUSB0 is in the dialout group.

When I start cgminer it still gives the priviledge error.

I set up a udev rule so I own the USB device.  This makes /dev/bus/usb/002/[number] owned by me which I was assuming would fix the permission issue.

If the udev rule is running then cgminer doesn't even detect the device at all.

Before I start cgminer /dev/ttyUSB0 exists.  After starting cgminer it goes away.

With the udev rule the miner looks like it is mounting as /dev/ttyS0 and /dev/ttyUSB0.  ttyUSB0 goes away when cgminer is started and ttyS0 stays.

Thanks again for the help.
Rant2112
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 02, 2013, 05:38:49 PM
 #10592

If I start cgminer with --ndevs it shows the ASICMiner USB:

.USB dev 0: Bus 2 Device [number] ID: [vendor]:[id]

The Product is : "CPU2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller"

This is with the udev rule.

So, it looks like it recognizes it when asked with the command line switch but then doesn't recognize it when it starts up.
Kinetic915
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
June 02, 2013, 05:39:47 PM
 #10593

can the new version auto detect for gpu's as well?  thread concurrences etc?

elchorizo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 06:05:16 PM
 #10594

If I start cgminer with --ndevs it shows the ASICMiner USB:

.USB dev 0: Bus 2 Device [number] ID: [vendor]:[id]

The Product is : "CPU2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller"

This is with the udev rule.

So, it looks like it recognizes it when asked with the command line switch but then doesn't recognize it when it starts up.

What happens if you run it as root... get it working in the simple conditions first then tweak it.

BTC: 1Chorizo6WNabZxVfQyGtvF4JiRt7Hexxb
LTC: Lchorizoy8ck7Arbby8LDnw5wAmi8h6Hzb
Rant2112
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 02, 2013, 06:10:27 PM
 #10595

When I start cgminer /var/log/syslog shows:

cp210x ttyUSB0: cp210x converter now disconnected from ttyUSB0
cp210x 2-2.2:1:0: device disconnected
Rant2112
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 02, 2013, 06:16:00 PM
 #10596

If I start cgminer with --ndevs it shows the ASICMiner USB:

.USB dev 0: Bus 2 Device [number] ID: [vendor]:[id]

The Product is : "CPU2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller"

This is with the udev rule.

So, it looks like it recognizes it when asked with the command line switch but then doesn't recognize it when it starts up.

What happens if you run it as root... get it working in the simple conditions first then tweak it.
When I run as root, without the udev rule (so the USB is owned by root), I get the same cp210x message as above - that it disconnected ttyUSB0 and then cgminer doesn't detect anything.  Same thing if I put the udev rule back...

Also, FYI - I have removed modemmanager as suggested in another thread.
Rant2112
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 02, 2013, 06:27:55 PM
 #10597

Got it working!

I went back to cgminer 3.1.1 and used the -S option to tell it where to look.

I'll play with the other settings now and see if I can get it running without root, etc.

---

elchorizo - Tip jar address?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2013, 06:31:03 PM
 #10598

Windows 8 went back to Windows Defender and it still doesn't work for server 2012 sadly. Guess no av for me.


What was the other Microsoft av? 8/2012 switched back to the other one
Id love to have av on my 2012, uninstalled sep crap already

As far as I know, there's only MSE: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download

The only choice really is whether you need 32bit or 64bit.

I know they have some different versions, like Forefront, which is made to run in large enterprise setups (runs in client/server modes only, no standalone client installs).  MSE is purely a standalone client that can be used on any of Microsoft's OS products.  Should work on anything from Windows XP and Server 2003 on up through latest Win 8 and Server 2012 versions.

Ah, just realized they renamed it back to Defender for Win 8/2012.  Same thing, different name.  Only thing is it's already included in Win 8/2012.

So MSE download is for everything back to Win XP, but not for Win 8.  Smiley

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Rant2112
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 02, 2013, 06:43:39 PM
 #10599

FYI -

My ASICMiner USB Block Erupter is now working (XUbuntu).

I believe I only needed:

To be in the dialout group

cgminer 3.1.1 with -S [/dev/ttyUSBx]

---

I'm not using a udev rule or running as root any more and things are working fine.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 06:59:06 PM
 #10600

Windows 8 went back to Windows Defender and it still doesn't work for server 2012 sadly. Guess no av for me.

Shouldn't be using a server for anything that would get it infected anyhow. Smiley

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Pages: « 1 ... 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 [530] 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!