Bitcoin Forum
November 14, 2018, 08:35:38 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 ... 267 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.0 - native algo switching  (Read 133118 times)
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 242
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 06:18:24 PM
 #1581

INFO - TEST VEGA 56 PowerColor

3*Vega56 flashed to 64
Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain driver
SRBminer 1.4.9
GPU - 1442/1437/1407mhz 905-907mv
MEM - 1095/1100mhz 900mv

Cryptonight V7(monero)
"intensity" : 120  HR=6000 - 560W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/rK5kLVCPQQS89xDEIYhHgQ.jpg

Cryptonight lite(aeon)
"intensity" : 235  HR=12900 - 570W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/23TkvCkvRMCvC9p2YhxiCQ.jpg

Cryptonight liteV7(trtl)
"intensity" : 235  HR=12900 - 570W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/Xb6WiZ1EQaS5UMmWq3KHuw.jpg

Cryptonight ultraheavy-lightv3(ipbc)
"intensity" : 239  HR=11100 - 550W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/PeiajoLsTJO3Zwc1ZX8f8A.jpg

Cryptonight heavy(sumo)
"intensity" : 56  HR=4550 - 530W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/2xW89wB8SxaZeSWX1n6zjQ.jpg

Cryptonight artocache(arto)
"intensity" : 118  HR=5400 - 550W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/AopDRnW8R0m9EDnqyB8-aw.jpg

@livada
GPU - 1442/1437/1407mhz 905-907mv
MEM - 1095/1100mhz 900mv
power target = ??

please share overdriventool settings or powerplay settings
thnks

I not use overdriventool. i use only watman.
power target is default
this is all what you need
gpu and mem mhz and mv power.
this is gpu for p7

EDIT: i dl overdrive and this is SS . i not use ovedrive i use watman. This is only for this SS
https://image.prntscr.com/image/MiKMDVu8R0aM2lDch2kFeg.jpg

EDIT 2 : GPUz SS - GPU Z shut down HBM memory and i must again use xmr-stak for enable HBM
https://image.prntscr.com/image/xuVWWQbuS_6aKHDhJSb9eA.jpghttps://image.prntscr.com/image/FIIBH1ikQr2fG5XoagMEtQ.jpghttps://image.prntscr.com/image/CnZjke6dQimk6DSA27SP1Q.jpg
1542227738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542227738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542227738
Reply with quote  #2

1542227738
Report to moderator
"The nature of Bitcoin is such that once version 0.1 was released, the core design was set in stone for the rest of its lifetime." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542227738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542227738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542227738
Reply with quote  #2

1542227738
Report to moderator
1542227738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542227738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542227738
Reply with quote  #2

1542227738
Report to moderator
1542227738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542227738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542227738
Reply with quote  #2

1542227738
Report to moderator
d2bg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 07:02:34 PM
 #1582

I'm having problems with the alloy algorithm.  About 50% of the time when I check hashrate, 1 or 2 of my GPUs will report 0.  A few seconds later, they will be back to normal (or new ones will report 0).  This happens on all of my GPUs (rx580s).
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2018, 07:03:42 PM
 #1583

I'm having problems with the alloy algorithm.  About 50% of the time when I check hashrate, 1 or 2 of my GPUs will report 0.  A few seconds later, they will be back to normal (or new ones will report 0).  This happens on all of my GPUs (rx580s).

dont leave on auto intesity, lower it by hand.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Lunga Chung
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 07:21:30 PM
 #1584

I have 15 rigs mining with SRBminer. (84 cards)

But, every time that a new version comes it takes me a lot of time to update all the rigs.

So..
My question is this: is there any Rig management software or something similar for Windows?

A software that can be used to update all the rigs at once?
A software that can connect to each machine (rig) and execute for example a script or batch of commands for each computer?

I wonder..
How do these people or companies that have a greater number of cards or a huge farm of GPUs like Genesys Mining to solve these problems?

Well if you have all your rigs at one place just setup an ordinary PC as Radmin server. I use TW to access that PC and just use the depoly tool in Radmin to push instalation to all the miners.

Awesome Miner is yet to support SRBMiner (hope soon).
4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 16


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 07:56:42 PM
 #1585

Thanks for adding API

Added miner to Forager - automatic profit switching miner

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2018, 08:03:40 PM
 #1586

Thanks for adding API

Added miner to Forager - automatic profit switching miner

Thank you for adding it in Forager Smiley Cheers!

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
mutual.consent
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 09:20:22 PM
 #1587

INFO - TEST VEGA 56 PowerColor

3*Vega56 flashed to 64
Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain driver
SRBminer 1.4.9
GPU - 1442/1437/1407mhz 905-907mv
MEM - 1095/1100mhz 900mv

Cryptonight heavy(sumo)
"intensity" : 56  HR=4550 - 530W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/2xW89wB8SxaZeSWX1n6zjQ.jpg


I manage to get 4044 h/s using SRB with these sorts of clocks on my Vegas. What does your config file look like apart from intensity at 56?

your HBM memory not work. reset card and start again.

If HBM not work i have only 1300-1350 per card and i must start xmr-stak and back to srbminer. WHY? i dont now.

Doctor any idea? i reset card but  HBM not start. when i use xrm stak with this xomand HBM start normal and after this all miner work fine with HBM memory.

This option start HBM memory
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
start xmr-stak --noCPU
exit 0

"verbose_level" : 3,
"print_motd" : true,
"h_print_time" : 60,
"aes_override" : null,
"use_slow_memory" : "warn",
"tls_secure_algo" : true,
"flush_stdout" : false,

if i use xmr stak with this option HBM  start OK.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  // gpu: gfx901 memory:3920
  // compute units: 64
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
"platform_index" : 0,

after this start  HBB ON .Why ? i dont now.
with srb miner i try but never HBM start corect if not start first time.

if i use xmr stak with this otion HBM not start.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  // gpu: gfx901 memory:3920
  // compute units: 64
  { "index" : 0,  "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8,    "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 0,  "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true   },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2,  "comp_mode" : true  },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true   },

Thanks - have confirmed that strangely your suggestion works. Now at 4405 h/s. Maybe this issue wouldn't exist on the latest Adrenaline drivers?
madmossy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 10:22:06 PM
 #1588

So the API lets us read the stats while mining, is it possible to change pool/algo with just command line options or do you need the config files.
sidaliroy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 10:54:32 PM
 #1589

Thanks for adding API

Added miner to /2wagBKX]Forager - automatic profit switching miner

Thank you for adding it in Forager Smiley Cheers!

Does the API work with EthMan (Claymore Remote Manager)?
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 242
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 11:11:56 PM
 #1590

INFO - TEST VEGA 56 PowerColor

3*Vega56 flashed to 64
Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain driver
SRBminer 1.4.9
GPU - 1442/1437/1407mhz 905-907mv
MEM - 1095/1100mhz 900mv

Cryptonight heavy(sumo)
"intensity" : 56  HR=4550 - 530W
https://image.prntscr.com/image/2xW89wB8SxaZeSWX1n6zjQ.jpg


I manage to get 4044 h/s using SRB with these sorts of clocks on my Vegas. What does your config file look like apart from intensity at 56?

your HBM memory not work. reset card and start again.

If HBM not work i have only 1300-1350 per card and i must start xmr-stak and back to srbminer. WHY? i dont now.

Doctor any idea? i reset card but  HBM not start. when i use xrm stak with this xomand HBM start normal and after this all miner work fine with HBM memory.

This option start HBM memory
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
start xmr-stak --noCPU
exit 0

"verbose_level" : 3,
"print_motd" : true,
"h_print_time" : 60,
"aes_override" : null,
"use_slow_memory" : "warn",
"tls_secure_algo" : true,
"flush_stdout" : false,

if i use xmr stak with this option HBM  start OK.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  // gpu: gfx901 memory:3920
  // compute units: 64
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
"platform_index" : 0,

after this start  HBB ON .Why ? i dont now.
with srb miner i try but never HBM start corect if not start first time.

if i use xmr stak with this otion HBM not start.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  // gpu: gfx901 memory:3920
  // compute units: 64
  { "index" : 0,  "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8,    "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 0,  "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true   },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2,  "comp_mode" : true  },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true   },

Thanks - have confirmed that strangely your suggestion works. Now at 4405 h/s. Maybe this issue wouldn't exist on the latest Adrenaline drivers?
Smiley but works:)

DOKTOR read this pls. Why i must start xmr-stak for enable HBM? enable-disabe card in device manager not work.
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 12:55:22 AM
 #1591

INFO - TEST VEGA 56 PowerColor

3*Vega56 flashed to 64
Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain driver
SRBminer 1.4.9
GPU - 1442/1437/1407mhz 905-907mv
MEM - 1095/1100mhz 900mv

Cryptonight heavy(sumo)
"intensity" : 56  HR=4550 - 530W



I manage to get 4044 h/s using SRB with these sorts of clocks on my Vegas. What does your config file look like apart from intensity at 56?

your HBM memory not work. reset card and start again.

If HBM not work i have only 1300-1350 per card and i must start xmr-stak and back to srbminer. WHY? i dont now.

Doctor any idea? i reset card but  HBM not start. when i use xrm stak with this xomand HBM start normal and after this all miner work fine with HBM memory.

This option start HBM memory
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_MAX_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_MAX_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
start xmr-stak --noCPU
exit 0

"verbose_level" : 3,
"print_motd" : true,
"h_print_time" : 60,
"aes_override" : null,
"use_slow_memory" : "warn",
"tls_secure_algo" : true,
"flush_stdout" : false,

if i use xmr stak with this option HBM  start OK.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  // gpu: gfx901 memory:3920
  // compute units: 64
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 0, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 1008, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 904, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 2, "mem_chunk" : 16, "comp_mode" : true },
"platform_index" : 0,

after this start  HBB ON .Why ? i dont now.
with srb miner i try but never HBM start corect if not start first time.

if i use xmr stak with this otion HBM not start.

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  // gpu: gfx901 memory:3920
  // compute units: 64
  { "index" : 0,  "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8,    "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 0,  "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true   },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 1, "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2,  "comp_mode" : true  },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 896, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true },
{ "index" : 2, "intensity" : 864, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false, "strided_index" : 1, "mem_chunk" : 2, "comp_mode" : true   },

Thanks - have confirmed that strangely your suggestion works. Now at 4405 h/s. Maybe this issue wouldn't exist on the latest Adrenaline drivers?
Smiley but works:)

DOKTOR read this pls. Why i must start xmr-stak for enable HBM? enable-disabe card in device manager not work.
Actually by setting intensity 60 and work size 8 it will work also (enable HBM) after that you close the miner set intensity 56 then run the miner again it will increase hash rate. but still a bit difficult to automate.
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 106



View Profile
May 04, 2018, 01:39:47 AM
 #1592

@dok has the open CL devices ordering ( device initialization based on BUS id order) sorted out in latest version or yet to be implemented?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2018, 05:41:48 AM
 #1593

@dok has the open CL devices ordering ( device initialization based on BUS id order) sorted out in latest version or yet to be implemented?

soon, now that the API is done, i will continue with the wishlist  Cool

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
gzpc01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 06:44:20 AM
 #1594

Please ! support for linux version !  Kiss
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2018, 06:50:18 AM
 #1595

DOKTOR read this pls. Why i must start xmr-stak for enable HBM? enable-disabe card in device manager not work.

As i don't have vega gpu's i can't really help you, but if you use "restart_devices_on_startup" with the new "restart_devices_on_startup_script", it should give back full speed to your Vegas, and in the script you can add undervolting overclocking etc with overdriventool.

Or try what @lebuawu2 wrote.
But the disable/enable should be enough tho.

Download V1.5.1 and try it.


SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
lebuawu2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 08:41:25 AM
 #1596

DOKTOR read this pls. Why i must start xmr-stak for enable HBM? enable-disabe card in device manager not work.

As i don't have vega gpu's i can't really help you, but if you use "restart_devices_on_startup" with the new "restart_devices_on_startup_script", it should give back full speed to your Vegas, and in the script you can add undervolting overclocking etc with overdriventool.

Or try what @lebuawu2 wrote.
But the disable/enable should be enough tho.

Download V1.5.1 and try it.



disable and enable only work for blockchain driver for CN / CN-V7 maybe for CN-Heavy also. for new driver 18.3.4 no need to disable and enable again in order to get best hashrate for CN / CN-V7 but for CN-Heavy apparently didn't work.
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 10:17:00 AM
 #1597

DOKTOR read this pls. Why i must start xmr-stak for enable HBM? enable-disabe card in device manager not work.

As i don't have vega gpu's i can't really help you, but if you use "restart_devices_on_startup" with the new "restart_devices_on_startup_script", it should give back full speed to your Vegas, and in the script you can add undervolting overclocking etc with overdriventool.

Or try what @lebuawu2 wrote.
But the disable/enable should be enough tho.

Download V1.5.1 and try it.



I already have JJreset tool, it doesnt use devcon (http://vega.miningguides.com/p/auto-run-miner-without-hashmonitor.html).  Does "restart_devices_on_startup"/devcon needs admin privileges when run?
ysakay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 259


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2018, 10:34:39 AM
 #1598

Hi Guys.

Can i undervolt wit miner bat like claymore for ex -cclock 1100 -cvddc 900 ?


                       ▄██▀
                      ██▀   
                   ▄██▀     
                  ███       
               ▄████       
              ████▀         
            ██████         
          ███████           
         ███████           
       ▄███████             
      ████████▀             
    ▄█████████             
   ███████████             
  █████████████             
 ███████████████           
 ████████████████           
███████████████████         
█████████████████████       
▀█████████████████████▄     
 ▀███████████████████████   
  █████████████████████████
   █████████████████████████
    ▀███████████████████████
      ██████████████████████
       ▀████████████████████
         ███████████████████
           ▀████████████████
             ███████████████
               █████████████
                 ▀██████████
                   ▀████████
                     ▀██████
                        ▀███
                          ▀█




 ██▄                         
 █████                       
 ███████▄                     
 █████████▄                   
 ████████████                 
 ██████████████               
 ████████████████             
 ██████████████████           
 ███████████████████▄         
 ████████████████████▄       
 ███████████████████████     
 ████████████████████████     
 █████████████████████████   
  ▀████████████████████████   
     ███████████████████████ 
       ██████████████████████
         ▀███████████████████
           ██████████████████
            ████████████████▀
             ▀██████████████ 
              ▀████████████   
               ███████████   
               █████████▀     
               ████████▀     
              ████████       
             ██████▀         
            ▄██████           
           ██████             
          █████               
         ████▀               
       ▄███                   
      ██▀                     
     ██                       
    █▀                       



           
henri2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 10:44:54 AM
 #1599

DOKTOR read this pls. Why i must start xmr-stak for enable HBM? enable-disabe card in device manager not work.

As i don't have vega gpu's i can't really help you, but if you use "restart_devices_on_startup" with the new "restart_devices_on_startup_script", it should give back full speed to your Vegas, and in the script you can add undervolting overclocking etc with overdriventool.

Or try what @lebuawu2 wrote.
But the disable/enable should be enough tho.

Download V1.5.1 and try it.



disable and enable only work for blockchain driver for CN / CN-V7 maybe for CN-Heavy also. for new driver 18.3.4 no need to disable and enable again in order to get best hashrate for CN / CN-V7 but for CN-Heavy apparently didn't work.

Agreed with you, lebuawu2. Disable-enable vega is not needed anymore when using 18.3.4 driver. Been using it for at least a month.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2018, 10:52:19 AM
 #1600

DOKTOR read this pls. Why i must start xmr-stak for enable HBM? enable-disabe card in device manager not work.

As i don't have vega gpu's i can't really help you, but if you use "restart_devices_on_startup" with the new "restart_devices_on_startup_script", it should give back full speed to your Vegas, and in the script you can add undervolting overclocking etc with overdriventool.

Or try what @lebuawu2 wrote.
But the disable/enable should be enough tho.

Download V1.5.1 and try it.



I already have JJreset tool, it doesnt use devcon (http://vega.miningguides.com/p/auto-run-miner-without-hashmonitor.html).  Does "restart_devices_on_startup"/devcon needs admin privileges when run?

Yes it needs admin privileges to disable/enable devices. That JJ script uses powershell to do the same thing, i saw that.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 ... 267 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!