Bitcoin Forum
December 01, 2021, 07:44:45 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 [154] 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235764 times)
danskin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 07:17:02 AM
 #3061

how often do you guys see Compute Error? i'm tuning OC and wonder how many Compute Errors are acceptable.

I never see any compute error.
None is acceptable, compute error means you have a lot of memory errors, you may have random crashes &/or software malfunction.


Over the course of 4 days, I get 19 errors for one card and 7 for the other. Tried turning up memory voltage and turning down memory clock. Doesn't seem to help a lot.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638387885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638387885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638387885
Reply with quote  #2

1638387885
Report to moderator
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 07:40:39 AM
 #3062

how often do you guys see Compute Error? i'm tuning OC and wonder how many Compute Errors are acceptable.

I never see any compute error.
None is acceptable, compute error means you have a lot of memory errors, you may have random crashes &/or software malfunction.


Over the course of 4 days, I get 19 errors for one card and 7 for the other. Tried turning up memory voltage and turning down memory clock. Doesn't seem to help a lot.

Let the memory voltage untouched for testing & lower memory clock, check with HWInfo, GPU-Z or other software if the memory is really running at the frequency you set.
RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 08:42:32 AM
 #3063

how often do you guys see Compute Error? i'm tuning OC and wonder how many Compute Errors are acceptable.

I never see any compute error.
None is acceptable, compute error means you have a lot of memory errors, you may have random crashes &/or software malfunction.


Over the course of 4 days, I get 19 errors for one card and 7 for the other. Tried turning up memory voltage and turning down memory clock. Doesn't seem to help a lot.

That's just a few errrors, these shouldn't have any noticeable effect on hashrate. You could also try lowering the intensity if the errors are bothering you.
jw888
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2018, 12:57:49 AM
 #3064


Can increase functionality-----------Fast Job Switch option to minimize outdated shares

Efficiency will be better

Thanks.
daniel.roman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 15


View Profile
June 28, 2018, 01:49:35 AM
 #3065

hi guys is normal to windows defender detect srbminer.exe like:

Trojan:Win32/Occamy.C

I was mining for 2 weeks but today had detected and kill the .exe   Smiley

Thanks

Yes. Happened to every single miner I've ever used. Someone with a trojan will package the miner in it and mine for them on the infected PC.

I just have a wallets folder that I white list.

I thought was an false positive!!

Dont understand your sentence :" Someone with a trojan will package the miner in it and mine for them on the infected PC"

I just add an exclution to windows defender,

Hello guys, I see this is a very good miner. However, come to my attention this post, what does the community says about this. Can we trust in this miner if it is download from the officials sites??

Thanks for answer
RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2018, 06:36:02 AM
 #3066

Try this, if you have in start.bat:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1

change to :

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0

Still same situation unfortunately

Any more ideas what to try, doc?
maxity
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2018, 07:09:46 AM
 #3067


Still same situation unfortunately

start with  --adldisable
with series R9 2xx,3xx it helps
RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2018, 07:53:49 AM
 #3068


Still same situation unfortunately

start with  --adldisable
with series R9 2xx,3xx it helps

Thanks for the suggestion, unfortunately no improvement.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 615


View Profile WWW
June 28, 2018, 08:20:06 AM
 #3069


Still same situation unfortunately

start with  --adldisable
with series R9 2xx,3xx it helps

Thanks for the suggestion, unfortunately no improvement.

sorry i have no idea, i tried on win7 and win10 machines and it's working ok.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2018, 11:50:49 AM
 #3070


Still same situation unfortunately

start with  --adldisable
with series R9 2xx,3xx it helps

Thanks for the suggestion, unfortunately no improvement.

sorry i have no idea, i tried on win7 and win10 machines and it's working ok.

Ok no worries, only seems to happen with Stellite algo for now, I will try to investigate more during the weekend.
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2018, 12:11:31 PM
 #3071

Although the srbminer was working usper stable with my Vega rigs and gave me amazing nominal hashrate, my adventure with srbminer comes to the end

After a lot of monitoring I figured out that srbminer and cast.xmr give me much less real hashrate than the miner hashrate. I have tried several pools and difference goes as much as 20%. I don't know why, one of the rigs is correct (12KH/s reported by miner and pool) and others vary from 11.5 to even 10KH/s real hashrate. I have 0 invalid shares, everything works beautiful, but my hashes are missing.

Although XMR STAK gives me less hashrate, it is spot on with what the pool reports. I have read few pages ago that older versions of srbminer do not have this issue, but I can't find them online anymore.

After long time, back to where I started, hello XMR STAK, sorry doc, your miner is awesome but difference is too high for me.

I took the time and tested latest STAK 2.4.5, to see is hashrate on pool = hashrate in miner like you say.


https://i.imgur.com/oo57Vi3.jpg


As you can see on the image, STAK running for more than 6 hours.
Miner shows 1775hs as average for 15m.
Pool shows 1674hs as average for 6 hours.

If my math is correct : 1775 - 1674 = 101 hs difference.
If i had 6 vegas that is : 6 * 101hs = 606 hs dissapeared somewhere.

Look at the graph, that is what is called luck.
Sometimes 50 found shares, then only 6.

What i want to show you with this is that you can never have the same hashrate ALL THE TIME in your miner as on your pool.
Sometimes it will be less, sometimes more, and that is totally normal.

hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 5


View Profile
June 28, 2018, 12:12:31 PM
Last edit: June 28, 2018, 12:37:31 PM by hesido
 #3072



I have been developing this after forking from sebseb's work, added pushbullet notifications / dropdown for easy worker selection / market value (tradeogre only, so far, altex will come next) / coin switching for same algo coins.

The advantage of using this coin switch, even manually, is that there's no hashrate drop between pools/coins.

Currently the auto coin switching is dumb, is based on market value, but you'll be able to fine tune the selection process by using your speculative expectations: I'll be adding "Ignore market value above" "Ignore market value below" and "Override market value" options in GUI for easy and dynamic setup so you can mine based on difficulty of coin without being affected by fluctuating markets.

Give it a go from https://github.com/hesido/cryptonote-switching-relay-proxy

Planned features:
  • Fine tune auto-switch logic
  • Wait for round end before switch (to not lose shares in longer rounds in pplns, and ethical mining for PPS :=) )
  • Aggregate notifications

Fantasy feature:
If SRB miner supports coin switching by XMR-Proxy standards, do different algo coin switching.

It would be a nice "selling" point for SRB miner, wouldn't it Wink

Notes:
The proxy is tested to work with XMR-Stak, and should be able to work with other miners too.

In your miner, you just point to localhost or the ip that you host the proxy but in case of bugs or connection errors, make sure you define backup pools in your miner also Smiley)

Use at your own risk, monitor the software often, this is Work In Progess software.



zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 295
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2018, 04:20:06 PM
 #3073

hi guys is normal to windows defender detect srbminer.exe like:

Trojan:Win32/Occamy.C

I was mining for 2 weeks but today had detected and kill the .exe   Smiley

Thanks

Yes. Happened to every single miner I've ever used. Someone with a trojan will package the miner in it and mine for them on the infected PC.

I just have a wallets folder that I white list.

I thought was an false positive!!

Dont understand your sentence :" Someone with a trojan will package the miner in it and mine for them on the infected PC"

I just add an exclution to windows defender,

Hello guys, I see this is a very good miner. However, come to my attention this post, what does the community says about this. Can we trust in this miner if it is download from the officials sites??

Thanks for answer

im waiting too
RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2018, 07:16:45 PM
 #3074


Still same situation unfortunately

start with  --adldisable
with series R9 2xx,3xx it helps

Thanks for the suggestion, unfortunately no improvement.

sorry i have no idea, i tried on win7 and win10 machines and it's working ok.

Ok no worries, only seems to happen with Stellite algo for now, I will try to investigate more during the weekend.

Tried some more algos and seems to be the same issue for Haven also. The miner crashes when starting to send result back to pool. Also tried my r9 290s and r9 380s separately and they both crash with these algos. No problems with regular v7 or heavy.

Can anyone with these cards try if their miner also crashes when mining stellite or haven?
Stratcom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2018, 01:47:29 PM
 #3075

Dok, do you know why rig with 13 GPU (RX570) gets stuck on "loading kernel" all the time?

I need to restart the rig 3 or 5 times (sometimes even more) until I can finally load all kernels...
squallw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 122


View Profile
June 30, 2018, 03:25:53 AM
 #3076

My 8x RX470/570 rig is showing 7400h/s hash rate, but unfortunately, i guess that SRBMiner is not showing the right value, because i mined for 24h and the pool show about 6700h/s.
I tested 3x different pools and coins, looks like my fine tune with intensity doesn't work in the real world, only show increased numbers at the miner.
darkneorus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 240
Merit: 3


View Profile
June 30, 2018, 05:09:36 AM
 #3077

what are your fine tune values?
if you increase the intensity too much then your hashrate might fluctuate a lot and the miner will become slower overall, despite showing higher hashrates.
leon22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2018, 07:59:26 AM
 #3078

guys, help me to configurate SRB 1.6.1. for StelliteV4
I always have crushes miner
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 5


View Profile
June 30, 2018, 09:32:56 AM
 #3079

https://github.com/xmrig/xmrig-proxy/blob/dev/doc/STRATUM_EXT.md#14-algorithm-names-and-variants

C'mon dok.. DO IT Cheesy
You can...

I hope you are cooking up something back there Smiley)
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
June 30, 2018, 04:00:49 PM
 #3080

Doctor, maybe you add in statistics effective speed (accepted by pool)? To prevent questions about differenece between miner speed and pools speed.
Pages: « 1 ... 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 [154] 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!