Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2019, 08:58:37 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 [162] 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3408477 times)
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 09:25:50 PM
Last edit: January 28, 2014, 10:15:09 PM by ManIkWeet
 #3221

Hmm I went back to YACoin after I got my 1LTC, found 1 block today...
Ever since that wallet changed it feels like less...

Edit:

Fine I will stop complaining  Roll Eyes

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
1556139517
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556139517

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556139517
Reply with quote  #2

1556139517
Report to moderator
1556139517
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556139517

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556139517
Reply with quote  #2

1556139517
Report to moderator
1556139517
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556139517

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556139517
Reply with quote  #2

1556139517
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1556139517
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556139517

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556139517
Reply with quote  #2

1556139517
Report to moderator
1556139517
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556139517

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556139517
Reply with quote  #2

1556139517
Report to moderator
1556139517
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556139517

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556139517
Reply with quote  #2

1556139517
Report to moderator
clubbby
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 09:42:11 PM
 #3222

Just wanted to come and say thanks! Signed up just to do so. I'll make it a point to donate to the address given on the first page.

I got it running with a fresh clone and compile from github, running on Debian Wheezy 32-bit. I had to grab and install the 5.5 CUDA dev package from NVIDIA's site because the CUDA package available in the repos is archaic, because. well... Debian.. but it works like a charm. In case anyone comes across this and plans on using the same distro.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 10:46:25 PM
 #3223

Hmm I went back to YACoin after I got my 1LTC, found 1 block today...
Ever since that wallet changed it feels like less...

Edit:

Fine I will stop complaining  Roll Eyes

lucky devil, since the wallet update my luck has been aweful

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
juggs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 02:26:38 AM
 #3224

Sooo Christian, I don't want to be pushy, but any progress on that next version? Wink Specifically I'm interested in a failover option.

In my opinion failover at this stage is kind of a luxury, but the simplest way to do it was to set cudaMiner to exit if it crashes instead of getting stuck in a loop and spamming the screen (counting the number of total errors and if that number reaches X in the last Y seconds, exit) so you could use a batch file where you could just list all the failovers you want.


I was thinking about this - specifically for Linux - at the moment I am trying to cobble something together using swatch to monitor the output of cudaminer - configure swatch to take an action on seeing n amount of say "disconnect" or "timeout" and killing the current cudaminer before restarting on the next pool configured. In theory it should be fairly straightforward but I'm not having any joy with swatch in its "--read-pipe" mode, it doesn't seem to spot even the most simple of things. If I get it figured I'll post it up here.
Ultimist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 102


A Blockchain Mobile Operator With Token Rewards


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 06:06:15 AM
 #3225

I forget now... and I can't easily search this thread for what I'm looking for... What exactly does -H 2 and -m do?

M!R△CLE TELE     BRINGING MAGIC TO THE TELECOM INDUSTRY     JOIN US NOW!
▐▐   40% Biweekly Rewards     ▬▬▬   Calls at €0.2   ▬▬▬     Traffic from €0.01 worldwide   ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  Lightpaper  Bounty  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram   ▬▬▬▬▬▬
ghur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 07:25:10 AM
 #3226

cbuchner1, did you note my earlier post about autotune problems and K kernel performance regression?
Do you need any additional information to diagnose those problems?

doge: D8q8dR6tEAcaJ7U65jP6AAkiiL2CFJaHah
Automated faucet, pays daily: Qoinpro
knox203
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 08:52:05 AM
 #3227

By comparison with the recent code from github I am only getting 190kh/s when I use autotune.  Crashes otherwise.

somehow running two or more GPUs in one cudaminer instance is no longer working.
workaround: run two cudaminers, one with -d 0, the other with -d 1

getting less kHash/s with the github version? consider using the Y kernel instead.

Christian


Thanks for that tip, Christian! My 770 SC went from 375 to 418. Good gain!

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 09:35:10 AM
Last edit: January 29, 2014, 11:01:47 AM by cbuchner1
 #3228

cbuchner1, did you note my earlier post about autotune problems and K kernel performance regression?
Do you need any additional information to diagnose those problems?

Part of the problem is that previously the loop trip count N=1024 was hardcoded and the kernel always assumed to operate in a single, linear memory block. The process of making it more flexibe to work with any N value, and to operate also on chunked memory cost a bit of performance.

Because there is now a faster replacement kernel for scrypt called "Y" I will not be addressing the performance drop of the K kernel now (later, maybe...). "K" is still kicking butt in scrypt-jane with high N factors and with lookup gap. That's what you will want to use it for.

About autotune being wonky: Part of this can be attributed to the "boost" feature of the GPUs. these decide pretty randomly when to clock down and when to clock up. So the measured values can be jumping up and down pretty badly, making an accurate assesment very hard.

What I fixed yesterday was measurements showing "infinite" hashing speeds for very fast kernels on Windows, such as N-factor 7 or 8 scrypt-jane coins. These would always win over any correct measurements because apparently infinite is always bigger Wink

Christian
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 10:14:53 AM
 #3229

Anyone having proper startup arguments for GTX 660 with the latest version from github ? I can't seem to hit the same performance as older versions and autotune can't seem to find a sweet spot with the latest Y kernels either.

 On older versions I was using :

cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 0 -H 2 -C 0 -m 0 -b 32768  -L 3 -l K10x18 -s 120 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd

 Also, weird thing, I was running same script on my main video card and it was hovering at ~3kh/s . After stopping it and restarting it , I got 2kh/s. No change in frequency or temperatures, what the ...
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 10:49:08 AM
 #3230

I received my Geforce GT 640 with 2 GB of Ram today. Somehow I don't get on good speeds with scrypt-jane (Yacoin) with it. Best so far was 0.96 kh/s with
cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane -i 0 -l X23x3 -o http://yac.coinmine.pl:8882 -O pato.2:password -C 1 -L 2 -H 2 -d 1

Also autotune only assigns 1.135 GB Ram instead of the full 2 GB (this is with a build from yesterday, so around 24hrs old, without the recent autotune fixes).

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 11:03:25 AM
 #3231

I received my Geforce GT 640 with 2 GB of Ram today. Somehow I don't get on good speeds with scrypt-jane (Yacoin) with it. Best so far was 0.96 kh/s with
cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane -i 0 -l X23x3 -o http://yac.coinmine.pl:8882 -O pato.2:password -C 1 -L 2 -H 2 -d 1

Also autotune only assigns 1.135 GB Ram instead of the full 2 GB (this is with a build from yesterday, so around 24hrs old, without the recent autotune fixes).

Yacoin on GT640: K kernel or T kernel (T for compute 3.5 only).  Lookup gap 1 or 2. Don't go higher, the card doesn't have enough compute reserves. My GT 640 with 1GB RAM requires a lookup gap of 2, getting around 1.5-1.6 kHash/s. Your 2GB card might not need it. Best to try.

X is for Fermi.

Christian
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 11:13:08 AM
 #3232

Experimented more. If I have -C 0 it assigns 1,75 GB Ram, if it's -C 1 it assigns 1,13 GB and -C 2 also 1,13 GB for auto tune.
Fastest I found was
cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane -i 0 -l K27x2 -H 2 -d 1
Which provides a stable 1.45 kh/s. Still experimenting a little bit more.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
13G
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 11:13:47 AM
 #3233

any tipps for the best settings for Yacoin on GTX TITAN?

3.73khash @ 1097Mhz with "-a scrypt-jane -d 0 -i 0 -H 2 -C 0 -m 0 -b 32768 -L 3 -l K95x2 -s 120"
(custom bios clocks 930/6600 instead of stock 836/6000)

cudaminer 2014-01-20 (beta) x64 version downloaded from this forum
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 11:22:21 AM
 #3234

Is that windows or linux? My 780 gets 3.77khash/s and sometimes higher with only 3gb memory. On linux that it

I found it best to run a stock config and check how much memory was used. Then up it till its close to full and compare the rates. I believe my yacoin is 20x1 right now

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 11:25:48 AM
 #3235

3.7kh/s seems a bit low on 780 seeing how my GTX 660 gets 3.3 or so @ 1200mhz.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 11:27:54 AM
 #3236

My 780 is at stock with a build from the start of january as I havent botherd to compile a new one yet.

It is using 2.89gb of memory which is the main limiter

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 11:36:41 AM
 #3237

My 780 is at stock with a build from the start of january as I havent botherd to compile a new one yet.

It is using 2.89gb of memory which is the main limiter
My GTX 780 hits 4.1khash/s in interactive and 4.4khash/s when not interactive, it has a stock overclock though... (asus one)

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
13G
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 11:37:19 AM
 #3238

Is that windows or linux? My 780 gets 3.77khash/s and sometimes higher with only 3gb memory. On linux that it

I found it best to run a stock config and check how much memory was used. Then up it till its close to full and compare the rates. I believe my yacoin is 20x1 right now

Win7 x64, 332.21, memory usage 2360MB from 6144MB


GTX 780 hits 4.4khash/s Huh

post please parameters, gpu Mhz and build..incredible :-)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 11:39:13 AM
 #3239

What build are you using and what os?
i just compiled the latest cudaminer from github, running with this config i still only get 3.76khash/s

./cudaminer --algo=scrypt-jane -H 0 -i 0 -d 0 -l T20x1 -o http://127.0.0.1:3339 -u user -p pass -D

i may be missing some parameters, like i don't have -c set

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 11:52:15 AM
Last edit: January 29, 2014, 01:46:31 PM by cbuchner1
 #3240

What build are you using and what os?
i just compiled the latest cudaminer from github, running with this config i still only get 3.76khash/s

./cudaminer --algo=scrypt-jane -H 0 -i 0 -d 0 -l T20x1 -o http://127.0.0.1:3339 -u user -p pass -D

i may be missing some parameters, like i don't have -c set

you want a lookup-gap of up to 6 on GTX 780 cards, specify it with the -L parameter.

Try with -L 2 first, let it autotune and increase the lookup gap one by one.
WARNING: autotuning may take long with enabled gap.

Stop when you find a power consumption vs kHash/s rate that suits you.

I find that a my 660Ti makes my GTX 780 card look poor in comparison. Not sure why that is, exactly (as the 780 has Compute 3.5 and way more SMX'es to work with).

Christian
Pages: « 1 ... 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 [162] 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!