Bitcoin Forum
March 22, 2019, 07:20:52 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 [536] 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5779886 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 3 users deleted.)
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 07:30:42 PM
 #10701

*sniff* *sniff* ok, i need some hand holding. I grabbed the tarball from GIT for the latest version. I copied the files into my cgminer directory (this is 32 bit Ubuntu), over writing the existing files. I ran autogen.sh and then make. I plugged in an ASICminer USB stick. the green light is on. then i ran ./cgminer with no parameters. It started GPU mining fine, but didn't show anything about the ASICminer. Do i need to reboot with the USB stick plugged in? or is there a start parameter that i need? Please don't tell me to read the readmes, i did. and i'm terrible at searching 100s of pages of a thread.
Cgminer version? 3.2.0 has some problems... Windows parameters are  -S \\.\COM"X" ("X" beeing number of com port) for 3.1.1 not complitly sure about linux. I guess something like /dev/"something"

EDIT: I hope I pointed you in the right direction...
1553282453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553282453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553282453
Reply with quote  #2

1553282453
Report to moderator
1553282453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553282453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553282453
Reply with quote  #2

1553282453
Report to moderator
1553282453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553282453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553282453
Reply with quote  #2

1553282453
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin Core, which will follow the rules of the network no matter what miners do. Even if every miner decided to create 1000 bitcoins per block, full nodes would stick to the rules and reject those blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553282453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553282453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553282453
Reply with quote  #2

1553282453
Report to moderator
bitcoindaddy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 479
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 06, 2013, 07:54:53 PM
 #10702

Both 3.1.1 and 3.2.0 return this message:

[2013-06-06 15:55:12] BitForceSC detect (2:9) get details returned nothing (0:0)

What does this mean? Is the Jalapeno busted or am I missing something?


 [2013-06-06 15:58:55] Started cgminer 3.2.0
 [2013-06-06 15:58:55] Started cgminer 3.2.0
 [2013-06-06 15:58:55] USB all: found 16 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 2 Device 3 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 1: Bus 2 Device 6 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 2: Bus 2 Device 7 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 3: Bus 2 Device 8 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'
.USB dev 4: Bus 2 Device 9 ID: 0403:6014
  Manufacturer: 'Butterfly Labs'
  Product: 'BitFORCE SHA256 SC'
 [2013-06-06 15:58:55] 5 known USB devices
 [2013-06-06 15:59:00] BitForceSC detect (2:9) get details returned nothing (0:0)
 [2013-06-06 15:59:00] Need to specify at least one pool server.
Input server details.
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2013, 07:55:50 PM
 #10703

*sniff* *sniff* ok, i need some hand holding. I grabbed the tarball from GIT for the latest version. I copied the files into my cgminer directory (this is 32 bit Ubuntu), over writing the existing files. I ran autogen.sh and then make. I plugged in an ASICminer USB stick. the green light is on. then i ran ./cgminer with no parameters. It started GPU mining fine, but didn't show anything about the ASICminer. Do i need to reboot with the USB stick plugged in? or is there a start parameter that i need? Please don't tell me to read the readmes, i did. and i'm terrible at searching 100s of pages of a thread. I did the group join thing in the Readme.

stop cgminer

now unplug the USB thing
plug in the usb thing back in.

^ Not troling. im serious.

save this file https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/01-cgminer.rules as /etc/udev/rules.d/01-cgminer.rules

sudo service udev restart

download cgminer 3.1.1 (for sake of clarity into new directory)
Code:
./autogen
./configure <the arguments u normally pass> --enable-icarus
make


ls /dev/ttyUSB*
make note of the devices.

run cgminer
Code:
cgminer <arguments u normally use> --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S /dev/ttyUSB0 -S /dev/ttyUSB1  <repeat for each usb tty device>

GoldBit89
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 526
Merit: 500


Its all about the Gold


View Profile
June 06, 2013, 07:58:42 PM
 #10704

i keep getting Stratum connection to pool 0 interrupted :stratum  from pool 0 requested work restart.

how do i resolve this? i am using same setting that never had this error before until i just started a new miner on different pool.

FTC  6nvzqqaCEizThvgMeC86MGzhAxGzKEtNH8 |WDC WckDxipCes2eBmxrUYEhrUfNNRZexKuYjR  |BQC bSDm3XvauqWWnqrxfimw5wdHVDQDp2U8XU
BOT EjcroqeMpZT4hphY4xYDzTQakwutpnufQR |BTG geLUGuJkhnvuft77ND6VrMvc8vxySKZBUz |LTC  LhXbJMzCqLEzGBKgB2n73oce448BxX1dc4
BTC 1JPzHugtBtPwXgwMqt9rtdwRxxWyaZvk61  |ETH 0xA6cCD2Fb3AC2450646F8D8ebeb14f084F392ACFf
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 08:22:53 PM
 #10705

i keep getting Stratum connection to pool 0 interrupted :stratum  from pool 0 requested work restart.

how do i resolve this? i am using same setting that never had this error before until i just started a new miner on different pool.
Did you use 2.x before that? I know for some pools that have problems with 3.x... don't know why but I know it is happening and that admins are looking into this. I can't run 3.x on Bitparking and I had also some porblems with it on Slush or BtcGuild. So I went back to 2.11.4. But now that I will get ASICminer USB I will have no option to use 2.x... Or is there?
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 08:24:51 PM
 #10706

*sniff* *sniff* ok, i need some hand holding. I grabbed the tarball from GIT for the latest version. I copied the files into my cgminer directory (this is 32 bit Ubuntu), over writing the existing files. I ran autogen.sh and then make. I plugged in an ASICminer USB stick. the green light is on. then i ran ./cgminer with no parameters. It started GPU mining fine, but didn't show anything about the ASICminer. Do i need to reboot with the USB stick plugged in? or is there a start parameter that i need? Please don't tell me to read the readmes, i did. and i'm terrible at searching 100s of pages of a thread. I did the group join thing in the Readme.

stop cgminer

now unplug the USB thing
plug in the usb thing back in.

^ Not troling. im serious.

save this file https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/01-cgminer.rules as /etc/udev/rules.d/01-cgminer.rules

sudo service udev restart

download cgminer 3.1.1 (for sake of clarity into new directory)
Code:
./autogen
./configure <the arguments u normally pass> --enable-icarus
make


ls /dev/ttyUSB*
make note of the devices.

run cgminer
Code:
cgminer <arguments u normally use> --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S /dev/ttyUSB0 -S /dev/ttyUSB1  <repeat for each usb tty device>


thank you!

this seemed to work, no i just have Privilege issues on USBtty0

[edit] using sudo got around the permission issue, is there a better solution? I'M MINING!!!!!
GoldBit89
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 526
Merit: 500


Its all about the Gold


View Profile
June 06, 2013, 08:29:41 PM
 #10707

i keep getting Stratum connection to pool 0 interrupted :stratum  from pool 0 requested work restart.

how do i resolve this? i am using same setting that never had this error before until i just started a new miner on different pool.
Did you use 2.x before that? I know for some pools that have problems with 3.x... don't know why but I know it is happening and that admins are looking into this. I can't run 3.x on Bitparking and I had also some porblems with it on Slush or BtcGuild. So I went back to 2.11.4. But now that I will get ASICminer USB I will have no option to use 2.x... Or is there?

been using 3.1 , didnt have any problems until i switched miner pools.

FTC  6nvzqqaCEizThvgMeC86MGzhAxGzKEtNH8 |WDC WckDxipCes2eBmxrUYEhrUfNNRZexKuYjR  |BQC bSDm3XvauqWWnqrxfimw5wdHVDQDp2U8XU
BOT EjcroqeMpZT4hphY4xYDzTQakwutpnufQR |BTG geLUGuJkhnvuft77ND6VrMvc8vxySKZBUz |LTC  LhXbJMzCqLEzGBKgB2n73oce448BxX1dc4
BTC 1JPzHugtBtPwXgwMqt9rtdwRxxWyaZvk61  |ETH 0xA6cCD2Fb3AC2450646F8D8ebeb14f084F392ACFf
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 08:45:11 PM
 #10708

i keep getting Stratum connection to pool 0 interrupted :stratum  from pool 0 requested work restart.

how do i resolve this? i am using same setting that never had this error before until i just started a new miner on different pool.
Did you use 2.x before that? I know for some pools that have problems with 3.x... don't know why but I know it is happening and that admins are looking into this. I can't run 3.x on Bitparking and I had also some porblems with it on Slush or BtcGuild. So I went back to 2.11.4. But now that I will get ASICminer USB I will have no option to use 2.x... Or is there?

been using 3.1 , didnt have any problems until i switched miner pools.
Pool? I think it is pool related... Merged mining... There is something now in 3.x version that is different... If I put 3.x miner to Bitparking I get a lot of thous. But non if I use 2.x
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2013, 08:51:59 PM
 #10709

[edit] using sudo got around the permission issue, is there a better solution? I'M MINING!!!!!

ls -lh /dev/ttyUSB0
ull see that it likely had group permissions for dialout.

u need to add that to the user ur logged in as.
Code:
sudo usermod -a -G dialout yourusername

Then your user has permission to talk to those interfaces

Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 09:15:06 PM
 #10710

[edit] using sudo got around the permission issue, is there a better solution? I'M MINING!!!!!

ls -lh /dev/ttyUSB0
ull see that it likely had group permissions for dialout.

u need to add that to the user ur logged in as.
Code:
sudo usermod -a -G dialout yourusername

Then your user has permission to talk to those interfaces

It didn't seem to help, i saw something about not having permission woosh by but couldn't read it. I'm content using sudo until i get a chance to figure it out. I probably  need to redirect the output to a file so that i can see what it said.

Thanks again for your help!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2828
Merit: 1155


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2013, 09:37:52 PM
 #10711

i keep getting Stratum connection to pool 0 interrupted :stratum  from pool 0 requested work restart.

how do i resolve this? i am using same setting that never had this error before until i just started a new miner on different pool.
That's your pool having instability. Use a different pool.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2758
Merit: 1109


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 06, 2013, 09:51:47 PM
 #10712

[edit] using sudo got around the permission issue, is there a better solution? I'M MINING!!!!!

ls -lh /dev/ttyUSB0
ull see that it likely had group permissions for dialout.

u need to add that to the user ur logged in as.
Code:
sudo usermod -a -G dialout yourusername

Then your user has permission to talk to those interfaces

It didn't seem to help, i saw something about not having permission woosh by but couldn't read it. I'm content using sudo until i get a chance to figure it out. I probably  need to redirect the output to a file so that i can see what it said.

Thanks again for your help!
All versions of cgminer have documented how to deal with permission errors on linux
It varies on the version of cgminer (and devices) you are using - but it's listed in FPGA-README ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 10:50:26 PM
 #10713

Now is now more then 3 days since I post my problem and no replays.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2359449#msg2359449

Can you please help mi figure this out... It works on BTC even if I don't have GPUs on 99% but about 75 to 90% but it will not for LTC that GPU will soon only be good for. So can you please help me figuring out why I can't go over 8 on intensity.

Any question I will be happy to answer.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2828
Merit: 1155


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2013, 10:53:22 PM
 #10714

Now is now more then 3 days since I post my problem and no replays.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2359449#msg2359449

Can you please help mi figure this out... It works on BTC even if I don't have GPUs on 99% but about 75 to 90% but it will not for LTC that GPU will soon only be good for. So can you please help me figuring out why I can't go over 8 on intensity.

Any question I will be happy to answer.
GPU-README and SCRYPT-README

likely you have a software+hardware setup that is ok for BTC but not for LTC. Maybe system ram or other random magic that ltc might need.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 11:12:09 PM
 #10715

Now is now more then 3 days since I post my problem and no replays.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2359449#msg2359449

Can you please help mi figure this out... It works on BTC even if I don't have GPUs on 99% but about 75 to 90% but it will not for LTC that GPU will soon only be good for. So can you please help me figuring out why I can't go over 8 on intensity.

Any question I will be happy to answer.
GPU-README and SCRYPT-README

likely you have a software+hardware setup that is ok for BTC but not for LTC. Maybe system ram or other random magic that ltc might need.
That was not the question. I can't setup intensety over 8. If I do interesting things happened. I'm copy pasting...

Hi!

I have a question. Why I can't setup intensity in my CGminer. If I add -I 9 into command line all my cores run with about the same speed and is sub 200MH... I have 8 GPU cores and if I setup -I 9 I get only 1.1something GH... If I don't added I get 2.0something GH. It is still not full speed but much beater then with I setting. What I should be seeing is 2.6something...

If I start miner without -I setting and change it later it happens that all others cart get negative intensity setting... When I set them all I get the same as if I use config file.

This happened when I added 5970 and 5770 to my miner. With only 5 cores I didn't have problems. But I do have a mix of cards if that might be a problem. 6790, 6870, 5850, 2x5970, 5770. Running 2.11.4, but the same problem is on 3.2.0(3.x has problems with my pool. I get disconnected all the time).

Win 7 x64... I did notice that CPU is on 100%. With only 5 cores it was less then 30%. Any other data?

Thanks

EDIT: Figure out why I have 100% CPU. CCC problem... Uninstalled it at it is fine...
Interesting... I just figure another thing out. If I set -I 8 everything is ok. If I set it to 9 even on one card doesn't work... Ideas?

EDIT: I would like to setup some cards to 10 and some to 12. Is there a limit on total intensity?

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2828
Merit: 1155


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2013, 11:34:11 PM
 #10716

Now is now more then 3 days since I post my problem and no replays.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2359449#msg2359449

Can you please help mi figure this out... It works on BTC even if I don't have GPUs on 99% but about 75 to 90% but it will not for LTC that GPU will soon only be good for. So can you please help me figuring out why I can't go over 8 on intensity.

Any question I will be happy to answer.
GPU-README and SCRYPT-README

likely you have a software+hardware setup that is ok for BTC but not for LTC. Maybe system ram or other random magic that ltc might need.
That was not the question. I can't setup intensety over 8. If I do interesting things happened. I'm copy pasting...

SNIP

It's still the answer.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 11:50:00 PM
 #10717

It's still the answer.
I'm not mining LTC... So SCRYPT-README doesn't apply or am I missing something? And I don't have GPU-README. I have README and I have read it. I can't find anything. Did I miss something in it? I just glance over it again. Can't find anything relevant. The only think that might apply is RAM but I have enough of it RAM. More then 1 GB still free...

EDIT: And why do I get negative intensity if I put all in dynamic and one to setting over 9. It sounds to me like a bug...
sLide.
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 11:53:45 PM
 #10718

I'm experiencing a issue with CGminer.

I recently moved my XFX 6870 from my gaming machine which was used to mine when I wasn't gaming to my first rig.  I keep getting error's from windows saying it had to stop the program from running.

MoBo: msi x58A-GD45
Proc: I7 920
Memory : 2GB
Video Card: 6870 XFX HD - CCC Version - 13.4 Direct3D Version 9.14.10.0969

Not entirely sure what the problem could be.  I've tried running as admin.  Any help?  Thanks!

Aim - Slide.0
1J6UeiXtBYXmpA6uajRs3aJpUD1Tsj1CF3 - Tips?
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 11:55:50 PM
 #10719

I'm experiencing a issue with CGminer.

I recently moved my XFX 6870 from my gaming machine which was used to mine when I wasn't gaming to my first rig.  I keep getting error's from windows saying it had to stop the program from running.

MoBo: msi x58A-GD45
Proc: I7 920
Memory : 2GB
Video Card: 6870 XFX HD - CCC Version - 13.4 Direct3D Version 9.14.10.0969

Not entirely sure what the problem could be.  I've tried running as admin.  Any help?  Thanks!
I had same problem with incompatible OpenCL driver combination... Changing it might help
xorxor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 07, 2013, 12:49:58 AM
 #10720

Hi

Is there any way of disabling cashing of shares on disconnect?
with "--scrypt" Cgminer keeps crashing on internet or pool disconects.

changed mobo, GPU's,ram,risers,PSU's . it allways happens on some locations.

no problems on SHA.

using proxy did not helped.
--lowmem

thx!  testing...

nope Sad  still crashes on random pool disconects / swiches.
same hardware ok in more stable network enviroment and on sha.


same software/driver/sdk/ stable in over 10 different rigs in 2 another locations.



fuck deeponion, fuck bitcoincash, all glory to one BITCOIN
Pages: « 1 ... 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 [536] 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!