Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:34:05 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 [544] 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4823491 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 10:39:03 AM

Are there any known Avalon hashrate regressions? I tried latest FW with 3.2.1 cgminer and both Avalons have lower hasrate (the difference from the last FW is around 1Ghash).
It looks there are more HW errors, but I'm not 100% sure.
The old avalon code lied about the hashrate and lied about the hardware errors. It counted hardware errors as hashrate (and since it's a hardware error it can't be valid hashes that it's doing) and didn't count "no matching work" scenarios as hardware errors. So the new code will appear to have a lower hashrate and a higher hw error count, but in fact it's doing more useful work and just not lying about the rates (along with all the other benefits in the new code).

OK, thanks for explanation. I'm sending you "Avalon" tip  Smiley.
Much appreciated, thanks Smiley

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1481229245
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481229245

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481229245
Reply with quote  #2

1481229245
Report to moderator
1481229245
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481229245

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481229245
Reply with quote  #2

1481229245
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481229245
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481229245

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481229245
Reply with quote  #2

1481229245
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 10:45:20 AM

This thread is hard to follow - so apologies if this is already posted. Maybe there should be a new one per release?
That almost makes sense. I was tempted to make a new thread every major or minor release update (The version numbers are Major:Minor:Micro 3.2.1 being a micro update and 3.2.0 being a minor update). However that would just mean I'd have to monitor and respond on multiple forum threads. Having all the discussion in one place, even if it is only historically organised, means at least everyone knows where to look or ask for help.

As an aside, major version upgrades are reserved for major hardware support changes (eg going to 3 for ASICs), minor version upgrades are for major internal software changes (eg changes to driver design, new features such as stratum etc) and micro version updates are for mostly bugfixes to stabilise a minor release branch.

What do other people think about having multiple forum threads?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 10:46:31 AM

I like one. Multiple would fill my inbox.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
runlinux
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 567



View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 10:54:19 AM

A few people, including myself, have reported timeouts during get details on linux. This is preventing the Jalepeno from being recognized. Increasing BFLSC_TIMEOUT from 200->999 (might not need to be that high) resolved the issue for me.
usbutils.c, non win_32 define

https://forums.butterflylabs.com/jalapeno-single-sc-support/3135-usb-communications-problems-jalapeno.html

999 means that any time anything is sent to it, it will allow a whole second for a reply.

The command you are reporting is the ZTX during initialisation.
On linux that should NOT take 200ms to reply, let alone a whole second.
Setting every command timeout to a whole second is not really a good design decision ...
Also during that timeout everything else is locked from USB access to the same device.

I'd suggest there is a hardware problem somewhere ...

... and I've not seen anyone else report this either ... you got a link to anyone else?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=137934.msg2406454#msg2406454

Screen shot Smiley

pengoau
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 11:51:08 AM

hey guys

I have 3 gpus in my system 1 apu and 2 dedicated gpus, how can i startup cgminer with the third gpu (gpu 2) turned off? I tried setting intensity to 0 but that doesn't work.

Do I specify it via the -d switch? If so what is the syntax?

Thanks
-d 0-1 --remove-disabled


I added that to my bat file and i get "invalid device number"

fyi:
GPU 0 = 6950
GPU 1 = 5770
GPU 2 = APU

Thanks for your help
What is the output of 'cgminer -n' ?

 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (938.2)
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] Platform 0 devices: 3
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52]  0       Cayman
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52]  1       Juniper
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52]  2       Scrapper
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] GPU 0 AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] GPU 1 ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] GPU 2 AMD Radeon HD 7480D hardware monitoring enabled
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] Failed to ADL_Overdrive5_FanSpeedInfo_Get
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] 3 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] USB all: found 8 devices - listing known devices
 [2013-06-08 11:52:52] No known USB devices

Also I'm using worksize of 128, would it better for me to use 256? Or is 256 only good for 7XXX series amd gpus?

All looks fine. However, if it says invalid device number I'm betting you're using an older version of cgminer and it's not accepting device in that format. Upgrade.

Yeah I'm using cgminer 3.1.1 I didn't upgrade to 3.2 as it has no improvements for gpus... what is the correct format for cgminer 3.1.1? I'd like to persist with 3.1.1 as "if it aint broke don't fix it" so to speak.... would the format be 0:1? or 0,1?

Thanks for your help.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 11:56:06 AM

Yeah I'm using cgminer 3.1.1 I didn't upgrade to 3.2 as it has no improvements for gpus... what is the correct format for cgminer 3.1.1? I'd like to persist with 3.1.1 as "if it aint broke don't fix it" so to speak.... would the format be 0:1? or 0,1?

Thanks for your help.
-d 0 -d 1 --remove-disabled

but note that you cannot save device settings to a configuration file with the old format, hence why the new one has a new format. While there are no GPU specific changes in the newer versions, there are other generic bugfixes, and the "breakage" is only with new drivers, so GPU users should actually be the safest ones to upgrade.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
pengoau
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 12:07:44 PM

Thanks (that worked), do you know what worksize i should be using for my gpus? I've been using 128 just wondering if its worthwhile using 256? Guess I can try and then find out, but if anyone would know for sure you would? thanks again

Also if I use --temp-hysteresis 6 does that mean the fan will kick in at 6 degrees earlier?

xiquanpan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 01:36:19 PM

failed to reinit gpu thread 0

close the cgminer and restart cgminer it's begin ok
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 01:43:53 PM

Thanks (that worked), do you know what worksize i should be using for my gpus? I've been using 128 just wondering if its worthwhile using 256? Guess I can try and then find out, but if anyone would know for sure you would? thanks again

Also if I use --temp-hysteresis 6 does that mean the fan will kick in at 6 degrees earlier?


cgminer is pretty smart.  I wouldn't set the worksize, let cgminer pick it.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
June 08, 2013, 01:56:16 PM

A few people, including myself, have reported timeouts during get details on linux. This is preventing the Jalepeno from being recognized. Increasing BFLSC_TIMEOUT from 200->999 (might not need to be that high) resolved the issue for me.
usbutils.c, non win_32 define

https://forums.butterflylabs.com/jalapeno-single-sc-support/3135-usb-communications-problems-jalapeno.html

999 means that any time anything is sent to it, it will allow a whole second for a reply.

The command you are reporting is the ZTX during initialisation.
On linux that should NOT take 200ms to reply, let alone a whole second.
Setting every command timeout to a whole second is not really a good design decision ...
Also during that timeout everything else is locked from USB access to the same device.

I'd suggest there is a hardware problem somewhere ...

... and I've not seen anyone else report this either ... you got a link to anyone else?
999 ms might not be necessary, but it definately needs to be more than 200 for some. I'll also add that Cgminer 3.2.1 on Windows did not have this issue. The first thing I tried was matching the win32 timeout. Perhaps some jalepenos are slightly defective...

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - GekkoScience DL580 Breakout Boards are In Stock!
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422



View Profile
June 08, 2013, 02:50:35 PM

Somehow my Jalapeno hashrate dropped from 5.75GH/s to about 5.55GH/s.
snip

I don't know but when I first got mine it worked at 6GH for a couple of days and then spontaneously "dropped a gear" after a move and reconnect and it's been 5.7GH ever since. I've never been able to regain that .3 either  Huh

I let the Jalapeno idle for 10 minutes and changed the USB header it was connected to. Now it's hashing at 5.75GH/s again. Thanks to KNK at BFL forums for suggesting this! But since the Jalapeno already slowed down once, I'm not so confident anymore that it will keep hashing at 5.75GH/s indefinitely without problems.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 05:10:53 PM

Somehow my Jalapeno hashrate dropped from 5.75GH/s to about 5.55GH/s.
snip

I don't know but when I first got mine it worked at 6GH for a couple of days and then spontaneously "dropped a gear" after a move and reconnect and it's been 5.7GH ever since. I've never been able to regain that .3 either  Huh

I let the Jalapeno idle for 10 minutes and changed the USB header it was connected to. Now it's hashing at 5.75GH/s again. Thanks to KNK at BFL forums for suggesting this! But since the Jalapeno already slowed down once, I'm not so confident anymore that it will keep hashing at 5.75GH/s indefinitely without problems.

Good info, please let us know if you need to do this on a regular basis and how often.
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
June 08, 2013, 06:09:58 PM

And I got back missing 150MH by seting cards to 10 and 12. So I'm on full speed now. I know it is not the internet since I have tested the cards on another computer before installing it and they worked... I still think it is a bug...

EDIT: So that much about getting slower over 8...

Has your WU: increased as well?
Yes. It is exactly what it needs to be...

EDIT: about 2 more... Running now 36.8 before that it was 34.8 to 34.7...
ndr76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 06:45:43 PM

I have a problem with cgminer on my AsicMiner usb erupter.
3.1.1 works fine, but 3.2.1 gives me this never ending series of errors:

[2013-06-08 19:38:12] USB init open device failed, err -3, you dont have priviledge to access - AMU device 1:9
[2013-06-08 19:38:12] Icarus detect (1:9) failed to initialise (incorrect device?)
 [2013-06-08 19:38:17] USB init open device failed, err -3, you dont have priviledge to access - AMU device 1:9
 [2013-06-08 19:38:17] Icarus detect (1:9) failed to initialise (incorrect device?)
 [2013-06-08 19:38:22] USB init open device failed, err -3, you dont have priviledge to access - AMU device 1:9
 [2013-06-08 19:38:22] Icarus detect (1:9) failed to initialise (incorrect device?)
.....

The only usb connected mining hardware is the AsicMiner usb Erupter.
I set the same permissions on both 3.1.1 and 3.2.1:

-rwxr-sr-x 1 andrea dialout  304853 May 24 09:46 cgminer-3.1.1/cgminer
-rwxr-sr-x 1 andrea dialout 1160140 Jun  8 19:35 cgminer-3.2.1/cgminer

Running debian 7.0.

cgminer compiled with ./configure --enable-icarus --enable-bflsc --disable-opencl

------------------------------------------------------------------------
cgminer 3.2.1
------------------------------------------------------------------------


Configuration Options Summary:

  curses.TUI...........: FOUND: -lncurses
  OpenCL...............: Detection overrided. GPU mining support DISABLED
  scrypt...............: Disabled (needs OpenCL)
  ADL..................: SDK NOT found, GPU monitoring support DISABLED

  Avalon.ASICs.........: Disabled
  BFL.ASICs............: Enabled
  BitForce.FPGAs.......: Disabled
  Icarus.FPGAs.........: Enabled
  ModMiner.FPGAs.......: Disabled
  Ztex.FPGAs...........: Disabled

Compilation............: make (or gmake)
  CPPFLAGS.............:
  CFLAGS...............: -g -O2 -I/usr/include/libusb-1.0  
  LDFLAGS..............:  -lpthread
  LDADD................:  -lcurl   -ljansson -lpthread     -lm -lusb-1.0  

Installation...........: make install (as root if needed, with 'su' or 'sudo')
  prefix...............: /usr/local
Trongersoll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Retired Software Engineer


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 07:02:45 PM

I'm probably just gonna be referred to a README that i read and forgot, but i'll ask anyway. Is there anyplace where all the abreviations on the terminal output are explained?

Also, I'm running, 3.1.1 with ASICminer Eruptors. So i understand that i'll get hardware errors occasionally, i'm curious why it reports the error as a bad nounce? i thought a nounce was just a number.

*insert appropriate begging line here* 
BTC: 1CS6AV7VnjcPLxaTFoUhTjXK4mQCTzfSxE
Doge: DB22tiynvXKg7SyPpnH9jyfitKLTZb6ejc
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2013, 07:04:05 PM

I have a problem with cgminer on my AsicMiner usb erupter.
3.1.1 works fine, but 3.2.1 gives me this never ending series of errors:

[2013-06-08 19:38:12] USB init open device failed, err -3, you dont have priviledge to access - AMU device 1:9
[2013-06-08 19:38:12] Icarus detect (1:9) failed to initialise (incorrect device?)
 [2013-06-08 19:38:17] USB init open device failed, err -3, you dont have priviledge to access - AMU device 1:9
 [2013-06-08 19:38:17] Icarus detect (1:9) failed to initialise (incorrect device?)
 [2013-06-08 19:38:22] USB init open device failed, err -3, you dont have priviledge to access - AMU device 1:9
 [2013-06-08 19:38:22] Icarus detect (1:9) failed to initialise (incorrect device?)
.....

The only usb connected mining hardware is the AsicMiner usb Erupter.
I set the same permissions on both 3.1.1 and 3.2.1:

-rwxr-sr-x 1 andrea dialout  304853 May 24 09:46 cgminer-3.1.1/cgminer
-rwxr-sr-x 1 andrea dialout 1160140 Jun  8 19:35 cgminer-3.2.1/cgminer

Running debian 7.0.


copy the 01-cgminer.rules into /etc/udev/rules.d/ and restart udev.
the permission of the cgminer executable doesnt make any difference

Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


󮀓1刎


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 07:55:19 PM

What do other people think about having multiple forum threads?

FWIW, I would say just stick with this one thread and update the OP with a link to the latest notes ITT.

Seeing a thread with 545 pages commands a certain degree of respect and gravitas, with respect to this project. Afraid making a post for each release would fragment things further.
ndr76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 08:01:07 PM

That fixed it thanks!  Grin

How to fix it with Debian 7.0:
sudo cp cgminer-3.2.1/01-cgminer.rules /etc/udev/rules.d/
sudo service udev restart

Now unplug and plug again the usb erupter.
Restart cgminer and it should work.

copy the 01-cgminer.rules into /etc/udev/rules.d/ and restart udev.
the permission of the cgminer executable doesnt make any difference
pengoau
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 08:02:26 PM

Thanks (that worked), do you know what worksize i should be using for my gpus? I've been using 128 just wondering if its worthwhile using 256? Guess I can try and then find out, but if anyone would know for sure you would? thanks again

Also if I use --temp-hysteresis 6 does that mean the fan will kick in at 6 degrees earlier?


cgminer is pretty smart.  I wouldn't set the worksize, let cgminer pick it.

M

no worries, why do people then specify worksize? on the wiki I see 128 and 256 being used.. whats the benefit?

ndr76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 08, 2013, 08:18:06 PM

Also, I'm running, 3.1.1 with ASICminer Eruptors. So i understand that i'll get hardware errors occasionally, i'm curious why it reports the error as a bad nounce? i thought a nounce was just a number.

The nounce is the number that has to be added to the rest of the data in order to obtain a hash that satisfies the difficulty by being smaller than a certain value.
So what happens is that a mining device would report that the hash of a given nounce+data satisfies the difficulty when in fact it doesn't because the computed hash is wrong due to an hw error.
So I think what is bad is the hash computed by the miner. This in turn would cause the nounce being tried "bad" (generating a hash that does not satisfy the difficulty).
Somebody correct me if I'm wrong.
I think it's just a matter of how the error message has been phrased.
Pages: « 1 ... 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 [544] 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!