Bitcoin Forum
August 22, 2017, 11:30:30 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 [546] 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 ... 837 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5384644 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 10:13:33 AM
 #10901

3.1.1 and 3.2.1 are running my i5-3350P at 80% CPU.  3 GPUs (7850, 7950, 6970).  Eventually locks up the machine, solid.  Was OK with 2.11.4.  Running 7x64 with 12.8 drivers.
That's driver and sdk related, nothing to do with cgminer - it caches bin files generated the first time you run it and will run the same ever more on that cgminer even if you change drivers, so you almost certainly changed drivers between cgminer versions.

It's a fresh install yesterday.    Fresh install of drivers, Windows updated.  Just copied my cgminer.conf in to a freshly extracted cgminer archive.  New .bins are generated.

Do you still think it's drivers?  The 12.8 drivers worked OK before reinstall (was running an AMD chip before).

Yeah, I do.

Why would you run 12.8 when 13.4 works perfectly fine? Were 7000 cards even out when 12.8 was released? Did you ever consider that you are using drivers that were never intended for that card? Have you also considered that it is why they have released newer drivers? To fix issues?

I have a core2duo 1.8ghz running 3x 7950s with no CPU usage issues. 13.4. Then I ditched windows 7 for Ubuntu and got even more hashes. Used 13.4 there too.

1503401430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503401430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503401430
Reply with quote  #2

1503401430
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503401430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503401430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503401430
Reply with quote  #2

1503401430
Report to moderator
1503401430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503401430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503401430
Reply with quote  #2

1503401430
Report to moderator
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610



View Profile
June 09, 2013, 10:14:58 AM
 #10902

hey guys

I have 3 gpus in my system 1 apu and 2 dedicated gpus, how can i startup cgminer with the third gpu (gpu 2) turned off? I tried setting intensity to 0 but that doesn't work.

Do I specify it via the -d switch? If so what is the syntax?

Thanks
-d 0-1 --remove-disabled

this tell cgminer, to use only the first two and remove the third, right?
streetuff
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150



View Profile
June 09, 2013, 10:15:23 AM
 #10903

12.8 = august 2012.... so yes. 7xxx cards where already out at that time...
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 10:22:04 AM
 #10904

12.8 = august 2012.... so yes. 7xxx cards where already out at that time...

Why don't you at least try 13.4? They release later drivers for a reason.

There is also a good AMD removal tool on their site to clear old drivers. I suggest you run that before installing updated drivers to eliminate any other issues.
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 10:23:08 AM
 #10905


Why would you run 12.8 when 13.4 works perfectly fine?


cgminer just crashes under 13.4 - I've wiped and reinstalled Windows a couple of times trying this. 12.10 is the same.  13.2 is the same.  12.8 is the only one I can (could) get to run reliably.

With anything but 12.8 cgminer craps out on initial start (about then it builds the .bin files).

I must be missing something - I'm running a fresh 7x64 install, Windows updated, ATI drivers, cgminer.  Nothing else.  

Board is an Asus P8B WS (C206 chipset), i5-3350P@defualt speed, 12GB DDR3-1600 RAM, Asus HD7850, Gigabyte HD7950, Sapphire HD6970.

These three cards worked OK on a SABERTOOTH 990FX with a FX8320@4.4GHz, but I changed to bring power consumption down (the AMD chip and board were using ~100W more at the wall than the Intel setup).

If I can't get this working I think I'll have to go back to the AMD.  But I want to see if there's something strange with cgminer, and maybe help bug hunt before I nuke this install?
streetuff
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150



View Profile
June 09, 2013, 10:23:48 AM
 #10906

12.8 = august 2012.... so yes. 7xxx cards where already out at that time...

Why don't you at least try 13.4? They release later drivers for a reason.

There is also a good AMD removal tool on their site to clear old drivers. I suggest you run that before installing updated drivers to eliminate any other issues.

well i use AMD-APP-SDK-v2.7-lnx32.tar on my 7870...
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
June 09, 2013, 10:33:19 AM
 #10907

Why would you run 12.8 when 13.4 works perfectly fine? Were 7000 cards even out when 12.8 was released? Did you ever consider that you are using drivers that were never intended for that card? Have you also considered that it is why they have released newer drivers? To fix issues?

Actually 7xxx cards are supported since 11.12 (8.921) drivers.
Also AMD interest is in fixing gaming issues.

A newer driver could be better at gaming, but not necessarily at mining.
In fact, older drivers = better drivers.
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 10:48:52 AM
 #10908

Why would you run 12.8 when 13.4 works perfectly fine? Were 7000 cards even out when 12.8 was released? Did you ever consider that you are using drivers that were never intended for that card? Have you also considered that it is why they have released newer drivers? To fix issues?

Actually 7xxx cards are supported since 11.12 (8.921) drivers.
Also AMD interest is in fixing gaming issues.

A newer driver could be better at gaming, but not necessarily at mining.
In fact, older drivers = better drivers.

Maybe try Linux? It's so easy.
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 10:54:34 AM
 #10909

My machine is also my workstation, and I need Windows.  It worked before on Win7 - it's why it now doesn't that's making my mind boggle. 
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
June 09, 2013, 10:56:57 AM
 #10910

Why would you run 12.8 when 13.4 works perfectly fine? Were 7000 cards even out when 12.8 was released? Did you ever consider that you are using drivers that were never intended for that card? Have you also considered that it is why they have released newer drivers? To fix issues?

Actually 7xxx cards are supported since 11.12 (8.921) drivers.
Also AMD interest is in fixing gaming issues.

A newer driver could be better at gaming, but not necessarily at mining.
In fact, older drivers = better drivers.

Maybe try Linux? It's so easy.

I am on the friggin Linux since 2000.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2013, 10:59:18 AM
 #10911

You sure you have the opencl sdk?

My machine is also my workstation, and I need Windows.  It worked before on Win7 - it's why it now doesn't that's making my mind boggle. 

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
The Mafia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 11:03:39 AM
 #10912

It's weird because I ran 13.4 no problems what so ever. But on a shittier mainboard.
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 11:31:57 AM
 #10913

You sure you have the opencl sdk?

My machine is also my workstation, and I need Windows.  It worked before on Win7 - it's why it now doesn't that's making my mind boggle. 

Surely if I didn't have the SDK, it wouldn't run at all?  I've never needed to install anything other than the drivers in the past. 

It runs for a few minutes at high CPU, then the machine locks up solid.  Yet it'll run Furmark for hours with no issues...

I'm going to blow this 7 install away and stick 8 on, see if that helps. 
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 12:03:53 PM
 #10914

Question ... ?
Is anyone having problems with cgminer 3.2.1 Icarus mining (Icarus, Lancelot or Erupter only) on anything OTHER than the RPi?
I seem to have narrowed it down to possibly being a timer bug (happening inside libusb - so possibly a kernel problem)
And if you are NOT having problems with 3.2.1 on RPi, could you tell me your kernel version?
with uname -a
Thanks!

Edit: and not using USB 3.0 Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
maxpower
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 12:36:45 PM
 #10915

Question ... ?
Is anyone having problems with cgminer 3.2.1 Icarus mining (Icarus, Lancelot or Erupter only) on anything OTHER than the RPi?
I seem to have narrowed it down to possibly being a timer bug (happening inside libusb - so possibly a kernel problem)
And if you are NOT having problems with 3.2.1 on RPi, could you tell me your kernel version?
with uname -a
Thanks!

I'm having problems with Erupters being constantly zombified and redetected (every 15 seconds or so) on a fairly modern Intel Atom "nettop" running Ubuntu 12.04 and a 3.x kernel, with cgminer 3.2.1. It may be USB 3.0 related, since I'm using an Anker hub, but the computer does have USB 3.0 support. Everything works fine under cgminer 3.1.1.

EDIT: Kernel version is 3.2.0-45-generic #70-Ubuntu SMP, 64-bit, to be exact.

Mac Altcoin Wallets: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=216672 | Rep Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205035.0
BTC: 13wuRW8v1PtZrbKKrBfT5JcuiCwpMqpCmY
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 12:38:14 PM
 #10916

Question ... ?
Is anyone having problems with cgminer 3.2.1 Icarus mining (Icarus, Lancelot or Erupter only) on anything OTHER than the RPi?
I seem to have narrowed it down to possibly being a timer bug (happening inside libusb - so possibly a kernel problem)
And if you are NOT having problems with 3.2.1 on RPi, could you tell me your kernel version?
with uname -a
Thanks!

Edit: and not using USB 3.0 Smiley

I'm having problems with Erupters being constantly zombified and redetected (every 15 seconds or so) on a fairly modern Intel Atom "nettop" running Ubuntu 12.04 and a 3.x kernel, with cgminer 3.2.1. It may be USB 3.0 related, since I'm using an Anker hub, but the computer does have USB 3.0 support. Everything works fine under cgminer 3.1.1.
Heh OK - I'll edit my post to say ... and not using USB 3.0 Cheesy
Thanks - yeah USB 3.0 is still awaiting attention.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1343

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 12:51:52 PM
 #10917

What level of CPU usage are people getting using CGMiner 3.1.1?

I've got a Win7 x64 setup with a Core i7-3570k and getting about 25% CPU usage, hashing with just one USB Block Erupter.

I'm seeing about 60% on each of two cores. But the cpu is only runniing at 1Ghz so i don't expect much from it. running 4 erupters and a Radian 6570 GPU.

Im at 3 % on a pentium 4 3.0Ghz single core, with a 5830, bfl fpga single and a bfl jalapeno. cgminer 3.2.0, win xp.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 01:03:17 PM
 #10918

Why would you run 12.8 when 13.4 works perfectly fine? Were 7000 cards even out when 12.8 was released? Did you ever consider that you are using drivers that were never intended for that card? Have you also considered that it is why they have released newer drivers? To fix issues?

Actually 7xxx cards are supported since 11.12 (8.921) drivers.
Also AMD interest is in fixing gaming issues.

A newer driver could be better at gaming, but not necessarily at mining.
In fact, older drivers = better drivers.

Maybe try Linux? It's so easy.

Um.. your mileage may vary.  I spent a day trying to get linux to do what I can do in windows in an hour, and gave up.

M
kosmokramer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


The Assman: CEO of Vandelay Import/Export, Inc.


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2013, 03:50:34 PM
 #10919

Windows 7 x64 - using Zadig drivers - 1x Block Erupter (sapphire) - USB 3.0 Anker 10 port hub

command:
Code:
cgminer-nogpu -o stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -u kosmokramer_ERUPTER -p [x] --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100

3.2.1 opens and runs for a couple seconds reporting that device detected, then undetected, then detected, then undetected, ....
then crashes - I believe this is the "zombified" error reported a couple posts above me.

I assume this is the 3.0 support that you say is pending.

I, for one, would be happy to donate if you could push through 3.0 support - I'd love to use this software!!

I test every one of these for customers prior to shipment (currently using BitMinter but would like to use cgminer too), and it would be very valuable to me if cgminer worked with my setup. I sometimes have 50+ plugged into Anker 3.0 hubs when new inventory arrives and it's just not handling that at present.

firstbits: 1kosmo | PGP Public Key | Ren - 2013-12-19
mufa23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


I'd fight Gandhi.


View Profile
June 09, 2013, 07:44:34 PM
 #10920

This may, or may have been asked a million times. I'm fairly new to CGminer, and wanted to use it on my gaming PC. Is there an option that allows more gpu power to graphics demanding things (games, videos, etc.), then when I stop, cgminer would dedicate more processing power to itself and mine faster.

In other words, I used to use GUIminer (poclbm) for my gaming PC since I could use the "-f" flag to always make sure I had a certain FPS. Mining speed would be slow while playing games, but automatically resume once I was done and/or afk.

Positive rep with: pekv2, AzN1337c0d3r, Vince Torres, underworld07, Chimsley, omegaaf, Bogart, Gleason, SuperTramp, John K. and guitarplinker
Pages: « 1 ... 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 [546] 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 ... 837 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!