Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 12:10:16 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 [121] 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 ... 217 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.6.7 - with algo switching support  (Read 100854 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
June 01, 2018, 09:06:37 PM
 #2401

No, only 1.5.7 version... Tested...

yes i decided finally to put a virus into it, now is time to steal all your pictures from my documents Wink

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1537618216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537618216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537618216
Reply with quote  #2

1537618216
Report to moderator
1537618216
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537618216

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537618216
Reply with quote  #2

1537618216
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
trifo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2018, 09:40:35 PM
 #2402

Observation and info for you only... Windows Defender delete version 1.5.7 previous versions no...
Sgsg666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 1

0x93e0A43a1264E3116D290E9d18B692d12f667Ef3


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 02:56:33 AM
 #2403

Observation and info for you only... Windows Defender delete version 1.5.7 previous versions no...
dude previous versions does gets deleted too if i tried to run miner without windows defender exclusion.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 05:28:12 AM
 #2404

No, only 1.5.7 version... Tested...

yes i decided finally to put a virus into it, now is time to steal all your pictures from my documents Wink
I don't think you will be glad to see them )))))))
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 06:18:25 AM
 #2405

Really? Some people still so retarded that they have an urge to share with the community if a well known miner was reported as virus?
Thank you for saving us from the evil!
istr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 06:23:49 AM
 #2406

Hi Doc!

A strange behavior!
I've noticed that a long time ago but now I've decided to tell you.
It may help you debugging the code.

I've automated startup procedure for the miner whenever windows starts.
Let's take for example one of my rigs with 6 cards.
Windows boots and after a while miner starts.
After some time of stabilization watching memory usage in task manager I see it stable at  ~286 - 290 M.
If I kill the miner process and start it again giving it time to stabilize it stays at  ~560 - 570 M.
That's why I was saying all the time about "memory management".
I don't know but this is the behavior.
It may help.

Greetings!

ps:  in heavy algo.

well if you would follow this thread regulary you would know that this is very well known, and can be fixed by just fireing up GPU-Z Wink



You know something Doc, you didn't understand me.
I'm not talking about the known hashrate drop problem which I first introduced to the community the temporary solution with GPU-Z
but about different seized memory (MB) into 2 different runs of miner which of course may related.
No hard feelings!


No hard feelings, we did not understand eachother.
Also i don't take notes who said/wrote what and when , so i couldn't know you found this nice 'fix'. Smiley

Is this behaviour you are referring to happening every time (like first run always less mem used, second run always ok) ?
I see other miners have this 'problem' too on heavy.


Yes, happening all the time.
Miner uses about half the mem every time machine reboots and for every next run about double of that.

Also what means compute errors?
I've installed a new Gigabyte rx580 8gb card.
I have no memory errors, no hang ups, working fine but only this new card reports 1 or 2 compute errors in stats in a day!
hesido
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 07:01:14 AM
 #2407

Also what means compute errors?
I've installed a new Gigabyte rx580 8gb card.
I have no memory errors, no hang ups, working fine but only this new card reports 1 or 2 compute errors in stats in a day!

It means there are uncaught memory errors which produced a bad share, which got caught by SRBminer and was not submitted. Some of my microns exhibit memory errors but almost never produce a bad share (but a memory error reported is an error caught and "fixed", the mem errors which don't get caught are the problem), but my Hynix ones never display a mem error in monitoring software yet they produce bad shares once in a while. If bad shares by a specific card is above 0.5% (compared to what it produces on its own), you may reduce mem freq by 10mhz or up the voltage. Just 10mhz may work wonders.
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 07:40:58 AM
 #2408

No, only 1.5.7 version... Tested...

yes i decided finally to put a virus into it, now is time to steal all your pictures from my documents Wink

aaaaa  Grin Grin Grin
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2018, 07:52:40 AM
 #2409

Also what means compute errors?

This is how it works :

Gpu gets a job to work on and returns results. Those results are then verified on the CPU, and if the CPU gets the same result as GPU did, that is a valid share and is sent to the pool.
If the GPU result isn't the same the result CPU got, that is a compute error, and that share won't be sent to the pool, because its not valid.

Compute errors can happen for a few reasons: bad timings, too much overclock/underclock, too high intensity.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 08:32:17 AM
 #2410

Using latest version, thank you for stellitev4 support.
HashRate is also very nice, one thing I get alot of
Pool rejected result 0x0001704C (low difficulty share)
Other miners do not show me this message, what it mean?
Anything to worry about?

it means you are using wrong algorithm. What are you trying to mine?

Also where do I add the "Kernel" can you give example as I added:

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300  */
"intensity" : 0,
"kernel" : 4,

Tried each Kernel and made no difference in hash, so thinking put it in wrong place?

Thanks man

Not there, you put it in gpu_conf :


"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 80, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1, "kernel" : 1},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 40, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "kernel" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 30, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "kernel" : 3},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 90, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1, "kernel" : 4}
]


What GPU's do you have?

Thanks Man,

The results did not change between kernels maybe little hash change 1-5hash.
Another question if I set,

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300  */
"intensity" : 0,

The confusion is does it take the intensity auto or the gpu_conf values??
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 02:11:34 PM
 #2411

v. 1.5.6 still have problem - if some gpus stop hashing the miner not hangs but just stoped and not showing any information further. So if i see that and press  some key (space or h for example) it will show that gpu's hash speed is 0 and make reconnect to pool and after it will work good for some time.

sorry but i dont understand,can you turn on logging and share that?

https://thumb.ibb.co/gwXGTJ/Screenshot_at_02_17_06_45.png

so marked area is when i see that one of rigs do no sending shares more than 2 minutes. Miner just not doing anything after returning to
 user mining and than i have to press H or S and see hash speed is 0
it's v 1.5.6

p.s. i have to admit that in v 1.5.6 this situations happens not often
rig1313
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 02:47:47 PM
 #2412

v. 1.5.6 still have problem - if some gpus stop hashing the miner not hangs but just stoped and not showing any information further. So if i see that and press  some key (space or h for example) it will show that gpu's hash speed is 0 and make reconnect to pool and after it will work good for some time.

sorry but i dont understand,can you turn on logging and share that?

https://thumb.ibb.co/gwXGTJ/Screenshot_at_02_17_06_45.png

so marked area is when i see that one of rigs do no sending shares more than 2 minutes. Miner just not doing anything after returning to
 user mining and than i have to press H or S and see hash speed is 0
it's v 1.5.6

p.s. i have to admit that in v 1.5.6 this situations happens not often


i have this problem too
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2018, 04:08:07 PM
 #2413

v. 1.5.6 still have problem - if some gpus stop hashing the miner not hangs but just stoped and not showing any information further. So if i see that and press  some key (space or h for example) it will show that gpu's hash speed is 0 and make reconnect to pool and after it will work good for some time.

sorry but i dont understand,can you turn on logging and share that?



so marked area is when i see that one of rigs do no sending shares more than 2 minutes. Miner just not doing anything after returning to
 user mining and than i have to press H or S and see hash speed is 0
it's v 1.5.6

p.s. i have to admit that in v 1.5.6 this situations happens not often

how is that time is jumping :

16:56:39
17:03:33
16:57:40
16:57:17

after that is all good.

Have you turned on logging as i asked?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2018, 05:41:28 PM
 #2414

V1.5.8
- Fixed a bug in pool switching process
- Fixed a bug in watchdog's "reboot_script"
- Changed default devfee pool for Heavy algo

+ I would like to politely ask everyone if they appreciate my work, to switch their miners to this new version.

The default devfee pool for heavy algo was pool.sumokoin.com, which is under the control of the origin Sumo team.
They self-decided, without any community voting or anything to switch their algo back to now ASIC friendly Cryptonight from block 137500.
That will happen in about two days.
What this means to users of SRBMiner/Me ? On previous versions if you mine any coin on 'heavy' algo from monday, the devfee will connect to pool.sumokoin.com using 'heavy' algo,
but the pool will be using classic CN, so shares will be ALL rejected, and i won't be getting the 0.85% fee.



Thank you in advance, if you are going to support me and going to switch to this version.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 106



View Profile
June 02, 2018, 05:47:05 PM
 #2415

V1.5.8
- Fixed a bug in pool switching process
- Fixed a bug in watchdog's "reboot_script"
- Changed default devfee pool for Heavy algo

+ I would like to politely ask everyone if they appreciate my work, to switch their miners to this new version.

The default devfee pool for heavy algo was pool.sumokoin.com, which is under the control of the origin Sumo team.
They self-decided, without any community voting or anything to switch their algo back to now ASIC friendly Cryptonight from block 137500.
That will happen in about two days.
What this means to users of SRBMiner/Me ? On previous versions if you mine any coin on 'heavy' algo from monday, the devfee will connect to pool.sumokoin.com using 'heavy' algo,
but the pool will be using classic CN, so shares will be ALL rejected, and i won't be getting the 0.85% fee.



Thank you in advance, if you are going to support me and going to switch to this version.

Switching now.  Can i just replace the .exe file in the miner directory?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2018, 06:02:47 PM
 #2416

V1.5.8
- Fixed a bug in pool switching process
- Fixed a bug in watchdog's "reboot_script"
- Changed default devfee pool for Heavy algo

+ I would like to politely ask everyone if they appreciate my work, to switch their miners to this new version.

The default devfee pool for heavy algo was pool.sumokoin.com, which is under the control of the origin Sumo team.
They self-decided, without any community voting or anything to switch their algo back to now ASIC friendly Cryptonight from block 137500.
That will happen in about two days.
What this means to users of SRBMiner/Me ? On previous versions if you mine any coin on 'heavy' algo from monday, the devfee will connect to pool.sumokoin.com using 'heavy' algo,
but the pool will be using classic CN, so shares will be ALL rejected, and i won't be getting the 0.85% fee.



Thank you in advance, if you are going to support me and going to switch to this version.

Switching now.  Can i just replace the .exe file in the miner directory?

thank you, yes its enough if you were using one of the newer versions > 1.4.0

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 06:10:58 PM
 #2417

V1.5.8
- Fixed a bug in pool switching process
- Fixed a bug in watchdog's "reboot_script"
- Changed default devfee pool for Heavy algo

+ I would like to politely ask everyone if they appreciate my work, to switch their miners to this new version.

The default devfee pool for heavy algo was pool.sumokoin.com, which is under the control of the origin Sumo team.
They self-decided, without any community voting or anything to switch their algo back to now ASIC friendly Cryptonight from block 137500.
That will happen in about two days.
What this means to users of SRBMiner/Me ? On previous versions if you mine any coin on 'heavy' algo from monday, the devfee will connect to pool.sumokoin.com using 'heavy' algo,
but the pool will be using classic CN, so shares will be ALL rejected, and i won't be getting the 0.85% fee.



Thank you in advance, if you are going to support me and going to switch to this version.

The results did not change between kernels maybe little hash change 1-5hash.
Another question if I set,

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300  */
"intensity" : 0,

The confusion is does it take the intensity auto or the gpu_conf values??
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 558


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2018, 06:19:20 PM
 #2418

V1.5.8
- Fixed a bug in pool switching process
- Fixed a bug in watchdog's "reboot_script"
- Changed default devfee pool for Heavy algo

+ I would like to politely ask everyone if they appreciate my work, to switch their miners to this new version.

The default devfee pool for heavy algo was pool.sumokoin.com, which is under the control of the origin Sumo team.
They self-decided, without any community voting or anything to switch their algo back to now ASIC friendly Cryptonight from block 137500.
That will happen in about two days.
What this means to users of SRBMiner/Me ? On previous versions if you mine any coin on 'heavy' algo from monday, the devfee will connect to pool.sumokoin.com using 'heavy' algo,
but the pool will be using classic CN, so shares will be ALL rejected, and i won't be getting the 0.85% fee.



Thank you in advance, if you are going to support me and going to switch to this version.

The results did not change between kernels maybe little hash change 1-5hash.
Another question if I set,

/* Intensity 0-> auto intensity, or value from 1-300  */
"intensity" : 0,

The confusion is does it take the intensity auto or the gpu_conf values??

If you set intensity in gpu_conf, the setting on top of the config will get disabled, so the one from gpu_conf will be used.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 106



View Profile
June 02, 2018, 07:06:08 PM
 #2419

thank you, yes its enough if you were using one of the newer versions > 1.4.0
Yup I was on 1.5.x earlier.
Iamtutut
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 02, 2018, 07:30:13 PM
 #2420



+ I would like to politely ask everyone if they appreciate my work, to switch their miners to this new version.



Done.
Pages: « 1 ... 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 [121] 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 ... 217 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!